Results, leagues and fixtures

Prizewinners at the Minto GC Juniors awards day
Prizewinners at the Minto GC Juniors awards day

Football

Wednesday, September 23

Photo of 4ths from their match against Civil Service at Mary Erskine's School Saturday 26 September 2015.

Photo of 4ths from their match against Civil Service at Mary Erskine's School Saturday 26 September 2015.

East of Scotland League

Tynecastle 5-1 Burrntisland Shipyard

Saturday, September 26

SPFL league two

Annan Athletic 1-1 Elgin City

Clyde 1-1 Berwick Rangers

East Stirling 0-4 Arbroath

Montrose 1-4 East Fife

Stirling Albion 1-2 Queen’s Park

P W D L F A Pts

East Fife 8 5 0 3 14 6 15

Queen’s Park 8 5 0 3 14 8 15

Annan Athletic 8 4 2 2 13 11 14

Elgin City 8 4 1 3 15 9 13

Clyde 8 4 1 3 10 9 13

Montrose 8 4 0 4 13 11 12

Berwick Rgrs 8 3 2 3 10 16 11

Arbroath 8 3 1 4 10 11 10

Stirling Albion 8 2 1 5 7 12 7

East Stirling 8 2 0 6 9 22 6

scottish cup first round

BSC Glasgow 2-2 Auchinleck Talbot

Strathspey Thistle 1-2 Edinburgh University

Preston Athletic 2-3 Fort William

Spartans 5-1 Coldstream

Threave Rovers 1-3 University of Stirling

Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-2 Linlithgow Rose

Nairn County 5-1 Selkirk

Fraserburgh 3-2 Dalbeattie Star

Wick Academy 2-2 Whitehill Welfare

Fortmartine Utd 3-1 Gretna 2008

lowland league

East Kilbride 1-2 Edinburgh City

P W D L F A Pts

Edinburgh City 11 9 0 2 26 15 27

East Kilbride 10 6 2 2 28 19 20

Whitehill Welf 11 6 1 4 20 12 19

Spartans 10 5 3 2 23 12 18

Univ of Stirling 9 4 3 2 22 13 15

Gretna 2008 10 5 0 5 18 18 15

Cumbernauld 10 4 2 4 20 19 14

Dalbeattie Star 10 4 2 4 16 15 14

Edinburgh Univ 10 4 1 5 14 17 13

Selkirk 10 4 1 5 22 27 13

Preston Ath 10 3 2 5 11 21 11

Gala Fairydean 9 3 1 5 16 17 10

BSC Glasgow 10 3 1 6 17 22 10

Vale of Leithen 9 3 1 5 12 19 10

Threave Rovers 9 1 0 8 6 25 3

East of Scotland League

Burntisland Shipyard 2-3 Spartans

Craigroyston 0-2 Civil Service Strollers

Heriot-Watt University 3-2 Duns

Lothian Thistle HV P-P Civil Service Strollers

Stirling University 1-2 Peebles Rovers

P W D L F A Pts

Leith Athletic 6 6 0 0 25 3 18

Peebles Rovers 7 5 1 1 20 15 16

Heriot-Watt Uni 8 4 2 2 23 19 14

Lothian Th HV 5 4 0 1 23 9 12

Spartans 6 4 0 2 17 13 12

Coldstream 5 3 1 1 17 13 10

Ormiston 5 2 1 2 18 17 7

Hawick RA 5 2 1 2 9 9 7

CS Strollers 4 2 0 2 11 9 6

Stirling Univ 6 1 3 2 8 7 6

Tynecastle 5 2 0 3 12 17 6

Burntisland S 5 1 1 3 11 14 4

Duns 8 1 1 6 13 21 4

Craigroyston 7 1 1 5 6 22 4

Eyemouth Utd 6 0 0 6 5 30 0

alex jack cup first round

Ormiston 1-2 Eyemouth United

Leith Athletic 3-1 Tynecastle

Border Cup Semi Finals

Gordon 3-2 Stow

Jed Legion 3-2 Langholm Legion

wright cup semi-finals

Earlston Rhymers 3-5 Gala Hotspur

Tweeddale Rovers 3-0 Duns Reserves

collie cup semi-finals

Hawick Legion Rovers 1-3 Newtown

Melrose Ams 3-4 Peebles Ams (aet)

border amateur League

division a

Chirnside Utd 4-1 Hawick Waverley

Leithen Rovers 1-5 Greenlaw

West Barns Star 4-2 Hawick Legion

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 7 5 1 1 20 6 16

Gordon 6 5 1 0 17 7 16

Stow 6 4 0 2 11 6 12

West Barns Star 6 3 1 2 20 17 10

Hawick Wav 7 3 0 4 12 19 9

Greenlaw 7 2 1 4 16 15 7

Hawick Legion 6 2 1 3 10 10 7

Langholm Leg 7 2 0 5 12 19 6

Chirnside Utd 7 2 0 5 12 23 6

Leithen Rovers 5 1 1 3 9 17 4

division B

Eyemouth Ams 1-1 Coldstream Ams

P W D L F A Pts

Tweeddale Rov 6 6 0 0 21 6 18

Eyemouth Ams 6 4 1 1 19 14 13

Tweedm’th Am 6 3 1 2 17 13 10

Gala Hotspur 6 3 1 2 16 20 10

Hawick Utd 6 2 1 3 15 12 7

Coldstream Am 5 2 1 2 9 8 7

Ancrum 7 2 1 4 11 20 7

Duns Reserves 5 2 0 3 11 9 6

Linton Hotspur 6 1 2 3 16 20 5

Earlston Rhym 7 1 0 6 8 21 3

division c

CFC Bowholm 0-4 Biggar Utd

Kelso Thistle 2-5 Lauder

Selkirk Victoria 8-1 St Boswells

P W D L F A Pts

Biggar Utd 6 6 0 0 25 3 18

Newtown 5 5 0 0 29 10 15

Peebles Ams 5 4 0 1 17 10 12

CFC Bowholm 6 3 1 2 21 17 10

Selkirk Vic 5 3 0 2 15 22 9

Kelso Thistle 7 2 1 4 17 18 7

Lauder 7 2 1 4 19 23 7

St Boswells 8 1 2 5 16 32 5

Hawick LR 7 0 3 4 13 23 3

Melrose 6 0 2 4 9 23 2

fixtures

saturday, october 3

spfl league two (3pm)

Arbroath v Annan Athletic

Berwick Rangers v East Stirling

East Fife v Stirling Albion

Elgin City v Clyde

Queen’s Park v Montrose

Scottish Cup first round replay (3pm)

Whitehill Welfare v Wick Academy

lowland league (3pm)

BSC Glasgow v University of Stirling

Edinburgh City v Dalbeattie Star

Edinburgh Univ v East Kilbride

Gretna 2008 v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Preston Athletic v Cumbernauld Colts

Spartans v Vale of Leithen

Threave Rovers v Selkirk

east of scotland league (2.30)

Craigroyston v Burntisland Shipyard

Eyemouth United v Tynecastle

Leith Athletic v Hawick Royal Albert (3pm)

Lothian Thistle HV v Ormiston

Peebles Rovers v Civil Service Strollers

Stirling University v Coldstream

alex jack cup first round (2.30)

Duns v Heriot-Watt University

Scottish Amateur Cup second round (2pm)

Beechwood Albion v Linton Hotspur

Gordon v Grangemouth Rovers

Melrose v Balgonie Scotia 1896

Musselburgh v Greenlaw

Tweeddale Rovers v Dysart

border amateur League (2pm)

Division A

Hawick Legion v Chirnside Utd

Jed Legion v Leithen Rovers

Langholm Legion v Hawick Waverley

West Barns Star v Stow

Division b

Ancrum v Hawick Utd

Coldstream Ams v Duns Reserves

Tweedmouth Ams v Earlston Rhymers

Division c

CFC Bowholm v Lauder

Peebles Ams v Kelso Thistle

Selkirk Victoria v Biggar Utd

Hawick Legion Rovers v St Boswells

rugby

saturday, September 26

premiership

Ayr 55-23 Stirling County

Boroughmuir 22-18 Selkirk

Glasgow Hawks 8-16 Heriot’s

Hawick 17-13 Currie

Melrose 34-27 Gala

P W L D F a b pts

Heriot’s 4 4 0 0 110 75 3 19

Melrose 5 4 1 0 133 111 3 19

Ayr 5 3 2 0 161 106 5 17

Boroughmuir 4 3 0 1 90 74 1 15

Currie 5 2 2 1 116 85 2 12

Gala 5 2 3 0 133 136 4 12

Hawick 5 2 3 0 97 120 3 11

Hawks 5 2 3 0 95 107 2 10

Stirling County 5 1 4 0 130 179 2 6

Selkirk 5 0 5 0 88 160 4 4

scottish cup first round

Howe of Fife 84-5 Greenock Wanderers

Irvine 0-69 Aberdeenshire

GHA 53-17 Aberdeen Grammar

Livingston 0-57 Falkirk

Watsonians 68-24 Ardrossan

Perthshire 7-61 Edinburgh Accies

Kelso 29-30 Musselburgh

Haddington 17-57 Dundee High

Berwick 10-53 Dumfries

Dalziel 28-34 GHK

Hamilton 24-31 Stewart’s Melville

Jed-Forest 84-25 Orkney

Lasswade 12-82 Marr

Preston Lodge 43-8 West of Scotland

RHC 39-12 East Kilbride

Biggar 46-20 Whitecraigs

Cartha QP 35-18 Peebles (aet)

Kirkcaldy v Hillhead Jordanhill abandoned (injury)

east league one

Dalkeith 20-43 Dunbar

Hawick Harlequins 28-37 Forrester

Linlithgow 22-32 Murrayfield Wanderers

North Berwick 38-5 Duns

St Boswells 68-8 Hawick Linden

P W L D F a b pts

North Berwick 3 3 0 0 73 14 2 14

St Boswells 3 3 0 0 100 37 1 13

Forrester 4 2 2 0 95 100 2 10

Hawick Quins 4 2 2 0 83 84 1 9

Linlithgow 2 2 0 0 48 35 0 8

Murrayfield W 3 1 2 0 67 60 3 7

Duns 3 1 2 0 84 76 2 6

Dalkeith 3 1 2 0 41 77 0 4

Dunbar 3 0 3 0 39 94 1 1

Hawick Linden 2 0 2 0 22 75 0 0

east league two

Broughton 17-23 Leith

Inverleith 13-23 Trinity Accies

Langholm 10-17 Edinburgh Northern

Portobello 21-35 Penicuik

Ross High 17-12 Liberton FP

P W L D F a b pts

Penicuik 4 4 0 0 110 38 3 19

Edinburgh N 4 3 1 0 107 61 3 15

Trinity Acads 4 3 1 0 101 60 2 14

Leith 4 3 1 0 96 61 2 14

Ross High 4 3 1 0 73 75 1 13

Inverleith 4 2 2 0 49 72 0 8

Broughton 4 1 3 0 59 88 2 6

Liberton FP 4 1 3 0 53 97 1 5

Portobello FP 4 0 4 0 56 103 2 2

Langholm 4 0 4 0 33 82 2 1

east league three

Earlston 54 -20 Edinburgh Uni Medics

RDVC 47-12 Queensferry

Walkerburn 0-28 Lismore

P W L D F a b pts

Gala YM 3 3 0 0 119 37 3 15

Earlston 2 2 0 0 116 7 2 10

Lismore 3 2 1 0 93 43 1 9

Queensferry 3 1 2 0 54 168 1 5

RDVC 2 0 2 0 20 58 0 0

Walkerburn 3 0 3 0 35 12 40 0

Edin Medics 1 0 1 0 20 54 0 0

borders u16 league

Gala Red Triangle P- P Hawick Albion

Hawick Albion 55-0 Berwick

Kelso 28-0 Peebles

Melrose P- P Peebles

P W L D pts

Hawick Albion 3 3 0 0 12

Gala Red Triangle 2 2 0 0 8

Kelso 2 2 0 0 8

Selkirk 1 1 0 0 4

Berwick 3 0 0 3 3

Peebles 3 0 0 3 3

Duns 1 0 0 1 1

Melrose 1 0 0 1 1

fixtures

saturday, october 3

Premiership (3pm)

Currie v Glasgow Hawks

Gala v Boroughmuir

Heriot’s v Ayr

Selkirk v Hawick (2.30)

Stirling County v Melrose

National League One (3pm)

Aberdeen Grammar v Kelso

Dundee HSFP v Edinburgh Academical (2.30)

GHA v Peebles

Jed-Forest v Watsonians

Marr v Howe of Fife

Musselburgh v Stewart’s Melville FP

National League twO (3pm)

Aberdeenshire v Hillhead Jordanhill

Cartha Queens Park v Hamilton

Kirkcaldy v Biggar

Lasswade v Preston Lodge

Whitecraigs v Ardrossan Academicals

National League three (3pm)

Dalziel v East Kilbride

Irvine v Dumfries Saints (2pm)

Orkney v West of Scotland

Perthshire v Berwick

RHC v Haddington

east League three (3pm)

Gala YM v Walkerburn

Lismore v Earlston

Queensferry v Edinburgh University Medics

Border Shield (3pm)

St Boswells v Hawick Linden

edinburgh Shield (3pm)

Dalkeith v North Berwick

Dunbar v Liberton FP

Edinburgh Northern v Inverleith

Linlithgow v Leith

Portobello FP v Murrayfield Wanderers

Ross High v Broughton

Trinity Acads v Forrester

borders u16 league

Kelso v Gala Red Triangle

Melrose v Berwick

Selkirk v Peebles