The sporting week ahead

OCTOBER QUAICH: Sunday, October 9 – At Braidwood Sporting Clays, near Midlem (entries close 12.30pm).

IMAGE PRINTERS CUP QUARTER FINAL: Saturday, October 8 – Edinburgh University v Vale of Leithen (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 8 – Kelso United v Gala Fairydean; Coldstream v Peebles Rovers (2.30pm).

SCOTTISH YOUTH CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, October 8 – Gala Fairydean v Stranraer (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, October 8 – Chirnside v Duns Amateurs; Newtown v West Barns Star; Pencaitland v Hawick Waverley; Tweeddale Rovers v Langholm Legion (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, October 8 – Ancrum v Eyemouth; Coldstream United v Hearts of Liddesdale; Hawick United v Chirnside Colts; Jed Legion v Stow; Selkirk Victoria v Greenlaw; Tweedmouth Amateurs v Linton Hotspur (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, October 8 – SFC Bowholm v Winton; Kelso Thistle v Gala Hotspur; Lauder v Tweedmouth AC; St Boswells v Peebles Amateurs (2.30pm).

NATIONAL LADIES DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 8 – Stewart’s Melville v Borders Fjordhus.

EAST LADIES PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, October 8 – Preston Lodge v Kelso.

EAST MENS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 8 – Reivers v Kinross.

RBS PREMIER DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 8 – Hawick v Gala; Dundee HSFP v Melrose (3pm).

RBS PREMIER DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 8 – Selkirk v Hamilton; Jed-Forest v Falkirk; Watsonians v Peebles; Hillhead/Jordanhill v Peebles (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 8 – Murrayfield Wanderers v Hawick YM; Edinburgh University Blues v Langholm (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 8 – North Berwick v Hawick Linden; Duns v Lismore; Berwick v Ross High (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 8 – Hawick Harlequins v Penicuik; Gala YM v Dalkeith; Broughton v Earlston (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION THREE: Saturday, October 8 – St Boswells v RDVC; Edinburgh Northern v Walkerburn (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, October 8 – Dundee HSFP 2XV v Melrose 2XV (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, October 8 – Dalziel v Selkirk 2XV (3pm).

RBS EAST RESERVE LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, October 8 – Edinburgh Accies 3XV v Jed-Forest A; Peebles 2XV v Watsonians 3XV; Lasswade 2XV v Melrose Knights; Gala A v Forrester 2XV; Kelso 2XV v RHC 2XV (3pm).

RBS EAST RESERVE LEAGUE POD A: Saturday, October 8 – Selkirk 3XV v Heriot’s (3pm)

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, Saturday, October 8 – Peebles Colts v Gala Wanderers; Hawick Wanderers v Kelso Harlequins; Melrose Wasps v Selkirk YC; Tynedale Colts v Berwick Colts; Jed Thistle v Duns Colts; Hawick PSA v Langholm Colts (3pm).

Check with all clubs for kick-off times.

BILL MCLAREN FOUNDATION FIXTURE: Tuesday, October 11 – South of Scotland v Barbarians at Mansfield Park (4pm). More details, and a chance to win tickets, at top of page.

PREMIER LEAGUE PHASE TWO: Saturday, October 8 – Berwick Bandits v Newport Wasps (7pm).