Results, tables and fixtures

Hawick Royal Albert v Craigroyston at Albert Park'East of Scotland Qualifying League Section B''Ryan Stevenson in action for HRA
Hawick Royal Albert v Craigroyston at Albert Park'East of Scotland Qualifying League Section B''Ryan Stevenson in action for HRA
0
Have your say

cricket

Saturday, august 1

ESCA Division One

Heriots 2 (20) beat Kelso (7) by 3 runs. At Goldenacre

Heriots 2

S Knox c MI Henderson b SD Patterson 9

C Goddard c MI Henderson b GJ Davidson 21

S Clinton Baker b SD Patterson 2

B Ashraf lbw b SD Patterson 8

R More st MI Henderson b C Davidson 29

C McDougall c MI Henderson b GJ Davidson 3

M Shean c D Wilson b GJ Davidson 13

JA Penman b GJ Davidson 0

A Farooq b TH Grindell 8

G Singh Not Out 16

J Sinclair Not Out 3

Extras 2b 1lb 5w 1nb 9

TOTAL for 9 wkts (45 ovs) 118

Bowling: JW Gibson 0-28, SD Patterson 3-8, C Adams 0-22, GJ Davidson 4-15, C Davidson 1-25, TH Grindell 1-17.

Kelso

D Wilson Run Out (S Knox) 9

C Adams c A Farooq b S Clinton Baker 67

TH Grindell lbw b M Shean 0

SD Patterson lbw b M Shean 1

P Dunkley b G Singh 3

MI Henderson c&b G Singh 8

GJ Davidson c M Shean b G Singh 0

JW Gibson b A Farooq 16

I Flannigan Run Out (C McDougall) 4

C Davidson Not Out 0

M Scott c JA Penman b S Clinton Baker 0

Extras 2b 2lb 2w 1nb 7

TOTAL All Out (45 ovs) 115

Bowling: A Farooq 1-16, C McDougall 0-11, M Shean 2-16, G Singh 3-24, S Clinton Baker 2-31, B Ashraf 0-13.

Dunnikier (20) beat St Boswells (2) by 7 wkts. At The Green

St Boswells

J Goodman lbw b M Fareed 0

C McNeill b S Rowley 29

S Broom lbw b M Safi 2

R Young c F Rafi b M Fareed 3

R Graham c F Rafi b M Fareed 1

J Broom b M Safi 0

S Marshall b M Safi 0

S Laidlaw c S Mohammed b M Sharif 3

R Elms Run Out (M Sharif) 2

J Flynn Not Out 4

R Borthwick b S Rowley 1

Extras 2b 3lb 2w 7

TOTAL All Out (26.1 ovs) 52

Bowling: M Fareed 3-15, M Safi 3-14, M Sharif 1-18, S Rowley 2-0.

Dunnikier

A Yousaf b J Goodman 6

S Rowley Not Out 12

T Aziz b J Goodman 0

F Rafi Run Out (J Flynn) 13

S Mohammed Not Out 20

Extras 1lb 2w 3

TOTAL for 3 wkts (17 ovs) 55

Bowling: J Goodman 2-30, S Marshall 0-24.

Watsonians 2 (20) beat Gala (9) by 34 runs (ELC). At Myreside

Watsonians 2

R Murray c R Irvine b Mein24

A Thompson run out23

A Cockburn c Jones b Moir 61

K Rae lbw b Jones 74

B Fox b Tharanga 21

E Robertson lbw b Jones 3

F Hutchison run out 11

R Evans b Moir 3

C MacPherson c J Irvine b Moir 0

N Yelland not out 2

C Wilsdon b Tharanga 2

Extras:11

Total for 10 wickets 233

Bowling: D Tharanga 2-40, D Moir 3-38, G Ormiston 0-26, G Mein 1-38, J Halls 0-33, M Jones 2-53.

Gala

G Ormiston c MacPherson b Wilson 0

J Halls lbw b Yelland 2

J Irvine c MacPherson b Wilsdon 17

D Millar b Rae 35

D Tharanga b Hutchison 44

M Jones b Hutchison 2

K Gallagher st MacPherson b Murray 37

G Mein b Yelland 34

R Irvine not out 6

D Moir b Yelland 0

Extras11

TOTAL for 9 wickets 188

Bowling: C Wilsdon 2-14, N Yelland 3-42, E Robertson 0-30, F Hutchison 2-19, K Rae 1-41, B Fox 0-10, R Murray 1-30.

P W T L pts %

Kelso 15 11 1 3 251 83.67

*Dunnikier 10 9 0 1 147 73.50

Musselburgh 13 7 0 6 185 71.16

Gala 14 7 1 6 194 69.29

Heriots 2 12 7 0 5 164 68.34

+Watsonians 2 13 5 1 7 160 61.54

East Knights U18 5 2 0 3 60 60.00

Edinburgh Accies 12 5 0 7 138 57.50

West Lothian 14 6 0 8 151 53.93

Edinburgh South 16 5 0 11 151 47.19

#St Boswells 12 2 1 9 77 32.09

*deducted 40 points - from last season

+deducted 5 points - late and incomplete match return

#deducted 5 points - default on day of game (rule 15.4)& conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunnikier v Musselburgh, Edinburgh Accies v Heriots 2, Gala v St Boswells, Watsonians 2 v Kelso, West Lothian v Edinburgh South. Sunday: Edinburgh Accies v Eastern Knights Under 18.

ESCA Division three

Kirk Brae (20) beat Selkirk (3) by 114 runs. At Double Hedges

Kirk Brae

D Sangster Not Out 104

A Qazi c R Banks b J Graham 57

M Gandhe Not Out 57

Extras 9b 4lb 7w 2nb 22

TOTAL for 1 wkt (45 ovs) 240

Bowling: K Paterson 0-33, J Reid 0-49, R Banks 0-40, J Everitt 0-39, J Graham 1-44, A Massie 0-8, B Gillie 0-15.

Selkirk

J Everitt c B Smith b V Gupta 39

J Graham b B Smith 2

R Banks c B Pearse b V Gupta 21

K Paterson Not Out 30

J Reid b K Shahzad 19

B Gillie b K Shahzad 0

A Massie Run Out (A Ghafoor) 1

M Ford c&b B Smith 3

Extras 4b 3lb 2w 2nb 11

TOTAL All Out (41.5 ovs) 126

Bowling: K Shahzad 2-10, B Smith 2-21, Us Tahir 0-21, K Blake 0-19, V Gupta 2-25, A Ghafoor 0-21, M Gandhe 0-3.

P W T L pts %

RHC 2 14 10 0 4 232 82.86

Kirk Brae 14 10 0 4 227 81.08

Drummond Trinity 14 10 0 4 224 80.00

Carlton 3 15 8 0 7 213 71.00

MDAFS 2 13 7 0 6 177 68.08

Selkirk 13 6 0 7 146 56.16

Boroughmuir 14 5 0 9 146 52.15

Dunf & Carnegie 14 5 0 9 142 50.72

Haddington 14 4 0 10 141 50.36

Leith FAB 15 5 0 10 137 45.67

Saturday’s fixtures: Boroughmuir v Selkirk, Carlton 3 v Drummond Trinity, Haddington v Dunfermline & Carnegie, Leith FAB v Kirk Brae, MDAFS 2 v RHC 2.

ESCA Division five

Stirling Co 3 v Peebles County. Match cancelled - rain

P W T L pts %

*Edinburgh CC 2 12 10 0 2 211 87.92

Tranent 13 11 0 2 227 87.31

MDAFS 3 15 12 0 3 254 84.67

Heriots 3 12 6 0 6 158 65.84

+Preston Village 13 7 0 6 169 65.00

Stirling Co 3 10 4 0 6 114 57.00

+Peebles County 13 5 0 8 134 51.54

Drummond Trin 2 14 4 0 10 144 51.43

Edinburgh Ac 2 14 4 0 10 133 47.50

**Falkland 3 14 2 0 12 80 28.58

*deducted 5 points - scorebook inaccuracies

**conceded 2 matches +conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Drummond Trinity 2 v Edinburgh CC 2, Edinburgh Ac 2 v Peebles County, Falkland 3 v Stirling Co 3, Preston Village v Heriots 3, Tranent v MDAFS 3.

ESCA Division six

Hawick & Wilton (20) beat Kirk Brae 2 (5) by 5 wkts. At Buccleuch Park

Kirk Brae 2

H Rasheed c C Beukes b R Johnston 4

I Ul Hassan c P MacTaggart b N Storey 9

H Raja c E Hair b C Beukes 17

D Ponala Run Out (P MacTaggart) 6

A Bansode c E Hair b G Alexander 4

M Raja c E Hair b S Hair 1

R Afzal c P MacTaggart b C Beukes 39

P Shetty c B MacTaggart b C Beukes 4

U Tahir Not Out 6

G Batchelor c A Moffat b G Alexander 1

Extras 2lb 4w 3nb 9

TOTAL All Out (27.4 ovs) 100

Bowling: R Johnston 1-21, N Storey 1-18, C Beukes 3-4, S Hair 1-27, G Alexander 2-8.

Hawick & Wilton

G Alexander b H Raja 11

R Alexander lbw b H Rasheed 5

C Beukes Not Out 35

A Moffat c A Bansode b H Rasheed 0

P MacTaggart b H Rasheed 4

E Hair b U Tahir 6

S Hair Not Out 28

Extras 9b 1lb 2nb 12

TOTAL for 5 wkts (28 ovs) 101

Bowling: D Ponala 0-24, H Raja 1-14, H Rasheed 3-26, U Tahir 1-19, A Bansode 0-8.

Melrose (20) beat Dunfermline & Carnegie 2 (1) by 9 wkts. At Melrose

Dunfermline & Carnegie 2

G Coles c S Hosney b R Ward 1

B Pearson c J Loftus b R Ward 23

S Panaganti c C Howard b D King 4

K Ross c L Gaddie b J Loftus 11

Doug Petrie c B Scott b J Loftus 0

C Hill c J Loftus b D King 2

J P arsonage b D King 2

J Honeyford b J Loftus 0

C Harris b J Loftus 1

A Payne Not Out 0

Extras 1b 2lb 6w 9

TOTAL All Out (20.2 ovs) 53

Bowling: T Brown 0-13, R Ward 2-22, J Loftus 4-8, D King 3-7.

Melrose

M Adam Not Out 26

D Rhatigan b S Panaganti 0

S Hosney Not Out 27

Extras 1b 2w 3

TOTAL for 1 wkt (9.2 ovs) 56

Bowling: S Panaganti 1-15, G Coles 0-15, C Hill 0-4, B Pearson 0-14, C Harris 0-7.

P W T L pts %

OCCC 13 11 0 2 233 89.62

Hawick & Wilton 10 8 0 2 174 87.00

Livingston 2 11 8 0 3 176 80.00

Dunbar 13 8 0 5 194 74.62

SMRH 3 13 7 0 6 188 72.31

Kirk Brae 2 13 6 0 7 157 60.39

**Melrose 12 6 0 6 139 57.92

+Teuchters 11 5 0 6 118 53.64

Boroughmuir 2 13 1 0 12 80 30.77

*Dunf & Car 2 13 1 0 12 51 19.62

*deducted 5 points - late match return & conceded 3 matches

**conceded 2 matches +conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunfermline & Carnegie 2 v Dunbar, Kirk Brae 2 v Melrose, Livingston 2 v Boroughmuir 2, OCCC v Teuchters, SMRH 3 v Hawick & Wilton.

bowls

monday, July 27

border league division 1

Jedburgh 85 - 71 Kelso A

Wilton A 75 - 80 Selkirk

P W d L F a pts

Hawick A 15 12 0 3 1291 1131 24

Melrose 13 11 0 2 1098 904 22

Jedburgh 15 9 0 6 1238 1135 18

Waverley A 13 8 0 5 1137 971 16

Abbotsford A 14 8 0 6 1185 1078 16

Wilton A 16 8 0 8 1348 1255.5 16

Earlston 15 8 0 7 1192.5 1176 16

Kelso A 14 5 0 9 1100 1178 10

St Ronans 15 3 0 12 1071 1322 6

Selkirk 16 1 0 15 1023 1533 2

Fixtures: Wednesday, August 12 (7pm): Abbotsford A v Selkirk, Earlston v Kelso A, Jedburgh v Melrose, St Ronans v Hawick A, Wilton A v Waverley A.

border league division 2

Ancrum 89 - 68 Stow

Newtown 105 - 53 Buccleuch

Peebles 70.5 - 74 Gala A

border b league

Gala B 0 - 10 Hawick B

P W d L F a pts

Wilton B 9 7 0 2 503 380.7 14

Kelso B 9 7 0 2 468 400 14

Hawick B 10 6 0 4 496.5 535 12

Waverley B 9 5 0 4 415.2 441 10

Abbotsford B 9 3 0 6 437 463 6

Gala B 10 0 0 10 0 100 0

Fixture: Thursday, August 13 (7pm): Wilton B v Kelso B.

tuesday, july 28

border senior league

Abbotsford 54 - 30 Newtown

Earlston/Melrose 62 - 60 Buccleuch

Gala 48 - 55 Hawick

St Ronans 52 - 62 Wilton

P W d L F a pts

Earlston/Melrose 16 12 0 4 949 831 24

Wilton 16 10 0 6 951 763 20

Selkirk/Ett Forest 15 10 0 5 863 775 20

St Ronans 16 10 0 6 909 856 20

Jedburgh 15 9 1 5 908 733 19

Gala 15 9 1 5 731 689 19

Kelso 15 9 0 6 736 729 18

Buccleuch 16 8 0 8 842 889 16

Abbotsford 16 5 0 11 794 907 10

Hawick 16 5 0 11 813 946 10

Newtown 15 3 1 11 745 875 7

Peebles 15 1 1 13 627 875 3

Fixtures: Tuesday, August 11 (11am): Abbotsford v Hawick, Gala v Buccleuch, Kelso v Earlston/Melrose, Newtown v Selkirk/Ettrick Forest, Peebles v Wilton, St Ronans v Jedburgh.

monday, august 3

border league division 2

Ettrick Forest 10 - 0 Lauder

P W d L F a pts

Ancrum 13 12 0 1 1341 775.5 24

Ettrick Forest 13 12 0 1 1045 857.7 24

Gala A 13 8 0 5 1088 951.2 16

Newtown 13 7 0 6 882 1007.7 14

Peebles 13 5 0 8 825.7 917.2 10

Buccleuch 13 4 0 9 776.5 1024 8

Lauder 13 2 0 11 606.1 799.5 4

Stow 13 2 0 11 904.7 1136.2 4

dr lightbody knockout plate quarter-finals

Fixtures: Wednesday, August 12 (6.30pm): Abbotsford B v Kelso B, Wilton B v Gala B.

Football

Saturday, August 1

Ferrari Packaging Lowland League

Dalbeattie Star 2 Vale Of Leithen 1

East Kilbride 2 BSC Glasgow 1

Edinburgh City 3 Gretna 2008 0

Preston Athletic 0 Gala Fairydean Rovers 3

Selkirk FC 2 Edinburgh University 0

Whitehill Welfare 1 Threave Rovers 2

University Of Stirling 1 Spartans 1

P W D L F A Pts

Edinburgh City 1 1 0 0 3 0 3

Gala FR 1 1 0 0 3 0 3

Selkirk 1 1 0 0 2 0 3

Dalbeattie Star 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

East Kilbride 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Threave Rovers 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Spartans 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Univ of Stirling 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Cumbernauld Clts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

BSC Glasgow 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Vale of Leithen 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Whitehill Welfare 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Edinburgh Univ 1 0 0 1 0 2 0

Gretna 2008 1 0 0 1 0 3 0

Preston Athletic 1 0 0 1 0 3 0

Fixtures: Saturday, August 8 (3pm): BSC Glasgow v Selkirk; Cumbernauld Colts v Edinburgh City; Gala Fairydean Rovers v East Kilbride; Gretna 2008 v University of Stirling; Spartans v Dalbeattie Star; Threave Rovers v Preston Athletic; Vale of Leithen v Whitehill Welfare.

Wednesday, August 12 (7.45pm unless otherwise stated): Dalbeattie Star v Gretna 2008 (7.15pm); East Kilbride v Threave Rovers; Edinburgh City v Gala Fairydean Rovers; Preston Athletic v Edinburgh University; Selkirk v Spartans (7.15pm); University of Stirling v Cumbernauld Colts; Whitehill Welfare v BSC Glasgow (7.15pm).

EAST OF SCOTLAND LEAGUE

Qualifying League Section A

Civil Service Strollers 5 Tynecastle 4

Burntisland Shipyard 1 Eyemouth United 1

Qualifying League Section B

Lothian Thistle HV 3 Craigroyston 0

Peebles Rovers 0 Hawick Royal Albert 1

Qualifying League Section C

Stirling University Res. 1 Kelso United 1

Spartans Res. 7 Duns 2

Qualifying League Section D

Coldstream 1 Leith Athletic 3

Ormiston 4 Heriot-Watt University 3

Tuesday, August 4

EAST OF SCOTLAND LEAGUE

Qualifying League Section B

Peebles Rovers 3 Lothian Thistle HV 3

Hawick Royal Albert 1 Craigroyston 2

Qualifying League Section D

Coldstream 3 Ormiston 0

Leith Athletic 2 Heriot Watt University 0

Fixtures: Saturday, August 8: Qualifying League Section A – Burntisland Shipyard v Tynecastle; Eyemouth United v Civil Service Strollers. Qualifying League Section B – Craigroyston v Peebles Rovers; Lothian Thistle HV v Hawick Royal Albert. Qualifying League Section C – Duns v Stirling University Reserves; Kelso United v Spartans Reserves. Qualifying League Section D – Heriot-Watt University v Coldstream; Leith Athletic v Ormiston.