Results, leagues and fixtures

Action from the match
Action from the match

Football

Friday, November 13

Hawick v Selkirk Victoria

Hawick v Selkirk Victoria

South Challenge Cup second round

Cumbernauld Colts 2-1 Leith Athletic

Saturday, November 14

SPFL League Two

Annan Athletic 1-0 Berwick Rangers

Clyde 4-2 Elgin City

East Fife 5-3 East Stirling

Stirling Albion 3-1 Arbroath

South Challenge Cup first round

Vale of Leithen P-P Tynecastle

Second round

Edinburgh Univ 4-1 University of Stirling

Lothian Th H Vale P-P Edinburgh City

Preston Athletic P-P Ormiston

Selkirk P-P Civil Service Strollers

Spartans 5-2 Heriot-Watt University

Whitehill Welfare P-P Duns

East of Scotland League

Craigroyston P-P Peebles Rovers

Eyemouth United 0-8 Spartans

Hawick RA P-P Coldstream

Stirling University 4-1 Burntisland Shipyard

P W D L F A Pts

Leith Athletic 11 10 0 1 46 9 30

Spartans 12 8 0 4 37 21 24

Lothian Th HV 7 6 0 1 27 11 18

Heriot-Watt Uni 11 5 3 3 31 25 18

Peebles Rovers 11 5 2 4 26 26 17

Coldstream 10 5 1 4 29 29 16

CS Strollers 8 5 0 3 20 15 15

Stirling Univ 12 4 3 5 25 22 15

Tynecastle 9 5 0 4 22 30 15

Hawick RA 8 4 1 3 16 14 13

Craigroyston 11 4 1 6 13 27 13

Ormiston 9 3 3 3 27 26 12

Duns 10 2 1 7 18 30 7

Burntisland S 11 1 1 9 16 30 4

Eyemouth Utd 10 0 0 10 9 47 0

border amateur League division a

Chirnside Utd 3-1 Stow

Greenlaw 1-4 Gordon

Hawick Waverley 5-4 Hawick Legion

Jed Legion P-P Langholm Legion

West Barns Star 4-2 Leithen Rovers

P W D L F A Pts

West Barns St 10 6 2 2 32 21 20

Jed Legion 10 6 2 2 24 14 20

Gordon 8 6 1 1 24 12 19

Stow 9 4 1 4 14 12 13

Chirnside Utd 10 4 0 6 24 30 12

Langholm Leg 10 4 0 6 21 27 12

Hawick Wav 9 4 0 5 17 24 12

Hawick Legion 9 3 1 5 21 19 10

Greenlaw 9 3 1 5 22 23 10

Leithen Rovers 8 1 2 5 13 30 5

division b

Duns Reserves 4-1 Earlston Rhymers

Eyemouth Ams 5-0 Ancrum

Gala Hotspur 1-10 Tweeddale Rovers

Hawick Utd 6-3 Tweedmouth Ams

Linton Hotspur 3-0 Coldstream Ams

P W D L F A Pts

Tweeddale Rov 8 8 0 0 37 9 24

Tweedm’th Am 11 6 1 4 29 24 19

Hawick Utd 9 5 1 3 30 18 16

Eyemouth Ams 8 5 1 2 25 17 16

Gala Hotspur 9 5 1 3 24 31 16

Linton Hotspur 9 4 2 3 26 22 14

Coldstream Am 8 3 1 4 14 16 10

Duns Reserves 9 3 0 6 19 21 9

Ancrum 11 2 1 8 14 39 7

Earlston Rhym 10 1 0 9 11 32 3

division c

Hawick Legion Rovers 5-1 Selkirk Victoria

Kelso Thistle 4-0 Peebles Ams

Lauder 3-0 CFC Bowholm

St Boswells P-P Biggar Utd

P W D L F A Pts

Biggar Utd 8 7 1 0 30 5 22

Newtown 7 6 1 0 32 10 19

Kelso Thistle 10 5 1 4 28 21 16

CFC Bowholm 8 4 1 3 22 20 13

Peebles Ams 8 4 0 4 19 19 12

Hawick LR 11 3 3 5 25 26 12

Selkirk Victoria 8 4 0 4 20 32 12

Lauder 10 3 1 6 22 26 10

Melrose 8 1 2 5 10 26 5

St Boswells 10 1 2 7 18 41 5

tuesday, november 17

spfl league two

Montrose 1 Queen’s Park 6

P W D L F A Pts

Annan Athletic 13 8 2 3 22 15 26

East Fife 13 6 3 4 22 13 21

Clyde 13 6 3 4 19 15 21

Elgin City 13 6 2 5 23 18 20

Queen’s Park 13 6 1 6 23 16 19

Stirling Albion 13 5 3 5 14 15 18

Montrose 13 6 0 7 21 24 18

Berwick Rang 13 4 3 6 15 25 15

Arbroath 13 4 2 7 15 20 14

East Stirling 13 4 1 8 17 30 13

fixtures

saturday, november 21

spfl league two (3pm)

Annan Athletic v Arbroath

Berwick Rangers v Clyde

East Stirling v Montrose

Elgin City v East Fife

Queen’s Park v Stirling Albion

lowland league (3pm)

Cumbernauld Colts v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Dalbeattie Star v Edinburgh University (2pm)

Spartans v Threave Rovers

University of Stirling v Gretna 2008

P W D L F A Pts

Edinburgh City 15 12 0 3 40 20 36

Univ of Stirling 13 8 3 2 31 16 27

East Kilbride 14 7 4 3 34 23 25

Dalbeattie Star 15 7 2 6 28 24 23

Whitehill Welf 13 7 1 5 24 15 22

Spartans 12 6 3 3 27 14 21

Cumbernauld C 13 6 3 4 25 20 21

Gretna 2008 13 6 1 6 24 22 19

Selkirk 14 6 1 7 31 38 19

BSC Glasgow 14 5 2 7 28 30 17

Gala Fairydean 14 5 2 7 26 30 17

Edinburgh Univ 14 5 1 8 20 24 16

Preston Ath 16 4 3 9 16 36 15

Vale of Leithen 14 4 2 8 17 29 14

Threave Rovers 12 1 0 11 10 40 3

south challenge cup (1.30pm )

Lothian Thistle H Vale v Edinburgh City

Preston Athletic v Ormiston (3pm)

Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers

Vale of Leithen v Tynecastle

Whitehill Welfare v Duns

east of scotland league (2pm)

Craigroyston v Peebles Rovers

Eyemouth United v Heriot-Watt University

Hawick Royal Albert v Burntisland Shipyard

Leith Athletic v Coldstream (3pm)

Stirling University v Spartans

South of Scotland Cup second Round (1.30)

Carluke BAPS v Greenlaw

Carluke Hearts v Stow

Chirnside Utd v Melrose

Coalburn Wanderers v Lauriston Thistle

Danderhall MW v Seton CFC

Edinburgh Utd Alba v Jed Legion

Eyemouth Ams v Langholm Legion

Forth Community v Duns Reserves

Haddington Athletic v Biggar Utd

Hawick Utd v West Barns Star

Linton Hotspur v Lanark Ams

Mayfield & Easthouses v East Linton

Pencaitland v Machan Utd

Selkirk Victoria v Shotts Victoria

Shotts Thistle v Symington Tinto

Tranent Ams v Barca Milton 97

border amateur League (2pm)

division a

Hawick Legion v Leithen Rovers

division b

Coldstream Ams v Tweeddale Rovers

Earlston Rhymers v Ancrum

Gala Hotspur v Tweedmouth Ams

division c

Lauder v Kelso Thistle

Newtown v CFC Bowholm

St Boswells v Peebles Ams

rugby

saturday, november 14

Premiership

Boroughmuir 10-32 Ayr

Currie 13-16 Heriot’s

Glasgow Hawks 6-10 Melrose

Hawick 23-14 Gala

Selkirk 21-31 Stirling County

P W L D F a b pts

Ayr 11 9 2 0 341 195 10 46

Heriot’s 11 7 3 1 269 215 6 36

Melrose 11 7 3 1 241 211 4 34

Hawick 11 7 4 0 269 236 5 33

Currie 11 5 5 1 260 211 7 29

Stirling Co 11 5 5 1 285 317 6 28

Glas Hawks 11 5 6 0 221 217 6 26

Boroughmuir 11 4 6 1 212 254 4 22

Gala 11 2 8 1 231 307 5 15

Selkirk 11 1 1 00 193 359 4 8

National League one

Dundee HSFP 36-25 GHA

Edinburgh Acad 17-10 Howe of Fife

Jed-Forest 41-26 Marr

Musselburgh 36-17 Peebles

Stewart’s Mel FP 30-14 Aberdeen Grammar

Watsonians 47-28 Kelso

P W L D F a b pts

Watsonians 10 8 2 0 350 241 11 43

Howe of Fife 10 7 3 0 239 163 6 34

Dundee HSFP 10 6 3 1 259 180 7 33

Marr 10 7 3 0 299 242 5 33

Edinburgh Acad 10 5 4 1 252 194 7 29

Jed-Forest 10 5 5 0 242 233 7 27

Musselburgh 10 5 5 0 283 305 6 26

GHA 10 4 6 0 229 284 5 21

Aberdeen Gram 10 4 6 0 277 284 4 20

Stew Mel FP 10 4 6 0 176 231 2 18

Kelso 11 2 7 2 221 352 4 16

Peebles 11 2 9 0 183 301 5 13

National League two

Biggar 17-13 Falkirk

Cartha Queens Park 89-0 Greenock Wands

Hamilton 64-10 Hillhead Jordanhill

Kirkcaldy 48-29 Whitecraigs

Lasswade 12-21 Ardrossan Academicals

Preston Lodge 30-24 Aberdeenshire

P W L D F a b pts

Hamilton 10 10 0 0 554 150 8 48

Cartha QP 10 8 2 0 308 161 7 39

Falkirk 10 7 3 0 368 182 8 36

Preston Lodge 10 7 3 0 264 203 7 35

Aberdeenshire 9 5 4 0 288 197 10 30

Ardrossan 10 4 6 0 305 325 6 22

Biggar 10 5 5 0 178 274 2 22

Lasswade 11 4 7 0 205 293 4 20

Hillhead Jord 9 4 5 0 177 267 4 20

Whitecraigs 10 3 7 0 239 303 5 17

Kirkcaldy 10 2 8 0 253 401 7 15

Greenock 9 0 9 0 71 454 1 1

National League three

Dalziel P-P Berwick

Dumfries Saints 15-5 West of Scotland

East Kilbride P-P GHK

Haddington 34-8 Livingston

Irvine P-P Perthshire

RHC 14-28 Orkney

P W L D F a b pts

Dumfries 10 9 1 0 231 141 4 40

GHK 8 8 0 0 386 104 7 39

Haddington 10 6 3 1 259 205 6 32

West of Scot 10 5 4 1 245 184 8 30

Orkney 10 5 5 0 265 217 8 28

Perthshire 9 6 3 0 219 203 3 27

East Kilbride 9 2 3 4 166 157 4 20

RHC 10 3 7 0 222 240 7 19

Berwick 9 3 5 1 130 273 0 14

Livingston 9 2 7 0 156 253 5 13

Dalziel 9 2 7 0 163 278 3 11

*Irvine 9 1 7 1 151 338 1 5

*points deducted

east league one

Duns 21-22 Dalkeith

Hawick Linden 17-20 Dunbar

Linlithgow 24-17 Hawick Harlequins

Murrayfield Wand 24-11 Forrester

North Berwick P-P St Boswells

P W L D F a b pts

St Boswells 6 6 0 0 249 66 4 28

North Berwick 6 6 0 0 160 40 4 28

Linlithgow 7 5 2 0 187 127 2 22

Murrayfield 7 4 3 0 165 140 5 21

Dunbar 7 3 4 0 165 159 4 16

Forrester 7 3 4 0 163 173 3 15

Hawick Quins 7 3 4 0 135 145 3 15

Dalkeith 7 3 4 0 148 179 2 14

Duns 7 1 6 0 128 216 3 7

Hawick Linden 7 0 7 0 63 318 1 1

east league two

Broughton P-P Portobello FP

Edinburgh North P-P Trinity Academicals

Leith 23-28 Penicuik

Liberton FP P-P Inverleith

Ross High 23-14 Langholm

P W L D F a b pts

Penicuik 7 7 0 0 193 74 5 33

Ross High 7 5 2 0 113 114 1 21

Trinity Acads 6 4 2 0 147 97 4 19

Leith 7 4 3 0 144 129 3 19

Edinburgh N 6 3 3 0 120 117 4 16

Broughton 6 3 3 0 98 98 2 14

Inverleith 6 2 4 0 70 97 2 10

Langholm 6 2 4 0 84 110 1 9

Liberton 5 1 4 0 63 121 1 5

Portobello 6 0 6 0 86 161 3 3

fixtures

saturday, november 21

Premiership (3pm)

Currie v Boroughmuir

Gala v Glasgow Hawks

Heriot’s v Selkirk (2pm)

Melrose v Ayr (2pm)

Stirling County v Hawick

national league one (2pm)

Aberdeen Grammar v Jed-Forest

GHA v Musselburgh

Howe of Fife v Watsonians (3pm)

Kelso v Stewart’s Melville FP (3pm)

Marr v Dundee HSFP

Peebles v Edinburgh Academical (3pm)

national league two (2pm)

Aberdeenshire v Cartha Queens Park

Ardrossan Acads v Biggar

Falkirk v Hamilton

Greenock Wanderers v Kirkcaldy

Hillhead Jordanhill v Preston Lodge

Whitecraigs v Lasswade

national league three (2pm)

Dumfries Saints v Berwick

GHK v RHC

Livingston v East Kilbride

Orkney v Irvine

Perthshire v Dalziel

West of Scotland v Haddington

east league one (2pm)

Dalkeith v North Berwick

Dunbar v Murrayfield Wanderers

Forrester v Duns

Hawick Harlequins v Hawick Linden

St Boswells v Linlithgow

east league two (2pm)

Inverleith v Ross High

Langholm v Broughton

Penicuik v Liberton FP

Portobello FP v Edinburgh Northern

Trinity Acads v Leith

borders semi junior league (3pm)

Gala Wanderers v Hawick PSA

Jed Thistle v Berwick Colts

Selkirk Youth v Kelso Harlequins

Tynedale Colts v Melrose Wasps