Sporting week ahead

0
Have your say

SPORTKELSO ANNUAL TWO BRIDGES RACE AND FUN RUN: Sunday, September 9 – 5k seniors, 1.5k juniors. Shedden Park, Kelso (Entries 11.30pm, race 1pm).

GALA HARRIERS AGM: Monday, September 10 – British Legion, Galashiels (8pm).

KNOCKOUT CUP FINAL DAY: Saturday, September 8 – At Selkirk BC. (11am).

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: Sunday, September 9 – At Abbotsford BC, Galashiels (registration 9.15am).

CF SPORTS BORDER LEAGUE CUP FINAL: Saturday, September 8 – Gala v St Boswells (at Gala, 1.30pm).

TOUR OF BRITAIN: Tuesday, September – Stage three starts in Jedburgh (11am) followed by Denholm (11.18am); Hawick (11.27am); Roberton (11.41am); Cappercleuch (12.31pm); finishes Dumfries (2.53pm). Preview on page 4.

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, September 8 – Lothian Thistle/Hutchison Vale v Vale of Leithen (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, September 8 – Gala Fairydean v Kelso United (1pm); Craigroyston v Peebles Rovers; Hawick Royal Albert v Coldstream; Ormiston v Selkirk (2.30pm).

EOS U19 QUALIFYING LEAGUE: Sunday, September 9 – Heriot Watt University v Gala Fairydean (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, September 8 – Chirnside United v Tweeddale Rovers; Duns Amateurs v Hawick Waverley; Gala Rovers v Newtown; Hearts of Liddesdale v Pencaitland; Leithen Rovers v Greenlaw (2.30pm).

WRIGHT CUP QUARTER FINAL: Saturday, September 8 – Linton Hotspur v Hawick Legion (2pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, September 8 – Stow v Selkirk Victoria (1pm); Eyemouth Ams v Jed Legion; Gala Hotspur v Winton; Hawick United v Coldstream Ams (2.30pm).

COLLIE CUP QUARTER-fINAL: Saturday, September 8 -–Gala Athletic v Tweedmouth AC (2pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, September 8 – Earlston Rhymers v Abbotsford Albion (1.15pm); Chirnside UC v Gordon; Hawick LR v Biggar; Peebles Ams v Kelso Thistle; St Boswells v Lauder (2.30pm).

BORDER EMBROIDERIES SBJFA LEAGUE: Sunday, September 9 – Under 13s, Hawick v Coldstream; Gala Fairydean v Greenlaw; Selkirk v Kelso; U14s, Kelso v Gala Fairydean; Eyemouth v Duns; U15s, Ancrum v Kelso; Gala Fairydean v Hawick; U17s, Melrose v Kelso; Duns v Selkirk; Hawick A v Hawick B (check with clubs for kick off times).

RBS PREMIERSHIP: Saturday, September 8 – Gala v Ayr; Melrose v Heriot’s (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL LEAGUE: Saturday, September 8 – Selkirk v Hamilton; Jed-Forest v Biggar; Glasgow Hawks v Kelso; Hawick v Hillhead/Jordanhill (3pm).

RBS CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE B: Saturday, September 8 – Haddington v Hawick YM; Peebles v Murrayfield Wanderers (3pm).

RBS EAST REGIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION ONE: Saturday, September 8 – Dunbar v Langholm (3pm).

RBS EAST REGIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION TWO: Saturday, September 8 – Earlston v Hawick Quins; Gala YM v Edinburgh Northern; Hawick Linden v Ross High (3pm).

RBS EAST REGIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION THREE: Saturday, September 8 – Leith v Walkerburn; St Boswells v Liberton (3pm).

RBS RESERVE LEAGUE NATIONAL ONE: Saturday, September 8 – Melrose Storm v Heriot’s 2nds; Selkirk A v Ayr 2nds (3pm).

RBS RESERVE LEAGUE NATIONAL TWO: Saturday, September 8 – Hamilton 2nds v Gala A (3pm).

RBS RESERVE LEAGUE EAST ONE: Saturday, September 8 – Kelso A v Forrester 2nds; Murrayfield Wanderers v Selkirk Stormers; Edinburgh Accies Blues v Jed A; Lasswade 2nds v Peebles A (3pm).

RBS RESERVE LEAGUE EAST TWO: Saturday, September 8 – Melrose Knights v Portobello 2nds (3pm).

BORDER UNDER-16 LEAGUE: Thursday, September 6 – Gala v Selkirk (6pm); Sunday, September 9 - Peebles v Berwick; Duns v Gala; Melrose v Kelso; Jed-Forest v Selkirk; Hawick v Langholm (1pm).