Results, leagues and tables

Peebles Netball Under 15s A team

Peebles Netball Under 15s A team

0
Have your say

Football

Saturday, October 3

Selkirk's Cata Gruar goes on the charge

Selkirk's Cata Gruar goes on the charge

SPFL League Two

Arbroath 0-2 Annan Athletic

Berwick Rangers 2-1 East Stirling

East Fife 1-1 Stirling Albion

Elgin City 1-1 Clyde

Queen’s Park 0-1 Montrose

P W D L F A Pts

Annan Athletic 9 5 2 2 15 11 17

East Fife 9 5 1 3 15 7 16

Queen’s Park 9 5 0 4 14 9 15

Montrose 9 5 0 4 14 11 15

Elgin City 9 4 2 3 16 10 14

Clyde 9 4 2 3 11 10 14

Berwick Rgrs 9 4 2 3 12 17 14

Arbroath 9 3 1 5 10 13 10

Stirling Albion 9 2 2 5 8 13 8

East Stirling 9 2 0 7 10 24 6

scottish cup first round replays

Auchinleck Talbot 5-0 BSC Glasgow

Whitehill Welfare 2-3 Wick Academy

lowland league

BSC Glasgow P-P University of Stirling

Edinburgh City 5-2 Dalbeattie Star

Edinburgh Univ 0-4 East Kilbride

Gretna 2008 0-2 Gala Fairydean Rovers

Preston Athletic 0-2 Cumbernauld Colts

Spartans 4-1 Vale of Leithen

Threave Rovers 3-5 Selkirk

P W D L F A Pts

Edinburgh City 12 10 0 2 31 17 30

East Kilbride 11 7 2 2 32 19 23

Spartans 11 6 3 2 27 13 21

Whitehill Welf 11 6 1 4 20 12 19

Cumbernauld 11 5 2 4 22 19 17

Selkirk 11 5 1 5 27 30 16

Univ of Stirling 9 4 3 2 22 13 15

Gretna 2008 11 5 0 6 18 20 15

Dalbeattie Star 11 4 2 5 18 20 14

Gala Fairydean 10 4 1 5 18 17 13

Edinburgh Univ 11 4 1 6 14 21 13

Preston Athletic 11 3 2 6 11 23 11

BSC Glasgow 10 3 1 6 17 22 10

Vale of Leithen 10 3 1 6 13 23 10

Threave Rovers 10 1 0 9 9 30 3

East of Scotland League

Craigroyston 2-1 Burntisland Shipyard

Eyemouth United 0-2 Tynecastle

Leith Athletic 3-1 Hawick Royal Albert

Lothian Thistle HV 2-1 Ormiston

Peebles Rovers 0-1 Civil Service Strollers

Stirling University 4-1 Coldstream

P W D L F A Pts

Leith Athletic 7 7 0 0 28 4 21

Peebles Rovers 8 5 1 2 20 16 16

Lothian Th HV 6 5 0 1 25 10 15

Heriot-Watt Uni 8 4 2 2 23 19 14

Spartans 6 4 0 2 17 13 12

Coldstream 6 3 1 2 18 17 10

Stirling Univ 7 2 3 2 12 8 9

CS Strollers 5 3 0 2 12 9 9

Tynecastle 6 3 0 3 14 17 9

Ormiston 6 2 1 3 19 19 7

Hawick RA 6 2 1 3 10 12 7

Craigroyston 8 2 1 5 8 23 7

Burntisland S 6 1 1 4 12 16 4

Duns 8 1 1 6 13 21 4

Eyemouth Utd 7 0 0 7 5 32 0

alex jack cup first round

Duns 5-4 Heriot-Watt University

Scottish Amateur Cup second round

Beechwood Albion 2-3 Linton Hotspur

Gordon 2-2 Grangemouth Rovers

Melrose 2-3 Balgonie Scotia 1896

Musselburgh 10-1 Greenlaw

Tweeddale Rovers 3-1 Dysart

border amateur League

division a

Hawick Legion 6-2 Chirnside Utd

Jed Legion 2-2 Leithen Rovers

Langholm Legion 1-0 Hawick Waverley

West Barns Star 2-1 Stow

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 8 5 2 1 22 8 17

Gordon 6 5 1 0 17 7 16

West Barns Star 7 4 1 2 22 18 13

Stow 7 4 0 3 12 8 12

Hawick Legion 7 3 1 3 16 12 0

Langholm Leg 8 3 0 5 13 19 9

Hawick Wav 8 3 0 5 12 20 9

Greenlaw 7 2 1 4 16 15 7

Chirnside Utd 8 2 0 6 14 29 6

Leithen Rovers 6 1 2 3 11 19 5

division B

Ancrum 1-4 Hawick Utd

Coldstream Ams 4-1 Duns Reserves

Tweedmouth Ams 2-1 Earlston Rhymers

P W D L F A Pts

Tweeddale Rov 6 6 0 0 21 6 18

Eyemouth Ams 6 4 1 1 19 14 13

Tweedm’th Am 7 4 1 2 19 14 13

Hawick Utd 7 3 1 3 19 13 10

Coldstream Am 6 3 1 2 13 9 10

Gala Hotspur 6 3 1 2 16 20 10

Ancrum 8 2 1 5 12 24 7

Duns Reserves 6 2 0 4 12 13 6

Linton Hotspur 6 1 2 3 16 20 5

Earlston Rhym 8 1 0 7 9 23 3

division c

CFC Bowholm 1-0 Lauder

Peebles Ams 1-3 Kelso Thistle

Selkirk Victoria 2-5 Biggar Utd

Hawick Legion Rovers 5-0 St Boswells

P W D L F A Pts

Biggar Utd 7 7 0 0 30 5 21

Newtown 5 5 0 0 29 10 15

CFC Bowholm 7 4 1 2 22 17 13

Peebles Ams 6 4 0 2 18 13 12

Kelso Thistle 8 3 1 4 20 19 10

Selkirk Victoria 6 3 0 3 17 27 9

Lauder 8 2 1 5 19 24 7

Hawick LR 8 1 3 4 18 23 6

St Boswells 9 1 2 6 16 37 5

Melrose 6 0 2 4 9 23 2

fixtures

saturday, october 10

lowland league (3pm)

Cumbernauld Colts v East Kilbride

Dalbeattie Star v Threave Rovers

Edinburgh City v Spartans

Edinburgh University v University of Stirling

Selkirk v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Vale of Leithen v Gretna 2008

Whitehill Welfare v Preston Athletic

east of scotland league (2.30)

Burntisland Shipyard v Stirling University

Civil Service Strollers v Craigroyston

Coldstream v Heriot-Watt University

Duns v Leith Athletic

Tynecastle v Peebles Rovers

Spartans v Eyemouth United (3pm)

Scottish Amateur Cup second Round Replay (1.30)

Grangemouth Rovers v Gordon

waddell Cup first Round (2pm)

Chirnside Utd v Linton Hotspur

Eyemouth Ams v St Boswells

Greenlaw v Hawick Utd

Hawick Legion v Hawick Waverley

Jed Legion v Selkirk Victoria

Kelso Thistle v CFC Bowholm

Lauder v Peebles Ams

Leithen Rovers v Earlston Rhymers

Melrose v Duns Reserves

Stow v Gala Hotspur

Tweedmouth Ams v Langholm Legion

West Barns Star v Hawick Legion Rovers

border amateur League (2pm)

division b

Tweeddale Rovers v Ancrum

Wednesday, October 14

east of scotland league (7.45)

Hawick Royal Albert v Lothian Thistle HV

rugby

friday, october 2

National League twO

Kirkcaldy 19-42 Biggar

saturday, october 3

premiership

Currie 29-36 Glasgow Hawks

Gala 12-32 Boroughmuir

Heriot’s 25-29 Ayr

Selkirk 24-59 Hawick

Stirling County 21-21 Melrose

P W L D F a b pts

Ayr 6 4 2 0 190 131 6 22

Melrose 6 4 1 1 154 132 3 21

Boroughmuir 5 4 0 1 122 86 2 20

Heriot’s 5 4 1 0 135 104 4 20

Hawick 6 3 3 0 156 144 4 16

Glasgow Hawks 6 3 3 0 131 136 3 15

Currie 6 2 3 1 145 121 4 14

Gala 6 2 4 0 145 168 4 12

Stirling Co 6 1 4 1 151 200 2 8

Selkirk 6 0 6 0 112 219 4 4

national league one

Aberdeen Gram 60-20 Kelso

Dundee HSFP 48-14 Edinburgh Academical

GHA 38-34 Peebles

Jed-Forest 30-34 Watsonians

Marr 52-19 Howe of Fife

Musselburgh 37-24 Stewart’s Melville FP

P W L D F a b pts

Marr 5 5 0 0 181 109 3 23

Watsonians 5 4 1 0 153 102 5 21

Musselburgh 5 3 2 0 161 163 4 16

GHA 5 3 2 0 134 137 4 16

Aberdeen Gram 5 3 2 0 177 133 3 15

Howe of Fife 5 3 2 0 134 106 3 15

Dundee HS 5 2 2 1 104 63 3 13

Edinburgh Acad 5 2 3 0 121 123 4 12

Stew Melville 5 2 3 0 90 134 1 9

Jed-Forest 5 1 4 0 101 139 4 8

Kelso 5 1 3 1 88 185 0 6

Peebles 5 0 5 0 73 123 4 4

National League twO

Aberdeenshire P-P Hillhead Jordanhill

Cartha QP 17-47 Hamilton

Greenock Wands P-P Falkirk

Lasswade 36-16 Preston Lodge

Whitecraigs 39-29 Ardrossan Academicals

P W L D F a b pts

Hamilton 5 5 0 0 243 94 5 25

Aberdeenshire 4 4 0 0 167 64 4 20

Cartha QP 5 3 2 0 118 100 4 16

Lasswade 5 3 2 0 128 109 3 15

Preston Lodge 5 3 2 0 132 133 2 14

Falkirk 4 2 2 0 124 94 3 11

Hillhead Jord 4 2 2 0 83 89 3 11

Whitecraigs 5 2 3 0 133 166 3 11

Biggar 5 2 3 0 97 186 1 9

Kirkcaldy 5 1 4 0 129 182 4 8

Ardrossan Acad 5 1 4 0 123 176 4 8

Greenock W 4 0 4 0 41 125 0 0

National League three

Dalziel 15-25 East Kilbride

GHK P-P Livingston

Irvine 20-60 Dumfries Saints

Orkney 32-24 West of Scotland

Perthshire 64-14 Berwick

RHC 24-31 Haddington

P W L D F a b pts

Dumfries 5 5 0 0 143 69 2 22

GHK 4 4 0 0 211 65 4 20

Perthshire 5 4 1 0 159 122 3 19

Orkney 5 3 2 0 159 118 5 17

Haddington 5 3 1 1 139 92 2 16

West 5 2 2 1 141 104 5 15

East Kilbride 5 1 1 3 92 87 1 11

RHC 5 1 4 0 99 129 5 9

Livingston 3 1 2 0 66 103 2 6

Berwick 5 1 3 1 65 136 0 6

Dalziel 5 0 5 0 66 209 0 0

east league three

Gala YM P-P Walkerburn

Lismore 29-30 Earlston

Queensferry 5-65 Edinburgh Univ Medics

P W L D F a b pts

Earlston 4 4 0 0 200 56 4 20

Gala YM 3 3 0 0 119 37 3 15

Lismore 4 2 2 0 122 73 4 12

Edin Medics 2 1 1 0 85 59 1 5

RDVC 3 1 2 0 67 70 1 5

Queensferry 5 1 4 0 71 280 1 5

Walkerburn 3 0 3 0 35 124 0 0

Border Shield

St Boswells P-P Hawick Linden

edinburgh Shield

Dalkeith 27-37 North Berwick

Dunbar 86-10 Liberton FP

Edinburgh North’n 17-52 Inverleith

Linlithgow 66-12 Leith

Portobello FP 10-47 Murrayfield Wanderers

Ross High 20-26 Broughton

Trinity Acads 8-51 Forrester

P W L D F a b pts

Dunbar 1 1 0 0 86 10 0 4

Linlithgow 1 1 0 0 66 12 0 4

Forrester 1 1 0 0 51 8 0 4

Murrayfield W 1 1 0 0 47 10 0 4

Inverleith 1 1 0 0 52 17 0 4

North Berwick 1 1 0 0 37 27 0 4

Broughton 1 1 0 0 26 20 0 4

Ross High 1 0 1 0 20 26 1 1

Dalkeith 1 0 1 0 27 37 0 0

Edinburgh N 1 0 1 0 17 52 0 0

Portobello 1 0 1 0 10 47 0 0

Trinity Acad 1 0 1 0 8 51 0 0

Leith Rugby 1 0 1 0 12 66 0 0

Liberton FP 1 0 1 0 10 86 0 0

fixtures

friday, october 9

Premiership (7pm)

Boroughmuir v Heriot’s

border league (7.30)

Hawick v Gala

National League two (7.30)

Lasswade v Falkirk

saturday, october 10

National League One (12.30)

Kelso v Peebles

National League two (3pm)

Whitecraigs v Preston Lodge

National League three (3pm)

Livingston v Irvine

Border Shield (3pm)

St Boswells v Hawick Linden

east league three (12pm)

Edinburgh Univ Medics v RDVC