Results, tables and fixtures

FOOTBALL

SOUTH CHALLENGE CUP SECOND ROUND

November 23

Easthouses Lily 2 Gala Fairydean Rovers 4

Vale of Leithen P Kelso Utd P

KING CUP FIRST ROUND

November 23

Selkirk P Ormiston P

Peebles Rovers P Duns P

EOS Premier DIVISION

November 23

Civil Service Strollers 1 Edinburgh University 6

P W D L G Diff Pts

Stirling Univ 10 7 1 2 25 8 22

Craigroyston 9 6 0 3 21 9 18

Tynecastle 10 6 0 4 27 5 18

Edinburgh Univ 11 4 3 4 22 5 15

Lothian Thistle HV 6 4 1 1 11 6 13

Spartans EOS 9 3 3 3 13 2 12

Coldstream 10 3 1 6 12 -10 10

Leith Athletic 6 2 1 3 11 -3 7

Heriot-Watt Univ 9 2 1 6 12 -7 7

CS Strollers 10 2 1 7 11 -15 7

EOS FIRST DIVISION

November 23

Eyemouth United 3 Berwick Rangers 1

Hawick Royal Albert P Hibernian P

P W D L G Diff Pts

Hibernian EOS 10 9 0 1 41 33 27

Easth’ses Lily MW 8 5 3 0 27 15 18

Berwick Rgrs EOS 11 5 0 6 21 2 15

Kelso United 9 3 3 3 19 -1 12

Ormiston 8 4 0 4 16 -2 12

Eyemouth United 8 3 2 3 18 -2 11

Hawick RA 6 3 0 3 9 -7 9

Peebles Rovers 9 2 2 5 14 -12 8

Burntisland Shpyd 7 1 2 4 11 -11 5

Duns 8 1 0 7 8 -15 3

WADDELL CUP FIRST round

November 23

Biggar P Ancrum P

Chirnside Utd 7 Langholm Legion 1

Chirnside Utd Colts 2 Eyemouth Amateurs 3

Coldstream Amateurs 2 Gordon 5

Earlston Rhymers P Gala Hotspur P

Hawick Legion P Stow P

Hawick Legion Rovers P Melrose P

Hawick Utd 2 Greenlaw 8

Hawick Waverley P West Barns Star P

Jed Legion 2 Newtown 5

Lauder 1 Gala Fairydean Rovers 4

Leithen Rovers P CFC Bowholm P

Linton Hotspur P Kelso Thistle P

Selkirk Victoria P Hearts of Liddesdale P

Tweeddale Rovers P Tweedmouth Amateurs P

Netball

Under-13 League

Third Play day

Earlston A 9 Hawick A 9

Berwickshire 11 Hawick B 4

Peebles 45 Earlston B 2

P W L D Pts GD

Peebles 4 4 0 0 20 167

Hawick A 4 3 0 1 18 65

Earlston A 4 2 1 1 1 4 5

Earlston B 4 1 3 0 8 -50

Berwickshire 4 1 3 0 8 -104

Hawick B 4 0 4 0 4 -83

Under-15 League

Pool A

Earlston A 28 Hawick B 12

P W L D Pts

Earlston A 3 2 1 0 11

Peebles A 2 2 0 0 10

Hawick B 3 1 2 0 7

Berwickshire B 2 0 2 0 2

Pool B

Peebles B 54 Earlston B 0

Berwickshire A 28 Hawick A 8

P W L D Conceded Pts

Peebles B 2 2 0 0 - 10

Berwickshire A 2 2 0 0 - 10

Hawick A 3 1 2 0 - 7

Earlston B 3 0 1 0 2 1

Rugby

Autumn tests

November 23

Scotland 15 Australia 21

RBS PREMIER DIVISIOn

November 23

Ayr 13 Gala 20

Stirling County 30 Edinburgh Accies 31

P W L D F A B Pts

Gala 12 9 2 1 345 213 10 48

Melrose 12 9 3 0 348 250 6 42

Heriot’s 12 9 3 0 270 225 6 42

Ayr 12 8 4 0 310 197 9 41

Glasgow Hawks 12 4 6 2 298 265 8 28

Edinburgh Accies 12 6 6 0 240 316 4 28

Hawick 12 5 6 1 249 293 4 26

Aberdeen GSFP 12 3 9 0 249 310 7 19

Stirling County 12 2 10 0 195 293 7 15

Currie 12 3 9 0 208 350 2 14

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION ONE

November 23

RHC 25 Dunbar 14

North Berwick 32 Duns 15

Hawick Harlequins 20 Portobello FP 27

Langholm 21 Hawick Linden 22

Linlithgow P Preston Lodge P

P W L D F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 10 10 0 0 496 142 10 50

RHC 11 10 1 0 448 106 9 49

North Berwick 11 8 3 0 249 200 4 36

Dunbar 11 7 4 0 430 182 7 35

Linlithgow 9 5 4 0 272 166 8 28

Hawick Linden 10 4 6 0 167 243 3 19

Portobello FP 11 3 8 0 129 313 2 14

Langholm 11 3 8 0 148 428 1 13

Duns 11 2 9 0 146 423 1 9

Hawick Harlequins 11 1 10 0 204 486 4 8

RBS East Division Two

November 23

Lismore 0 Dalkeith 133

Berwick 81 Penicuik 0

Forrester 44 Edinburgh Northern 23

Earlston 42 Leith 15

Inverleith 8 Trinity Academicals 9

P W L D F A B Pts

Dalkeith 11 11 0 0 625 128 10 54

Berwick 11 9 2 0 511 130 6 42

Forrester 11 8 3 0 445 161 7 39

Trinity Accies 11 7 4 0 316 130 7 35

Earlston 11 4 7 0 225 268 8 24

Edinburgh Nrthrn 11 5 6 0 199 427 2 22

Leith 11 4 7 0 192 342 5 21

Inverleith 11 3 8 0 119 317 4 16

Penicuik 11 2 9 0 143 403 4 12

Lismore 11 2 9 0 83 552 2 10

RBS East Division Three

November 23

Broughton P Moray House P

Queensferry P Walkerburn P

RDVC 10 Liberton FP 37

Gala YM 39 Ross High 17

P W L D F A B Pts

St Boswells 7 7 0 0 409 39 7 35

Gala YM 8 7 1 0 324 93 6 34

Liberton FP 10 7 3 0 237 162 5 33

Broughton 7 4 3 0 156 204 1 17

Ross High 9 4 5 0 111 197 1 17

RDVC 7 1 5 1 100 169 2 8

Queensferry 7 1 6 0 81 235 2 6

Walkerburn 8 0 7 1 75 364 2 4

Moray House 1 0 1 0 14 44 0 0

BORDERS SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE

November 23

Jed Thistle 66 Peebles Colts 7

Duns Colts 12 Kelso Harlequins 34

Gala Wanderers P Berwick Colts P

Selkirk YC P Melrose Wasps P

P W L D F A B Pts

Jed Thistle 10 10 0 0 416 68 - 20

Melrose Wasps 10 10 0 0 416 108 - 20

Gala Wanderers 10 9 1 0 229 149 - 18

Hawick Wands 11 8 3 0 350 97 - 16

Kelso Harlequins 11 7 4 0 250 121 - 14

Selkirk Youth Club 11 4 5 2 173 228 - 10

Peebles Colts 12 4 7 1 107 290 - 9

Berwick Colts 11 4 7 0 213 253 - 8

Hawick PSA 11 3 8 0 165 410 - 6

Duns Colts 11 2 8 1 90 332 - 5

Tynedale Colts 11 2 9 0 83 390 - 4

Langholm Colts 11 0 11 0 5 51 - 0

FIXTURES

Athletics

BORDER WINTER CROSS COUNTRY SERIES ROUND THREE: Sunday, December 1 – Hosted by Moorfoot Runners at Hay Lodge Park, Peebles (12 noon).

Football

SOUTH CHALLENGE CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, November 30 – Vale of Leithen v Kelso (1.30pm).

KING CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, November 30 – Selkirk v Ormiston; Peebles Rovers v Duns (1.30pm).

SCOTTISH LOWLAND LEAGUE: Saturday, November 30 – Dalbeattie Star v Gala Fairydean Rovers (2pm).

EAST OF SCOTLAND FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, November 30 – Hawick Royal Albert v Easthouses Lily (2pm).

WADDELL CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, November 30 – Biggar v Ancrum; Earlston Rhymers v Gala Hotspur; Hawick Waverley v West Barns Star; Leithen Rovers v CFC Bowholm; Linton Hotspur v Kelso Thistle; Selkirk Victoria v Hearts of Liddesdale; Tweeddale Rovers v Tweedmouth Amateurs (1.30pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, November 30 – Chirnside United v Newtown; Gala Fairydean Rovers v Stow (2pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, November 30 – Hawick United v Gordon; Langholm Legion v Coldstream Amateurs (2pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, November 30 – St Boswells v Melrose (2pm).

Rugby

RBS PREMIERSHIP: Saturday, November 30 – Melrose v Hawick (2pm); Gala v Glasgow Hawks (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL LEAGUE: Saturday, November 30 – Stewart’s Melville v Selkirk (2pm); Kelso v Dundee; Boroughmuir v Peebles (both 3pm).

RBS CHAMPIONSHIP B: Saturday, November 30 – Jed-Forest v Hawick YM (2pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, November 30 – Duns v Linlithgow; Hawick Linden v RHC; North Berwick v Hawick Harlequins; Preston Lodge v Langholm (2pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, November 30 – Dalkeith v Earlston; Lismore v Berwick (2pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE THREE: Saturday, November 30 – Gala YM v St Boswells; Walkerburn v Linlithgow (2pm).

RBS NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, November 30 – Gala v Glasgow Hawks; Melrose v Hillhead Jordanhill; Stewart’s Melville v Selkirk.

RBS NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, November 30 – Kelso v Dundee.

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, November 30 – Berwick Colts v Selkirk Youth Club; Hawick Wanderers v Gala Wanderers; Kelso Quins v Tynedale Colts; Langholm Colts v Jed Thistle; Melrose Wasps v Hawick PSA; PeeblesColts v Duns Colts.

Please check with all clubs regarding kick-off times.

Snooker

TOMMY DOUGLAS STORAGE BORDER SNOOKER LEAGUE: Thursday, November 28 – Hawick Conservative Club A v Innerleithen; Hawick Burns Club B v Kelso Legion; Selkirk B v Selkirk A; Jedburgh Legion v Hawick Conservative Club B; St Boswells v Hawick Burns Club A.