Results, leagues and fixtures

Football

Saturday, December 13

SPFL League Two

Annan Athletic 2 East Fife 1

Clyde 0 Albion Rovers 1

East Stirling 2 Arbroath 3

Elgin City P Berwick Rangers P

Montrose 1 Queen’s Park 2

P W D L F A pts

Arbroath 15 12 1 3 37 16 37

Queen’s Park 16 11 1 4 29 13 34

Albion Rovers 16 10 3 3 25 11 33

East Fife 16 5 5 6 23 20 20

Annan Athletic 16 5 5 6 21 23 20

Berwick Rangers 15 5 4 6 28 22 19

Montrose 16 5 2 9 18 35 17

East Stirling 16 5 1 10 19 35 16

Clyde 16 4 3 9 17 29 15

Elgin City 15 2 5 8 12 25 11

Lowland League

Threave Rovers 1 Vale of Leithen 1

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 14 12 2 0 36 8 38

Gretna 2008 16 9 3 4 38 16 30

Spartans FC 15 8 4 3 32 17 28

East Kilbride 15 7 3 5 33 20 24

Whitehill Welfare 14 6 6 2 31 19 24

Dalbeattie Star 15 5 7 3 31 27 22

Stirling University 14 6 3 5 20 23 21

Vale of Leithen 15 6 2 7 23 32 20

Gala Fairydean 17 5 4 8 27 40 19

BSC Glasgow 14 5 3 6 27 35 18

Selkirk 13 5 2 6 35 30 17

Edinburgh Univ 18 5 2 11 28 40 17

Preston Athletic 17 2 4 11 23 43 10

Threave Rovers 17 2 3 12 15 49 9

lowland league cup

section b

Spartans 2 Edinburgh City 1

All other matches postponed

east of scotland Premier Division

Leith Athletic 3 Civil Service Strollers 1

All other matches postponed

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 12 8 3 1 38 19 27

Easthouses Lily 12 7 3 2 40 26 24

Lothian Th HV 13 7 2 4 38 28 23

CS Strollers 11 5 3 3 25 19 18

Tynecastle 9 5 1 3 25 16 16

Spartans 11 3 5 3 24 27 14

Stirling Univ 13 3 2 8 19 33 11

Craigroyston 13 2 2 9 17 39 8

Coldstream 12 1 3 8 19 38 6

east of scotland first Division

All matches postponed

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 10 7 3 0 30 10 24

Ormiston 11 7 0 4 27 16 21

Heriot-Watt Univ 9 5 2 2 25 16 17

Burntisland Ship 13 4 4 5 27 29 16

Duns 9 4 3 2 21 20 15

Eyemouth United 13 4 0 9 18 32 12

Hawick RA 10 2 2 6 19 29 8

Kelso United 11 2 2 7 14 29 8

border amateur league

Division A

All matches postponed

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean R 9 8 0 1 28 14 24

Stow 10 7 1 2 24 16 22

Leithen Rovers 7 7 0 0 24 3 21

West Barns Star 8 4 1 3 18 12 13

Greenlaw 9 4 1 4 20 20 13

Chirnside Utd 9 4 0 5 21 23 12

Gordon 6 3 0 3 12 12 9

Hawick Waverley 11 3 0 8 16 35 9

Jed Legion 9 2 0 7 15 20 6

Ancrum 10 0 1 9 7 30 1

division B

All matches postponed

P W D L F A pts

Eyemouth Ams 11 7 0 4 24 27 21

Hawick Utd 12 6 2 4 44 30 20

Hawick Legion 9 6 2 1 28 17 20

Langholm Legion 9 6 0 3 31 17 18

Coldstream Ams 9 5 0 4 29 18 15

Gala Hotspur 9 4 0 5 28 26 12

Tweeddale Rov 5 3 1 1 15 8 10

Earlston Rhymers 10 2 4 4 19 26 10

Linton Hotspur 9 2 1 6 13 24 7

Chirnside UC 11 1 0 10 20 58 3

Division c

Tweedmouth Ams 4 CFC Bowholm 0

All other matches postponed

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Am 11 11 0 0 51 8 33

Biggar Utd 9 6 3 0 30 7 21

Hawick LR 9 6 0 3 35 21 18

Lauder 10 5 0 5 18 21 15

Duns Ams 7 4 2 1 21 11 14

Peebles Ams 9 3 1 5 15 22 10

St Boswells 7 3 0 4 11 18 9

Melrose 7 3 0 4 16 25 9

CFC Bowholm 12 2 2 8 14 34 8

Selkirk Victoria 8 1 0 7 12 35 3

Kelso Thistle 9 0 2 7 8 29 2

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND division one

Bamburgh Castle 1 Rothbury 2

Highfields United P North Sunderland P

Tweedmouth Rangers P Alnmouth United P

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth Utd 6 6 0 0 24 9 18

AFC Wansbeck 7 5 1 1 22 11 16

Lowick United 7 5 0 2 24 16 15

Tweedmouth R 4 3 0 1 11 4 9

Red Row Welfare 7 3 0 4 20 17 9

Rothbury 8 2 2 4 18 23 8

Bamburgh Castle 7 2 1 4 19 18 7

N Sunderland 6 0 1 5 9 26 1

Highfields United 6 0 1 5 6 29 1

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND division two

Alnmouth P Belford P

Amble St Cuthbert 9 Embleton WR 0

Craster Rovers P Wooler Reserves P

Lynemouth Ang 4 Eglingham 2

Springhill P Tweedmouth Harrow P

P W D L F A pts

Belford 8 7 0 1 49 9 21

Amble St Cuth 10 6 2 2 55 19 20

Springhill 7 5 1 1 38 8 16

Craster Rovers 9 4 2 3 24 18 14

Tweedmouth H 6 4 1 1 22 12 13

Lynemouth Ang 8 4 1 3 27 24 13

Wooler Reserves 9 3 2 4 21 32 11

Embleton WR 8 2 2 4 21 23 8

Eglingham 10 1 0 9 11 93 3

Alnmouth 9 0 1 8 8 38 1

sanderson cup PRELIMINARY ROUND

Red Row Welfare P AFC Wansbeck P

fixtures

saturday, december 20

SPFL league two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v Montrose

Arbroath v Berwick Rangers

Clyde v East Fife

Elgin City v East Stirling

Queen’s Park v Annan Athletic

lowland league (2pm)

Selkirk v Gretna 2008

lowland league cup

Borders Section

Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean Rovers (2pm)

section a

Edinburgh University v University of Stirling (3pm)

Preston Athletic v East Kilbride (3pm)

section b

BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh City (3pm)

Whitehill Welfare v Spartans (2pm)

Dumfries & Galloway Section

Threave Rovers v Dalbeattie Star (3pm)

east of scotland Premier Division (1.30)

Civil Service Strollers v Easthouses Lily

Coldstream v Craigroyston

Stirling University v Tynecastle

Spartans v Lothian Thistle HV (3pm)

east of scotland first Division (1.30)

Eyemouth United v Burntisland Shipyard

Hawick Royal Albert v Ormiston

Kelso United v Duns

Heriot-Watt University v Peebles Rovers (3pm)

NORTHern alliance LEAGUE (2pm)

division one

Wooler v Percy Main Amateurs

rugby

saturday, december 13

premiership

Ayr 28 Stirling County 22

Currie P Boroughmuir P

Heriot’s 32 Edinburgh Academical 20

Gala 12 Hawick 26

Melrose 14 Glasgow Hawks 13

P W l d F A B pts

Heriot’s 13 10 3 0 370 246 11 51

Ayr 13 10 3 0 325 253 7 47

Melrose 13 9 4 0 319 256 7 43

Gala 13 6 7 0 288 269 6 30

Stirling County 13 5 8 0 294 309 10 30

Currie 12 5 5 2 278 303 5 29

Hawick 13 5 7 1 271 318 7 29

Glasgow Hawks 13 5 7 1 222 230 4 26

Edinburgh Acad 13 3 10 0 231 302 7 19

Boroughmuir 12 4 8 0 206 318 3 19

national league division one

Biggar P Kelso P

Dundee HSFP P Jed-Forest P

Hillhead Jordanhill 18 Selkirk 29

Peebles P Aberdeen Grammar P

Stewart’s Melville P GHA P

Watsonians P Marr P

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 13 13 0 0 395 156 8 60

GHA 12 9 3 0 308 248 9 45

Stew Melville 12 8 3 1 319 214 9 43

Watsonians 12 8 4 0 323 209 5 37

Dundee HSFP 12 6 5 1 293 237 6 32

Aberdeen Gram 12 5 6 1 317 287 6 28

Peebles 12 5 6 1 254 225 5 27

Marr 12 4 7 1 270 294 6 24

Kelso 12 4 7 1 229 298 5 23

Biggar 12 4 8 0 209 312 3 19

Jed-Forest 11 3 8 0 190 246 5 17

Hillhead Jord 12 0 12 0 202 489 0 0

national league division two

Ardrossan Acads 31 Cartha Queens Park 31

Falkirk 55 Haddington 0

Howe of Fife P Aberdeenshire P

Kirkcaldy P Greenock Wanderers P

Livingston P Whitecraigs P

Musselburgh P Hamilton P

P W l d F A B pts

Hamilton 12 10 2 0 547 199 11 51

Howe of Fife 12 10 2 0 554 168 10 50

Falkirk 13 10 2 1 407 167 7 49

Musselburgh 12 9 2 1 479 220 7 45

Aberdeenshire 12 8 4 0 491 269 10 42

Cartha QP 13 6 6 1 302 356 7 33

Whitecraigs 12 6 6 0 346 218 7 31

Kirkcaldy 12 4 8 0 252 325 5 21

Ardrossan Acad 13 3 9 1 287 450 7 21

Greenock Wand 12 3 9 0 209 405 6 18

Livingston 12 2 10 0 101 664 0 8

Haddington 13 1 12 0 172 706 3 7

national league division three

Dalziel P Hawick YM P

East Kilbride P Dumfries Saints P

Lasswade 30 Irvine 7

Preston Lodge P Dunfermline P

RHC P Perthshire P

West of Scotland P Murrayfield Wanderers P

P W l d F A B pts

Lasswade 13 10 3 0 371 183 15 51

West of Scot 12 10 2 0 369 166 9 49

Preston Lodge 12 10 2 0 380 198 6 46

Dumfries 12 8 3 1 399 181 9 43

RHC 12 8 4 0 328 203 9 41

East Kilbride 12 6 5 1 242 229 6 32

Irvine 13 4 7 2 316 235 6 26

Perthshire 12 5 6 1 238 297 3 25

Dalziel 12 3 8 1 177 399 2 16

Hawick YM 12 2 9 1 205 438 2 12

Dunfermline 12 2 9 1 176 421 2 12

Murrayfield W 12 0 10 2 134 385 2 6

east league division one

All matches postponed

P W l d F A B pts

Dalkeith 11 10 1 0 405 156 7 47

Berwick 10 9 1 0 458 112 7 43

North Berwick 10 7 3 0 444 127 7 35

Linlithgow 11 7 4 0 232 200 6 34

Dunbar 10 5 5 0 226 180 6 26

Hawick Harl 11 4 7 0 222 408 3 19

*Hawick Lind 9 4 5 0 178 265 3 17

Duns 11 3 8 0 155 286 4 16

Portobello FP 11 2 9 0 178 484 7 15

*Langholm 10 1 9 0 156 436 4 3

*points deducted

east league division two

St Boswells 94 Lismore 0

All other matches postponed

P W l d F A B pts

St Boswells 12 12 0 0 882 45 11 59

Forrester 11 10 1 0 584 112 10 50

Leith 11 8 3 0 367 284 8 40

Inverleith 11 6 4 1 246 240 6 32

Trinity Acads 11 5 6 0 255 331 5 25

Penicuik 11 5 6 0 127 375 2 22

Edinburgh N 11 4 7 0 160 296 3 19

Liberton FP 11 2 9 0 162 365 5 13

*Earlston 11 2 9 0 122 427 3 9

Lismore 12 1 10 1 110 540 1 7

*points deducted

east league division three

All matches postponed

P W l d F A B pts

Ross High 7 6 1 0 259 51 6 30

Gala YM 7 5 2 0 216 112 4 24

Broughton 5 5 0 0 141 48 4 24

Walkerburn 8 4 4 0 182 129 4 20

Queensferry 7 3 4 0 117 153 2 14

Bo’ness 7 0 7 0 40 307 0 0

*RDVC 7 1 6 0 67 222 0 -2

*points deducted

borders semi junior league

All matches postponed

P W l d F A B pts

Jed Thistle 14 14 0 0 563 99 0 28

Melrose Wasps 15 12 3 0 702 186 0 24

Hawick Wands 14 12 2 0 596 115 0 24

Kelso Quins 14 9 5 0 381 244 0 18

Peebles Colts 14 8 6 0 429 192 0 16

Selkirk Youth 15 8 7 0 413 358 0 16

Gala Wands 15 8 7 0 372 321 0 16

Tynedale Colts 15 3 12 0 206 536 0 6

Hawick PSA 14 2 11 1 100 821 0 5

Langholm Colts 14 1 12 1 45 512 0 3

Berwick Colts 14 1 13 0 28 451 0 2

sunday, december 14

border under-16 league

Peebles P Berwick P

P W l d F A B pts

Hawick Albion 8 7 1 0 296 81 0 29

Melrose 8 6 2 0 227 90 0 26

Jed-Forest 8 5 3 0 277 181 0 23

Gala Red Tri 8 5 3 0 205 202 0 23

Peebles 7 5 2 0 207 96 0 22

Selkirk 8 4 4 0 236 158 0 20

Duns 8 2 6 0 147 271 0 14

Kelso 8 1 7 0 121 323 0 11

Berwick 7 0 7 0 65 379 0 7

Fixtures

saturday, december 20

premiership (3pm)

Currie v Boroughmuir

national league division one (2pm)

Biggar v Peebles

GHA v Aberdeen Grammar

Jed-Forest v Watsonians (3pm)

Kelso v Hillhead Jordanhill (3pm)

Marr v Stewart’s Melville FP

Selkirk v Dundee HSFP (3pm)

national league division two (2pm)

Aberdeenshire v Hamilton

Ardrossan Acads v Musselburgh

Cartha Queens Park v Falkirk

Greenock Wanderers v Howe of Fife

Haddington v Livingston

Whitecraigs v Kirkcaldy

national league division three (2pm)

Dumfries Saints v Murrayfield Wanderers

Dunfermline v Lasswade

Hawick YM v East Kilbride

Irvine v RHC

Perthshire v Dalziel

Preston Lodge v West of Scotland

east league division one (2pm)

Berwick v Langholm

Hawick Harlequins v North Berwick

Hawick Linden v Dunbar

Linlithgow v Duns

east league division two (2pm)

Earlston v Liberton FP

Forrester v Leith

Inverleith v Edinburgh Northern

Penicuik v Trinity Academicals

east league division three (2pm)

Broughton v RDVC

Ross High v Bo’ness

Walkerburn v Gala YM

borders semi junior league (3pm)

Hawick PSA Tynedale Colts

Kelso Harlequins Berwick Colts

Langholm Colts Gala Wanderers

Melrose Wasps Hawick Wanderers

Peebles Colts Selkirk Youth