Results, tables and fixtures

Football

Wednesday, April 22

Lowland League

Selkirk 3 Vale of Leithen 5

Lowland League cup section b

BSC Glasgow 3 Whitehill Welfare 0

P W D L F A pts

Spartans 3 3 0 0 5 2 9

BSC Glasgow 3 1 1 1 4 2 4

Edinburgh City 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Whitehill Welfare 3 0 1 2 1 5 1

East of Scotland Premier Division

Stirling University 1 Spartans 3

East of Scotland First Division

Duns 7 Hawick Royal Albert 0

Ormiston 2 Peebles Rovers 1

Thursday, April 23

Border Amateur League

Division B

Tweeddale Rovers 3 Hawick Utd 2

Division C

Duns Ams 3 Lauder 2

Melrose 1 Hawick Legion Rovers 2

Saturday, April 25

SPFL league two

Albion Rovers 1 Arbroath 1

Berwick Rangers 0 East Fife 3

Elgin City 4 Annan Athletic 5

Montrose 0 Clyde 1

Queen’s Park 1 East Stirling 1

P W D L F A pts

Albion Rovers 35 21 5 9 56 32 68

Queen’s Park 35 17 10 8 51 32 61

Arbroath 35 15 8 12 60 46 53

East Fife 35 14 8 13 53 47 50

Annan Athletic 35 13 8 14 52 53 47

ElginCity 35 12 9 14 54 55 45

Clyde 35 12 8 15 38 50 44

Berwick Rangers 35 11 10 14 60 52 43

East Stirling 35 13 4 18 39 61 43

Montrose 35 9 6 20 39 74 33

Pyramid Play-off Semi-Final First Leg

Edinburgh City 1 Brora Rangers 1

Lowland League

BSC Glasgow 3 Selkirk 2

Dalbeattie Star 0 East Kilbride 0

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 
Third Round

Vale of Leithen 1 Gretna 2008 2

King Cup Semi-Finals

Peebles Rovers 2 Craigroyston 1

Spartans 4 Leith Athletic 0

east of scotland Premier Division

Lothian Thistle HV 1 Civil Service Strollers 0

Stirling University 5 Coldstream 1

Tynecastle 0 Easthouses Lily 2

P W D L F A pts

Lothian Thistle HV 22 14 4 4 62 34 46

Leith Athletic 21 13 4 4 56 27 43

Easthouses Lily 21 13 4 4 57 41 43

CS Strollers 21 8 6 7 41 33 30

Tynecastle 20 8 5 7 42 35 29

Spartans 21 8 5 8 41 40 29

Craigroyston 22 4 6 12 28 55 18

Stirling University 22 4 4 14 32 54 16

Coldstream 22 2 6 14 32 72 12

east of scotland First Division

Duns 5 Eyemouth United 1

Hawick RA P Burntisland Shipyard P

Heriot-Watt Univ 1 Kelso United 0

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 22 18 3 1 61 20 57

Ormiston 24 16 1 7 56 35 49

Heriot-Watt Univ 23 13 5 5 56 28 44

Duns 22 13 4 5 62 43 43

Burntisland Shipy 24 9 6 9 56 46 33

Eyemouth United 24 5 0 19 34 78 15

Hawick RA 23 4 2 17 27 67 14

Kelso United 24 3 3 18 23 58 12

Waddell Cup Semi-Finals

Greenlaw 1 Stow 4

West Barns Star 1 Leithen Rovers 6

Forsyth Cup Quarter-Final

Peebles Ams 2 Langholm Legion 2 
(aet; Langholm won 3-2 on pens)

Forsyth Cup Semi-Final

Duns Ams 3 Ancrum 0

Border amateur league division a

Gordon 3 Gala Fairydean Rovers 1

division b

Coldstream Ams 4 Tweeddale Rovers 1

Hawick Utd 3 Linton Hotspur 1

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Legion 18 11 5 2 65 29 38

Coldstream Ams 18 12 0 6 55 26 36

Hawick Utd 18 10 3 5 62 38 33

Eyemouth Ams 16 10 0 6 41 35 30

Langholm Legion 14 9 1 4 53 31 28

Tweeddale Rov 16 8 4 4 47 25 28

Gala Hotspur 18 6 0 12 41 64 18

Earlston Rhymers 17 3 6 8 30 52 15

Linton Hotspur 17 3 3 11 24 47 12

Chirnside UC 18 1 2 15 33 104 5

division c

Biggar Utd 2 CFC Bowholm 1

Hawick Legion Rovers 0 Kelso Thistle 1

St Boswells 1 Tweedmouth Ams 3

BILCLOUGH CUP QUARTER-FINAL

Red Row Welfare 6 Amble St Cuthbert 1

LAIDLER / LANCASTER cup SEMI-FINALS

AFC Wansbeck 2 Tweedmouth Harrow 1

North Sunderland P Tweedmouth Rangers P

north northumberland league Division one

Highfields Utd 7 Bamburgh Castle 0

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth Utd 16 14 0 2 55 19 42

Tweedmouth R 15 10 3 2 47 22 33

Lowick United 16 9 1 6 48 36 28

AFC Wansbeck 14 8 3 3 42 26 27

Red Row Welfare 13 5 3 5 34 26 18

Bamburgh Castle 16 5 3 8 35 43 18

N Sunderland 15 4 1 10 23 52 13

Rothbury 15 3 3 9 34 42 12

Highfields United 16 1 1 14 18 70 4

Division two

Alnmouth P Springhill P

northern alliance league division one

Hexham 4 Wooler 1

Tuesday, april 28

lowland league

BSC Glasgow 1 Gala Fairydean Rovers 1

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 26 22 3 1 65 14 69

East Kilbride 25 15 4 6 62 24 49

Gretna 2008 26 13 6 7 62 32 45

Dalbeattie 26 11 9 6 51 39 42

Spartans 26 11 9 6 45 34 42

Stirling University 26 12 6 8 46 38 42

Whitehill Welfare 26 11 7 8 57 38 40

Gala Fairydean Rov 26 9 7 10 48 54 34

BSC Glasgow 25 7 9 9 39 51 30

Vale of Leithen 24 8 5 11 37 52 29

Edinburgh Univ 26 8 4 14 40 52 28

Selkirk 26 6 5 15 53 74 23

Preston Athletic 26 3 5 18 31 75 14

Threave Rovers 26 2 5 19 21 80 11

Border Amateur League

division A

Ancrum 2 Greenlaw 8

Stow 2 Leithen Rovers 1

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean R 18 13 1 4 50 30 40

Leithen Rovers 14 13 0 1 48 8 39

Stow 14 9 1 4 29 23 28

Gordon 16 9 0 7 37 29 27

West Barns Star 16 7 4 5 35 26 25

Greenlaw 15 7 2 6 35 31 23

Chirnside Utd 16 6 1 9 28 40 19

Hawick Waverley 17 5 2 10 26 45 17

Jed Legion 16 4 2 10 23 30 14

Ancrum 18 0 1 17 13 62 1

division c

Melrose 1 Duns Ams 2

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Ams 19 19 0 0 75 15 57

Biggar Utd 17 12 3 2 53 16 39

Duns Ams 18 12 3 3 51 27 39

Hawick LR 19 12 1 6 61 34 37

Lauder 18 9 2 7 38 37 29

St Boswells 18 6 1 11 30 47 19

Peebles Ams 16 4 4 8 26 37 16

CFC Bowholm 18 3 5 10 26 47 14

Kelso Thistle 18 3 4 11 24 43 13

Melrose 18 3 1 14 23 61 10

Selkirk Victoria 17 1 4 12 26 69 7

fixtures

FRIDAY, MAY 1

runciman cup final (SHIELFIELD, 6.30)

Tweedmouth Harrow v Springhill

SATURDAY, may 2

SPFL league two (3pm)

Annan Athletic v Montrose

Arbroath v Berwick Rangers

Clyde v Queen’s Park

East Fife v Elgin City

East Stirling v Albion Rovers

Pyramid Play-off Semi-Final sec ond Leg (3pm)

Brora Rangers (1) v Edinburgh City (1)

Lowland League cup first round (3pm)

Dalbeattie Star v Vale of Leithen

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Gretna 2008

Spartans v Preston Athletic

east of scotland Premier division (3pm)

Civil Service Strollers v Easthouses Lily

Coldstream v Spartans

Stirling University v Lothian Thistle HV

Tynecastle v Leith Athletic

east of scotland First Division (3pm)

Burntisland Shipyard v Heriot-Watt Univ (2pm)

Duns v Hawick Royal Albert

Eyemouth United v Ormiston

Kelso United v Peebles Rovers

Waddell Cup Final (at Greenlaw, 2pm)

Stow v Leithen Rovers

Border Amateur League (2pm)

division A

West Barns Star v Jed Legion

division b

Langholm Legion v Linton Hotspur

Tweeddale Rovers v Eyemouth Ams

division c

CFC Bowholm v Peebles Ams

Hawick LR v Duns Ams

Lauder v St Boswells

Selkirk Victoria v Kelso Thistle

Tweedmouth Ams v Biggar Utd

SANDERSON CUP final (at ALNWICK, 6.30)

Alnmouth Utd v Bamburgh Castle

bilclough Cup semi-final (2pm)

Wooler Reserves v Red Row Welfare

north northumberland league (2pm)

Division one

AFC Wansbeck v Tweedmouth Rangers

northern alliance league division one (2.30)

Gosforth Bohemians v Wooler

Monday, May 4

Lowland League Cup First Round (7.45)

BSC Glasgow v East Kilbride

tuesdAY, may 5

east of scotland Premier Division (7.15)

Tynecastle v Spartans

Border Amateur League (6.15)

division A

Greenlaw v Hawick Waverley

Leithen Rovers v Gordon

Stow v Jed Legion

division b

Earlston Rhymers v Langholm Legion

division c

Peebles Ams v Lauder

St Boswells v Selkirk Victoria

wednesday, May 6

Lowland League (7.45)

BSC Glasgow v Vale of Leithen

east of scotland First Division

Peebles Rovers v Duns (7.15)

Hawick RA v Heriot- Watt University (7.30)

rugby

Saturday, april 25

premiership play-off final

Heriot’s 22 Melrose 20

premiership/national one play-off

GHA 22 Stirling County 39

national league

division two

Cartha Queens Park 105 Kirkcaldy 0

Hamilton 105 Livingston 5

P W l d F A B pts

Musselburgh 22 18 3 1 925 320 15 89

Howe of Fife 22 17 5 0 975 327 20 88

Hamilton 22 17 5 0 1026 395 18 86

Falkirk 22 16 5 1 697 329 16 82

Whitecraigs 22 12 10 0 611 473 13 61

Cartha QP 22 11 10 1 668 597 13 59

Kirkcaldy 22 9 13 0 533 637 8 44

Ardrossan Ac 22 5 16 1 520 769 12 34

Aberdeenshire 22 16 6 0 815 419 17 32

Greenock Wand 22 5 17 0 369 782 9 29

Haddington 22 2 20 0 272 1191 4 12

Livingston 22 2 20 0 172 1344 0 3

langholm sevens

First round:

Kelso 35, Edinburgh Accies 0; Pigbarians 0, Gala 43; Peebles 7, Melrose 24; Orkney 6, Selkirk 26; President’s V11 24, Select V11 31; Dumfries 12, Hawick 31; Jed-Forest 26, Watsonians 10; Berwick 17, Langholm 22

Second round:

Kelso 0, Gala 39; Melrose 26, Selkirk 21; Select V11 7, Hawick 53; Jed-Forest 34, Langholm 10

Semi-finals:

Gala 26, Melrose 10; Hawick 24, Jed-Forest 19

Final:

Gala 19, Hawick 24

penicuik sevens

Final: Preston Lodge 42, Lasswade 14

sunday, april 26

peebles sevens

First round:

Biggar19, Orkney 26; Selkirk 14, Gala 28; Peebles 21, Howe of Fife 0; Select V11 24, Berwick 14; Stewart’s Melville 31, Musselburgh 17; Hawick 5, Watsonians 26; Melrose 31, Kelso 5; Edinburgh Accies 26, Jed-Forest 12

Second round:

Orkney 15, Gala 24; Peebles 33, Select 10; Stewart’s Melville 10, Watsonians 33; Melrose 7, Edinburgh Accies 17

Semi-finals:

Gala 24, Peebles 10; Watsonians 26, Edinburgh Accies 5

Final:

Gala 29, Watsonians 24 (after extra time)

fixtures

saturday, may 2

kelso sevens

First round:

1.30: Melrose v Stewarts Melville. 1.48: Peebles v Kelso. 2.06: Jed-Forest v Heriot’s. 2.24: Edinburgh Accies v Langholm. 2.42: 1st Scots v Hawick. 3pm: Boroughmuir v Selkirk. 3.18: Watsonians v Berwick. 2.36: Gala v Edinburgh University.

musselburgh sevens

First round:

1pm: Watsonians v PL. 1.20: Edinburgh Accies v North Berwick. 1.40: Watsonians v Dunbar. 2pm: Edinburgh Accies v Ross High. 2.20: PL v Dunbar. 2.40: North Berwick v Ross High. 3pm: Musselburgh v Portobello. 3.20: Hamilton v Edinburgh Uni. 3.40: Musselburgh v Haddington. 4pm: Hamilton v QMU. 4.20: Portobello v Haddington. 4.40: Edinburgh Uni v QMU.

Semi-finals:

5pm: Winners Group A v Winners Group B. 5.20: Winners Group C v Winners Group D.

Final: 6pm

sunday, may 3

earlston sevens

First tie 1pm