Results, leagues and fixtures 22-10

Louis Wichary runs into trouble
Louis Wichary runs into trouble
0
Have your say

Football

Saturday, October 17

Lauder Amateur football club team have just received new strips from the Black Bull in Lauder who are now sponsoring the club.

Lauder Amateur football club team have just received new strips from the Black Bull in Lauder who are now sponsoring the club.

SPFL League Two

Annan Athletic 3-1 Queen’s Park

Arbroath 3-1 Montrose

Berwick Rangers 1-1 East Fife

Clyde 0-1 Stirling Albion

East Stirling 2-0 Elgin City

P W D L F A Pts

Annan Athletic 10 6 2 2 18 12 20

East Fife 10 5 2 3 16 8 17

Queen’s Park 10 5 0 5 15 12 15

Montrose 10 5 0 5 15 14 15

Berwick Rang 10 4 3 3 13 18 15

Elgin City 10 4 2 4 16 12 14

Clyde 10 4 2 4 11 11 14

Arbroath 10 4 1 5 13 14 13

Stirling Albion 10 3 2 5 9 13 11

East Stirling 10 3 0 7 12 24 9

Lowland League

BSC Glasgow 2-1 Vale of Leithen

Dalbeattie Star 1-0 Edinburgh City

Preston Athletic 2-0 East Kilbride

Univ of Stirling 3-0 Whitehill Welfare

P W D L F A Pts

Edinburgh City 14 11 0 3 32 18 33

East Kilbride 13 7 3 3 33 22 24

Whitehill Welf 13 7 1 5 24 15 22

Spartans 12 6 3 3 27 14 21

Stirling Univ 11 6 3 2 25 14 21

Dalbeattie Star 13 6 2 5 26 21 20

Selkirk 12 6 1 5 29 31 19

Cumbernauld 12 5 3 4 24 19 18

Gretna 2008 12 5 1 6 19 21 16

Preston Athletic 13 4 2 7 13 26 14

Gala Fairydean 11 4 1 6 19 19 13

BSC Glasgow 11 4 1 6 19 23 13

Edinburgh Univ 12 4 1 7 12 23 13

Vale of Leithen 12 3 2 7 15 26 11

Threave Rovers 11 1 0 10 11 36 3

The South Challenge Cup first round

Burntisland Shipyard 4-5 Selkirk

Coldstream 2-3 Ormiston

Duns 4-1 Craigroyston

Eyemouth United 1-7 Edinburgh University

Gala Fairydean Rovers 2-2 Heriot-Watt Univ 
Heriot-Watt won 4-3 on pens

Hawick Royal Albert 1-4 Lothian Thistle HV

Peebles Rovers 0-2 Spartans

East of Scotland League

Civil Service Strollers 5-3 Stirling Univ

Spartans 0-2 Leith Athletic

P W D L F A Pts

Leith Athletic 9 8 0 1 35 7 24

Spartans 8 6 0 2 22 15 18

Peebles Rovers 9 5 1 3 22 19 16

Lothian Th HV 6 5 0 1 25 10 15

Heriot-Watt Uni 9 4 2 3 26 24 14

Coldstream 7 4 1 2 23 20 13

CS Strollers 7 4 0 3 17 13 12

Stirling Univ 9 3 3 3 17 14 12

Tynecastle 7 4 0 3 17 19 12

Craigroyston 9 3 1 5 9 23 10

Ormiston 6 2 1 3 19 19 7

Hawick RA 6 2 1 3 10 12 7

Burntisland S 7 1 1 5 13 18 4

Duns 9 1 1 7 14 27 4

Eyemouth Utd 8 0 0 8 6 35 0

South of Scotland Cup 
first Round

Ancrum 1-7 Carluke Hearts

Avendale 0-2 Hawick Utd (aet)

Barca Milton 97 10-1 Hawick Legion

Biggar Utd 7-1 Earlston Rhymers

Coldstream Ams 1-6 Lanark Ams

Eyemouth Ams 5-1 Sporting Icapb

Forth Community 6-0 Airdrie Ebenezer

Greenlaw 2-1 Penicuik Athletic

Hawick Waverley 3-7 Danderhall MW

Lauder 1-4 Chirnside Utd

Lauriston Thistle 4-3 Tweeddale Rovers (aet)

Law Parish 1-5 East Linton

Leithen Rovers 0-2 Haddington Athletic

Musselburgh Windsor 1-3 Shotts Thistle

Newtown 1-4 Duns Reserves

Newtongrange Star A v Edinburgh Utd w/o

Peebles Ams 0-2 Langholm Legion

Pencaitland 5-2 Gordon

Shotts Victoria w/o Dunbar Athletic

Stow 3-0 Pathhead

Tranent Ams 6-0 Gala Hotspur

border amateur League

division a

West Barns Star 5-0 Jed Legion

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 9 5 2 2 22 13 17

Gordon 6 5 1 0 17 7 16

West Barns 8 5 1 2 27 18 16

Stow 7 4 0 3 12 8 12

Hawick Legion 7 3 1 3 16 12 10

Langholm Leg 8 3 0 5 13 19 9

Hawick Wav 8 3 0 5 12 20 9

Greenlaw 7 2 1 4 16 15 7

Chirnside Utd 8 2 0 6 14 29 6

Leithen Rovers 6 1 2 3 11 19 5

division c

Hawick Legion Rovers 0-1 Melrose

P W D L F A Pts

Biggar Utd 7 7 0 0 30 5 21

Newtown 5 5 0 0 29 10 15

CFC Bowholm 7 4 1 2 22 17 13

Peebles Ams 6 4 0 2 18 13 12

Kelso Thistle 8 3 1 4 20 19 10

Selkirk Victoria 6 3 0 3 17 27 9

Lauder 8 2 1 5 19 24 7

Hawick LR 9 1 3 5 18 24 6

Melrose 7 1 2 4 10 23 5

St Boswells 9 1 2 6 16 37 5

fixtures

saturday, october 24

scottish cup second round (3pm)

Annan Athletic v Berwick Rangers

Brora Rangers v Arbroath

Clachnacuddin v Linlithgow Rose

Cumbernauld Colts v Auchinleck Talbot

East Fife v Stirling Albion

East Kilbride v Forres Mechanics

Edinburgh City v Buckie Thistle

Elgin City v Spartans

Formartine United v Clyde

Fort William v Cove Rangers

Huntly v East Stirling

Inverurie Loco Works v Edinburgh University

Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v Montrose

Nairn County v Wick Academy

Stirling University v Queen’s Park

Turriff United v Fraserburgh

lowland league (3pm)

BSC Glasgow v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Vale of Leithen v Preston Athletic

east of scotland league (2.30)

Burntisland Shipyard v Hawick Royal Albert

Coldstream v Spartans

Ormiston v Heriot-Watt University

Stirling University v Tynecastle

east of scotland Qualifying Cup First Round

Civil Service Strollers v Whitehill Welfare (2.30)

Alex Jack Cup Semi-finals (2.30)

Craigroyston v Leith Athletic

Duns v Eyemouth United

Border Cup Final (2pm)

Gordon v Jed Legion (at Kelso)

Wright Cup Final (2pm)

Tweeddale Rovers v Gala Hotspur (at Innerleithen)

Collie Cup Final (2pm)

Newtown v Peebles Ams (at Stow)

border amateur League (2pm)

division a

Langholm Legion v Greenlaw

division b

Duns Reserves v Tweedmouth Ams

Earlston Rhymers v Linton Hotspur

division c

Lauder v Selkirk Victoria

rugby

saturday, october 17

Premiership

Ayr 31-8 Currie

Boroughmuir 18-31 Hawick

Gala 20-30 Stirling County

Glasgow Hawks 31-10 Selkirk

Melrose 32-21 Heriot’s

P W L D F a b pts

Ayr 7 5 2 0 221 139 7 27

Melrose 7 5 1 1 186 153 3 25

Heriot’s 7 5 2 0 179 150 4 24

Hawick 7 4 3 0 187 162 5 21

Glasgow Hawks 7 4 3 0 162 146 4 20

Boroughmuir 7 4 2 1 154 140 2 20

Currie 7 2 4 1 153 152 4 14

Stirling Co 7 2 4 1 181 220 3 13

Gala 7 2 5 0 165 198 4 12

Selkirk 7 0 7 0 122 250 4 4

National League one

Edinburgh Academical 27-13 GHA

Howe of Fife 18-10 Aberdeen Grammar

Kelso 24-27 Musselburgh

Peebles 25-20 Marr

Stewart’s Mel FP 7-17 Jed-Forest


Watsonians 37-42 Dundee HSFP

P W L D F a b pts

Marr 6 5 1 0 201 134 4 24

Watsonians 6 4 2 0 190 144 7 23

Musselburgh 6 4 2 0 188 187 4 20

Howe of Fife 6 4 2 0 152 116 3 19

Dundee HSFP 6 3 2 1 146 100 4 18

Edinburgh Ac 6 3 3 0 148 136 5 17

GHA 6 3 3 0 147 164 4 16

Aberdeen Gram 6 3 3 0 187 151 3 15

Kelso 7 2 4 1 144 238 3 13

Jed-Forest 6 2 4 0 118 146 4 12

Peebles 7 1 6 0 124 175 5 9

Stew Mel 6 2 4 0 97 151 1 9

National League two

Ardrossan Acads 78-0 Greenock Wanderers

Biggar 15-34 Whitecraigs

Falkirk 46-22 Aberdeenshire

Hamilton 98-14 Kirkcaldy

Hillh’d Jordanhill 34-24 Lasswade

Preston Lodge 7-8 Cartha Queens Park

P W L D F a b pts

Hamilton 6 6 0 0 341 108 6 30

Aberdeenshire 5 4 1 0 189 110 5 21

Falkirk 6 4 2 0 195 123 4 20

Cartha QP 6 4 2 0 126 107 4 20

Hillhead Jord 5 3 2 0 117 113 4 16

Lasswade 7 3 4 0 159 168 4 16

Whitecraigs 6 3 3 0 167 181 4 16

Preston 6 3 3 0 139 141 3 15

Ardrossan Acad 6 2 4 0 201 176 5 13

Biggar 6 2 4 0 112 220 1 9

Kirkcaldy 6 1 5 0 143 280 4 8

Greenock W 5 0 5 0 41 203 0 0

National League three

Berwick 20-19 Orkney

Dumfries Saints 22-9 Perthshire

East Kilbride 13-17 RHC

Haddington 38-19 Irvine

Livingston 24-14 Dalziel

West of Scotland 17-23 GHK

P W L D F a b pts

Dumfries 6 6 0 0 165 78 3 27

GHK 5 5 0 0 234 82 4 24

Haddington 6 4 1 1 177 111 3 21

Perthshire 6 4 2 0 168 144 3 19

Orkney 6 3 3 0 178 138 6 18

West of Scot 6 2 3 1 158 127 6 16

RHC 6 2 4 0 116 142 5 13

East Kilbride 6 1 2 3 105 104 2 12

Livingston 5 2 3 0 108 136 4 12

Berwick 6 2 3 1 85 155 0 10

*Irvine 6 1 5 0 99 223 1 3

Dalziel 6 0 6 0 80 233 0 0

*points deducted

east league one

Dunbar 43-7 Forrester

Duns 11-33 Linlithgow

Hawick Linden 10-52 Dalkeith

Murrayfield Wand 14-34 St Boswells

North Berwick 17-14 Hawick Harlequins

P W L D F a b pts

St Boswells 5 5 0 0 202 59 3 23

North Berwick 5 5 0 0 128 33 3 23

Linlithgow 4 3 1 0 103 78 1 13

Murrayfield W 5 2 3 0 113 116 4 12

Dunbar 5 2 3 0 125 121 3 11

Hawick Quins 5 2 3 0 97 101 2 10

Forrester 5 2 3 0 102 143 2 10

Dalkeith 5 2 3 0 113 130 1 9

Duns 5 1 4 0 100 147 2 6

Hawick Linden 4 0 4 0 40 195 0 0

east league two

Edinburgh Northern 12-11 Inverleith

Leith 12-30 Langholm

Liberton FP 10-24 Broughton

Ross High 13-10 Portobello FP

Trinity Acads 5-17 Penicuik

P W L D F a b pts

Penicuik 5 5 0 0 127 44 3 23

Ross High 5 4 1 0 86 85 1 17

Edinburgh Nth 5 3 2 0 112 79 4 16

Trinity Acad 5 3 2 0 106 77 2 14

Leith 5 3 2 0 108 91 2 14

Broughton 5 2 3 0 83 98 3 11

Langholm 5 2 3 0 70 87 1 9

Inverleith 5 2 3 0 60 84 1 9

Liberton FP 5 1 4 0 63 121 1 5

Portobello 5 0 5 0 66 116 3 3

east league three

Earlston 24-14 Gala YM

Edinburgh Univ Medics 48-0 Lismore

Walkerburn 0-83 RDVC

P W L D F a b pts

Earlston 5 5 0 0 224 70 5 25

Gala YM 4 3 1 0 133 61 3 15

RDVC 5 3 2 0 169 82 2 14

Lismore 5 2 3 0 122 121 4 12

EU Medics 4 2 2 0 145 78 3 11

RDVC 5 3 2 0 169 82 2 14

Queensferry 5 1 4 0 71 280 1 5

Walkerburn 4 0 4 0 35 207 0 0

fixtures

friday, october 23

national league three (7pm)

Irvine v East Kilbride

saturday, october 24

Premiership (2pm)

Boroughmuir v Stirling County

Currie v Melrose

Hawick v Glasgow Hawks

Heriot’s v Gala

Selkirk v Ayr (1.30)

national league one (2pm)

Aberdeen Grammar v Peebles

Dundee HSFP v Stewart’s Melville FP

GHA v Watsonians

Kelso v Howe of Fife

Marr v Edinburgh Academical

Musselburgh v Jed-Forest

national league two (2pm)

Aberdeenshire v Ardrossan Academicals

Greenock Wands v Biggar

Hillhead Jordanhill v Falkirk

Kirkcaldy v Preston Lodge

Lasswade v Cartha Queens Park

Whitecraigs v Hamilton

national league three (2pm)

GHK v Berwick

Dalziel v RHC

Livingston v West of Scotland

Orkney v Dumfries Saints

Perthshire v Haddington

border shield (3pm)

Duns v Langholm 
Winner has home draw for regional final

St Boswells v Hawick Harlequins

edinburgh shield (3pm)

Broughton v Linlithgow

Forrester v Penicuik

Inverleith v Murrayfield Wanderers

North Berwick v Dunbar

east league three (2pm)

Lismore v Queensferry

RDVC v Earlston

borders semi junior league (3pm)

Berwick Colts v Selkirk Youth