Results, scorecards, leagues and fixtures

Young cyclists line up to take part in the Boders Sport & Leisure'Sports Academy 2015''''PIC PHIL WILKINSON 'info@philwilkinson.net'www.philwilkinson.net'01316186373 - 07740444373

Young cyclists line up to take part in the Boders Sport & Leisure'Sports Academy 2015''''PIC PHIL WILKINSON 'info@philwilkinson.net'www.philwilkinson.net'01316186373 - 07740444373

0
Have your say

Cricket

Saturday, August 8

ESCA Division One

Gala (20) beat St Boswells (7) by 4 wkts. At Meigle Park

St Boswells

J Goodman c D Tharanga b M Jones 36

C McNeill c R Irvine b D Tharanga 1

S Broom b R Irvine 56

J Glover b M Jones 58

R Graham b R Irvine 6

S Laidlaw c K Gallagher b J Halls 0

R Elms c R Irvine b S Paterson 3

J Flynn Not Out 8

R Borthwick Not Out 2

Extras 1b 4lb 1w 6

TOTAL for 7 wkts (50 ovs) 176

Bowling: D Moir 0-29, D Tharanga 1-30, S Paterson 1-36, M Jones 2-19, R Irvine 2-14, J Halls 1-42.

Gala

S Halls Run Out (R Elms) 23

D Boland lbw b R Elms 10

J Halls c R Borthwick b M Bedwell 11

D Millar c R Elms b S Broom 50

D Tharanga c J Gillan b C McNeill 23

M Jones c M Bedwell b S Broom 12

K Gallagher Not Out 37

R Irvine Not Out 0

Extras 3b 2lb 6w 1nb 12

TOTAL for 6 wkts (47.2 ovs) 177

Bowling: R Elms 1-16, J Flynn 0-24, M Bedwell 1-28, C McNeill 1-30, S Broom 2-33, J Goodman 0-43.

Kelso (20) beat Watsonians 2 (6) by 38 runs. At Craiglockhart

Kelso

D Wilson Not Out 67

C Adams c T Dryden b N Yelland 21

MI Henderson c T Dryden b K Rae 1

GJ Davidson b C Willsdon 17

SD Patterson lbw b C Willsdon 0

TH Grindell c K Rae b F Hutchison 13

TD Roberts b K Rae 11

BM Grindell b N Yelland 22

JW Gibson Not Out 4

Extras 3b 4lb 6w 5nb 18

TOTAL for 7 wkts (50 ovs) 174

Bowling: N Yelland 1-29, C Willsdon 2-26, K Rae 2-28, P Brown 0-15, F Hutchison 1-42, Euan Robertson 0-24.

Watsonians 2

R Murray b C Adams 3

A Thomson b S Cessford 18

J Easton b C Adams 0

K Rae lbw b C Adams 0

Euan Robertson b GJ Davidson 77

T Dryden b C Adams 2

F Hutchison c MI Henderson b BM Grindell 13

C McPherson lbw b BM Grindell 6

P Brown b GJ Davidson 0

N Yelland b GJ Davidson 1

C Willsdon Not Out 0

Extras 11b 3lb 2w 16

TOTAL All Out (39.4 ovs) 136

Bowling: S Cessford 1-25, C Adams 4-36, SD Patterson 0-13, GJ Davidson 4-27, BM Grindell 1-27.

P W T L pts %

Kelso 16 12 1 3 271 84.69

*Dunnikier 11 10 0 1 167 75.91

Gala 16 9 1 6 234 73.13

Musselburgh 14 7 0 7 186 66.43

Heriots 2 13 7 0 6 172 66.16

+Watsonians 2 14 5 1 8 166 59.29

Edinburgh Accies 14 6 0 8 163 58.22

~E Knights U18 7 3 0 4 80 57.15

West Lothian 15 7 0 8 171 57.00

Edinburgh South 17 5 0 12 157 46.18

#St Boswells 13 2 1 10 84 32.31

*deducted 40 points - from last season

+deducted 5 points - late and incomplete match return

#deducted 5 points - default on day of game (rule 15.4)& conceded 1 match

~conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Edinburgh Accies v Watsonians 2, Edinburgh South v Dunnikier, Heriots 2 v West Lothian, Musselburgh v Gala, St Boswells v Kelso.

ESCA Division THree

Boroughmuir (20) beat Selkirk (5) by 3 wkts. At Meggetland

Selkirk

J Everitt b A Mehmood 11

J Graham b S Singh 41

R Banks lbw b A Mehmood 3

K Paterson Run Out (KC Gazzala) 0

M Fenton C C Siller b A Mehmood 1

J Reid c Unknown b E Hutchinson 17

J Allan st I Butt b C Siller 13

B Gillie b E Hutchinson 1

H Murphy b S Singh 1

M Ford c K McDelling b KC Gazzala 0

I Banks Not Out 0

Extras 4b 1lb 4w 2nb 11

TOTAL All Out (30.1 ovs) 102

Bowling: K McDelling 0-14, S Singh 2-12, E Hutchinson 2-9, A Mehmood 3-29, C Siller 1-31, KC Gazzala 1-0.

Boroughmuir

K Mcdelling b J Reid 15

J Beard c K Paterson b J Reid 14

I Butt c J Everitt b R Banks 15

S Singh Not Out 24

E Hutchinson c M Fenton b J Everitt 17

A Mehmood b R Banks 0

KC Gazzala c R Banks b J Everitt 7

C Siller b J Everitt 1

H Malik Not Out 4

Extras 6b 1lb 3w 1nb 11

TOTAL for 7 wkts (30.1 ovs) 106

Bowling: K Paterson 0-28, J Reid 2-21, R Banks 1-22, J Everitt 3-32.

P W T L pts %

RHC 2 15 11 0 4 252 84.00

Kirk Brae 15 11 0 4 247 82.34

Drummond Trinity 15 10 0 5 228 76.00

Carlton 3 16 9 0 7 233 72.82

MDAFS 2 14 7 0 7 180 64.29

Boroughmuir 15 6 0 9 166 55.34

Selkirk 14 6 0 8 151 53.93

Haddington 15 5 0 10 161 53.67

Dunf & Carnegie 15 5 0 10 146 48.67

Leith FAB 16 5 0 11 145 45.32

Saturday’s fixtures: Boroughmuir v Leith FAB, Dunfermline & Carnegie v RHC 2, Kirk Brae v Haddington, MDAFS 2 v Carlton 3, Selkirk v Drummond Trinity.

ESCA Division FIVE

Edinburgh Ac 2 (20) beat Peebles County (1) by 9 wkts. At Newfield

Peebles County

P Caddick c D McClay b J Mann 0

A Maxwell c D Black b S Bhunia 76

S Slater c R Salian b T Banerjee 1

N Burns b J Mann 0

J Slater c S Bhunia b T Khan 0

J Pace Run Out (R Rehman) 0

A Caddick b T Khan 0

A Anderson b R Rehman 0

S Brown Not Out 0

Extras 3b 3w 6

TOTAL All Out (21.5 ovs) 83

Bowling: J Mann 2-18, T Banerjee 1-6, R Rehman 1-12, T Khan 2-26, S Bhunia 1-16, N Keyden 0-2.

Edinburgh Ac 2

A Sehgal c A Caddick b S Slater 52

D Mcclay Not Out 12

R Kansara Not Out 11

Extras 2b 2lb 4w 1nb 9

TOTAL for 1 wkt (10.4 ovs) 84

Bowling: A Maxwell 0-22, S Slater 1-20, N Burns 0-28, P Caddick 0-10.

P W T L pts %

*Edinburgh CC 2 13 11 0 2 231 88.85

MDAFS 3 16 13 0 3 274 85.63

Tranent 14 11 0 3 234 83.58

+Preston Village 14 8 0 6 189 67.50

Heriots 3 13 6 0 7 161 61.93

Stirling Co 3 11 5 0 6 134 60.91

Edinburgh Ac 2 15 5 0 10 153 51.00

Drummond Trin 2 15 4 0 11 153 51.00

+Peebles County 14 5 0 9 135 48.22

**Falkland 3 15 2 0 13 87 29.00

*deducted 5 points - scorebook inaccuracies

**conceded 2 matches +conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Edinburgh Ac 2 v Stirling Co 3, Edinburgh CC 2 v MDAFS 3, Heriots 3 v Drummond Trinity 2, Peebles County v Preston Village, Tranent v Falkland 3.

ESCA Division SIX

Kirk Brae 2 (20) beat Melrose (7) by 3 wkts. At Double Hedges

Melrose

M Adam c D Ponala b Us Tahir 24

D King b H Raja 0

D Rhatigan b Us Tahir 7

S Hosney b M Krishnan 9

F Godfrey-Faussett Not Out 44

D Howard c D Ponala b H Raja 5

M Rogerson Run Out (A Bansode) 9

M Johnson b A Bansode 0

A Bonthrone b D Ponala 2

L Gaddie b Us Tahir 0

A Wolfe Murray b Us Tahir 3

Extras 4b 6lb 4w 1nb 5pen 20

TOTAL All Out (39.2 ovs) 123

Bowling: D Ponala 1-34, H Raja 2-14, M Raja 0-19, Us Tahir 4-11, M Krishnan 1-9, A Bansode 1-21.

Kirk Brae 2

H Rasheed b M Adam 4

M Rizwan c L Gaddie b M Adam 11

A Bansode b F Godfrey-Faussett 11

U Tahir lbw b S Hosney 1

Us Tahir Not Out 59

H Raja c M Adam b D Howard 18

R Afzal c L Gaddie b S Hosney 13

D Ponala Run Out (D Rhatigan) 0

M Krishnan Not Out 0

Extras 3b 1lb 4w 2nb 10

TOTAL for 7 wkts (24.3 ovs) 127

Bowling: S Hosney 2-23, M Adam 2-37, F Godfrey-Faussett 1-24, D King 0-20, D Howard 1-10, D Rhatigan 0-10.

Hawick & Wilton (20) beat SMRH 3 (6) by 87 runs. At Inverleith

Hawick & Wilton

G Alexander c&b L Dragic 14

R Alexander b N Kapoor 98

C Beukes c UF Malik b JR Crispin 68

E Hair Not Out 17

S Hair Not Out 0

Extras 5b 2lb 12w 5nb 24

TOTAL for 3 wkts (40 ovs) 221

Bowling: A Farooq 0-24, JR Crispin 1-22, L Dragic 1-32, J Appleton 0-31, N Kapoor 1-36, CD Butcher 0-44, EA Campbell 0-25.

SMRH 3

EA Campbell c A Moffat b S Hair 39

FST Crawley c M Tait b R Johnston 5

N Kapoor c N Storey b R Johnston 2

J Appleton c M Tait b C Beukes 7

UF Malik c N Storey b G Alexander 5

S Gibson lbw b G Alexander 34

R Bhadracala cC Beukes b G Alexander 18

JR Crispin c S Hair b R Alexander 9

CD Butcher b N Storey 8

A Farooq Not Out 2

L Dragic b R Johnston 1

Extras 1b 1lb 1w 1nb 4

TOTAL All Out (34.2 ovs) 134

Bowling: R Johnston 3-17, N Storey 1-13, C Beukes 1-22, S Hair 1-29, R Alexander 1-23, G Alexander 3-28.

P W T L pts %

OCCC 14 12 0 2 253 90.36

Hawick & Wilton 11 9 0 2 194 88.19

Livingston 2 13 9 0 4 201 77.31

Dunbar 13 8 0 5 194 74.62

SMRH 3 14 7 0 7 194 69.29

Kirk Brae 2 14 7 0 7 177 63.22

**Melrose 13 6 0 7 146 56.16

**Teuchters 13 5 0 8 125 48.08

Boroughmuir 2 14 2 0 12 100 35.72

*Dunf & Car 2 13 1 0 12 51 19.62

*deducted 5 points - late match return & conceded 3 matches

**conceded 2 matches

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunbar v Kirk Brae 2, Hawick & Wilton v Boroughmuir 2, OCCC v Livingston 2, SMRH 3 v Melrose, Teuchters v Dunfermline & Carnegie 2.

bowls

tuesday, july 28

border ladies league

Jedburgh 30-19 Hawick

Lauder 21-29 Gala

Newtown 32-15 Abbotsford

tuesday, august 4

border senior league

Buccleuch 71 - 51 St Ronans

Hawick 61 - 41 Peebles

Jedburgh 55 - 59 Earlston/Melrose

Newtown 44 - 69 Kelso

Selkirk/Ettrick For 61 - 51 Abbotsford

Wilton 71 - 40 Gala

P W d L F a pts

Earlston/Melrose 17 13 0 4 1008 886 26

Selkirk/Ettrick For 17 12 0 5 997 863 24

Wilton 17 11 0 6 1022 803 22

St Ronans 17 10 0 7 960 927 20

Kelso 16 10 0 6 805 773 20

Jedburgh 16 9 1 6 963 792 19

Gala 16 9 1 6 771 760 19

Buccleuch 17 9 0 8 913 940 18

Hawick 17 6 0 11 874 987 12

Abbotsford 17 5 0 12 845 968 10

Newtown 16 3 1 12 789 944 7

Peebles 17 1 1 15 705 1009 3

Fixtures: Tuesday, August 18 (11am): Buccleuch v Peebles, Earlston/Melrose v St Ronans, Hawick v Newtown, Jedburgh v Gala, Selkirk/Ettrick Forest v Kelso, Wilton v Abbotsford.

border ladies league

Abbotsford 28-26 Selkirk

Buccleuch 28-19 Wilton

Gala 38-22 Melrose

Hawick 26-30 Kelso

Waverley 23-35 Lauder

P W d L F a pts

Hawick 10 14 1 5 339 206 37

Buccleuch 10 13 0 7 304 253.5 34

Wilton 10 11 2 7 284 239 30

Newtown 10 11 0 9 284.5 272 27

Gala 10 10 1 9 246 254 27

Jedburgh 10 10 0 10 296 257 25

Lauder 10 9 2 9 270.5 251 24

Selkirk 10 10 0 10 273 276.5 24

Waverley 9 9 0 7 238 272 22

Abbotsford 10 6 1 13 222 282 17

Melrose 10 5 2 13 236 332 14.5

Kelso 9 5 1 12 180 257 13.5

Ettrick Forest 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

wednesday, august 5

border league division 1

Earlston 96 - 66 Hawick A

Kelso A 76 - 88 Abbotsford A

Melrose 87 - 69 Wilton A

Selkirk 54 - 94 Jedburgh

Waverley A 111 - 55 St Ronans

P W d L F a pts

Melrose 16 13 0 3 1356 1099 26

Hawick A 17 12 0 5 1418 1311 24

Abbotsford A 17 11 0 6 1452 1274.5 22

Waverley A 15 10 0 5 1332 1087 20

Jedburgh 16 10 0 6 1332 1189 20

Earlston 17 9 0 8 1334 1344 18

Wilton A 17 8 0 9 1417 1342.5 16

Kelso A 15 5 0 10 1176 1266 10

St Ronans 17 3 0 14 1175 1529 6

Selkirk 17 1 0 16 1077 1627 2

border league division 2

Buccleuch 103 - 68 Ettrick Forest

Gala A 86 - 69 Ancrum

Lauder 74 - 59 Newtown

Stow 101 - 67 Peebles

P W d L F a pts

Ancrum 14 12 0 2 1410 861.5 24

Ettrick Forest 14 12 0 2 1113 960.7 24

Gala A 14 9 0 5 1174 1020.2 18

Newtown 14 7 0 7 941 1081.7 14

Peebles 14 5 0 9 892.7 1018.2 10

Buccleuch 14 5 0 9 879.5 1092 10

Lauder 14 3 0 11 680.1 858.5 6

Stow 14 3 0 11 1005.7 1203.2 6

border b league

Abbotsford B 74 - 49.5 Waverley B

P W d L F a pts

Wilton B 10 8 0 2 586 418.7 16

Kelso B 10 7 0 3 506 483 14

Hawick B 10 6 0 4 496.5 535 12

Waverley B 10 5 0 5 464.7 515 10

Abbotsford B 10 4 0 6 511 512.5 8

Gala B 10 0 0 10 0 100 0

wednesday, august 19

dr lightbody cup quarter-finals (6.30pm)

Abbotsford A v Selkirk

Earlston v Waverley A

Gala A v Jedburgh

Hawick A v Kelso A

dr lightbody plate semi-final (6.30pm)

Wilton B v Hawick B

Football

wednesday, august 5

Ferrari Packaging Lowland League

BSC Glasgow 2 Dalbeattie Star 1

Cumbernauld Colts 2 Whitehill Welfare 3

Edinburgh University 1 Edinburgh City 2

Gala Fairydean 1 Stirling University 3

Gretna 2008 4 East Kilbride 5

Spartans FC 1 Preston Athletic 1

Vale of Leithen 1 Selkirk 4

East of Scotland Qualifying League

Section A

Civil Service Strollers 2 Burntisland Shipyard 3

Tynecastle 5 Eyemouth United 0

Section c

Duns 7 Kelso United 2

Stirling University 1 Spartans 2

Saturday, August 8

Ferrari Packaging Lowland League

BSC Glasgow 2 Selkirk 2

Cumbernauld Colts 1 Edinburgh City 2

Gala Fairydean 3 East Kilbride 2

Gretna 2008 2 Stirling University 1

Spartans FC 4 Dalbeattie Star 2

Threave Rovers 0 Preston Athletic 1

Vale of Leithen 0 Whitehill Welfare 2

P W D L F A Pts

Edinburgh City 3 3 0 0 7 2 9

Selkirk 3 2 1 0 8 3 7

Gala Fairydean R 3 2 0 1 7 5 6

Whitehill Welfare 3 2 0 1 6 4 6

East Kilbride 3 2 0 1 9 8 6

Spartans 3 1 2 0 6 4 5

Univ of Stirling 3 1 1 1 5 4 4

BSC Glasgow 3 1 1 1 5 5 4

Preston Athletic 3 1 1 1 2 4 4

Threave Rovers 2 1 0 1 2 2 3

Dalbeattie Star 3 1 0 2 5 7 3

Gretna 2008 3 1 0 2 6 9 3

Cumbernauld C 2 0 0 2 3 5 0

Edinburgh Univ 2 0 0 2 1 4 0

Vale of Leithen 3 0 0 3 2 8 0

East of Scotland Qualifying League

Section A

Burntisland Shipyard 1 Tynecastle 7

Eyemouth United 0 Civil Service Strollers 3

P W D L F A Pts

Tynecastle 3 2 0 1 16 6 6

CS Strollers 3 2 0 1 10 7 6

Burntisland Ship 3 1 1 1 5 10 4

Eyemouth United 3 0 1 2 1 9 1

Section b

Craigroyston 1 Peebles Rovers 1

Lothian Thistle HV 1 Hawick Royal Albert 0

P W D L F A Pts

Lothian Th H Vale 3 2 1 0 7 3 7

Craigroyston 3 1 1 1 3 5 4

Hawick RA 3 1 0 2 2 3 3

Peebles Rovers 3 0 2 1 4 5 2

Section c

Duns 2 Stirling University 1

Kelso United 1 Spartans 7

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 3 3 0 0 16 4 9

Duns 3 2 0 1 11 10 6

Stirling University 3 0 1 2 3 5 1

Kelso United 3 0 1 2 4 15 1

Section d

Heriot-Watt University 4 Coldstream 5

Leith Athletic 2 Ormiston 1

P W D L F A Pts

Leith Athletic 3 3 0 0 7 2 9

Coldstream 3 2 0 1 9 7 6

Ormiston 3 1 0 2 5 8 3

Heriot-Watt Univ 3 0 0 3 7 11 0

Fixtures: Saturday August 15 (3pm): William Hill Scottish Cup, First Preliminary Round: Civil Service Strollers v Newton Stewart, St Cuthbert Wanderers v Burntisland Shipyard, Wigtown & Bladnoch v Vale of Leithen. Lowland League: BSC Glasgow v Cumbernauld Colts, Selkirk v Dalbeattie Star, Spartans v Whitehill Welfare, Threave Rovers v Edinburgh City. East of Scotland Qualifying Cup, First Round: Spartans v Burntisland Shipyard, Gala Fairydean Rovers v Leith Athletic, Civil Service Strollers v Whitehill Welfare (2:30pm), Lothian Thistle HV v University of Stirling (2:30pm), East Kilbride v Peebles Rovers, Craigroyston v Coldstream (2:30pm), Kelso United v Hawick Royal Albert (2:30pm), Ormiston v Heriot-Watt University (2:30pm). East of Scotland Qualifying Cup, Second Round: Duns v Edinburgh University (2:30pm), Preston Athletic v Gretna 2008.

Wednesday, August 19 (7.45pm): East of Scotland Qualifying Cup, First Round: Tynecastle v Eyemouth United.