Results, tables and fixtures

Football

SATURDAY, april 4

SPFL league two

Albion Rovers 2 Berwick Rangers 0

Arbroath 1 Annan Athletic 1

Clyde 1 East Fife 0

Elgin City 0 East Stirling 0

Montrose 2 Queen’s Park 2

P W D L F A pts

Albion Rovers 32 20 4 8 52 28 64

Queen’s Park 32 16 8 8 47 30 56

Arbroath 32 15 6 11 57 42 51

East Fife 32 12 8 12 48 45 44

Elgin City 32 11 9 12 47 47 42

East Stirling 32 13 3 16 38 55 42

Annan Athletic 32 11 8 13 45 46 41

Clyde 32 11 7 14 35 47 40

Berwick Rangers 32 10 9 13 56 49 39

Montrose 32 7 6 19 36 72 27

South Challenge Cup Semi-Finals

BSC Glasgow 5 Edinburgh City 0

CS Strollers 1 Whitehill Welfare 0

Lowland League

Dalbeattie Star 2 Edinburgh University 0

Vale of Leithen 0 Threave Rovers 0

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 23 19 3 1 56 13 60

East Kilbride 22 13 3 6 57 22 42

Gretna 2008 24 12 5 7 58 30 41

Dalbeattie Star 23 10 8 5 45 37 38

Stirling Univ 23 11 5 7 40 34 38

Whitehill Welfare 22 10 7 5 52 31 37

Spartans 22 10 7 5 40 28 37

Gala Fairydean 23 8 5 10 42 49 29

Edinburgh Univ 24 7 4 13 36 48 25

BSC Glasgow 21 6 6 9 32 45 24

Vale of Leithen 20 7 3 10 29 43 24

Selkirk 21 5 5 11 43 57 20

Preston Athletic 24 3 5 16 29 65 14

Threave Rovers 24 2 4 18 19 80 10

Lowland League Cup Section A

Preston Athletic 2 East Kilbride 2

P W D L F A pts

East Kilbride 2 1 1 0 4 2 4

Preston Athletic 3 1 1 1 6 5 4

Stirling University 3 1 1 1 4 5 4

Edinburgh Univ 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

east of scotland Premier Division

Craigroyston 2 Tynecastle 2

Easthouses Lily 1 Leith Athletic 0

Lothian Thistle HV 5 Coldstream 1

Stirling University P Spartans P

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 19 11 4 4 51 27 37

Easthouses Lily 18 11 4 3 52 34 37

Lothian Th H Vale 18 11 3 4 53 32 36

CS Strollers 17 7 5 5 38 29 26

Tynecastle 16 7 3 6 35 30 24

Spartans 18 6 5 7 37 37 23

Craigroyston 21 4 6 11 28 52 18

Stirling University 18 4 3 11 26 44 15

Coldstream 19 2 5 12 26 61 11

east of scotland First Division

Burntisland Shipyard 3 Hawick Royal Albert 0

Kelso United 0 Duns 2

Ormiston 4 Eyemouth United 3

Peebles Rovers 3 Heriot-Watt Univ 2

Beveridge Cup Quarter-Finals

Chirnside Utd 1 Gala Fairydean Rov 9

Stow 1 Greenlaw 2

Walls Cup Quarter-Final

Coldstream Ams 1 Tweeddale Rovers 0

Sanderson Cup Quarter-Finals

Biggar Utd 2 Hawick Legion Rovers 3

St Boswells 4 Lauder 1

Border amateur league division a

Ancrum 1 West Barns Star 3

Hawick Waverley 2 Gordon 1

Leithen Rovers 3 Jed Legion 1

division b

Chirnside UC 0 Hawick Legion 21

Eyemouth Ams 1 Hawick Utd 3

division c

Peebles Ams 2 Duns Ams 3

Kelso Thistle 1 Selkirk Victoria 1

Tweedmouth Ams 5 Melrose 0

north northumberland league

Division one

Highfields United 1 Red Row Welfare 2

Tweedmouth Rangers 5 AFC Wansbeck 1

Division two

Alnmouth 1 Belford 1

Lynemouth Ang 3 Amble St Cuthbert 2

Springhill 15 Embleton WR 0

Tweedmouth H 2 Craster Rovers 2

northern alliance league division one

Gosforth Bohemians P Wooler P

mondAY, april 6

north northumberland league

Division one

Tweedmouth Rangers 4 Rothbury 2

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth United 15 14 0 1 53 15 42

Tweedmouth R 13 9 2 2 41 18 29

Lowick United 16 9 1 6 48 36 28

AFC Wansbeck 13 8 2 3 40 24 26

Bamburgh Castle 14 5 2 7 33 34 17

Red Row Welfare 10 4 1 5 28 21 13

Rothbury 14 3 2 9 32 40 11

North Sunderland 14 3 1 10 20 50 10

Highfields United 13 0 1 12 8 65 1

Division two

Eglingham 2 Springhill 3

P W D L F A pts

Springhill 16 12 3 1 85 21 39

Amble St Cuth 17 12 2 3 89 27 38

Belford 15 12 1 2 84 17 37

Craster Rovers 17 8 4 5 61 35 28

Tweedmouth Har 14 7 3 4 49 32 24

Lynemouth Ang 16 7 1 8 43 66 22

Wooler Reserves 16 5 3 8 37 67 18

Embleton WR 15 3 2 10 32 64 11

Alnmouth 15 1 3 11 20 62 6

Eglingham 17 1 0 16 25 134 3

Tuesday, april 7

east of scotland First Division

Heriot-Watt University 1 Burntisland Shipyard 1

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 18 15 3 0 51 15 48

Ormiston 19 13 0 6 46 31 39

Heriot-Watt Univ 18 11 3 5 45 26 34

Duns 18 10 4 4 46 33 34

Burntisland Ship 21 8 5 9 42 43 27

Hawick RA 19 4 2 13 25 47 14

Kelso United 19 3 3 13 21 46 12

Eyemouth United 20 4 0 16 27 62 12

Border Amateur League

division A

Gordon 1 West Barns Star 5

Greenlaw 1 Chirnside Utd 0

Leithen Rovers 4 Gala Fairydean Rovers 1

P W D L F A pts

Leithen Rovers 12 12 0 0 44 5 36

Gala Fairydean Rov 13 10 0 3 36 22 30

West Barns Star 15 7 3 5 34 25 24

Stow 10 7 1 2 24 16 22

Greenlaw 11 5 2 4 21 20 17

Hawick Waverley 16 5 2 9 25 42 17

Chirnside Utd 12 5 0 7 24 29 15

Gordon 10 4 0 6 17 21 12

Jed Legion 13 3 1 9 18 28 10

Ancrum 14 0 1 13 8 43 1

division b

Gala Hotspur 3 Tweeddale Rovers 2

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Legion 16 11 3 2 63 27 36

Eyemouth Ams 16 10 0 6 41 35 30

Coldstream Ams 15 9 0 6 45 25 27

Langholm Legion 12 8 1 3 46 26 25

Hawick Utd 13 7 2 4 47 31 23

Tweeddale Rovers 10 6 1 3 37 14 19

Gala Hotspur 15 6 0 9 38 50 18

Earlston Rhymers 14 3 5 6 29 46 14

Linton Hotspur 15 3 2 10 22 43 11

Chirnside UC 18 1 2 15 33 104 5

division c

Biggar Utd 3 Peebles Ams 0

Duns Ams 1 Kelso Thistle 0

Selkirk Victoria 2 Melrose 2

St Boswells 3 Lauder 6

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Ams 17 17 0 0 71 14 51

Biggar Utd 14 10 3 1 45 11 33

Duns Ams 14 9 3 2 39 21 30

Hawick Legion Rov 15 9 1 5 52 31 28

Lauder 14 7 2 5 30 28 23

Peebles Ams 15 4 3 8 25 36 15

St Boswells 14 4 1 9 21 36 13

CFC Bowholm 14 2 4 8 17 37 10

Melrose 14 3 1 10 20 51 10

Kelso Thistle 15 2 3 10 18 37 9

Selkirk Victoria 14 1 3 10 20 56 6

fixtures

SATURDAY, april 11

SPFL league two (3pm)

Berwick Rangers v Clyde

East Fife v Albion Rovers

East Stirling v Montrose

Elgin City v Arbroath

Queen’s Park v Annan Athletic

Lowland League (3pm)

Edinburgh City v Spartans

Edinburgh University v Whitehill Welfare

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Vale of Leithen

Gretna 2008 v Dalbeattie Star

Preston Athletic v Selkirk

Threave Rovers v BSC Glasgow

University of Stirling v East Kilbride

east of scotland Premier division (3pm)

Easthouses Lily v Coldstream

Leith Athletic v Craigroyston

Lothian Thistle HV v Tynecastle

Spartans v Civil Service Strollers

east of scotland First Division (2pm)

Peebles Rovers v Hawick Royal Albert (1.30)

Duns v Burntisland Shipyard

Heriot-Watt Univ v Eyemouth United

Ormiston v Kelso United

Waddell Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Greenlaw v Eyemouth Ams

Border Amateur League (2pm)

division A

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Chirnside Utd

Gordon v Ancrum

division b

Gala Hotspur v Hawick Utd

Langholm Legion v Coldstream Ams

Linton Hotspur v Earlston Rhymers

division c

Kelso Thistle v CFC Bowholm

Lauder v Hawick Legion Rovers

Selkirk Victoria v Duns Ams

St Boswells v Melrose

Anderson Cup Final

Tweedmouth Rangers v AFC Wansbeck 
(at Alnwick, 7pm)

Bilclough Cup Semi-Final (2pm)

Bamburgh Castle v Lowick United

Sanderson Cup Semi-Final (2pm)

Alnmouth United v Red Row Welfare

Runciman Cup Semi-Finals (2pm)

Amble St Cuthbert v Tweedmouth Harrow

Springhill v Craster Rovers

north northumberland league

Division two (2pm)

Alnmouth v Embleton WR

northern alliance league division one (2.30)

Wooler v Blyth Isabella

tuesdAY, april 14

Lowland League (7.45)

University of Stirling v Spartans

east of scotland Premier division

Spartans v Leith Athletic (7.45)

Tynecastle v Civil Service Strollers (6.30)

Border Amateur League (6.15)

division A

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Ancrum

Gordon v Chirnside Utd

Greenlaw v Jed Legion

Stow v Leithen Rovers

division b

Hawick Utd v Earlston Rhymers

Tweeddale Rovers v Gala Hotspur

division c

Biggar Utd v Selkirk Victoria

CFC Bowholm v Hawick Legion Rovers

Duns Ams v Tweedmouth Ams

Lauder v Melrose

St Boswells v Kelso Thistle

wednesdAY, april 15

Lowland League (6.45)

Whitehill Welfare v Edinburgh City

Lowland League cup borders section (6.45)

Selkirk v Vale of Leithen

east of scotland Premier division (7.45)

Lothian Thistle HV v Stirling University

east of scotland first division (6.30)

Ormiston v Eyemouth United

Peebles Rovers v Kelso United

Hawick RA v Heriot-Watt University (7.45)

Rugby

friday, april 3

national league division one

Watsonians 15 Dundee HSFP 27

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 22 22 0 0 646 281 13 101

GHA 22 17 4 1 559 411 12 82

Stewart’s Mel 22 14 6 2 577 357 17 77

Watsonians 22 13 9 0 570 381 13 65

Dundee HSFP 21 12 8 1 487 379 9 59

Peebles 22 9 11 2 461 424 11 51

Aberdeen Gram 22 9 12 1 553 571 13 51

Jed-Forest 22 8 13 1 455 467 10 44

Kelso 22 7 12 3 440 470 10 44

Marr 22 7 12 3 537 593 9 43

Biggar 21 6 15 0 323 532 6 30

Hillhead Jord 22 0 22 0 213 955 3 3

Saturday, april 4

premiership

Glasgow Hawks 22 Stirling County 16

P W l d F A B pts

Heriot’s 18 13 5 0 501 339 16 68

Ayr 18 12 6 0 392 331 10 58

Melrose 18 12 6 0 402 331 9 57

Currie 18 9 7 2 379 382 6 46

Gala 18 9 9 0 380 354 9 45

Hawick 18 8 9 1 354 414 9 43

Glasgow Hawks 18 7 10 1 310 302 7 37

Boroughmuir 18 8 10 0 306 427 5 37

Stirling Co 18 5 13 0 372 411 15 35

Edinburgh Ac 18 5 13 0 279 384 8 28

premiership play-offs

Ayr 20 Melrose 22

Heriot’s 17 Currie 13

national league division two

Howe of Fife 34 Aberdeenshire 13

Kirkcaldy 45 Ardrossan Acads 12

Livingston 13 Whitecraigs 54

P W l d F A B pts

Musselburgh 22 18 3 1 925 320 15 89

Howe of Fife 22 17 5 0 975 327 20 88

Hamilton 21 16 5 0 921 390 17 81

Falkirk 21 15 5 1 659 313 15 77

Aberdeenshire 21 15 6 0 767 395 16 76

Whitecraigs 20 11 9 0 558 412 11 55

Cartha QP 19 9 9 1 484 553 11 49

Kirkcaldy 21 9 12 0 533 532 8 44

Ardrossan 21 5 15 1 489 721 11 33

Greenock W 21 4 17 0 321 751 8 24

Haddington 22 2 20 0 272 1191 4 12

*Livingston 19 2 17 0 136 1135 0 6

*points deducted

national league division three

Dalziel 44 Hawick YM 0

Irvine 25 East Kilbride 32

P W l d F A B pts

Lasswade 22 19 3 0 682 259 15 91

Preston Lodge 22 17 5 0 679 362 12 80

West of Scot 22 14 8 0 671 357 18 74

RHC 22 15 7 0 595 350 14 74

Dumfries 22 13 8 1 648 366 15 69

East Kilbride 22 10 11 1 443 455 13 55

Perthshire 22 11 10 1 523 531 7 53

Irvine 22 7 11 4 502 436 12 48

Dalziel 22 7 13 2 427 640 6 38

*Hawick YM 22 7 13 2 359 719 3 32

*Dunfermline 22 5 16 1 342 635 7 26

Murrayfield 22 0 20 2 205 966 2 6

*points deducted

east league division three

Broughton 38 Walkerburn 11

P W l d F A B pts

Ross High 12 11 1 0 521 88 10 54

Broughton 12 10 2 0 348 104 10 50

Gala YM 12 8 3 1 395 170 6 40

*Queensferry 12 6 5 1 186 303 3 24

*Walkerburn 12 4 8 0 219 300 5 19

RDVC 12 2 10 0 134 384 2 10

Bo’ness 12 0 12 0 55 509 1 1

*points deducted

gala sevens

Pool 1

Edinburgh Accies 10 Stewart’s Melville 12; Edinburgh Accies 12 Sekirk 29; Stewart’s Melville 7 Selkirk 34

Pool 2

Gala 40 Kelso 0; Gala 40 Peebles 7; Kelso 10 Peebles 19

Pool 3

Melrose 5 Watsonians 19; Melrose 14 Jed-Forest 27; Watsonians 0 Jed-Forest 24

Pool 4

Hawick 33 Currie 19; Hawick 17 Boroughmuir 19; Currie 12 Boroughmuir 31

Semi-finals

Selkirk 17 Gala 40; Jed-Forest 32 Boroughmuir 14

Final

Gala 28 Jed-Forest 19

Bowl final

Stewart’s Melville 7 Watsonians 24

Plate final

Kelso 11 Melrose 19

fixtures

saturday, april 11

National league division Two (3pm)

Aberdeenshire v Whitecraigs

Greenock Wands v Ardrossan Acads

Livingston v Cartha Queens Park

melrose sevens

First tie 11.45 am (see pages 76-77)