Results, league tables and fixtures

Left to right - Nick Jupp, Gavin Ross (GK), Graham Lofthouse, Andrew MacLean, Mark Brebner
Left to right - Nick Jupp, Gavin Ross (GK), Graham Lofthouse, Andrew MacLean, Mark Brebner
0
Have your say

Football

Saturday, November 15

Medal winners from left: Beth Johnston, Jenna Brus and Finlay Lindores

Medal winners from left: Beth Johnston, Jenna Brus and Finlay Lindores

SPFL League Two

Albion Rovers 2 Arbroath 1

Annan Athletic 2 Montrose 2

Berwick Rangers 2 East Fife 3

Clyde 0 East Stirling 1

Elgin City 1 Queen’s Park 4

P W D L F A pts

Arbroath 12 9 0 3 26 11 27

Queen’s Park 12 8 1 3 22 11 25

Albion Rovers 12 7 3 2 19 9 24

East Fife 12 4 3 5 17 16 15

Clyde 12 4 3 5 17 18 15

Annan Athletic 12 3 5 4 15 16 14

Montrose 12 4 2 6 15 25 14

Berwick Rangers 12 3 4 5 21 20 13

East Stirling 12 4 0 8 12 28 12

Elgin City 12 2 3 7 10 20 9

Lowland League

Edinburgh University 2 Gala Fairydean Rov 3

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 12 10 2 0 31 8 32

Spartans 13 8 3 2 31 14 27

Gretna 2008 14 7 3 4 30 15 24

Whitehill Welfare 14 6 6 2 31 19 24

Dalbeattie 14 5 7 2 31 25 22

Stirling University 14 6 3 5 20 23 21

East Kilbride 12 6 1 5 28 18 19

BSC Glasgow 14 5 3 6 27 35 18

Gala Fairydean R 15 5 3 7 26 38 18

Selkirk 13 5 2 6 35 30 17

Vale of Leithen 13 5 1 7 20 31 16

Edinburgh Univ 15 3 2 10 23 36 11

Threave Rovers 13 2 2 9 12 39 8

Preston Athletic 14 1 4 9 21 35 7

South Challenge Cup Second Round

Selkirk P University of Stirling P

Spartans 4 Peebles Rovers 2

Lothian Thistle HV 0 Edinburgh City 1

Ormiston P Whitehill Welfare P

Coldstream 2 Civil Service Strollers 3

Tynecastle 4 Duns 0

Hawick RA P Heriot-Watt University P

Vale of Leithen 5 Eyemouth United 1

Dalbeattie Star 4 Threave Rovers 4 (Dalbeattie won 4-2 on pens)

Gretna 2008 11 Dumfries YMCA 0

BSC Glasgow P Abbey Vale P

East Kilbride 5 Heston Rovers 0

East of Scotland Premier Division

Leith Athletic 2 Easthouses Lily 2

Stirling University P Spartans P

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 9 7 2 0 28 9 23

Easthouses Lily 10 6 2 2 30 18 20

CS Strollers 8 5 2 1 20 11 17

Lothian Th HV 10 5 2 3 29 21 17

Tynecastle 8 4 1 3 23 15 13

Spartans 9 2 4 3 17 22 10

Stirling Univ 10 2 1 7 10 23 7

Coldstream 10 1 2 7 11 28 5

Craigroyston 10 1 2 7 13 34 5

East of Scotland First Division

Burntisland Shipyard 4 Kelso United 2

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 8 5 3 0 26 9 18

Ormiston 10 6 0 4 25 15 18

Heriot-Watt Univ 9 5 2 2 25 16 17

Duns 8 4 3 1 21 18 15

Burntisland Ship 11 3 4 4 22 26 13

Eyemouth United 11 3 0 8 16 28 9

Hawick RA 10 2 2 6 19 29 8

Kelso United 9 2 2 5 13 26 8

South of Scotland Cup Second Round

Ancrum 0 Greenlaw 1

Avendale w/o Newtown

Carluke Baps 4 East Linton 0

Carluke Hearts P Forth Community P

Dalmore Utd P Shotts Victoria P

Easthouses w/o Pencaitland

Gala Fairydean Rov 6 Biggar Utd 1

Hawick Utd 5 Law Parish Church 1

Jed Legion 4 Duns Reserves 2

Lochmaben 1 Leithen Rovers 5

Newtongrange A 2 Gordon 4

Pathhead 6 Langholm Legion 4

Seton Community 0 Glenmuir Thistle 2

St Boswells P North Berwick P

Stow P West Barns Star P

Tweeddale Rovers P Melrose P

Border Amateur League

Division A

Chirnside Utd 4 Hawick Waverley 2

P W D L F A pts

Gala Fairydean R 7 7 0 0 24 10 21

Stow 9 6 1 2 22 15 19

Leithen Rovers 5 5 0 0 18 2 15

West Barns Star 7 4 1 2 17 10 13

Greenlaw 7 2 1 4 14 17 7

Gordon 3 2 0 1 8 4 6

Chirnside Utd 6 2 0 4 15 17 6

Hawick Waverley 9 2 0 7 13 32 6

Jed Legion 6 1 0 5 11 15 3

Ancrum 7 0 1 6 4 24 1

Division B

Coldstream Ams P Hawick Legion P

Earlston Rhymers P Gala Hotspur P

Linton Hotspur 1 Eyemouth Ams 2

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Legion 7 6 1 0 25 10 19

Hawick Utd 9 5 1 3 33 19 16

Langholm Legion 6 5 0 1 23 9 15

Eyemouth Ams 9 5 0 4 21 26 15

Coldstream Ams 7 3 0 4 15 14 9

Tweeddale Rov 4 2 1 1 11 6 7

Earlston Rhymers 7 1 4 2 12 16 7

Linton Hotspur 7 2 1 4 12 19 7

Gala Hotspur 6 2 0 4 16 19 6

Chirnside UC 10 1 0 9 20 50 3

Division C

Lauder 5 CFC Bowholm 1

Selkirk Victoria P Peebles Ams P

Tweedmouth Ams 4 Kelso Thistle 1

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Am 8 8 0 0 37 6 24

Hawick LR 7 5 0 2 29 14 15

Lauder 9 5 0 4 17 18 15

Biggar Utd 6 4 2 0 21 3 14

Duns Ams 5 3 2 0 14 8 11

St Boswells 6 3 0 3 11 12 9

Melrose 6 3 0 3 15 18 9

CFC Bowholm 10 2 2 6 12 26 8

Peebles Ams 7 2 0 5 12 20 6

Selkirk Victoria 8 1 0 7 12 35 3

Kelso Thistle 8 0 2 6 7 27 2

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE

Division One

AFC Wansbeck 2 Alnmouth United 3

Lowick United 2 Tweedmouth Rangers 0

Red Row Welfare 4 North Sunderland 0

Rothbury P Highfields United P

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth United 5 5 0 0 21 7 15

AFC Wansbeck 6 4 1 1 16 10 13

Lowick United 6 4 0 2 17 16 12

Red Row Welfare 6 3 0 3 18 10 9

Tweedmouth R 4 3 0 1 11 4 9

Rothbury 6 1 2 3 15 16 5

Bamburgh Castle 5 1 1 3 11 14 4

N Sunderland 5 0 1 4 7 23 1

Highfields United 5 0 1 4 6 22 1

Division Two

Alnmouth P Amble St Cuthbert P

Belford P Embleton WR P

Eglingham FC 1 Wooler 7

Lynemouth Ang 0 Craster Rovers 5

Tweedmouth Har P Springhill P

P W D L F A pts

Belford 7 6 0 1 43 6 18

Springhill 7 5 1 1 38 8 16

Amble St Cuth 6 4 1 1 29 9 13

Craster Rovers 8 4 1 3 22 16 13

Wooler Res 9 3 2 4 21 32 11

Tweedmouth H 5 3 1 1 18 10 10

Embleton WR 7 2 2 3 21 14 8

Lynemouth Ang 6 2 1 3 18 19 7

Eglingham 8 1 0 7 7 77 3

Alnmouth 7 0 1 6 3 29 1

fixtures

Saturday, November 22

SPFL League Two (3pm)

Arbroath v Clyde

Berwick Rangers v Annan Athletic

East Fife v Elgin City

East Stirling v Montrose

Queen’s Park v Albion Rovers

Lowland League (3pm)

East Kilbride v Spartans

Edinburgh City v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Edinburgh Univ v Threave Rovers

Gretna 2008 v Preston Athletic

South Challenge Cup Second Round

BSC Glasgow v Abbey Vale (3pm)

Hawick RA v Heriot-Watt University (1.30)

Ormiston v Whitehill Welfare (1.30)

Selkirk v University of Stirling (1.30)

East of Scotland Premier Division (3pm)

Civil Service Strollers v Spartans (2pm)

Easthouses Lily v Coldstream

Leith Athletic v Stirling University

Lothian Thistle HV v Craigroyston

East of Scotland first Division (2pm)

Burntisland Shipyard v Eyemouth United

Peebles Rovers v Duns

south of scotland cup second round (1.30)

Carluke Hearts v Forth Community

Dalmore Utd v Shotts Victoria

St Boswells v North Berwick

Stow v West Barns Star

Tweeddale Rovers v Melrose

Wright Cup Final (at Gavinton, 1.30)

Eyemouth Ams v Hawick Legion

border amateur league (2pm)

Division A

Chirnside Utd v Greenlaw

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Leithen Rovers

Gordon v Jed Legion

Hawick Waverley v Ancrum

division B

Earlston Rhymers v Gala Hotspur

Hawick Utd v Langholm Legion

Linton Hotspur v Chirnside Utd Colts

Division c

Biggar v Hawick Legion Rovers

Lauder v Selkirk Victoria

Peebles Ams v Kelso Thistle

Tweedmouth Ams v Duns Ams

robson cup PRELIMINARY ROUND (1.30)

Eglingham FC v Wooler Reserves

Embleton WR v Springhill

anderson cup QUARTEr- FINALS (1.30)

AFC Wansbeck v North Sunderland

Bamburgh Castle v Rothbury

Highfields Utd v Red Row Welfare

Lowick Utd v Tweedmouth Rangers

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE (2pm)

division two

Alnmouth v Tweedmouth Harrow

Belford v Amble St Cuthbert

Craster Rovers v Lynemouth Anglers

northern alliance league division one (2pm)

Wooler v Newcastle University

rugby

friday, november 14

scottish cup Second Round

Glasgow Hawks 39 Watsonians 15

borders shield

Duns 0 St Boswells 29

saturday, november 15

scottish cup Second Round

Howe of Fife 27 Whitecraigs 0

GHA 20 Selkirk 17

Kelso 27 Preston Lodge 23

Musselburgh 47 Peebles 8

Stewart’s Melville 13 Boroughmuir 15

Hawick YM P Lasswade P

Hamilton 48 Aberdeen Grammar 41

Marr 17 Hawick 55

Stirling County 25 Falkirk 3

Edinburgh Acads 49 Jed-Forest 13

Currie 29 Dundee HSFP 12

borders shield

Berwick 53 Hawick Harlequins 8

Hawick Linden 43 Earlston 8

P W l d F A B pts

Berwick 3 3 0 0 146 27 1 13

Hawick Linden 3 2 1 0 89 56 2 10

St Boswells 1 1 0 0 29 0 1 5

Duns 2 0 2 0 22 56 1 1

Hawick Quins 1 0 1 0 8 53 0 0

Earlston 2 0 2 0 8 110 0 0

edinburgh shield semi-finals

Forrester 8 Dunbar 23

North Berwick w/o Linlithgow

east league division three

RDVC P Queensferry P

borders semi junior league

Berwick Colts 0 Tynedale Colts 12

Kelso Harlequins 0 Jed Thistle 15

Peebles Colts 63 Hawick PSA 0

Selkirk Youth 0 Gala Wanderers 22

P W l d F A B pts

Jed Thistle 12 12 0 0 498 84 0 24

Melrose Wasps 11 8 3 0 502 167 0 16

Hawick Wand 10 8 2 0 429 105 0 16

Peebles Colts 12 7 5 0 385 148 0 14

Kelso Quins 11 7 4 0 325 158 0 14

Selkirk Youth 12 7 5 0 368 254 0 14

Gala Wanderers 12 7 5 0 272 236 0 14

Tynedale Colts 12 3 9 0 180 455 0 6

Langholm Colts 11 1 9 1 45 428 0 3

Hawick PSA 12 1 10 1 67 750 0 3

Berwick Colts 11 1 10 0 28 314 0 2

sunday, november 16

border under-16 league

Duns P Langholm P

Hawick Albion 42 Jed-Forest 12

Kelso 17 Gala Red Triangle 27

Melrose 36 Berwick 3

Selkirk P Peebles P

monday, november 17

border under-16 league

Selkirk 10 Peebles 39

P W l d F A B pts

Hawick Albion 7 7 0 0 282 62 0 28

Gala Red Tri 7 5 0 2 212 162 0 22

Melrose 6 5 0 1 195 57 0 21

Jed-Forest 5 3 0 2 192 114 0 14

Duns 6 2 0 4 130 202 0 12

Selkirk 6 2 0 4 136 134 0 11

Berwick 6 1 0 5 102 216 0 9

Kelso 6 1 0 5 122 252 0 9

Peebles 4 2 0 2 95 63 0 8

Langholm 3 0 0 3 14 218 0 3

Fixtures

friday, november 21

border league (7.30)

Hawick v Selkirk

Jed-Forest v Melrose

saturday, november 22

border league (3pm)

Gala v Kelso

national league division two

Hamilton v Cartha Queens Park (12pm)

national league division three

Dumfries Saints v Dunfermline (2pm)

border shield (2pm)

Earlston v Duns

Hawick Quins v Hawick Linden

edinburgh shield final (1.30)

North Berwick v Dunbar

east regional bowl (1.30)

Ross High v Gala YM

east league division one (12.30)

Berwick v Langholm

east league division three (12.00)

RDVC v Queensferry

borders semi junior league (3pm)

Berwick Colts Gala Wanderers

Hawick Wanderers Tynedale Colts

Langholm Colts Hawick PSA

Melrose Wasps Selkirk Youth

Peebles Colts Jed Thistle

sunday, november 23

border under-16 league(1pm)

Gala Red Triangle v Melrose

Langholm v Hawick Albion

Peebles v Duns

Selkirk v Berwick