Results, leagues and fixtures

From left Eileen Maxwell, Ian Maxwell, Pauline McAdam
From left Eileen Maxwell, Ian Maxwell, Pauline McAdam

Football

SATURDAY, february 14

Kelso vs Hawick at Poynder Park in the Scottish Cup Quarter Finals. Hawick's #10 Matty Douglas in the aftermath of a tackle gone wrong.

Kelso vs Hawick at Poynder Park in the Scottish Cup Quarter Finals. Hawick's #10 Matty Douglas in the aftermath of a tackle gone wrong.

SPFL league two

Albion Rovers 0 Clyde 2

Annan Athletic 2 Queen’s Park 0

Berwick Rangers 3 Arbroath 1

East Stirling 1 Elgin City 0

Montrose 0 East Fife 3

P W D L F A pts

Arbroath 23 14 4 5 50 26 46

Albion Rovers 24 14 4 6 39 23 46

Queen’s Park 25 13 6 6 38 21 45

Annan Athletic 24 9 6 9 35 34 33

Berwick Rangers 23 8 6 9 42 34 30

East Fife 22 7 7 8 32 31 28

Clyde 23 7 5 11 27 38 26

Elgin City 21 6 6 9 23 31 24

Montrose 25 6 5 14 31 56 23

East Stirling 22 7 1 14 24 47 22

South Challenge Cup Third Round

CS Strollers 2 Heriot-Watt Univ 2

Spartans 0 Vale of Leithen 2

Univ of Stirling 0 Edinburgh City 1

Whitehill Welfare 3 Tynecastle 1

BSC Glasgow 4 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0

Newton Stewart 0 Dalbeattie Star 6

East Kilbride 4 Gretna 2008 2

Upper Annandale 1 Edusports Acad 3

Lowland League Cup Section A

Edinburgh University 0 Preston Athletic 2

P W D L F A pts

Stirling University 3 1 1 1 4 5 4

East Kilbride 1 1 0 0 2 0 3

Preston Athletic 2 1 0 1 4 3 3

Edinburgh Univ 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Borders Section

Gala Fairydean Rovers 5 Selkirk 0

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean Rov 1 1 0 0 5 0 3

Selkirk 1 0 0 1 0 5 0

Vale of Leithen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

King Cup first Round

Hawick Royal Albert 1 Coldstream 5

League Cup first Round

Leith Athletic 2 Lothian Thistle HV 1

east of scotland Premier Division

Craigroyston 0 Spartans 4

Easthouses Lily 3 Stirling University 1

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 15 9 3 3 41 24 30

Lothian Th H Vale 15 9 2 4 45 29 29

Easthouses Lily 13 8 3 2 43 27 27

CS Strollers 14 6 5 3 33 23 23

Spartans 15 5 5 5 31 33 20

Tynecastle 11 5 1 5 26 23 16

Stirling University 15 4 2 9 26 36 14

Craigroyston 18 3 4 11 21 47 13

Coldstream 16 2 5 9 24 48 11

east of scotland First Division

Eyemouth United 2 Duns 6

Kelso United 1 Ormiston 3

Peebles Rovers P Burntisland Shipyard P

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 12 9 3 0 33 10 30

Ormiston 14 10 0 4 36 21 30

Duns 12 7 3 2 34 24 24

Heriot-Watt Univ 10 5 2 3 25 18 17

Burntisland Ship 16 4 4 8 30 36 16

Eyemouth United 15 4 0 11 20 41 12

Hawick RA 11 3 2 6 22 29 11

Kelso United 14 2 2 10 18 39 8

South of Scotland Cup third Round

Avendale 0 Greenlaw 2

Glenmuir Thistle 2 Hawick Utd 1

Jed Legion 0 Stow 7

border amateur league division a

Hawick Waverley 2 Gala Fairydean Rovers 3

West Barns Star 0 Leithen Rovers 5

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean Rov 10 9 0 1 31 16 27

Leithen Rovers 8 8 0 0 29 3 24

Stow 10 7 1 2 24 16 22

Chirnside Utd 10 5 0 5 24 23 15

West Barns Star 10 4 2 4 20 19 14

Greenlaw 9 4 1 4 20 20 13

Hawick Waverley 13 3 1 9 20 40 10

Gordon 6 3 0 3 12 12 9

Jed Legion 9 2 0 7 15 20 6

Ancrum 11 0 1 10 7 33 1

division b

Chirnside UC 5 Langholm Legion 5

Coldstream Ams 2 Eyemouth Ams 1

Earlston Rhymers 2 Hawick Legion 2

Linton Hotspur 0 Tweeddale Rovers 4

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Legion 11 7 3 1 31 19 24

Eyemouth Ams 13 8 0 5 34 30 24

Langholm Legion 11 7 1 3 42 24 22

Hawick Utd 12 6 2 4 44 30 20

Coldstream Ams 11 6 0 5 31 20 18

Gala Hotspur 11 5 0 6 33 36 15

Earlston Rhymers 13 3 5 5 28 38 14

Tweeddale Rovers 6 4 1 1 19 8 13

Linton Hotspur 11 2 2 7 16 31 8

Chirnside UC 15 1 2 12 33 75 5

division c

Biggar 6 Melrose 1

Duns Ams P St Boswells P

Lauder 3 Kelso Thistle 1

Peebles Ams 2 Hawick Legion Rovers 2

Tweedmouth Ams 4 Selkirk Victoria 0

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Ams 13 13 0 0 58 10 39

Biggar Utd 10 7 3 0 36 8 24

Hawick LR 11 6 1 4 39 26 19

Lauder 11 6 0 5 21 22 18

Duns Ams 9 5 2 2 26 16 17

Peebles Ams 10 3 2 5 17 24 11

St Boswells 7 3 0 4 11 18 9

Melrose 9 3 0 6 17 34 9

CFC Bowholm 12 2 2 8 14 34 8

Kelso Thistle 11 1 2 8 12 32 5

Selkirk Victoria 9 1 0 8 12 39 3

north northumberland league

Division one

Alnmouth United 0 North Sunderland 1

Bamburgh Castle 2 Lowick United 0

Highfields United 0 Tweedmouth Rangers 3

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth United 12 11 0 1 46 14 33

Tweedmouth Ran 9 7 0 2 29 12 21

Lowick United 12 7 0 5 36 31 21

AFC Wansbeck 9 6 1 2 28 15 19

Bamburgh Castle 11 4 1 6 27 27 13

Red Row Welfare 8 4 0 4 27 18 12

N Sunderland 12 3 1 8 20 42 10

Rothbury 11 2 2 7 20 34 8

Highfields United 10 0 1 9 7 47 1

Division two

Eglingham 1 Craster Rovers 9

Embleton WR 0 Belford 1

Lynemouth Anglers P Amble St Cuthbert P

Tweedmouth Harrow 2 Springhill 6

P W D L F A pts

Belford 12 11 0 1 68 12 33

Amble St Cuthbert 13 9 2 2 73 21 29

Springhill 11 8 2 1 55 15 26

Craster Rovers 13 7 2 4 47 27 23

Lynemouth Ang 11 5 1 5 36 36 16

Tweedmouth Har 10 4 2 4 27 28 14

Wooler Reserves 12 4 2 6 27 44 14

Embleton WR 12 3 2 7 28 39 11

Alnmouth 12 1 1 10 16 53 4

Eglingham 14 1 0 13 17 119 3

sanderson cup preliminary round

Red Row Welfare 5 AFC Wansbeck 0

northern alliance league division one

Wooler 0 Birtley St Joseph’s 3

P W D L F A pts

Percy Main Amats 20 16 1 3 65 26 49

AFC Newbiggin 17 11 2 4 49 27 35

Wallsend BC 17 9 5 3 44 26 32

Ponteland United 18 10 2 6 35 27 32

Cullercoats 18 9 4 5 46 42 31

Cramlington Town 20 7 7 6 44 44 28

Birtley St J 18 8 3 7 38 33 27

Newcastle Univ 17 9 0 8 42 42 27

Gosforth Boh 17 8 1 8 41 41 25

*Newcastle Chem 21 7 5 9 49 38 23

Bedlington T Res 13 5 1 7 26 28 16

New Fordley 17 4 2 11 30 65 14

Blyth Isabella 17 4 1 12 32 58 13

*Hexham 16 4 1 11 27 41 10

*Wooler 16 2 1 13 19 49 4

*points deducted

tuesDAY, february 17

Scottish cup fifth round replay

Berwick Rangers 1 Spartans 0

Fixtures

SATURDAY, february 21

SPFL league two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v East Stirling

Annan Athletic v Arbroath

East Fife v Clyde

Elgin v Montrose

Queen’s Park v Berwick Rangers (5.30)

Lowland League (3pm)

BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh City

Selkirk v East Kilbride

Whitehill Welfare v University of Stirling

Lowland League Cup (3pm)

Dumfries & Galloway section

Dalbeattie Star v Gretna 2008

borders section

Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean Rovers

east of scotland Premier Division (3pm)

Easthouses Lily v Lothian Thistle HV

Leith Athletic v Stirling University

Spartans v Tynecastle

east of scotland First Division (3pm)

Kelso United v Burntisland Shipyard (2.30)

Eyemouth United v Peebles Rovers

Hawick Royal Albert v Duns

Heriot-Watt University v Ormiston

League Cup first Round (2pm)

Civil Service Strollers v Coldstream

South of Scotland Cup Quarter-Finals (2pm)

Carluke BAPS v Carluke Hearts

Greenlaw v Stow

Leithen Rovers v Shotts Victoria

North Berwick v Glenmuir Thistle

Waddell Cup first Round (2pm)

Ancrum v Jed Legion

CFC Bowholm v Melrose

Duns Ams v Gordon

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Biggar

Hawick Utd v Earlston Rhymers

Hawick Waverley v Langholm Legion

Kelso Thistle v Tweeddale Rovers

Lauder v Selkirk Victoria

border amateur league (2pm)

division a

Chirnside Utd v West Barns Star

division b

Coldstream Ams v Gala Hotspur

Hawick Legion v Eyemouth Ams

Linton Hotspur v Chirnside Utd Colts

division c

Peebles Ams v Tweedmouth Ams

St Boswells v Hawick Legion Rovers

north northumberland league (2pm)

Division one

Alnmouth United v Highfields United

Bamburgh Castle v AFC Wansbeck

Tweedmouth Rangers v Red Row Welfare

Division two

Alnmouth v Amble St Cuthbert

Belford v Lynemouth Anglers

Craster Rovers v Tweedmouth Harrow

Wooler Reserves v Eglingham

robson cup PRELIMINARY ROUND (1.30)

Embleton WR v Springhill

northern alliance league division one (2pm)

Cramlington Town v Wooler

tuesDAY, february 24

SPFL league two (7.45)

East Fife v East Stirling

Elgin City v Berwick Rangers

Lowland League (7.45)

Preston Athletic v Spartans

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup
Semi-Final (7.30)

Leith Athletic v Edinburgh City

rugby

saturday, february 14

scottish cup quarter-finals

Boroughmuir 25 Stirling County 22

Glasgow Hawks 22 Ayr 13

Heriot’s 33 Howe of Fife 30

Kelso 13 Hawick 19

national league division one

Aberdeen Gram 28 Biggar 7

Marr 19 Selkirk 42

Peebles 34 Jed-Forest 12

Stewart’s Melville 54 Hillhead-Jordanhill 17

Watsonians P Dundee HSFP P

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 17 17 0 0 479 204 9 77

GHA 17 12 4 1 431 362 11 61

Stew Mel 17 11 5 1 477 285 14 60

Watsonians 16 10 6 0 421 257 9 49

Peebles 19 9 9 1 431 340 11 49

Dundee 15 8 6 1 357 275 7 41

Aberdeen Gram 18 7 10 1 457 453 11 41

Jed-Forest 16 7 9 0 376 336 8 36

Kelso 17 6 10 1 347 383 7 33

Marr 19 5 12 2 407 544 7 31

Biggar 16 6 10 0 261 396 4 28

Hillhead-Jord 17 0 17 0 140 749 0 0

national league division two

Aberdeenshire 47 Cartha Queens Park 10

Greenock Wands 60 Haddington 5

Hamilton 67 Ardrossan Academicals 36

Kirkcaldy 91 Livingston 0

Musselburgh 63 Whitecraigs 14

P W l d F A B pts

Musselburgh 19 15 3 1 793 287 12 74

Hamilton 17 14 3 0 779 302 14 70

Howe of Fife 15 12 3 0 637 206 13 61

Falkirk 17 12 4 1 519 239 11 61

Aberdeenshire 15 10 5 0 601 297 12 52

Whitecraigs 15 8 7 0 413 296 8 40

Kirkcaldy 17 8 9 0 448 413 7 39

Cartha QP 16 7 8 1 362 453 9 39

Greenock 17 4 13 0 297 579 8 24

Ardrossan 17 3 13 1 360 609 9 23

Haddington 18 2 16 0 226 979 4 12

Livingston 15 2 13 0 101 876 0 8

national league division three

Dalziel 19 RHC 48

East Kilbride 11 Lasswade 14

Hawick YM 21 Irvine 21

Preston Lodge 85 Murrayfield Wanderers 14

West of Scotland 39 Perthshire 31

P W l d F A B pts

Lasswade 18 15 3 0 470 236 12 72

Preston Lodge 18 15 3 0 618 308 10 70

Dumfries 17 12 4 1 579 244 13 63

RHC 19 12 7 0 513 314 13 61

West of Scot 18 11 7 0 494 311 15 59

Irvine 17 7 7 3 404 304 7 41

East Kilbride 16 7 8 1 314 327 8 38

Perthshire 16 6 9 1 320 427 5 31

*Hawick YM 16 5 9 2 285 492 2 26

*Dunfermline 18 4 13 1 262 540 5 20

Dalziel 16 3 12 1 239 553 3 17

Murrayfield 17 0 15 2 179 621 2 6

*points deducted

east league division one

Linlithgow 34 Duns 10

North Berwick 27 Hawick Linden 13

Portobello FP 3 Berwick 77

P W l d F A B pts

Berwick 15 14 1 0 702 148 10 66

North Berwick 15 12 3 0 601 166 10 58

Dalkeith 14 11 3 0 434 209 8 52

Dunbar 16 9 7 0 353 330 9 45

Linlithgow 15 8 7 0 295 262 8 40

Hawick Lind 14 6 8 0 317 355 7 31

Hawick Harl 15 6 9 0 291 507 4 28

Duns 14 4 10 0 193 334 5 21

Portobello 15 2 13 0 216 651 7 15

*Langholm 13 1 12 0 178 618 4 0

east league division two

Edinburgh N’thern 15 Penicuik 23

Leith 36 Inverleith 15

Trinity Acads 8 St Boswells 54

P W l d F A B pts

St Boswells 16 16 0 0 1150 63 15 79

Forrester 15 13 2 0 765 172 13 65

Leith 15 10 5 0 453 400 9 49

Inverleith 15 8 6 1 335 311 7 41

Penicuik 15 8 7 0 291 430 5 37

Trinity Acad 16 7 9 0 370 502 8 36

Edin North 16 6 10 0 259 491 5 29

*Earlston 16 4 12 0 179 631 3 17

Liberton 15 2 13 0 220 511 7 15

Lismore 15 2 12 1 132 643 2 12

east league division three

Bo’ness 3 Gala YM 40

Queensferry 38 RDVC 33

P W l d F A B pts

Ross High 9 8 1 0 415 56 8 40

Gala YM 10 7 2 1 353 133 6 36

Broughton 6 6 0 0 202 55 5 29

*Queensferry 11 6 4 1 186 240 3 27

Walkerburn 11 4 7 0 208 262 5 21

RDVC 10 2 8 0 122 329 2 10

Bo’ness 11 0 11 0 55 466 1 1

*points deducted

fixtures

friday, february 20

borders shield (7.30)

Duns v Berwick

saturday, february 21

premiership (3pm)

Ayr v Heriot’s

Gala v Melrose

Glasgow Hawks v Boroughmuir

Hawick v Edinburgh Academical

Stirling County v Currie

national league division one (3pm)

Biggar v GHA RFC

Dundee HSFP v Stewart’s Melville FP

Hillhead-Jordanhill v Aberdeen Grammar

Kelso v Marr

Selkirk v Jed-Forest

Watsonians v Peebles

national league division two (3pm)

Ardrossan Acads v Aberdeenshire

Cartha QP v Greenock Wanderers

Falkirk v Hamilton

Kirkcaldy v Musselburgh

Haddington v Whitecraigs

Livingston v Howe of Fife

national league division three (3pm)

Dalziel v West of Scotland

Dunfermline v Hawick YM

Irvine v Perthshire

Lasswade v Murrayfield Wanderers

Preston Lodge v Dumfries Saints

RHC v East Kilbride

east league division one (3pm)

Dalkeith v Hawick Linden (2pm)

Hawick Harlequins v Langholm

Portobello FP v North Berwick

east league division two (3pm)

Liberton FP v Forrester

Lismore v Inverleith

Penicuik v Leith

east league division three (3pm)

Broughton v RDVC

Gala YM v Ross High