Results, tables and fixtures

The Gala Star RFC donated �100 to the Crusaders RFC at Melrose Vets tournament on Friday 10th April 2015. The Crusaders are a team composed of players who have either suffered from cancer or are closely associated with someone who has and they raise a great deal of awareness and money for male cancer related problems.

The Gala Star RFC donated �100 to the Crusaders RFC at Melrose Vets tournament on Friday 10th April 2015. The Crusaders are a team composed of players who have either suffered from cancer or are closely associated with someone who has and they raise a great deal of awareness and money for male cancer related problems.

0
Have your say

Football

Wednesday, April 15

Earlston Gymnastics Club held a competition for our advanced class in which the gymnasts competed in the beam and floor disciplines. The gymnasts all enjoyed the chance to compete against one another and the competition was of a great standard.

Earlston Gymnastics Club held a competition for our advanced class in which the gymnasts competed in the beam and floor disciplines. The gymnasts all enjoyed the chance to compete against one another and the competition was of a great standard.

Lowland League

Whitehill Welfare 0 Edinburgh City 2

Lowland League Cup Borders Section

Selkirk 0 Vale of Leithen 7

P W D L F A pts

Vale of Leithen 2 1 1 0 8 1 4

Gala Fairydean Rov 2 1 1 0 6 1 4

Selkirk 2 0 0 2 0 12 0

East of Scotland Premier Division

Lothian Thistle HV 2 Stirling University 1

East of Scotland First Division

Hawick RA P Heriot-Watt University P

Ormiston 1 Eyemouth United 2

Peebles Rovers 3 Kelso United 1

north northumberland league

Division one

Bamburgh Castle 2 Tweedmouth Rangers 2

Rothbury 2 Red Row Welfare 2

Division two

Amble St Cuthbert 7 Lynemouth Anglers 0

Belford 6 Springhill 0

Eglingham 1 Tweedmouth Harrow 8

Wooler Res 0 Alnmouth 4

Thursday, April 16

Border Amateur League

division A

Gordon 4 Greenlaw 2

Hawick Waverley 1 Leithen Rovers 3

Jed Legion 4 Chirnside Utd 0

Stow 0 Gala Fairydean Rovers 3

division b

Hawick Legion 2 Tweeddale Rovers 2

division c

Selkirk Victoria 1 Peebles Ams 1

friday, April 17

South of Scotland Cup Semi-Final

Carluke BAPS 2 North Berwick 3

north northumberland league

Division one

Highfields Utd 2 North Sunderland 3

SATURDAY, april 18

SPFL league two

Annan Athletic 2 East Fife 1

Arbroath 1 Queen’s Park 1

Clyde 2 Albion Rovers 3

East Stirling 0 Berwick Rangers 4

Montrose 2 Elgin City 1

P W D L F A pts

Albion Rovers 34 21 4 9 55 31 67

Queen’s Park 34 17 9 8 50 31 60

Arbroath 34 15 7 12 59 45 52

East Fife 34 13 8 13 50 47 47

Elgin City 34 12 9 13 50 50 45

Annan Athletic 34 12 8 14 47 49 44

Berwick Rangers 34 11 10 13 60 49 43

East Stirling 34 13 3 18 38 60 42

Clyde 34 11 8 15 37 50 41

Montrose 34 9 6 19 39 73 33

Lowland League

BSC Glasgow 2 Gretna 2008 2

Dalbeattie Star 6 Preston Athletic 0

East Kilbride 3 Edinburgh University 1

Selkirk 1 Edinburgh City 5

Spartans 2 Threave Rovers 1

Vale of Leithen 0 University of Stirling 3

Whitehill Welfare 2 Gala Fairydean Rovers 3

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 26 22 3 1 65 14 69

East Kilbride 24 15 3 6 62 24 48

Gretna 2008 26 13 6 7 62 32 45

Spartans 26 11 9 6 45 34 42

Stirling Univ 26 12 6 8 46 38 42

Dalbeattie Star 25 11 8 6 51 39 41

Whitehill Welfare 26 11 7 8 57 39 40

Gala Fairydean 25 9 6 10 47 53 33

Edinburgh Univ 26 8 4 14 40 52 28

BSC Glasgow 23 6 8 9 35 48 26

Vale of Leithen 23 7 5 11 32 49 26

Selkirk 24 6 5 13 48 66 23

Preston Athletic 26 3 5 18 31 75 14

Threave Rovers 26 2 5 19 21 83 11

east of scotland Premier Division

Civil Service Strollers 2 Stirling University 1

Lothian Thistle HV 5 Easthouses Lily 0

Tynecastle 5 Coldstream 1

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 21 13 4 4 56 27 43

Lothian Thistle HV 21 13 4 4 61 34 43

Easthouses Lily 20 12 4 4 55 41 40

CS Strollers 20 8 6 6 41 32 30

Tynecastle 19 8 5 6 42 33 29

Spartans 20 7 5 8 38 39 26

Craigroyston 22 4 6 12 28 55 18

Stirling Univ 20 4 3 13 28 48 15

Coldstream 21 2 5 14 29 69 1

east of scotland First Division

Burntisland Shipyard 6 Hawick Royal Albert 1

Duns 2 Kelso United 1

Ormiston 0 Heriot-Watt University 0

Peebles Rovers 3 Eyemouth United 2

Waddell Cup Quarter-Final

Leithen Rovers 5 CFC Bowholm 1

Walls Cup Semi-Finals

Eyemouth Ams 2 Langholm Legion 0

Hawick Legion 4 Coldstream Ams 4 
(aet; Hawick Legion won 7-6 on pens)

Sanderson Cup Semi-Final

Peebles Ams 3 Hawick LR 2 (aet)

Border amateur league division a

Ancrum 1 Stow 2

Chirnside Utd 2 Gordon 1

Greenlaw 3 Gala Fairydean Rovers 5

division b

Hawick Utd 2 Tweeddale Rovers 2

division c

Biggar Utd 5 St Boswells 2

Robson Cup Semi-Final

Amble St Cuthbert Tweedmouth Harrow

north northumberland league Division one

Red Row Welfare 2 AFC Wansbeck 2

Tweedmouth Rangers 4 Alnmouth United 2

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth Utd 16 14 0 2 55 19 42

Tweedmth Rgrs 15 10 2 3 27 22 33

Lowick Utd 16 9 1 6 48 36 28

AFC Wansbeck 14 8 3 3 42 26 27

Red Row Welfare 13 5 3 5 34 26 18

Bamburgh Castle 15 5 3 7 35 36 18

North Sunderland 15 4 1 10 23 52 13

Rothbury 15 3 3 9 34 42 12

Highfields Utd 15 0 1 10 11 70 1

Division two

Belford 8 Craster Rovers 0

Wooler Reserves 5 Embleton WR 2

P W D L F A pts

Belford 17 14 1 2 98 17 43

Amble St Cuthbert 18 13 2 3 96 27 41

Springhill 17 12 3 2 85 27 39

Craster Rovers 17 8 4 5 61 35 28

Tweedmouth Har 15 8 3 4 57 33 27

Lynemouth Ang 17 7 1 9 43 73 22

Wooler Res 18 6 3 9 42 73 21

Embleton WR 16 3 2 11 34 69 11

Alnmouth 17 2 3 12 24 65 9

Eglingham FC 18 1 0 17 26 142 3

northern alliance league division one

Wallsend BC 1 Wooler 0

SunDAY, april 19

League Cup Final

Spartans 0 Leith Athletic 2
(at St Mark’s Park)

monDAY, april 20

northern alliance league division one

Wooler 0 Bedlington Terriers Res 3

Tuesday, april 21

east of scotland first Division

Heriot-Watt University 3 Kelso United 0

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 21 18 3 0 60 18 57

Ormiston 23 15 1 7 54 34 46

Heriot-Watt Univ 22 12 5 5 55 28 41

Duns 20 11 4 5 50 42 37

Burntisland Ship 24 9 6 9 56 46 33

Eyemouth United 23 5 0 18 33 73 15

Hawick RA 22 4 2 16 27 60 14

Kelso United 23 3 3 17 23 57 12

Beveridge Cup Semi-Finals

Gala Fairydean Rovers 3 Leithen Rovers 1

Hawick Waverley 1 Greenlaw 0

Sanderson Cup Semi-Final

St Boswells 0 Duns Ams 3

Border Amateur League

division A

Gordon 2 Stow 1

Jed Legion 1 West Barns Star 1

P W D L F A pts

Gala F’dean Rovers 17 13 1 3 49 27 40

Leithen Rovers 13 13 0 0 47 6 39

West Barns Star 16 7 4 5 35 26 25

Stow 13 8 1 4 27 22 25

Gordon 15 8 0 7 34 28 24

Greenlaw 14 6 2 6 27 29 20

Chirnside Utd 16 6 1 9 28 40 19

Hawick Waverley 17 5 2 10 26 45 17

Jed Legion 16 4 2 10 23 30 14

Ancrum 17 0 1 16 11 54 1

division b

Coldstream Ams 2 Earlston Rhymers 0

Gala Hotspur 1 Langholm Legion 7

Tweeddale Rovers 0 Hawick Legion 0

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Legion 18 11 5 2 65 29 38

Coldstream Ams 17 11 0 6 51 25 33

Hawick Utd 16 9 3 4 57 34 30

Eyemouth Ams 16 10 0 6 41 35 30

Langholm Legion 14 9 1 4 53 31 28

Tweeddale Rovers 14 7 4 3 43 19 25

Gala Hotspur 18 6 0 12 41 64 18

Earlston Rhymers 17 3 6 8 30 52 15

Linton Hotspur 16 3 3 10 23 44 12

Chirnside Utd Colts 18 1 2 15 33 104 5

division c

Lauder 2 Biggar Utd 1

Selkirk Victoria 3 CFC Bowholm 5

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Ams 18 18 0 0 72 14 54

Biggar Utd 16 11 3 2 51 15 36

Hawick Legion Rov 17 11 1 5 59 32 34

Duns Ams 16 10 3 3 46 24 33

Lauder 17 9 2 6 36 34 29

St Boswells 17 6 1 10 29 44 19

Peebles Ams 16 4 4 8 26 37 16

CFC Bowholm 17 3 5 9 25 45 14

Kelso Thistle 17 2 4 11 23 43 10

Melrose 16 3 1 12 21 57 10

Selkirk Victoria 17 1 4 12 26 69 7

fixtures

Thursday, April 23

Border amateur league (6.15)

division b

Tweeddale Rovers v Hawick Utd

division c

Duns Ams v Lauder

Melrose v Hawick Legion Rovers

SATURDAY, april 25

SPFL league two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v Arbroath

Berwick Rangers v East Fife

Elgin City v Annan Athletic

Montrose v Clyde

Queen’s Park v East Stirling

Pyramid Play-off Semi-Final First Leg (3pm)

Edinburgh City v Brora Rangers

Lowland League (3pm)

BSC Glasgow v Selkirk

Dalbeattie Star v East Kilbride

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 
Third Round (3pm)

Vale of Leithen v Gretna 2008

King Cup Semi-Finals (3pm)

Peebles Rovers v Craigroyston

Spartans v Leith Athletic

east of scotland Premier division (3pm)

Lothian Thistle HV v Civil Service Strollers

Stirling University v Coldstream

Tynecastle v Easthouses Lily (2.30)

east of scotland First Division (2pm)

Duns v Eyemouth United (3pm)

Hawick Royal Albert v Burntisland Shipyard

Heriot-Watt University v Kelso United

Waddell Cup Semi-Finals (2pm)

Greenlaw v Stow

West Barns Star v Leithen Rovers

Forsyth Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Peebles Ams v Langholm Legion

Forsyth Cup Semi-Final (2pm)

Duns Ams v Ancrum

Border Amateur League (2pm)

division A

Gordon v Gala Fairydean Rovers

division b

Coldstream Ams v Tweeddale Rovers

Hawick Utd v Linton Hotspur

division c

Biggar Utd v CFC Bowholm

Hawick Legion Rovers v Kelso Thistle

St Boswells v Tweedmouth Ams

BILCLOUGH CUP QUARTER-FINAL (2.30)

Red Row Welfare v Amble St Cuthbert

LAIDLER / LANCASTER cup SEMI-FINALS (2.30)

AFC Wansbeck v Tweedmouth Harrow

North Sunderland v Tweedmouth Rangers

north northumberland league (2.30)

Division one

Highfields Utd v Bamburgh Castle

Division two

Alnmouth v Springhill

northern alliance league division one (2.30)

Hexham v Wooler

tuesdAY, april 28

Border Amateur League (6.15)

division A

Ancrum v Greenlaw

Stow v Leithen Rovers

division c

Melrose v Duns Ams

wednesday, april 29

Lowland League

BSC Glasgow v Gala Fairydean Rovers (7.45)

Vale of Leithen v East Kilbride (7.15)

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 
Third Round (7.45)

Lothian Thistle HV v Whitehill Welfare

east of scotland first division (7pm)

Duns v Heriot-Watt University

Kelso United v Eyemouth United

Peebles Rovers v Ormiston

northern alliance league division one (6.15)

Cullercoats v Wooler

Rugby

Saturday, april 18

scottish cup final

Hawick 17 Boroughmuir 55

shield final

GHK 19 St Boswells 27

bowl final

Alloa 71 Cumnock 19

national league division one

Biggar 17 Dundee HSFP 26

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 22 22 0 0 646 281 13 101

GHA 22 17 4 1 559 411 12 82

Stew/Melv 22 14 6 2 577 357 17 77

Watsonians 22 13 9 0 570 381 13 65

Dundee HSFP 22 13 8 1 513 396 10 64

Peebles 22 9 11 2 461 424 11 51

Aberdeen 22 9 12 1 553 571 13 51

Jed-Forest 22 8 13 1 455 467 10 44

Kelso 22 7 12 3 440 470 10 44

Marr 22 7 12 3 537 593 9 43

Biggar 22 6 16 0 340 558 6 30

Hillhead/Jord 22 0 22 0 213 955 3 3

national league division two

Livingston 16 Falkirk 38

Whitecraigs 29 Cartha Queens Park 13

P W l d F A B pts

Musselburgh 22 18 3 1 925 320 15 89

Howe of Fife 22 17 5 0 975 327 20 88

Falkirk 22 16 5 1 697 329 16 82

Hamilton 21 16 5 0 921 390 17 81

Whitecraigs 22 12 10 0 611 473 13 61

Cartha QP 21 10 10 1 563 597 12 54

Kirkcaldy 21 9 12 0 533 532 8 44

Ardrossan 22 5 16 1 520 769 12 34

*Aberd’nshire 22 16 6 0 815 419 17 32

Greenock 22 5 17 0 369 782 9 29

Haddington 22 2 20 0 272 1191 4 12

*Livingston 21 2 19 0 167 1239 0 3

*points deducted

north berwick sevens final

Gala YM 21 Peebles 14

fixtures

saturday, april 25

premiership play-off final (3pm)

Heriot’s v Melrose

premiership/national one play-off (3pm)

GHA v Stirling County

national league division two (3pm)

Cartha Queens Park v Kirkcaldy

Hamilton v Livingston

langholm sevens

First round: 2pm: Kelso v Edinburgh Accies. 2.18: Pigbarians v Gala. 2.36: Peebles v Melrose. 2.54: Orkney v Selkirk. 3.12: Presidents VII v Select VII. 3.30: Dumfries v Hawick. 3.48: Jed-Forest v Watsonians. 4.06: Langholm v Berwick.

penicuik sevens

First round: 12.20: Murrayfield Wanderers v Portobello, Ross High v Preston Lodge. 12.40: Trinity v Dalkeith, Edinburgh Northern v TBC. 1pm: Hawick Harlequins v Penicuik, North Berwick v Lasswade. 1.20: Occasionals v Lismore, Inverleith v Dunbar. 2pm: Hawick Linden v Edinburgh Accies, President’s Seven v Watsonians.

sunday, april 26

peebles sevens

First tie 1.30pm. Draw: Biggar v Orkney, Selkirk v Gala, Peebles v Howe of Fife, Army v Berwick, Stewart’s-Melville v Musselburgh, Hawick v Watsonians, Melrose v Kelso, Edinburgh Accies v Jed-Forest.