Sport: scorecards, results, tables & fixtures

2014 Semi Junior Kimgs of the Sevens - Hawick Wanderers
2014 Semi Junior Kimgs of the Sevens - Hawick Wanderers

Cricket

Saturday, may 3

ESCL DIVISION ONE

Largo (20) beat Gala (5) by 54 runs. At East Drive

Largo

A. Ali, c D. Tharanga, b R. Pringle 31

A. Warrender, c G. Ormiston, b R. Pringle40

G. Kinnear, c K. Paterson, b R. Pringle 1

A. Anderson, c D. Millar, b J. Halls4

D. Galloway, c S. Halls, b R. Irvine26

H. Gillin, b R. Irvine46

A. Duncan, b R. Irvine6

N. Robinson, not out5

A. Robertson, c D. Millar, b R. Irvine6

B. Bentley, not out 0

Extras7

Total for 8 (50 overs)172

Bowling: S. Paterson 0-39, D. Tharanga 0-18, G. Ormiston 0-21, R. Pringle 3-21, R. Irvine 4-45, J. Halls 1-26.

Gala

S. Halls, b H. Gillin 12

G. Ormiston, c A. Warrender, b A. Robertson 9

K. Paterson, b A. Robertson 0

D. Millar, lbw b B. Bentley 39

D. Tharanga, b A. Anderson 39

J. Halls, st A. Warrender, b A. Anderson2

R. Pringle, c A. Duncan, b B. Bentley5

A. Oliver, b B. Bentley0

S. Paterson, c A. Robertson, b A. Anderson 2

R. Irvine, not out0

J. Anthony, b A. Anderson0

Extras 10

Total all out (32.4 overs) 118

Bowling: A. Robertson 2-15, H. Gillin 1-34, B. Bentley 3-41, A. Anderson 4-20.

Musselburgh (20) beat St Boswells (2) by 6 wkts. At Lewisvale Park

St Boswells

R. Young, c R. Tufail, b R. Collins0

M. Williams, c&b J. Robertson 0

S. Broom, b H. Verma 24

R. Graham, c&b J. Robertson8

C. Paterson, lbw b H. Verma14

S. Marshall, c&b H. Verma 0

R. Elms, b H. Verma10

C. McNeill, c R. Ullah, b H. Verma 2

S. Hunter, b R. Ullah 4

J. Gillan, not out 0

J. Flynn, b R. Ullah 0

Extras5

Total all out (27 overs)67

Bowling: R. Collins 1-26, J. Robertson 2-16, H. Verma 5-15, R. Ullah 2-9.

Musselburgh

R. Ullah, c Unknown, b S. Marshall 15

E. Gatner, lbw b R. Young 3

D. Solanki, c R. Graham, b S. Marshall 13

R. Tufail, not out15

K. Dilly, c Unknown, b S. Marshall 8

V. Devaraj, not out 10

Extras5

Total for 4 (23.3 overs)68

Bowling: S. Broom 0-14, R. Young 1-24, S. Marshall 3-12, C. McNeill 0-12.

P W t L PTS %

East Knights U18 1 1 0 0 20 100.00

Edinburgh CC 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

Heriots 2 3 2 0 1 48 80.00

Largo 2 1 0 1 25 62.50

Marchmont 2 1 0 1 23 57.50

St Boswells 2 1 0 1 22 55.00

Musselburgh 2 1 0 1 20 50.00

Dunfermline 1 0 0 1 7 35.00

Gala 1 0 0 1 5 25.00

Watsonians 2 1 0 0 1 5 25.00

Edinburgh Accies 1 0 0 1 4 20.00

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunfermline v Watsonians 2, Edinburgh CC v Edinburgh Accies, Gala v Musselburgh, Marchmont v Largo, St Boswells v Heriots 2.

ESCL DIVISION two

Kelso (20) beat Livingston (2) by 6 wkts. At Kelso

Livingston

S. Lancaster, c B.M. Grindell, b. J.W. Gibson 11

H. Ahmed, b S. Cessford1

M. Ahmed, b J.W. Gibson 4

F. Ahmed, c M.I. Henderson, b R. Kit0

D. Devlin, lbw b J.W. Gibson 0

N. Asghar, lbwJ.W. Gibson 1

Z. Sharif, lbw b S.D. Patterson8

N. Ghafoor, not out 2

J. Wilson, c D. Wilson, b B.M. Grindell 1

M. Gray, b B.M. Grindell 0

M Collings, b S.D. Patterson8

Extras8

Total all out (35 overs)38

Bowling: S. Cessford 1-7, J.W. Gibson 3-10, R. Kit 2-2, S.D. Patterson 2-10, B.M. Grindell 2-2, C. Davidson 0-6.

Kelso

M.I. Henderson, b Z. Sharif 2

R.D. Hogarth, b Z. Sharif 0

S.D. Patterson, not out 14

R. Kit, b J. Wilson 7

B.M. Grindell, b Z. Sharif 4

J.W. Gibson, not out 1

Extras 2

Total for 4 (20.3 overs) 39

Bowling: Z. Sharif 3-12, M. Collings 0-5, H. Ahmed 0-3, J. Wilson 1-5, N. Asghar 0-6.

P W t L PTS %

Dunnikier 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

Kelso 1 1 0 0 20 100.00

SMRH 2 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

West Lothian 2 1 1 0 0 20 100.00

Broomhall 2 1 0 1 25 62.50

Clackmannan Co 1 0 0 1 7 35.00

Fauldhouse 1 0 0 1 6 30.00

MDAFS 2 2 0 0 2 6 15.00

Livingston 1 0 0 1 2 10.00

Leith FAB 1 0 0 1 1 5.00

Saturday’s fixtures: Clackmannan Co v Leith FAB, Dunnikier v Livingston, Fauldhouse v Broomhall, MDAFS 2 v Kelso, SMRH 2 v West Lothian 2.

ESCL DIVISION four

RHC 2 (20) beat Selkirk (5) by 138 runs. At Philiphaugh

RHC 2

J. McCarthy, b K. Paterson0

A. Sathiy, c D. Fenton, b G. Fenton 63

G. Hoffman, b K. Paterson 7

A. Moore, c&b K. Paterson4

S. Hoffman, c G. Fenton, b K. Paterson37

R. Taylor, c A. Beveridge, b G. Fenton5

Y. Ali, c J. Reid, b B. Agate2

N. Brunton, b D. Fenton21

J. Kay, not out8

J. Gibson, B. Gillie, b D. Fenton0

F. West, not out 0

Extras11

Total for 9 (45 overs)158

Bowling: K. Paterson 4-26, J. Reid 0-23, G. Fenton2-16, D. Fenton 2-33, B. Agate 1-53.

Selkirk

G. Fenton, b J. Gibson 3

S. Skeldon, b F. West 0

D. Fenton, c Unknown, b J. Gibson 0

J. Reid, b J. Gibson 3

K. Paterson, b J. Gibson 2

B. Agate, b R. Taylor 8

A. Massie, b J. Gibson 0

B. Gillie, c Unknown, b R. Taylor 2

A. Beveridge, c Unknown, b J. Gibson 0

H. Murphy, not out 0

D. Brown, c Unknown, b J. Gibson 0

Extras2

Total all out (16.3 overs) 20

Bowling: F. West 1-7, J. Gibson 7-5, R. Taylor 2-9.

P W t L PTS %

Grange 3 1 1 0 0 20 100.00

Holy Cross 2 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

RHC 2 1 1 0 0 20 100.00

Watsonians 3 1 1 0 0 20 100.00

Selkirk 2 1 0 1 25 62.50

Dunf Carnegie 2 1 0 1 24 60.00

Edinburgh South 2 2 0 0 2 11 27.50

Preston Village 1 0 0 1 5 25.00

Largo 2 2 0 0 2 7 17.50

Stirling Co 3 0 0 0 0 0 0.0

Saturday’s fixtures: Largo 2 v Edinburgh South 2, RHC 2 v Dunfermline Carnegie, Selkirk v Grange 3, Stirling Co 3 v Holy Cross 2, Watsonians 3 v Preston Village.

ESCL DIVISION five

Glenrothes 2 (20) beat Peebles County (5) by 5 wkts. 
At Whitestone Park.

Peebles County

P. Murray, run out3

C. Cormack, c I. Dale, b R. Hutchison10

P. Caddick, not out52

A. Maxwell, run out G. Dodds Jnr2

B. Webb, c I. Dale, b K. Graveling3

P. Walker, b S. Munro2

M. Swan, c A. Sim, b S. Munro12

S. Slater, c R. Hutchison, b G. Dodds Snr 0

J. Pace, b G. Dodds Snr0

J. McCosh, b D. Lewis6

N. Burns, not out1

Extras12

Total for 9 (45 overs)103

Bowling: D. Lewis 1-14, R. Hutchison 1-12, K. Graveling 1-10, D. Bremner 0-13, G. Dodds Snr 2-22, S. Munro 2-22.

Glenrothes 2

S. Munro, c P. Walker, b A. Maxwell 11

M. Braid, c A. Maxwell, b J. McCosh 4

I. Dale, c P. Murray, b A. Maxwell 14

A. Sim, not out 32

G. Dodds Jnr, c S. Slater, b A. Maxwell 5

G. Dodds Snr, c P. Walker, b N. Burns 9

D. Bremner, not out 5

Extras29

Total for 5 (29.2 overs) 104

Bowling: A. Maxwell 3-16, J McCosh 0-17, S. Slater 0-14, B. Webb 0-38, N. Burns 1-10.

P W t L PTS %

Drummond T 2 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

Glenrothes 2 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

Marchmont 2 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

Edinburgh Ac 2 2 1 0 1 30 75.00

S&S Penicuik 2 2 1 0 1 26 65.00

Peebles County 2 1 0 1 25 62.50

Livingston 2 2 1 0 1 22 55.00

MDAFS 3 2 0 0 2 14 35.00

Falkland 3 2 0 0 2 10 25.00

Boroughmuir 2 2 0 0 2 9 22.50

Saturday’s fixtures: Boroughmuir 2 v Stuart&Stuart Penicuik 2, Falkland 3 v MDAFS 3, Glenrothes 2 v Edinburgh Ac 2, Livingston 2 v Marchmont 2, Peebles County v Drummond Trinity 2.

ESCL DIVISION six

Hawick & Wilton (20) beat Musselburgh 2 (6) by 2 wkts. At Buccleuch Park.

Musselburgh 2

C. Turnbull, b G. Alexander14

D. Gilbert, b N. Storey1

J. Gemmell, b N. Storey0

R. Mackenzie, c N. Storey, b B. Hartop43

H. Martin, b N. Storey2

Q. Ahmed, not out21

D. Gibson, c&b N. Storey0

M. Ruth, c A. Moffat, b S. Hair4

N. Macdonald, b L. Stewart2

C. Miller, not out2

Extras14

Total for 8 (40 overs)103

Bowling: N. Storey 4-8, L. Stewart 1-9, S. Hair 1-20, G. Alexander 1-19, P. Solley 0-23, B. Hartop 1-21.

Hawick & Wilton

G. Alexander, b J. Gemmell4

A. Moffat, b C. Miller0

P. Solley, b C. Miller12

B. Hartop, st N. Macdonald, b J. Gemmell0

S. Hair, c M. Ruth, b D. Gibson29

P. MacTaggart, b J. Gemmell3

L. Stewart, b D. Gibson4

N. Storey, c Q. Ahmed, b D. Gibson0

B. MacTaggart, not out9

C. MacDougall, not out19

Extras14

Total for 8 (23.3 overs)104

Bowling: J. Gemmell 3-14, C. Miller 2-33, D. Gibson 3-19, Q. Ahmed 0-33.

OCCC (20) beat Melrose (5) by 8 wkts. At Melrose.

Melrose

C. Green, c J. Caldwell, b K. Thomson17

B. Scott, c B. Raza, b D. Mason87

T. Bristow, c A. Tocher, b B. Raza6

T. Brown, b B. Raza7

J. Brett, c A. Watson, b B. Raza1

A. Wolfe Murray, not out5

M. Sutherland, c S. Robertson, b B. Raza4

R. Ward, not out6

Extras9

Total for 6 (40 overs)142

Bowling: A. Lomax 0-7, S. Robertson 0-11, A. Hinstridge 0-23, K. Thomson 1-44, A. Watson 0-11, D. Mason1-19, B. Raza 4-24.

OCCC

L. Charlwood, c&b R. Ward2

S. Scobie, not out68

S. Robertson, c C. Green, b T. Brown41

B. Raza, not out27

Extras8

Total for 2 (32 overs)146

Bowling: T. Brown 1-36, R. Ward 1-14, C. Green 0-15, J. Brett 0-20, B. Scott 0-17, T. Bristow 0-10, M. Sutherland 0-19, R. Brett 0-9.

P W t L PTS %

Heriots 3 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

OCCC 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

Tranent 1 1 0 0 20 100.00

Edinburgh CC 2 2 1 0 1 29 72.50

Musselburgh 2 2 1 0 1 26 65.00

Teuchters 2 1 0 1 26 65.00

Hawick & Wilton 2 1 0 1 25 62.50

Dunbar 2 0 0 2 13 32.50

Melrose 1 0 0 1 5 25.00

West Lothian 3 2 0 0 2 10 25.00

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunbar v Edinburgh CC 2, Musselburgh 2 v Melrose, OCCC v West Lothian 3, Teuchters v Heriots 3, Tranent v Hawick & Wilton.

football

Wednesday, April 30

East of Scotland League Division 1

Kelso United 2 Hawick Royal Albert 1

East of Scotland League Cup First Round

Stirling University P Spartans P

the King Cup Second Round

Heriot-Watt Univ 2 Preston Athletic 3

Hibernian 3 Lothian Thistle H Vale 2 (aet)

Saturday, May 3

SPFL League two

Albion Rovers 1 Queen’s Park 0

Annan Athletic 2 Elgin City 0

Berwick Rangers 1 Peterhead 2

East Stirling 1 Montrose 2

Stirling Albion 4 Clyde 1

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 36 23 7 6 74 38 76

Annan Athletic 36 19 6 11 69 49 63

Stirling Albion 36 16 10 10 60 50 58

Clyde 36 17 6 13 50 48 57

Berwick Rangers 36 15 7 14 63 49 52

Montrose 36 12 10 14 44 56 46

Albion Rovers 36 12 8 16 41 54 44

East Stirling 36 12 8 16 45 59 44

Elgin City 36 9 9 18 62 73 36

Queen’s Park 36 5 9 22 36 68 24

Lowland League

Selkirk 1 Edinburgh City 3

Spartans 1 Dalbeattie Star 1

Threave Rovers 2 Preston Athletic 1

Vale of Leithen 2 University of Stirling 3

Whitehill Welfare 2 Gretna 2008 2

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 20 15 3 2 54 12 48

Dalbeattie 20 10 6 4 54 32 36

Stirling University 19 11 3 5 38 21 36

Vale of Leithen 20 11 3 6 37 33 36

Whitehill Welfare 20 11 2 7 52 34 35

Edinburgh City 19 10 1 8 38 26 31

Gretna 2008 20 8 5 7 37 30 29

East Kilbride 22 8 4 10 28 31 28

Preston Athletic 20 7 1 12 37 50 22

Gala Fairydean 21 6 2 13 43 63 20

Threave 20 4 4 12 19 47 16

Selkirk 20 1 2 17 19 79 5

East of Scotland first Division

Hawick Royal Albert 2 Peebles Rovers 5

P W D L F A Pts

Hibernian 18 15 1 2 72 16 46

Easthouses Lily 18 13 3 2 56 21 42

Berwick Rangers 18 11 0 7 42 27 33

Peebles Rovers 18 7 4 7 37 39 25

Kelso United 18 6 4 8 28 38 22

Burntisland Ship 18 6 3 9 24 43 21

Duns 18 5 3 10 29 46 18

Ormiston 17 6 0 11 27 46 18

Hawick RA 17 5 1 11 27 44 16

Eyemouth United 18 4 3 11 31 53 15

East of Scotland League Cup First Round

Lothian Thistle H Vale 3 Leith Athletic 0

Stirling University 1 Spartans 5

Walls Cup Final (at Peebles)

Biggar 2 Gordon 3

Beveridge Cup Quarter-Final

West Barns Star 2 Hawick Waverley 3 (aet)

border amateur league division a

Leithen Rovers 2 Stow 1

robson cup final (at alnwick)

Lowick United 1 Wansbeck Juniors 6

Bilclough cup semi-final

Tweedmouth Rangers 5 Craster Rovers 2

north northumberland league

division 1

Bamburgh Castle 9 Highfields United 0

Rothbury 1 Shilbottle CW 4

Tweedmouth Harrow 2 Springhill 2

P W D L F A Pts

Shilbottle CW 14 13 1 0 83 22 40

Bamburgh Castle 15 10 2 3 53 36 32

Tweedmouth Rang 12 7 3 2 45 20 24

Red Row Welfare 14 7 3 4 47 32 24

N Sunderland 15 6 3 6 34 45 21

*Rothbury 15 5 1 9 37 54 13

Highfields United 16 4 0 12 31 70 12

Tweedmouth Har 15 3 1 11 29 62 10

*Springhill 16 3 2 11 21 39 8

north northumberland league

division 2

Wooler Reserves 7 Hedgeley Rovers 0

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck 18 15 2 1 102 24 47

Lowick United 18 13 2 3 87 30 41

Duns 18 11 1 6 77 28 34

Craster Rovers 18 8 7 3 48 28 31

Amble St Cuthbert 18 9 2 7 49 51 29

Alnmouth United 18 9 1 8 38 61 28

Embleton WR 18 7 1 10 52 56 22

*Wooler Reserves 18 5 2 11 32 78 14

*Lynemouth Ang 18 3 1 14 32 67 7

*Hedgeley Rovers 18 0 1 17 13 107 -2

*points deducted

sunday, may 4

East of Scotland Shield

Hibernian 2 Hearts 0 (at Easter Road)

monday, may 5

East of Scotland League Cup semi-final

Hibernian 2 Lothian Thistle H Vale 1

tuesday, May 6

Beveridge Cup Semi-Final

Hawick Waverley 0 Gala Fairydean Rovers 2

border amateur league division a

Stow 2 Leithen Rovers 1

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 20 12 5 3 62 40 41

Stow 20 10 3 7 48 31 33

Leithen Rovers 19 10 3 6 46 38 33

Hawick Waverley 19 9 5 5 45 35 32

Greenlaw 20 9 3 8 45 50 30

Newtown 19 8 5 6 43 35 29

West Barns Star 19 9 2 8 63 57 29

Ancrum 20 8 5 7 55 58 29

Gala Fairydean Rov 20 7 2 11 54 59 23

Tweeddale Rovers 20 6 3 11 37 44 21

*Hearts of L’dale 20 1 2 17 27 78 -1

*points deducted

fixtures

FRIDAY, MAY 9

laidler/lancaster cup final 
(at SHIELFIELD PARK, 7pm)

Shilbottle CW v Duns

Saturday, May 10

Lowland League (3pm)

Edinburgh City v Vale of Leithen

Gretna 2008 v Preston Athletic

Selkirk v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Threave Rovers v Dalbeattie Star

Univ of Stirling v Spartans

East of Scotland first Division (2.30)

Hawick Royal Albert v Ormiston

Waddell Cup Final (at Greenlaw, 2pm)

Greenlaw v Gordon

border amateur league division a (2.30)

Leithen Rovers v Newtown

Hawick Waverley v West Barns Star

north northumberland league

division 1 (2pm)

Tweedmouth Rangers v Red Row Welfare

monday, may 12

north northumberland league

division 1 (6.30)

Tweedmouth Rangers v Bamburgh Castle

Tuesday/Wednesday, May 13/14

The King Cup, Semi-Finals

Whitehill Welfare/University of Stirling v Gretna 2008

Edinburgh University/Hibernian v Preston Athletic/Edinburgh City

wednesday, may 14

north northumberland league

division 1 (6.30)

Shilbottle CW v Red Row Welfare