Results, leagues and fixtures

editorial image

Football

Tuesday, August 25

East of Scotland League

Heriot-Watt University 6-0 Eyemouth United

Leith Athletic 5-0 Kelso United

Spartans 3-1 Duns

Wednesday, august 26

East of Scotland League

Hawick Royal Albert 3-2 Ormiston

Lothian Thistle HV 7-0 Craigroyston

Lowland League

Spartans 1-1 East Kilbride

Whitehill Welfare 0-1 Edinburgh University

University of Stirling 5-1 Preston Athletic

Vale of Leithen 3-2 Gala Fairydean Rovers

Friday, august 28

East of Scotland League

Tynecastle 0-2 Spartans

Saturday, august 29

Lowland League

BSC Glasgow 2-4 Gretna 2008

Selkirk 3-5 Cumbernauld Colts

Threave Rovers 1-4 Gala Fairydean Rovers

University of Stirling 3-1 Edinburgh City

Vale of Leithen 1-4 East Kilbride

Whitehill Welfare 0-0 Dalbeattie Star

Spartans 5-0 Edinburgh University

P W D L F A Pts

East Kilbride 7 5 1 1 23 14 16

Edinburgh City 7 5 0 2 14 10 15

Spartans 8 3 3 2 17 11 12

Univ of Stirling 7 3 2 2 16 10 11

Dalbeattie Star 7 3 2 2 12 10 11

Whitehill Welfare 8 3 1 4 13 11 10

Selkirk 7 3 1 3 19 19 10

BSC Glasgow 7 3 1 3 13 14 10

Cumbernauld Colts 6 3 0 3 14 10 9

Gala F’dean Rovers 6 3 0 3 13 12 9

Gretna 2008 6 3 0 3 11 12 9

Preston Athletic 6 2 1 3 5 14 7

Edinburgh Univ 6 2 0 4 7 11 6

Vale of Leithen 6 2 0 4 7 14 6

Threave Rovers 6 1 0 5 4 16 3

Fixtures: Saturday, September 5 (3pm) – Ferrari Packaging Lowland League: Cumbernauld Colts v Threave Rovers; Dalbeattie Star v Preston Athletic; Edinburgh University v Gretna 2008. Football Nation East of Scotland Qualifying Cup, first round: Spartans v Burntisland Shipyard. Second round: East Kilbride v Tynecastle; Edinburgh City v Ormiston; Gala Fairydean Rovers v University of Stirling; Vale of Leithen v Craigroyston.

Wednesday, September 9 (7.45pm) – Ferrari Packaging Lowland League: Cumbernauld Colts v Spartans; East Kilbride v University of Stirling; Edinburgh City v Selkirk; Edinburgh University v BSC Glasgow; Gala Fairydean Rovers v Whitehill Welfare; Gretna 2008 v Threave Rovers; Preston Athletic v Vale of Leithen.

East of Scotland League

Burntisland Shipyard 5-0 Kelso United

Civil Service Strollers 3-4 Ormiston

Coldstream 6-3 Eyemouth United

Duns 1-2 Peebles Rovers

Hawick Royal Albert 5-2 Craigroyston

Heriot Watt University 1-4 Lothian Thistle HV

Leith Athletic 1-0 Stirling University

P W D L F A Pts

Lothian Thistle HV 3 3 0 0 17 1 2 Leith Athletic 3 3 0 0 11 1 9

Spartans 3 3 0 0 8 2 9

Coldstream 2 2 0 0 13 3 6

Peebles Rovers 2 2 0 0 5 1 6

Hawick RA 3 2 0 1 8 7 6

B’island Shipyard 2 1 1 0 7 2 4

Heriot-Watt Univ 3 1 1 1 10 7 4

Ormiston 3 1 1 1 8 8 4

Duns 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Stirling University 2 0 1 1 3 4 1

CSStrollers 2 0 0 2 4 -3 0

Tynecastle 2 0 0 2 0 8 0

Eyemouth United 3 0 0 3 3 14 0

Craigroyston 3 0 0 3 3 17 0

Kelso United 3 0 0 3 0 17 0

Fixtures, Saturday, September 5 – East of Scotland Qualifying Cup second round (2.30pm): Ormiston v Edinburgh City. (3pm): East Kilbride v Tynecastle; Gala Fairydean Rovers v University of Stirling; Spartans v Burntisland Shipyard; Vale of Leithen v Craigroyston.

Scottish Cup, second preliminary round (3pm): Civil Service Strollers v Kelty Hearts; Lothian Thistle HV v Girvan; Wigtown & Bladnoch v Hawick Royal Albert.

Central Taxis East of Scotland League (2.30pm): Coldstream v Duns; Heriot-Watt University v Spartans; Kelso United v Stirling University. (3pm): Leith Athletic v Peebles Rovers.

border amateur league

Border Cup Quarter-Finals

Gordon 3-2 Hawick Legion

Hawick Waverley 0-1 Stow

Leithen Rovers 1-3 Langholm Legion

West Barns Star 2-3 Jed Legion

Wright Cup Quarter-Finals

Coldstream Ams 0-5 Tweeddale Rovers

Duns Reserves 4-0 Ancrum

Earlston Rhymers 4-2 Linton Hotspur

Tweedmouth Ams 1-3 Gala Hotspur

Collie Cup Quarter-Finals

CFC Bowholm 0-3 Peebles Am

Hawick Legion Rovers 3-2 Kelso Thistle

Melrose 2-1 St Boswells

division a

P W D L F A Pts

Gordon 4 3 1 0 11 5 10

West Barns Star 3 2 1 0 13 8 7

Hawick Legion 3 2 1 0 7 2 7

Jed Legion 4 2 1 1 9 6 7

Stow 4 2 0 2 7 5 6

Hawick Waverley 4 2 0 2 6 9 6

Chirnside Utd 3 1 0 2 6 10 3

Leithen Rovers 2 0 1 1 2 4 1

Greenlaw 3 0 1 2 5 8 1

Langholm Legion 4 0 0 4 3 12 0

Fixtures, Saturday, September 5 – Division A (2pm): Chirnside Utd v Greenlaw; Hawick Legion v Stow; Langholm Legion v Jed Legion; West Barns Star v Gordon. Scottish Cup round one: Craigroyston CYFC v Leithen Rovers.

division b

P W D L F A Pts

Tweeddale Rovers 4 4 0 0 16 6 12

Tweedmouth Ams 3 2 1 0 10 5 7

Ancrum 4 2 1 1 8 9 7

Eyemouth Ams 3 2 0 1 10 10 6

Gala Hotspur 3 2 0 1 7 8 6

Duns Reserves 2 1 0 1 6 5 3

Coldstream Ams 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

Hawick Utd 3 0 0 3 5 8 0

Linton Hotspur 3 0 0 3 6 11 0

Earlston Rhymers 4 0 0 4 4 11 0

Fixtures, Saturday, September 5 – Division B (2pm): Duns Reserves v Ancrum; Earlston Rhymers v Tweedmouth Ams; Gala Hotspur v Linton Hotspu; Hawick Utd v Coldstream Ams. Scottish Cup round one: Tweeddale Rovers v Inverkeithing.

division c

P W D L F A Pts

Biggar Utd 3 3 0 0 14 1 9

Newtown 3 3 0 0 18 7 9

CFC Bowholm 2 2 0 0 13 5 6

Peebles Ams 3 2 0 1 8 8 6

Kelso Thistle 3 1 1 1 7 5 4

Hawick Legion Rov 4 0 3 1 12 13 3

Selkirk Victoria 3 1 0 2 5 20 3

Melrose 4 0 2 2 7 13 2

Lauder 3 0 1 2 9 12 1

St Boswells 4 0 1 3 7 16 1

Fixtures, Saturday, September 5 – Division C (2pm): Kelso Thistle v CFC Bowholm; Lauder v St Boswells; Melrose v Selkirk Victoria; Peebles Ams v Hawick Legion Rovers. Collie Cup quarter-final: Biggar Utd v Newtown..

bowls

tuesday, august 25

border senior league

Abbotsford 57 - 39 Buccleuch

Gala 38 - 68 Earlston/Melrose

Kelso 52 - 55 St Ronans

Newtown 45 - 63 Wilton

Peebles S 57 - 57 Jedburgh

Selkirk/Ettrick Forest 66 - 43 Hawick

P W d L F a pts

Earlston/Melrose 19 15 0 4 1163 958 30

Selkirk/Ettrick For 19 14 0 5 1110 962 28

Wilton 19 13 0 6 1165 880 26

St Ronans 19 11 0 8 1071 1052 22

Jedburgh 18 10 1 7 1068 914 21

Gala 18 10 1 7 876 879 21

Kelso 18 10 0 8 897 907 20

Buccleuch 19 10 0 9 1033 1056 20

Hawick 19 7 0 12 1003 1091 14

Abbotsford 19 6 0 13 954 1073 12

Newtown 18 3 1 14 879 1074 7

Peebles 19 1 1 17 788 1161 3

Fixtures: Tuesday, September 8 (11am): Abbotsford v Earlston/Melrose; Gala v Kelso; Hawick v Hawick; Newtown v Jedburgh.

Division One

P W d L F a pts

Melrose 18 14 0 4 1515 1245 28

Hawick A 18 13 0 5 1512 1372 26

Abbotsford A 18 12 0 6 1548 1330 24

Jedburgh 18 12 0 6 1490 1325 24

Waverley A 17 10 0 7 1477 1248 20

Earlston 18 10 0 8 1417 1420 20

Wilton A 18 9 0 9 1498 1419 18

Kelso A 17 5 0 12 1320 1440 10

St Ronans 18 3 0 15 1236 1623 6

Selkirk 18 1 0 17 1133 1723 2

Division Two

P W d L F a pts

Ancrum 14 12 0 2 1410 861 24

Ettrick Forest 14 12 0 2 1113 960 24

Gala A 14 9 0 5 1174 1020 18

Newtown 14 7 0 7 941 1081 14

Peebles 14 5 0 9 892 1018 10

Buccleuch 14 5 0 9 879 1092 10

Lauder 14 3 0 11 680 858 6

Stow 14 3 0 11 1005 1203 63

b lEAGUE

P W d L F a pts

Wilton B 10 8 0 2 586 418 16

Kelso B 10 7 0 3 506 483 14

Hawick B 10 6 0 4 496 535 12

Waverley B 10 5 0 5 464 515 10

Abbotsford B 10 4 0 6 511 512 8

Gala B 10 0 0 10 0 100 0

dr lightbody plate semi-finals

Kelso B 68 - 49 Waverley B

Wilton B 77 - 37 Hawick B

Final: Saturday September 12 (11.15am): Wilton B v Kelso B.

rUGBY

FridaY, august 29

bt naTIONAL dIVISION oNE

Watsonians 33 - 10 Peebles

sATURDAY, august 29

bt pREMIERSHIP

Hawick 15 - 31 Melrose

Selkirk 13 - 32 Gala

Glasgow Hawks 3 - 32 Ayr

Currie 58 - 15 Stirling County

P W L D F a b pts

Currie 1 1 0 0 58 15 1 5

Ayr 1 1 0 0 32 3 1 5

Gala 1 1 0 0 32 13 1 5

Melrose 1 1 0 0 31 15 1 5

Hawick 1 0 1 0 15 31 0 0

Selkirk 1 0 1 0 13 32 0 0

Glasgow Hawks 1 0 1 0 3 32 0 0

Stirling County 1 0 1 0 15 58 0 0

Boroughmuir 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Heriot’s 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Fixtures: Saturday, September 5 (3pm): Ayr v Boroughmuir; Gala v Hawick; Stirling County v Selkirk; Melrose v Glasgow Hawks; Heriot’s v Currie.

bt naTIONAL dIVISION oNE

Dundee HSFP 19 - 20 Aberdeen GSFP

Stewart’s Melville FP 24 - 22 Howe of Fife

GHA 14 - 20 Marr RFC

Jed-Forest 22 - 24 Kelso RFC

Musselburgh 26 - 25 Edinburgh Accies

P W L D F a b pts

Watsonians 1 1 0 0 33 10 1 5

Marr 1 1 0 0 20 14 0 4

Stew-Melville FP 1 1 0 0 24 22 0 4

Kelso 1 1 0 0 24 22 0 4

Musselburgh 1 1 0 0 26 25 0 4

Aberdeen 1 1 0 0 20 19 0 4

Jed-Forest 1 0 1 0 22 24 2 2

Edinburgh Acs 1 0 1 0 25 26 1 1

Dundee HSFP 1 0 1 0 19 20 1 1

Howe of Fife 1 0 1 0 22 24 1 1

GHA 1 0 1 0 14 20 1 1

Peebles 1 0 1 0 10 33 0 0

Fixtures: Saturday, September 5 (3pm): Aberdeen v GHA; Edinburgh Academical v Watsonians; Peebles v Stewart’s Melville FP; Howe of Fife v Jed-Forest; Kelso v Dundee HSFP; Marr v Musselburgh.

BT East Region Division One

Fixtures, Saturday, September 5 (3pm): Hawick Harlequins v Murrayfield Wanderers; St Boswells v Dalkeith; Duns v Hawick Linden; Linlithgow v Forrester; North Berwick v Dunbar.

BT East Region Division Three

Fixtures, Saturday, September 5 (3pm): Lismore v Gala YM; Queensferry v Walkerburn RFC.