Youth Club win series title

The winning Selkirk Youth Club team.
The winning Selkirk Youth Club team.

SELKIRK YOUTH CLUB have reclaimed the Semi-junior sevens series title they won last year – at the last event of the season.

The young Souters defeated title rivals Tynedale in the semi-finals by 31-0 which meant, having notched up more series wins overall than their Northumberland counterparts, that they had to beat Jed Thistle in the final to hold onto the trophy.

In the thrilling finale, the young Souters battled hard against the hosts for a 31-19 victory, ensuring that both trophies went back to Victoria Park.

This weekend, the Borders No. 1 semi-junior outfit have the chance to end their season on a further high note when the take on Stirling County in the National Youth League Cup final at Murrayfield on Saturday (ko 4pm).

The lads in green and black edged their way through following a midweek fixture against Edinburgh champions Musselburgh.

Selkirk scored straight from the kick-off, Kieran Monks touching down and Josh Welsh adding the conversion.

Stalemate ensued for the remainder of the half, leaving the visitors with a 7-0 lead at the break.

Musselburgh fought their way back and notched three points through a Daniel Owenson penalty, but Selkirk extended their advantage with an Alan Smith try, converted by Welsh.

Still the hosts fought on and a touchdown from Tom Hutchison edged them closer.

Play remained fast and furious, but the pressure was eased when Welsh stroked over a penalty. This spurred Musselburgh into action, putting Youth Club under extreme pressure.

Ryan Gray went over, with Owenson adding the conversion and a penalty to edge the hosts in front.

But, showing fantastic resolve, the Souters struck back.

Callum McColm squeezed over, with Welsh converting, to regain the lead, but Musselburgh’s Callum Veitch touched down to make it 24-23 for a nail-biting finish.

Jed Thistle Sevens results – First round: Kelso Harlequins 22 Hawick PSA 10; Langholm Colts 0 Duns Colts 32; Melrose Wasps 12 Jed Thistle A 34; Glenrothes Colts 12 Presidents VII 17; Selkirk Youth Club 32 Berwick Colts 7; Peebles Colts 17 Hawick Wanderers 22; Gala Wanderers 43 Jed Thistle B 0; Haddington Colts 0 Tynedale Colts 41.

Quarter-finals: Kelso Harlequins 19 Duns Colts 14; Jed Thistle 38 Presidents VII 7; Selkirk Youth Club 43 Hawick Wanderers 7; Gala Wanderers 10 Tynedale Colts 15.

Semi-finals: Kelso Harlequins 26 Jed Thistle 28; Selkirk Youth Club 31 Tynedale Colts 0.

Final: Jed Thistle 19 Selkirk Youth Club 31.