Results, tables and fixtures

MR MOONSHINE Ridden by Ryan Mania wins at Musselburgh 01/01/14'Photograph by GROSSICK RACING 07710461723
MR MOONSHINE Ridden by Ryan Mania wins at Musselburgh 01/01/14'Photograph by GROSSICK RACING 07710461723

Football

Saturday, february 8

L-r, (back row), Danny Munro (Selkirk), Michael Hook (Hawick), Stuart Douglas (Kelso) and John Phillips (Galashiels). Front row, Andy Kerr, Andy Goram, Mark Hately and Paul Murray.

L-r, (back row), Danny Munro (Selkirk), Michael Hook (Hawick), Stuart Douglas (Kelso) and John Phillips (Galashiels). Front row, Andy Kerr, Andy Goram, Mark Hately and Paul Murray.

SPFL league Two

Annan Athletic 1 Montrose 0

Berwick Rangers 1 Queen’s Park 0

East Stirling 3 Elgin City 0

Stirling Albion 1 Peterhead 2

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 23 13 6 4 46 28 45

Annan Athletic 22 11 5 6 42 31 38

Clyde 23 11 5 7 30 29 38

East Stirling 24 9 7 8 33 31 34

Berwick Rangers 24 9 6 9 40 31 33

Stirling Albion 23 9 6 8 34 36 33

Albion Rovers 23 8 7 8 30 30 31

Montrose 24 7 7 10 31 35 28

Elgin City 23 6 6 11 38 44 24

Queen’s Park 23 3 5 15 19 48 14

lowland league

Edinburgh City 2 Dalbeattie Star 1

Gala F’dean Rovers 1 University of Stirling 4

Gretna 2008 0 Threave Rovers 3

Preston Athletic 3 Selkirk 1

Spartans 0 East Kilbride 0

Vale of Leithen P Whitehill Welfare P

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 14 10 2 2 38 10 32

Vale of Leithen 15 8 3 4 29 26 27

Dalbeattie 14 7 5 2 42 25 26

Gretna 2008 14 7 3 4 32 19 24

Stirling University 12 7 3 2 25 13 24

East Kilbride 17 7 2 8 23 23 23

Whitehill Welfare 14 6 2 6 35 27 20

Preston Athletic 14 6 1 7 30 35 19

Edinburgh City 13 5 1 7 19 22 16

Threave 13 3 4 6 14 23 13

Gala Fairydean R 15 3 2 10 32 49 11

Selkirk 15 1 2 12 13 60 5

Qualifying League Section A

Eyemouth United 1 Civil Service Strollers 1

Tynecastle 4 Kelso United 1

P W D L F A Pts

Lothian Th H Vale 6 5 1 0 22 4 16

Tynecastle 6 4 1 1 21 8 13

Kelso United 7 2 1 4 10 16 7

Eyemouth United 7 1 2 4 12 24 5

CS Strollers 6 1 1 4 6 19 4

Qualifying League Section b

Edinburgh University 2 Hawick Royal Albert 0

Stirling University P Duns P

P W D L F A Pts

Edinburgh Univ 7 6 0 1 20 6 18

Stirling Univ 6 4 1 1 13 3 13

Hawick RA 7 3 1 3 13 15 10

Ormiston 8 2 0 6 8 22 6

Duns 6 1 0 5 10 18 3

Qualifying League Section c

Craigroyston 1 Hibernian 2

Heriot-Watt University 2 Leith Athletic 2

Qualifying League Section d

Coldstream 4 Easthouses Lily MW 2

Spartans 5 Peebles Rovers 0

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 8 5 1 2 25 11 16

Coldstream 7 5 1 1 19 11 16

Berwick Rangers 7 4 1 2 18 15 13

Easthouses Lily 8 2 2 4 21 24 8

Peebles Rovers 8 0 1 7 6 28 1

East of Scotland FIRST DIVISION

Burntisland Shipyard 1 Ormiston 0

P W D L F A Pts

Hibernian 12 10 1 1 49 10 31

Easthouses Lily 12 9 3 0 44 17 30

Berwick Rangers 12 5 0 7 23 23 15

Ormiston 11 5 0 6 21 26 15

Eyemouth United 12 4 2 6 26 36 14

Kelso United 11 3 4 4 21 26 13

Burntisland Ship 10 3 3 4 16 24 12

Duns 13 3 2 8 21 35 11

Peebles Rovers 10 2 3 5 17 29 9

Hawick RA 9 3 0 6 13 25 9

Forsyth Cup 1st Round

Tweedmouth Ams 2 Chirnside Utd Colts 6

Beveridge Cup 1st Round

Chirnside Utd 4 Greenlaw 2

All other games postponed

Walls Cup 1st Round

Eyemouth Ams 5 Gala Hotspur 2

Jed Legion 4 Hawick Utd 3 (aet)

Linton Hotspur 4 Langholm Legion 2

Quarter-Finals

Biggar P Coldstream P

Selkirk Victoria 0 Hawick Legion 5

Sanderson Cup Quarter-Finals

Earlston Rhymers P Lauder P

Kelso Thistle 4 St Boswells 2

border amateur League a division

West Barns Star 6 Ancrum 2

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 17 10 4 3 49 32 34

Hawick Waverley 15 8 4 3 37 28 28

Newtown 16 7 3 6 33 28 24

Gala Fairydean R 18 7 2 9 50 50 23

West Barns Star 12 6 2 4 42 36 20

Greenlaw 13 6 2 5 29 32 20

Tweeddale Rovers 16 5 2 9 29 37 17

Stow 11 5 1 5 28 18 16

Leithen Rovers 9 5 1 3 27 17 16

Ancrum 11 3 3 5 26 36 12

*Hearts of L’dale 14 1 2 11 23 59 2

*points deducted

border amateur League c division

Lauder 2 Earlston Rhymers 2

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside UC 14 9 2 3 49 30 29

Kelso Thistle 14 8 2 4 32 22 26

Earlston Rhymers 12 6 3 3 32 21 21

St Boswells 13 5 3 5 33 32 18

Melrose 12 5 2 5 36 30 17

*Tweedmouth Ams 13 6 2 5 30 32 17

CFC Bowholm 13 4 2 7 25 32 14

Lauder 11 3 3 5 24 29 12

Hawick LR 14 2 1 11 22 55 7

*points deducted

NFA Minor cup 5th round

Red Row Welfare 5 Cullercoats 0

North Northumberland Division 1

Highfields Utd 5 Rothbury 2

Other games postponed

P W D L F A Pts

Shilbottle CW 10 9 1 0 52 18 28

Tweedmouth R 9 7 1 1 41 15 22

Bamburgh Castle 10 6 1 3 33 32 19

Red Row Welfare 9 4 2 3 26 22 14

N Sunderland 10 4 1 5 19 30 13

Rothbury 9 4 0 5 24 32 12

Highfields United 11 3 0 8 25 35 9

Tweedmouth H 12 3 0 9 24 46 9

*Springhill 12 3 0 9 19 33 6

*points deducted

North Northumberland Division 2

Alnmouth Utd 1 Lowick Utd 0

Amble St Cuthbert 2 Craster Rovers 0

Other games postponed

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Juniors 17 14 2 1 93 22 44

Lowick United 14 10 1 3 68 23 31

Duns 12 7 1 4 41 21 22

Craster Rovers 13 5 6 2 27 18 21

Embleton WR 13 6 1 6 44 37 19

Amble St Cuth 13 6 1 6 28 41 19

Alnmouth United 13 5 1 7 25 50 16

*Wooler Reserves 13 3 1 9 18 59 7

*Lynemouth Ang 12 1 1 10 21 36 1

Hedgeley Rovers 10 0 1 9 7 65 1

*points deducted

Northern Alliance Division 1

Birtley St Josephs 0 Wooler 1

P W D L F A Pts

Cramlington T 18 13 3 2 51 29 42

Newcastle Chem 14 10 2 2 41 16 32

Wooler 20 8 6 6 40 39 30

*Gateshead Red 15 10 1 4 60 31 28

North Shields Ath 13 8 1 4 39 27 25

*Newcastle Univ 15 8 3 4 48 30 24

Birtley St J 17 6 4 7 40 39 22

Ponteland United 15 5 6 4 30 32 21

New Fordley 16 6 3 7 38 47 21

Cullercoats 17 5 4 8 30 35 19

Gosforth Boh 16 5 4 7 30 36 19

Bedlington T Res 16 5 3 8 35 35 18

Hexham 16 6 0 10 28 45 18

*Heddon 19 4 1 14 29 70 13

Willington Quay 17 1 3 13 20 48 6

*points deducted

Fixtures

Saturday, february 15

SPFL league Two (3pm)

Annan Athletic v East Stirling

Berwick Rangers v Elgin City (4pm)

Montrose v Queen’s Park

Peterhead v Clyde

Stirling Albion v Albion Rovers

lowland league (3pm)

Edinburgh City v East Kilbride

Selkirk v Whitehill Welfare (2.30)

East of Scotland premier DIVISION (2.30)

Coldstream v Spartans

Stirling University v Craigroyston

East of Scotland FIRST DIVISION (2.30)

Duns v Burntisland Shipyard

Easthouses Lily v Kelso United

Hawick Royal Albert v Hibernian

Peebles Rovers v Ormiston

South Challenge Cup 3rd Round (3pm)

Gala Fairydean Rovers v University of Stirling

Lothian Th H Vale v Leith Athletic (2.30)

Preston Athletic v Heriot-Watt University

Spartans v Vale of Leithen

Lowland League Cup Section C (2.30)

Dalbeattie Star v Threave Rovers

King Cup 1st Round (3pm)

Gretna 2008 v Tynecastle

South of Scotland Cup Quarter-Finals (2pm)

Gordon v Stow

Hawick Waverley v Mayfield & Easthouses

Leithen Rovers v Musselburgh Windsor

Terregles Athletic v Carluke Baps

Waddell Cup 2nd Round (2pm)

Hearts of Liddesdale v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Newtown v Gala Hotspur

Forsyth Cup 1st Round (2pm)

Earlston Rhymers v CFC Bowholm

Jed Legion v Langholm Legion

Lauder v West Barns Star

Selkirk Victoria v St Boswells

border amateur League a division (2.30)

Chirnside Utd v Ancrum

Tweeddale Rovers v Greenlaw

border amateur League b division (2.30)

Biggar v Hawick Legion

Linton Hotpsur v Hawick Utd

border amateur League c division (2.30)

Tweedmouth Ams v Melrose

North Northumberland Division 1 (2pm)

Bamburgh Castle v Highfields

T’mouth Harrow v Springhill

North Sunderland v Tweedmouth Rangers

Shilbottle CW v Red Row Welfare

North Northumberland Division 2 (2pm)

Craster Rovers v Wooler Reserves

Embleton WR v Amble St Cuthbert

Lowick Utd v Duns

Hedgeley Rovers v Alnmouth Utd

L’mouth Anglers v Wansbeck Juniors

Northern Alliance Division 1 (2pm)

Wooler v New Fordley

rugby

friday, february 7

borders semi junior League

Duns Colts 7 Jed Thistle 31

Saturday, february 8

national league

Boroughmuir 20 Selkirk 17

P W l d F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 16 14 2 0 491 233 12 68

Watsonians 15 10 5 0 515 263 13 53

Stew Mel 15 11 3 1 305 242 6 52

Dundee HS 16 10 5 1 439 276 8 50

Selkirk 14 8 5 1 399 278 9 43

Kelso 15 8 6 1 334 389 6 40

Peebles 14 5 9 0 263 306 5 25

GHA 16 4 12 0 278 460 6 22

Hill/Jord 15 2 13 0 230 473 7 15

Biggar 14 1 13 0 179 513 2 6

championship division b

Howe of Fife 88 Hawick YM 3

P W l d F A B Pts

Jed-Forest 16 15 1 0 587 194 11 71

Howe of Fife 16 14 2 0 799 198 14 70

Musselburgh 16 13 3 0 572 328 13 65

Livingston 16 9 7 0 364 410 8 44

Kirkcaldy 16 7 8 1 384 401 8 38

Haddington 16 6 9 1 334 397 10 36

Aberdeenshire 15 5 10 0 285 438 8 28

*Lasswade 15 3 12 0 235 515 6 16

*Murrayfield 15 3 12 0 226 461 3 13

Hawick YM 15 2 13 0 198 642 2 10

*points deducted

borders regional cup

Peebles P Kelso P

East League 1

Hawick Linden 10 Linlithgow 37

Preston Lodge P Langholm P

P W l d F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 16 16 0 0 813 177 15 79

RHC 18 15 3 0 658 166 12 72

North Berwick 18 14 4 0 449 267 9 65

Dunbar 17 12 5 0 585 257 10 58

Linlithgow 16 9 7 0 430 270 12 48

Hawick Lind 18 5 3 0 239 632 5 25

Portobello 16 5 11 0 235 458 4 24

*Langholm 16 4 12 0 196 577 3 17

Duns 17 3 14 0 214 562 4 16

Hawick Quins 18 2 16 0 262 715 6 14

*points deducted

East League 2

Penicuik 5 Earlston 23

P W l d F A B Pts

Dalkeith 18 17 1 0 1067 208 16 84

Berwick 18 16 2 0 1007 163 13 77

Forrester 17 13 4 0 649 230 12 64

Trinity Acads 16 9 7 0 399 282 10 46

Edinburgh N 18 8 10 0 290 587 3 35

Earlston 17 6 11 0 316 462 9 33

Inverleith 17 7 10 0 201 536 5 33

Leith 18 6 12 0 270 621 6 30

Penicuik 18 3 15 0 202 553 6 18

Lismore 17 2 15 0 107 866 2 10

East League 3

Gala YM 10 St Boswells 34

Queensferry 8 Walkerburn 25

P W l d F A B Pts

St Boswells 13 13 0 0 735 70 13 65

*Gala YM 12 10 2 0 406 147 8 43

Ross High 14 9 5 0 343 226 5 41

Liberton FP 12 7 5 0 253 224 5 33

*Broughton 13 6 7 0 246 380 3 25

Queensferry 13 2 11 0 119 467 2 10

*RDVC 11 1 9 1 127 286 2 6

*Walkerburn 12 1 10 1 110 539 3 1

*points deducted

borders semi junior League

Peebles Colts 21 Melrose Wasps 36

P W l d F A Pts

Melrose Wasps 20 19 1 0 652 187 38

Jed Thistle 18 18 0 0 619 100 36

Hawick Wands 20 15 5 0 522 214 30

Kelso Harlequins 19 13 6 0 379 211 26

Gala Wanderers 18 13 5 0 411 301 26

Selkirk Youth 19 9 8 2 352 317 20

Peebles Colts 22 8 13 1 243 480 17

Berwick Colts 20 8 12 0 308 395 16

Hawick PSA 19 5 14 0 223 688 10

Duns Colts 20 4 15 1 129 496 9

Tynedale Colts 19 3 16 0 166 560 6

Langholm Colts 20 0 20 0 5 60 0

Fixtures

saturday, February 15

national League (3pm)

Selkirk v Peebles

Stewart’s-Mel. FP v Hillhead/Jordanhill

Watsonians v Kelso

championship division b (3pm)

Lasswade v Hawick YM

Murrayfield Wands v Aberdeenshire

national cup quarter-finals

Edinburgh Acad v Aberdeen Grammar (2.30)

Ayr v Glasgow Hawks (2.30)

Melrose v Heriot’s (2.30)

Gala v Stirling County (3pm)

east regional bowl quarter-finals (3pm)

Liberton FP v RDVC

Moray House v Broughton

Ross High v St Boswells

Walkerburn v Gala YM

border regional shield (3pm)

Berwick v Hawick Linden

Duns v Langholm

Hawick Harlequins v Earlston

borders semi junior League (3pm)

Langholm Colts v Duns Colts

Sunday, February 16

borders u16 league(3pm)

Duns v Berwick

Gala Red Triangle v Jed-Forest

Melrose v Langholm

Peebles v Kelso

Selkirk v Hawick Albion