Results, tables and fixtures

0
Have your say

Football

Friday, March 6

Scottish Cup quarter-final

Queen of the South 0 Falkirk 1

SATURDAY, March 7

Scottish Cup quarter-final

Inverness CT P Raith Rovers P

SPFL league two

Annan Athletic 1 Albion Rovers 3

Clyde 1 East Stirling 1

Montrose 3 Arbroath 0

Queen’s Park 1 East Fife 0

South Challenge Cup quarter-finals

Dalbeattie Star 0 Civil Service Strollers 1

East Kilbride 0 Edinburgh City 1

Vale of Leithen 1 BSC Glasgow 2

Whitehill Welfare 1 Edusport Academy 1

Lowland League

Gretna 2008 2 Selkirk 2

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 18 16 2 0 50 10 50

Gretna 2008 22 12 4 6 58 26 40

East Kilbride 20 11 3 6 50 22 36

Spartans 21 10 6 5 39 27 36

Stirling Univ 20 10 4 6 36 29 34

Whitehill Welfare 17 8 6 3 39 24 30

Dalbeattie Star 20 7 8 5 39 36 29

Gala Fairydean 22 8 5 9 41 47 29

Edinburgh Univ 21 6 4 11 33 43 22

BSC Glasgow 18 6 4 8 30 42 22

Vale of Leithen 17 6 2 9 25 39 20

Selkirk 18 5 4 9 42 48 19

Preston Athletic 23 2 5 16 27 65 11

Threave Rovers 21 2 3 16 17 68 9

King Cup second Round

Burntisland Shipyard 0 Leith Athletic 2

Duns 2 Peebles Rovers 3

Eyemouth United 1 Lothian Thistle HV 3

Kelso United 0 Coldstream 3

Stirling University P Craigroyston P

Spartans 2 Ormiston 1

east of scotland Premier Division

Easthouses Lily 1 Tynecastle 2

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 17 11 3 3 49 24 36

Easthouses Lily 16 9 4 3 49 33 31

Lothian Th HV 16 9 3 4 47 31 30

CS Strollers 15 6 5 4 34 26 23

Spartans 17 6 5 6 37 36 23

Tynecastle 14 7 1 6 33 28 22

Craigroyston 19 4 4 11 24 48 16

Stirling Univ 17 4 2 11 26 44 14

Coldstream 17 2 5 10 24 53 11

east of scotland First Division

Hawick Royal Albert P Heriot-Watt University P

Waddell Cup first Round

Greenlaw 2 Chirnside Utd 0

Stow 4 Tweedmouth Ams 1

sanderson Cup first Round

Kelso Thistle 1 Lauder 2

border amateur league division a

Ancrum 0 Gordon 3

Jed Legion 1 Hawick Waverley 1

Leithen Rovers P Gala Fairydean Rovers P

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean Rov 11 10 0 1 35 17 30

Leithen Rovers 9 9 0 0 33 3 27

Stow 10 7 1 2 24 16 22

West Barns Star 12 5 2 5 26 23 17

Chirnside Utd 11 5 0 6 24 28 15

Greenlaw 9 4 1 4 20 20 13

Gordon 7 4 0 3 15 12 12

Hawick Waverley 14 3 2 9 21 41 11

Jed Legion 10 2 1 7 16 21 7

Ancrum 13 0 1 12 7 40 1

division b

Earlston Rhymers 1 Tweeeddale Rovers 8

Gala Hotspur 0 Eyemouth Ams 3

Hawick Legion 3 Coldstream Ams 2

Linton Hotspur 2 Langholm Legion 4

P W D L F A pts

Eyemouth Ams 15 10 0 5 40 32 30

Hawick Legion 13 8 3 2 36 24 27

Langholm Legion 12 8 1 3 46 26 25

Coldstream Ams 14 8 0 6 43 25 24

Hawick Utd 12 6 2 4 44 30 20

Tweeddale Rovers 8 6 1 1 35 9 19

Gala Hotspur 13 5 0 8 33 45 15

Earlston Rhymers 14 3 5 6 29 46 14

Linton Hotspur 14 3 2 9 21 39 11

Chirnside UC 17 1 2 14 33 84 5

division c

CFC Bowholm 2 Duns Ams 2

Melrose 1 Biggar 5

Peebles Ams 1 St Boswells 0

Selkirk Victoria 2 Hawick Legion Rovers 5

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Ams 14 14 0 0 61 12 42

Hawick LR 14 9 1 4 52 30 28

Biggar Utd 11 8 3 0 41 9 27

Duns Ams 10 5 3 2 28 18 18

Lauder 11 6 0 5 21 22 18

Peebles Ams 12 4 2 6 20 27 14

St Boswells 10 3 0 7 13 27 9

CFC Bowholm 13 2 3 8 16 36 9

Melrose 10 3 0 7 18 39 9

Kelso Thistle 11 1 2 8 12 32 5

Selkirk Victoria 10 1 0 9 14 44 3

Anderson Cup Quarter-Final

Highfields United 1 Red Row Welfare 3

robson Cup Quarter-Final

Alnmouth 2 Amble St Cuthbert 5

runciman Cup Quarter-Finals

Eglingham 1 Craster Rovers 2

Tweedmouth Harrow 5 Belford 1

north northumberland league

Division one

AFC Wansbeck 6 North Sunderland 0

Rothbury 1 Bamburgh Castle 2

Tweedmouth Rangers 2 Lowick United 2

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth Utd 13 12 0 1 48 14 36

AFC Wansbeck 11 7 2 2 37 18 23

Tweedmouth Rgrs 11 7 2 2 32 15 23

Lowick Utd 13 7 1 5 38 33 22

Bamburgh Castle 13 5 2 5 32 31 17

Red Row Welfare 9 4 1 4 28 19 13

Nth Sunderland 13 3 1 9 20 48 10

Rothbury 12 2 2 8 21 36 7

Highfields Utd 11 0 1 10 7 49 1

Division two

Springhill 3 Lynemouth Anglers 0

P W D L F A pts

Belford 13 12 0 1 81 12 36

Amble St Cuth 14 10 2 2 78 21 32

Springhill 12 9 2 1 55 15 29

Craster Rovers 14 7 2 5 47 30 23

Lynemouth Ang 14 6 1 7 40 55 19

Tweedmouth H 11 5 2 4 30 28 17

Wooler Res 13 5 2 6 3 3 48 17

Embleton WR 13 3 2 8 31 43 11

Alnmouth 13 1 1 11 16 58 4

Eglingham FC 15 1 0 14 21 125 3

northern alliance league division one

Newcastle Univ 7 Wooler 1

sunDAY, march 8

Scottish cup quarter-finals

Hibernian 4 Berwick Rangers 0

Dundee Utd 1 Celtic 1

tuesDAY, march 10

SPFL league two

Elgin City 2 Clyde 0

P W D L F A pts

Albion Rovers 27 16 4 7 44 25 52

Queen’s Park 28 15 6 7 42 25 51

Arbroath 27 14 5 8 53 35 47

East Fife 27 10 8 9 42 38 38

Annan Athletic 28 10 6 12 39 40 36

Elgin City 26 9 7 10 37 40 34

Clyde 28 9 7 12 32 42 34

East Stirling 27 10 2 15 31 51 32

Berwick Rangers 26 8 6 12 44 40 30

Montrose 28 7 5 16 34 62 26

fixtures

SATURDAY, march 14

SPFL league two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v Montrose

Arbroath v Clyde

Berwick Rangers v Annan Athletic

East Stirling v East Fife

Elgin City v Queen’s Park

Lowland League (3pm)

BSC Glasgow v Selkirk

Dalbeattie Star v East Kilbride

Edinburgh University v Edinburgh City

University of Stirling v Spartans

EoS Qualifying Cup Third Round (3pm)

Vale of Leithen v Gretna 2008

Whitehill Welfare v Lothian Thistle HV

King Cup second Round (2.30)

Stirling University v Craigroyston

Tynecastle v Civil Service Strollers

league Cup semi-finals (3pm)

Leith Athletic v Easthouses Lily

Spartans v Coldstream

east of scotland First Division (2.30)

Burntisland Shipyard v Kelso United

Duns v Ormiston

Heriot-Watt University v Eyemouth United

Peebles Rovers v Hawick Royal Albert

Waddell Cup second Round (2pm)

Coldstream Ams v Eyemouth Ams

Hawick Waverley v Linton Hotspur

Jed Legion v Gordon

Leithen Rovers v Hawick Legion

forsyth Cup first Round (2pm)

Melrose v Peebles Ams

Selkirk Victoria v Duns Ams

St Boswells v Gala Hotspur

Beveridge Cup first Round (2pm)

Ancrum v Stow

Walls Cup first Round (2pm)

Chirnside Utd Colts v Tweeddale Rovers

Walls Cup quarter-final (2pm)

Langholm Legion v Earlston Rhymers

sanderson Cup quarter-final (2pm)

Biggar v Hawick Legion Rovers

border amateur league (2pm)

division a

West Barns Star v Greenlaw

division c

CFC Bowholm v Lauder

Kelso Thistle v Tweedmouth Ams

SANDERSON CUP SEMI-FINAL (1.30)

Bamburgh Castle v Tweedmouth Rangers

north northumberland league (2pm)

Division one

Alnmouth Utd v Red Row Welfare

Lowick Utd v AFC Wansbeck

Rothbury v Highfields Utd

Division two

Amble St Cuthbert v Belford

Embleton WR v Springhill

Craster Rovers v Lynemouth Anglers

Tweedmouth Harrow v Eglingham FC

northern alliance league division one (2.30)

Wooler v Gosforth Bohemians

tuesDAY, march 17

SPFL league two (7.45)

Elgin City v East Stirling

Lowland League (7.45)

East Kilbride v Selkirk

Gretna 2008 v Whitehill Welfare

wednesDAY, march 18

SPFL league two (7.45)

Arbroath v Albion Rovers

Lowland League cup section b (7.45)

BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh City

east of scotland First Division (7.45)

Hawick Royal Albert v Heriot-Watt University

rugby

saturday, march 7

scottish cup semi-finals

Glasgow Hawks 18 Boroughmuir 21

Hawick 6 Heriot’s 3

shield semi-finals

GHK 32 Orkney 7

St Boswells 12 North Berwick 10

bowl semi-finals

Alloa 57 Kinloss Eagles 7

Cumnock 26 Ross High 8

premiership

Currie 10 Ayr 3

P W l d F A B pts

Heriot’s 17 12 5 0 467 311 15 63

Melrose 17 12 5 0 389 317 8 56

Ayr 17 11 6 0 378 318 10 54

Gala 17 9 8 0 352 320 7 43

Currie 17 8 7 2 364 372 6 42

Hawick 17 8 8 1 329 382 7 41

Stirling Co 16 5 11 0 344 374 13 33

Glasgow 16 6 9 1 278 271 6 32

Boroughmuir 17 7 10 0 274 402 4 32

Edinburgh Ac 17 4 13 0 264 372 8 24

border league

Jed-Forest 8 Kelso 8

P W l d F A B pts

Hawick 4 4 0 0 118 73 2 18

Gala 4 3 1 0 136 50 3 15

Melrose 4 3 1 0 114 68 3 15

Selkirk 4 2 2 0 106 92 3 11

Kelso 4 1 2 1 60 71 1 7

Peebles 4 1 3 0 71 100 2 6

Jed-Forest 6 0 5 1 41 192 0 2

national league division one

Aberdeen Grammar 14 Dundee HSFP 23

GHA P Hillhead Jordanhill P


Jed-Forest 8 Kelso 8

Marr 46 Biggar 12

Selkirk 21 Peebles 9

Stewart’s Melville FP 12 Watsonians 13

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 20 20 0 0 579 226 11 91

StewMel FP 20 13 6 1 542 324 17 71

GHA 19 14 4 1 460 377 11 69

Watsonians 19 13 6 0 503 289 10 62

Peebles 21 9 11 1 445 408 11 49

Aberdeen 21 8 12 1 523 545 12 46

Dundee HSFP 17 9 7 1 393 318 7 45

Jed­Forest 19 7 11 1 397 400 8 38

Kelso 20 6 11 3 388 431 8 38

Marr 21 6 12 3 478 586 8 38

Biggar 18 6 12 0 280 456 5 29

Hillhead Jord 19 0 19 0 182 810 2 2

national league division two

Aberdeenshire 17 Falkirk 10

Greenock Wanderers P Ardrossan Acads P

Haddington 0 Musselburgh 77

Hamilton 46 Livingston 0

Howe of Fife 39 Kirkcaldy 12

Whitecraigs P Cartha Queens Park P

P W l d F A B pts

Musselburgh 21 17 3 1 893 300 14 84

Hamilton 20 15 5 0 874 370 16 76

Howe of Fife 18 14 4 0 801 248 17 73

Falkirk 20 14 5 1 602 307 14 72

Ab’deenshire 18 13 5 0 686 346 14 66

Whitecraigs 17 10 7 0 485 313 10 50

Cartha QP 17 8 8 1 415 463 10 44

Kirkcaldy 19 8 11 0 473 479 7 39

Greenock W 19 4 15 0 312 664 8 24

Ardrossan Ac 18 3 14 1 377 652 9 23

Haddington 20 2 18 0 238 1092 4 12

Livingston 17 2 15 0 101 1023 0 8

national league division three

Dumfries Saints 3 Lasswade 25

East Kilbride 22 Dalziel 8

Hawick YM 14 Preston Lodge 13

Irvine 8 West of Scotland 24

Murrayfield Wand 5 RHC 21

Perthshire 26 Dunfermline 18

P W l d F A B pts

Lasswade 21 18 3 0 608 249 14 86

Preston Lodge 21 16 5 0 657 350 12 76

RHC 21 14 7 0 557 336 13 69

Dumfries 20 12 7 1 611 309 15 65

W of Scotland 20 12 8 0 536 341 17 65

East Kilbride 19 9 9 1 377 376 11 49

Irvine 20 7 9 4 453 375 9 45

Perthshire 19 9 9 1 431 477 6 44

*Hawick YM 18 7 9 2 316 521 2 31

Dalziel 19 4 13 2 291 615 4 24

*Dunfermline 20 4 15 1 296 584 6 21

Murrayfield 20 0 18 2 197 797 2 6

*points deducted

borders shield

Hawick Harlequins 5 Duns 24

P W l d F A B pts

St Boswells 5 5 0 0 260 26 4 24

Berwick 5 4 0 1 184 62 4 20

Hawick Linden 5 3 0 2 126 116 2 14

Duns 4 1 0 3 75 102 2 6

Hawick Quins 4 1 0 3 77 167 1 5

Earlston 5 0 0 5 44 293 0 0

east league division one

Linlithgow 35 Portobello FP 0

P W l d F A B pts

Berwick 16 14 2 0 727 175 11 67

North Berwick 16 13 3 0 653 183 11 63

Dalkeith 16 13 3 0 506 242 10 62

Linlithgow 17 10 7 0 383 267 10 50

Dunbar 16 9 7 0 353 320 9 45

*Hawick Linden 16 7 9 0 347 405 7 33

Hawick Quins 16 7 9 0 311 521 4 32

Duns 15 4 11 0 213 381 6 22

Portobello 17 2 15 0 233 738 7 15

*Langholm 15 1 14 0 197 691 5 1

east league division three

RDVC 7 Broughton 24

P W l d F A B pts

Ross High 10 9 1 0 449 81 9 45

Broughton 8 8 0 0 257 67 7 39

Gala YM 11 7 3 1 378 167 6 36

*Queensferry 11 6 4 1 186 240 3 27

Walkerburn 11 4 7 0 208 262 5 21

RDVC 12 2 10 0 134 384 2 10

Bo’ness 11 0 11 0 55 466 1 1

*points deducted

fixtures

saturday, march 14

premiership (3pm)

Boroughmuir v Hawick

Currie v Glasgow Hawks

Edinburgh Acad v Stirling County

Heriot’s v Gala

Melrose v Ayr

national league division one (3pm)

Biggar v Stewart’s Melville FP

Dundee HSFP v Hillhead Jordanhill

GHA v Jed-Forest

Watsonians v Selkirk

national league division two (3pm)

Ardrossan Acads v Livingston

Cartha Queens Park v Kirkcaldy

Greenock Wands v Aberdeenshire

Haddington v Howe of Fife

Whitecraigs v Hamilton

national league division three (3pm)

Dunfermline v Dalziel

East Kilbride v Perthshire

Hawick YM v Dumfries Saints

West of Scotland v Murrayfield Wanderers

east league division one (3pm)

Hawick Harlequins v Berwick

Langholm v Dalkeith

Duns v Hawick Linden

North Berwick v Dunbar

east league division two (3pm)

Earlston v Penicuik

Forrester v Inverleith

Liberton FP v Edinburgh Northern

Lismore v Trinity Academicals

St Boswells v Leith

east league division three (3pm)

Ross High v Broughton