Results, tables and fixtures

Thomas Klein takes on the Ross Sutherland defence as Melrose Wasps secure passage to the final of the Scottish Under 18s Bowl.

Thomas Klein takes on the Ross Sutherland defence as Melrose Wasps secure passage to the final of the Scottish Under 18s Bowl.

0
Have your say

FOOTBALL

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 6

Fjordhus Reivers Under 16s girls team in action against Fidra

Fjordhus Reivers Under 16s girls team in action against Fidra

EAST OF SCOTLAND PREMIER DIVISION

STIRLING UNIVERSITY P SPARTANS P

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 7

SCOTTISH CUP FIFTH ROUND

DUNDEE 0 CELTIC 2

FALKIRK 2 BRECHIN CITY 1

HIBERNIAN 3 ARBROATH 1

PARTICK THISTLE 1 INVERNESS CT 2

QUEEN OF SOUTH 2 ST JOHNSTONE 0

SPARTANS FC 1 BERWICK RANGERS 1

SPFL LEAGUE TWO

CLYDE P ANNAN ATHLETIC P

ELGIN CITY 2 ALBION ROVERS 0

QUEEN’S PARK 4 MONTROSE 1

LOWLAND LEAGUE

EDINBURGH CITY 3 BSC GLASGOW 0

GALA FAIRYDEAN 5 DALBEATTIE STAR 1

GRETNA 2008 P SELKIRK P

PRESTON ATHLETIC 0 STIRLING UNIVERSITY 2

VALE OF LEITHEN P THREAVE ROVERS P

P W D L F A PTS

EDINBURGH CITY 17 15 2 0 49 10 47

GRETNA 2008 20 12 3 5 55 21 39

EAST KILBRIDE 18 10 3 5 48 20 33

SPARTANS 19 9 5 5 36 25 32

STIRLING UNIV 18 8 4 6 31 27 28

DALBEATTIE STAR 19 7 7 5 38 35 28

WHITEHILL WELFARE 15 7 6 2 34 20 27

GALA FAIRYDEAN 21 7 5 9 36 46 26

BSC GLASGOW 18 6 4 8 30 42 22

VALE OF LEITHEN 17 6 2 9 25 39 20

EDINBURGH UNIV 20 5 4 11 30 42 19

SELKIRK 15 5 3 7 38 41 18

PRESTON ATHLETIC 21 2 5 14 24 59 11

THREAVE ROVERS 20 2 3 15 16 63 9

LOWLAND LEAGUE CUP CENTRAL SECTION A

EDINBURGH UNIV 1 EAST KILBRIDE 3

P W D L F A PTS

STIRLING UNIVERSITY 3 1 1 1 4 5 4

EAST KILBRIDE 1 1 0 0 2 0 3

EDINBURGH UNIV 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

PRESTON ATHLETIC 1 0 0 1 2 3 0

EAST OF SCOTLAND QUALIFYING CUP 
THIRD ROUND

WHITEHILL WELFARE P LOTHIAN THISTLE HV P

EAST OF SCOTLAND PREMIER DIVISION

COLDSTREAM 2 CIVIL SERVICE STROLLERS 2

CRAIGROYSTON 2 LEITH ATHLETIC 1

EASTHOUSES LILY P TYNECASTLE P

P W D L F A PTS

LEITH ATHLETIC 15 9 3 3 41 24 30

LOTHIAN TH H VALE 15 9 2 4 45 29 29

EASTHOUSES LILY 12 7 3 2 40 26 24

CS STROLLERS 14 6 5 3 33 23 23

SPARTANS 14 4 5 5 27 33 17

TYNECASTLE 11 5 1 5 26 23 16

STIRLING UNIVERSITY 14 4 2 8 25 33 14

CRAIGROYSTON 17 3 4 10 21 43 13

COLDSTREAM 16 2 5 9 24 48 11

EAST OF SCOTLAND FIRST DIVISION

BURNTISLAND SHIPYARD 0 DUNS 2

HERIOT-WATT UNIV P HAWICK ROYAL ALBERT P

ORMISTON P EYEMOUTH UNITED P

PEEBLES ROVERS P KELSO UNITED P

P W D L F A PTS

PEEBLES ROVERS 11 8 3 0 32 10 27

ORMISTON 13 9 0 4 33 20 27

DUNS 11 6 3 2 28 22 21

HERIOT-WATT UNIV 10 5 2 3 25 18 17

BURNTISLAND SHIP 15 4 4 7 30 35 16

EYEMOUTH UNITED 14 4 0 10 18 35 12

HAWICK RA 11 3 2 6 22 29 11

KELSO UNITED 13 2 2 9 17 36 8

SOUTH OF SCOTLAND CUP THIRD ROUND

CARLUKE HEARTS 3 GORDON 2

ALL OTHER TIES POSTPONED

WADDELL CUP FIRST ROUND

ST BOSWELLS 6 LINTON HOTSPUR 6 
(AET; LINTON HOTSPUR WON 4-3 ON PENS)

ALL OTHER TIES POSTPONED

BORDER AMATEUR LEAGUE DIVISION A

ALL MATCHES POSTPONED

DIVISION B

CHIRNSIDE UTD COLTS 1 GALA HOTSPUR 4

ALL OTHER MATCHES POSTPONED

P W D L F A PTS

EYEMOUTH AMS 12 8 0 4 33 28 24

HAWICK LEGION 10 7 2 1 29 17 23

LANGHOLM LEGION 10 7 0 3 37 19 21

HAWICK UTD 12 6 2 4 44 30 20

COLDSTREAM AMS 10 5 0 5 29 19 15

GALA HOTSPUR 11 5 0 6 33 36 15

EARLSTON RHYMERS 12 3 4 5 26 36 13

TWEEDDALE ROV 5 3 1 1 15 8 10

LINTON HOTSPUR 10 2 2 6 16 27 8

CHIRNSIDE UC 14 1 1 12 28 70 4

DIVISION C

PEEBLES AMS P HAWICK LEGION ROVERS P

TWEEDMOUTH AMS 3 DUNS AMS 2

P W D L F A PTS

TWEEDMOUTH AMS 12 12 0 0 54 10 36

BIGGAR UTD 9 6 3 0 30 7 21

HAWICK LR 10 6 0 4 37 24 18

DUNS AMS 9 5 2 2 26 16 17

LAUDER 10 5 0 5 18 21 15

PEEBLES AMS 9 3 1 5 15 22 10

ST BOSWELLS 7 3 0 4 11 18 9

MELROSE 8 3 0 5 16 28 9

CFC BOWHOLM 12 2 2 8 14 34 8

KELSO THISTLE 10 1 2 7 11 29 5

SELKIRK VICTORIA 8 1 0 7 12 35 3

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE

DIVISION ONE

ALNMOUTH UTD 4 ROTHBURY 0

BAMBURGH CASTLE 4 NORTH SUNDERLAND 1

HIGHFIELDS UTD 0 AFC WANSBECK 5

RED ROW WELFARE 7 LOWICK UTD 1

P W D L F A PTS

ALNMOUTH UNITED 11 11 0 0 46 13 33

LOWICK UNITED 11 7 0 4 36 29 21

AFC WANSBECK 9 6 1 2 28 15 19

TWEEDMOUTH R 8 6 0 2 26 12 18

RED ROW WELFARE 8 4 0 4 27 18 12

BAMBURGH CASTLE 10 3 1 6 25 27 10

ROTHBURY 11 2 2 7 20 34 8

N SUNDERLAND 11 2 1 8 19 42 7

HIGHFIELDS UNITED 9 0 1 8 7 44 1

ROBSON CUP QUARTER-FINALS

ALNMOUTH P AMBLE ST CUTHBERT P

BELFORD 4 CRASTER ROVERS 6

LYNEMOUTH ANG 2 TWEEDMOUTH HARROW 6

SPRINGHILL V WOOLER RES VOID

NORTHERN ALLIANCE LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

WOOLER P NEW FORDLEY P

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 8

SCOTTISH CUP FIFTH ROUND

STRANRAER 0 DUNDEE UTD 3

RANGERS 1 RAITH ROVERS 2

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 10

SPFL LEAGUE TWO

ALBION ROVERS 2 EAST FIFE 3

P W D L F A PTS

ARBROATH 22 14 4 4 49 23 46

ALBION ROVERS 23 14 4 5 39 21 46

QUEEN’S PARK 24 13 6 5 38 19 45

ANNAN ATHLETIC 23 8 6 9 33 34 30

BERWICK RANGERS 22 7 6 9 39 33 27

EAST FIFE 21 6 7 8 29 31 25

ELGIN CITY 20 6 6 8 23 30 24

CLYDE 22 6 5 11 25 38 23

MONTROSE 24 6 5 13 31 53 23

EAST STIRLING 21 6 1 14 23 47 19

EAST OF SCOTLAND QUALIFYING CUP 
THIRD ROUND

SPARTANS 0 EDINBURGH CITY 3

FIXTURES

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 14

SPFL LEAGUE TWO (3PM)

ALBION ROVERS V CLYDE

ANNAN ATHLETIC V QUEEN’S PARK

BERWICK RANGERS V ARBROATH

EAST STIRLING V ELGIN CITY

MONTROSE V EAST FIFE

SOUTH CHALLENGE CUP THIRD ROUND (3PM)

CIVIL SERVICE STROLLERS V HERIOT-WATT UNIV (2PM)

SPARTANS V VALE OF LEITHEN

UNIVERSITY OF STIRLING V EDINBURGH CITY

WHITEHILL WELFARE V TYNECASTLE (2PM)

BSC GLASGOW V WIGTOWN & BLADNOCH

NEWTON STEWART V DALBEATTIE STAR

EAST KILBRIDE V GRETNA 2008

LOWLAND LEAGUE CUP SECTION A (3PM)

PRESTON ATHLETIC V EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY

BORDERS SECTION (3PM)

GALA FAIRYDEAN ROVERS V SELKIRK

KING CUP FIRST ROUND (2PM)

HAWICK ROYAL ALBERT V COLDSTREAM

LEAGUE CUP FIRST ROUND (3PM)

LEITH ATHLETIC V LOTHIAN THISTLE HV

EAST OF SCOTLAND PREMIER DIVISION (3PM)

CRAIGROYSTON V SPARTANS (2.30)

EASTHOUSES LILY V STIRLING UNIVERSITY

EAST OF SCOTLAND FIRST DIVISION (3PM)

EYEMOUTH UNITED V DUNS

KELSO UNITED V ORMISTON

PEEBLES ROVERS V BURNTISLAND SHIPYARD

SOUTH OF SCOTLAND CUP THIRD ROUND (2PM)

AVENDALE V GREENLAW

GLENMUIR THISTLE V HAWICK UTD

JED LEGION V STOW

BORDER AMATEUR LEAGUE (2PM)

DIVISION A

HAWICK WAVERLEY V GALA FAIRYDEAN ROVERS

WEST BARNS STAR V LEITHEN ROVERS

DIVISION B

CHIRNSIDE UTD COLTS V LANGHOLM LEGION

COLDSTREAM AMS V EYEMOUTH AMS

EARLSTON RHYMERS V HAWICK LEGION

LINTON HOTSPUR V TWEEDDALE ROVERS

DIVISION C

BIGGAR V MELROSE

DUNS AMS V ST BOSWELLS

LAUDER V KELSO THISTLE

PEEBLES AMS V HAWICK LEGION ROVERS

TWEEDMOUTH AMS V SELKIRK VICTORIA

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE (2PM)

DIVISION ONE

ALNMOUTH UNITED V NORTH SUNDERLAND

BAMBURGH CASTLE V LOWICK UNITED

HIGHFIELDS UNITED V TWEEDMOUTH RANGERS

DIVISION TWO

BELFORD V EMBLETON WR

EGLINGHAM V CRASTER ROVERS

LYNEMOUTH ANGLERS V AMBLE ST CUTHBERT

TWEEDMOUTH HARROW V SPRINGHILL

SANDERSON CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND (1.30)

RED ROW WELFARE V AFC WANSBECK

NORTHERN ALLIANCE LEAGUE DIVISION ONE (2PM)

WOOLER V BIRTLEY ST JOSEPHS

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 17

SCOTTISH CUP FIFTH ROUND REPLAY

BERWICK RANGERS V SPARTANS (7.45)

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 18

LOWLAND LEAGUE CUP SECTION B (7.45)

BSC GLASGOW V WHITEHILL WELFARE

RUGBY

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 7

BORDER LEAGUE

MELROSE P PEEBLES P

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

ABERDEEN GRAMMAR 28 MARR 30

STEWART’S MELVILLE 23 GHA 29

ALL OTHER MATCHES POSTPONED

P W L D F A B PTS

SELKIRK 16 16 0 0 442 185 8 72

GHA 17 12 4 1 431 362 11 31

STEW-MEL 16 10 5 1 423 266 13 55

WATSONIANS 16 10 6 0 421 257 9 49

DUNDEE HIGH 15 8 6 1 357 275 7 41

PEEBLES 17 7 9 1 371 318 9 39

ABERDEEN GRAM 17 6 10 1 429 446 11 37

JED-FOREST 15 7 8 0 364 302 8 36

KELSO 17 6 10 1 347 383 7 33

MARR 18 5 11 2 388 507 7 31

BIGGAR 15 6 9 0 254 368 4 28

HILLHEAD-JORD 15 0 15 0 111 669 0 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION TWO

KIRKCALDY 18 GREENOCK WANDERERS 13

MUSSELBURGH 33 HAMILTON 10

ALL OTHER MATCHES POSTPONED

P W L D F A B PTS

MUSSELBURGH 18 14 3 1 730 273 11 69

HAMILTON 16 13 3 0 712 266 13 65

HOWE OF FIFE 15 12 3 0 637 206 13 61

FALKIRK 17 12 4 1 519 239 11 61

A’DEENSHIRE 14 9 5 0 554 287 11 47

WHITECRAIGS 14 8 6 0 399 233 8 40

CARTHA QP 15 7 7 1 352 406 9 39

KIRKCALDY 16 7 9 0 357 413 6 34

ARDROSSAN 16 3 12 1 324 542 8 22

GREENOCK W 16 3 13 0 237 574 7 19

HADDINGTON 17 2 15 0 221 919 4 12

LIVINGSTON 14 2 12 0 101 785 0 8

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION THREE

PRESTON LODGE 39 DUNFERMLINE 7

ALL OTHER MATCHES POSTPONED

P W L D F A B PTS

LASSWADE 17 14 3 0 456 225 12 68

PRESTON LODGE 17 14 3 0 533 294 9 65

DUMFRIES 17 12 4 1 579 244 13 63

RHC 18 11 7 0 465 295 12 56

WEST 17 10 7 0 455 280 14 54

IRVINE 16 7 7 2 383 283 7 39

EAST KILBRIDE 15 7 7 1 303 313 7 37

PERTHSHIRE 15 6 8 1 289 388 4 30

HAWICK YM 15 5 9 1 264 471 2 24

DUNFERMLINE 18 4 13 1 262 540 5 23

DALZIEL 15 3 11 1 220 505 3 17

MURRAYFIELD 16 0 14 2 165 536 2 6

BORDERS SHIELD

HAWICK HARLEQUINS P DUNS P

ST BOSWELLS 47 HAWICK LINDEN 10

P W L D F A B PTS

ST BOSWELLS 4 4 0 0 194 17 3 19

BERWICK 4 3 1 0 153 44 3 15

HAWICK LINDEN 5 3 2 0 126 116 2 14

DUNS 3 1 2 0 57 71 2 6

HAWICK QUINS 3 1 2 0 68 101 1 5

EARLSTON 5 0 5 0 44 293 0 0

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

BERWICK 47 LANGHOLM 6

PORTOBELLO FP 18 DUNBAR 31

P W L D F A B PTS

BERWICK 14 13 1 0 625 145 9 61

NORTH BERWICK 14 11 3 0 574 153 9 53

DALKEITH 14 11 3 0 434 209 8 52

DUNBAR 16 9 7 0 353 330 9 45

LINLITHGOW 14 7 7 0 261 252 7 35

*HAWICK LINDEN 13 6 7 0 304 328 7 29

HAWICK QUINS 15 6 9 0 291 507 4 28

DUNS 13 4 9 0 183 300 5 21

PORTOBELLO FP 14 2 12 0 213 574 7 15

*LANGHOLM 13 1 12 0 178 618 4 0

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION TWO

FORRESTER 45 LEITH 13

INVERLEITH 34 EDINBURGH NORTHERN 0

LIBERTON FP 14 PENICUIK 41

P W L D F A B PTS

ST BOSWELLS 15 15 0 0 1096 55 14 74

FORRESTER 15 13 2 0 765 172 13 65

LEITH 14 9 5 0 417 385 8 44

INVERLEITH 14 8 5 1 320 275 7 41

PENICUIK 14 8 6 0 276 394 5 37

TRINITY ACADS 15 7 8 0 362 448 8 36

EDINBURGH NTH 15 5 10 0 223 476 4 24

*EARLSTON 16 4 12 0 179 631 3 17

LIBERTON FP 15 2 13 0 220 511 7 15

LISMORE 15 2 12 1 132 643 2 12

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION THREE

QUEENSFERRY 7 BROUGHTON 61

WALKERBURN 11 GALA YM 55

ROSS HIGH 94 BO’NESS 0

P W L D F A B PTS

ROSS HIGH 9 8 1 0 415 56 8 40

GALA YM 9 6 2 1 313 128 6 32

BROUGHTON 6 6 0 0 202 55 5 29

*QUEENSFERRY 10 5 4 1 148 207 2 22

WALKERBURN 11 4 7 0 208 262 5 21

RDVC 9 2 7 0 89 291 0 8

BO’NESS 10 0 10 0 50 426 1 1

*POINTS DEDUCTED

FIXTURES

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 14

SCOTTISH CUP QUARTER-FINALS (3PM)

BOROUGHMUIR V STIRLING COUNTY

GLASGOW HAWKS V AYR (2.30)

HERIOT’S V HOWE OF FIFE (2.30)

KELSO V HAWICK

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION ONE (3PM)

ABERDEEN GRAMMAR V BIGGAR

MARR V SELKIRK

PEEBLES V JED-FOREST

STEWART’S MELVILLE FP V HILLHEAD-JORDANHILL (2.30)

WATSONIANS V DUNDEE HSFP

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION TWO (3PM)

ABERDEENSHIRE V CARTHA QUEENS PARK

GREENOCK WANDERERS V HADDINGTON

HAMILTON V ARDROSSAN ACADEMICALS

KIRKCALDY V LIVINGSTON

MUSSELBURGH V WHITECRAIGS

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION THREE (3PM)

DALZIEL V RHC

EAST KILBRIDE V LASSWADE

HAWICK YM V IRVINE

PRESTON LODGE V MURRAYFIELD WANDERERS

WEST OF SCOTLAND V PERTHSHIRE

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION ONE (3PM)

LINLITHGOW V DUNS

NORTH BERWICK V HAWICK LINDEN

PORTOBELLO FP V BERWICK

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION TWO (3PM)

EDINBURGH NORTHERN V PENICUIK (2PM)

LEITH V INVERLEITH

TRINITY ACADS V ST BOSWELLS

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION THREE

BO’NESS V GALA YM (3PM)

QUEENSFERRY V RDVC (2PM)