Results, fixtures and tables

Pupils from Parkside (yellow) and Denholm primary schools battled it out for the Boys basketball trophy

Pupils from Parkside (yellow) and Denholm primary schools battled it out for the Boys basketball trophy

0
Have your say

Football

SATURDAY, March 28

Overall winners Kingsland Primary School, Peebles

Overall winners Kingsland Primary School, Peebles

SPFL league two

Albion Rovers 0 Elgin City 3

Annan Athletic 0 Clyde 1

Berwick Rangers 1 Queen’s Park 1

East Fife 3 Montrose 0

East Stirling 1 Arbroath 0

Lowland League

Edinburgh City 0 Gretna 2008 0

Selkirk 0 Dalbeattie Star 2

Univ of Stirling 1 BSC Glasgow 1

Vale of Leithen P East Kilbride P

Whitehill Welfare 6 Threave Rovers 0

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 22 18 3 1 53 12 57

East Kilbride 22 13 3 6 57 22 42

Gretna 2008 24 12 5 7 58 30 41

Stirling Univ 22 11 5 6 39 31 38

Whitehill Welfare 21 10 7 4 50 27 37

Spartans 22 10 7 5 40 28 37

Dalbeattie Star 22 9 8 5 43 37 35

Gala Fairydean 23 8 5 10 42 49 29

Edinburgh Univ 23 7 4 12 36 46 25

BSC Glasgow 21 6 6 9 32 45 24

Selkirk 21 5 5 11 43 57 20

Vale of Leithen 18 6 2 10 25 41 20

Preston Athletic 24 3 5 16 29 65 14

Threave Rovers 23 2 3 18 19 80 9

King Cup third round

Coldstream 1 Leith Athletic 4

Craigroyston 2 Heriot-Watt Univ 0

Lothian Thistle HV 1 Peebles Rovers 1 
(Peebles win 4-2 on pens)

Spartans 3 Tynecastle 2

east of scotland Premier Division

Civil Service Strollers 1 Easthouses Lily 2

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 18 11 4 3 51 26 37

Easthouses Lily 17 10 4 3 51 34 34

Lothian Th H Vale 17 10 3 4 48 31 33

CS Strollers 17 7 5 5 38 29 26

Tynecastle 15 7 2 6 33 28 23

Spartans 18 6 5 7 37 37 23

Craigroyston 20 4 5 11 26 50 17

Stirling University 18 4 3 11 26 44 15

Coldstream 18 2 5 11 25 56 11

east of scotland First Division

Hawick RA P Ormiston P

Duns P Eyemouth United P

Kelso United 2 Burntisland 1

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 17 14 3 0 48 13 45

Ormiston 18 12 0 6 42 28 36

Duns 17 9 4 4 44 33 31

Heriot-Watt Univ 16 9 3 4 39 22 30

Burntisland Ship 20 6 5 9 38 42 23

Hawick RA 17 4 2 11 25 41 14

Kelso United 18 3 3 12 21 44 12

Eyemouth United 19 4 0 15 24 58 12

Waddell Cup Quarter-finals

Greenlaw P Eyemouth Ams P

Leithen Rovers P CFC Bowholm P

Stow 4 Gordon 0

West Barns 6 Hawick Waverley 1

forsyth Cup Quarter-finals

Ancrum 3 Kelso Thistle 1

Chirnside United 4 Duns Ams 5 (aet)

Hawick Leg Rov 0 Gala Hotspur 3

Peebles Ams P Langholm Legion P

Border amateur league division a

Jed Legion 1 Gala Fairydean Rov 0

P W D L F A pts

Leithen Rovers 10 10 0 0 37 3 30

Gala Fairydean Rov 12 10 0 2 35 18 30

Stow 10 7 1 2 24 16 22

West Barns Star 13 5 3 5 26 23 18

Chirnside Utd 11 5 0 6 24 28 15

Greenlaw 10 4 2 4 20 20 14

Hawick Waverley 15 4 2 9 23 41 14

Gordon 8 4 0 4 15 14 12

Jed Legion 12 3 1 8 17 25 10

Ancrum 13 0 1 12 7 40 1

division b

Hawick Legion 4 Linton Hotspur 1

Hawick United P Earlston Rhymers P

Tweeddale Rovers 0 Coldstream Ams 2

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Legion 15 10 3 2 43 27 33

Eyemouth Ams 15 10 0 5 40 32 30

Coldstream Ams 15 9 0 6 45 25 27

Langholm Legion 12 8 1 3 46 26 25

Hawick Utd 12 6 2 4 44 30 20

Tweeddale Rovers 9 6 1 2 35 11 19

Gala Hotspur 14 5 0 9 35 48 15

Earlston Rhymers 14 3 5 6 29 46 14

Linton Hotspur 15 3 2 10 22 43 11

Chirnside UC 17 1 2 14 33 84 5

division c

Biggar 0 Tweedmouth Ams 2

Lauder 2 Selkirk Victoria 2

Melrose 0 St Boswells 2

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Ams 16 16 0 0 66 14 48

Biggar Utd 13 9 3 1 42 11 30

Hawick LR 15 9 1 5 52 31 28

Duns Ams 12 7 3 2 35 19 24

Lauder 13 6 2 5 24 25 20

Peebles Ams 13 4 3 6 23 30 15

St Boswells 13 4 1 8 18 30 13

CFC Bowholm 14 2 4 8 17 37 10

Melrose 12 3 0 9 18 44 9

Kelso Thistle 13 2 2 9 17 35 8

Selkirk Victoria 12 1 1 10 17 53 4

Sanderson CUP Quarter-final

Rothbury 2 Red Row Welfare 3

Laidler/Lancaster CUP Quarter-final

AFC Wansbeck 4 Belford 2

Alnmouth P Tweedmouth Rangers P

Embleton WR 0 North Sunderland 3

Lynemouth Anglers 1 Tweedmouth Harrow 4

Robson CUP semi-final

Springhill 1 Craster Rovers 0

north northumberland league

Division one

Highfields 1 Lowick United 7

Alnmouth Utd 3 Bamburgh 1

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth United 15 14 0 1 53 15 42

Lowick United 16 9 1 6 48 36 28

AFC Wansbeck 12 8 2 2 39 19 26

Tweedmouth R 11 7 2 2 32 15 23

Bamburgh Castle 14 5 2 7 33 34 17

Red Row Welfare 10 4 1 5 28 21 13

Rothbury 13 3 2 8 30 36 11

N Sunderland 14 3 1 10 20 50 10

Highfields United 13 0 1 12 8 65 1

Division two

Wooler Res 1 Amble St Cuthbert 5

P W D L F A pts

Amble St Cuth 16 12 2 2 87 24 38

Belford 14 12 0 2 83 16 36

Springhill 14 10 3 1 67 19 33

Craster Rovers 16 8 3 5 59 33 27

Tweedmouth H 13 7 2 4 47 30 23

Lynemouth Ang 15 6 1 8 40 64 19

Wooler Res 16 5 3 8 37 67 18

Embleton WR 14 3 2 9 32 49 11

Alnmouth 14 1 2 11 19 61 5

Eglingham 16 1 0 15 23 131 3

northern alliance league division one

Bedlington Ter Res 2 Wooler 0

Tuesday, March 31

SPFL league two

Elgin City 3 Berwick Rangers 3

P W D L F A pts

Albion Rovers 31 19 4 8 50 28 61

Queen’s Park 31 16 7 8 45 28 55

Arbroath 31 15 5 11 56 41 50

East Fife 31 12 8 11 48 44 44

Elgin City 31 12 7 12 47 47 41

East Stirling 31 13 2 16 38 55 41

Annan Athletic 31 11 7 13 44 45 40

Berwick Rangers 31 10 9 12 56 47 39

Clyde 31 10 7 14 34 47 37

Montrose 31 7 5 19 34 70 26

fixtures

SATURDAY, april 4

SPFL league two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v Berwick Rangers

Arbroath v Annan Athletic

Clyde v East Fife

Elgin City v East Stirling

Montrose v Queen’s Park

South Challenge Cup Semi-Finals (3pm)

BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh City

Civil Service Strollers v Whitehill Welfare

Lowland League (3pm)

Dalbeattie Star v Edinburgh University

Vale of Leithen v Threave Rovers

Lowland League Cup Section A (3pm)

Preston Athletic v East Kilbride

east of scotland Premier division (3pm)

Craigroyston v Tynecastle

Easthouses Lily v Leith Athletic

Lothian Thistle HV v Coldstream

Stirling University v Spartans

east of scotland First Division (3pm)

Ormiston v Eyemouth United (2.30)

Burntisland Shipyard v Hawick Royal Albert

Kelso United v Duns

Peebles Rovers v Heriot-Watt University

Beveridge Cup Quarter-Finals (2pm)

Chirnside Utd v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Stow v Greenlaw

Walls Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Coldstream Ams v Tweeddale Rovers

Sanderson Cup Quarter-Finals (2pm)

Biggar Utd v Hawick Legion Rovers

St Boswells v Lauder

Border Amateur League (2pm)

division A

Ancrum v West Barns Star

Hawick Waverley v Gordon

Leithen Rovers v Jed Legion

division b

Chirnside UC v Hawick Legion

Eyemouth Ams v Hawick Utd

division c

Peebles Ams v Duns Ams

Selkirk Victoria v Kelso Thistle

Tweedmouth Ams v Melrose

north northumberland league (2pm)

Division one

Highfields United v Red Row Welfare

Tweedmouth Rangers v AFC Wansbeck

Division two

Alnmouth v Belford

Lynemouth Ang v Amble St Cuthbert

Springhill v Embleton WR

Tweedmouth H v Craster Rovers

northern alliance league division one (2.30)

Gosforth Bohemians v Wooler

mondAY, april 6

north northumberland league (2pm)

Division one

Highfields United v North Sunderland

Red Row Welfare v AFC Wansbeck

Tweedmouth Rangers v Rothbury

Division two

Belford v Tweedmouth Harrow

Eglingham v Springhill

Wooler Reserves v Alnmouth

tuesdAY, april 7

east of scotland First Division (7.30)

Heriot-Watt University v Burntisland Shipyard

Border Amateur League (6.15)

division A

Gordon v West Barns Star

Greenlaw v Chirnside Utd

Leithen Rovers v Gala Fairydean Rovers

division b

Gala Hotspur v Tweeddale Rovers

division c

Biggar Utd v Peebles Ams

Duns Ams v Kelso Thistle

Selkirk Victoria v Melrose

St Boswells v Lauder

wednesdAY, april 8

Lowland League (6.30)

Vale of Leithen v Spartans

Whitehill Welfare v Selkirk

Lowland League cup section b (7.45)

BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh City

east of scotland First Division

Duns v Eyemouth United (6.15)

Hawick RA v Ormiston (7.45)

Rugby

wednesday, march 25

east league division three

Broughton 43 Bo’ness 0

P W l d F A B pts

Ross High 12 11 1 0 521 88 10 54

Broughton 11 9 2 0 310 93 9 45

Gala YM 12 8 3 1 395 170 6 40

*Queensferry 12 6 5 1 186 303 3 24

*Walkerburn 11 4 7 0 208 262 5 19

RDVC 12 2 10 0 134 384 2 10

Bo’ness 12 0 12 0 55 509 1 1

*points deducted

Saturday, march 28

premiership

Currie 15 Glasgow Hawks 10

Melrose 13 Ayr 14

P W l d F A B pts

Heriot’s 18 13 5 0 501 339 16 68

Ayr 18 12 6 0 392 331 10 58

Melrose 18 12 6 0 402 331 9 57

Currie 18 9 7 2 379 382 6 46

Gala 18 9 9 0 380 354 9 45

Hawick 18 8 9 1 354 414 9 43

Boroughmuir 18 8 10 0 306 427 5 37

Stirling Co 17 5 12 0 356 389 14 34

Glas Hawks 17 6 10 1 288 286 7 33

Edin Acad 18 5 13 0 279 384 8 28

border league

Gala 13 Hawick 19

P W l d F A B pts

Hawick 5 5 0 0 137 86 2 22

Gala 5 3 2 0 149 69 4 16

Melrose 4 3 1 0 114 68 3 15

Selkirk 4 2 2 0 106 92 3 11

Kelso 4 1 2 1 60 71 1 7

Peebles 4 1 3 0 71 100 2 6

Jed-Forest 6 0 5 1 41 192 0 2

National League Division One

Biggar 19 Jed-Forest 34

Dundee HSFP 14 GHA 18

Hillhead-Jord’hill 7 Marr 59

Kelso 29 Selkirk 32

Peebles 16 Stewart’s Melville FP 16

Watsonians 26 Aberdeen Grammar 30

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 22 22 0 0 646 281 13 101

GHA 22 17 4 1 559 411 12 82

Stew/Melv 22 14 6 2 577 357 17 77

Watsonians 21 13 8 0 555 354 13 65

Dundee HSFP 20 11 8 1 460 364 9 55

Peebles 22 9 11 2 461 424 11 51

Aberdeen 22 9 12 1 553 571 13 51

Jed-Forest 22 8 13 1 455 467 10 44

Kelso 22 7 12 3 440 470 10 44

Marr 22 7 12 3 537 593 9 43

Biggar 21 6 15 0 323 532 6 30

Hillhead-Jord 22 0 22 0 213 955 3 3

national league division two

Ardrossan Acad 34 Whitecraigs 14

Cartha Queen’s Park 50 Haddington 19

Falkirk 57 Greenock Wanderers 6

Kirkcaldy 15 Hamilton 41

Livingston 12 Aberdeenshire 38

Musselburgh 32 Howe of Fife 20

P W l d F A B pts

Musselburgh 22 18 3 1 925 320 14 88

Howe of Fife 21 16 5 0 941 314 19 83

Hamilton 21 16 5 0 921 390 17 81

Falkirk 21 15 5 1 659 313 15 77

Aberdeenshire 20 15 5 0 754 361 16 76

Whitecraigs 19 10 9 0 504 399 10 50

Cartha QP 19 9 9 1 484 553 11 49

Kirkcaldy 20 8 12 0 488 520 7 39

Ardrossan 20 5 14 1 477 676 11 33

Greenock 21 4 17 0 321 751 8 24

Haddington 22 2 20 0 272 1191 4 12

*Livingston 18 2 16 0 123 1081 0 6

*points deducted

national league division three

Dalziel 65 Murrayfield Wanderers 8

Dunfermline 29 Irvine 24

Lasswade 74 Hawick YM 10

Preston Lodge 22 Perthshire 13

RHC 38 Dumfries Saints 14

West of Scotland 31 East Kilbride 16

P W l d F A B pts


Lasswade 22 19 3 0 682 259 15 91

Preston Lodge 22 17 5 0 679 362 12 80

West of Scot 22 14 8 0 671 357 18 74

RHC 22 15 7 0 595 350 14 74

Dumfries 22 13 8 1 648 366 15 69

Perthshire 22 11 10 1 523 531 7 53

East Kilbride 21 9 11 1 411 430 12 50

Irvine 21 7 10 4 477 404 11 47

Dalziel 21 6 13 2 383 640 5 33

*Hawick YM 21 7 12 2 359 675 3 32

*Dunfermline 22 5 16 1 342 635 7 26

Murrayfield 22 0 20 2 205 966 2 6

*points deducted

east league division one

Berwick 22 Duns 0

Dalkeith 52 Hawick Harlequins 12

Dunbar 14 Linlithgow 3

Hawick Linden 10 North Berwick 24

Portobello FP 22 Langholm 5

P W l d F A B pts

Berwick 18 16 2 0 785 178 13 77

Dalkeith 18 15 3 0 625 266 12 72

North Berwick 18 14 4 0 697 217 14 70

Dunbar 18 11 7 0 391 343 10 54

Linlithgow 18 10 8 0 386 281 10 50

*Hawick Linden 18 7 11 0 371 473 7 33

Duns 18 6 12 0 286 439 8 32

Hawick Quins 18 7 11 0 326 609 4 32

Portobello 18 3 15 0 255 743 7 19

*Langholm 18 1 17 0 236 809 6 2

*points deducted

east league division two

Edinburgh N’thern 12 Lismore 14

Inverleith 12 St Boswells 45

Leith 33 Liberton 22

Penicuik 12 Forrester 41

Trinity Accies 29 Earlston 23

P W l d F A B pts

St Boswells 18 18 0 0 1281 80 17 89

Forrester 18 16 2 0 921 219 16 80

Leith 18 11 7 0 501 530 10 54

Penicuik 18 11 7 0 355 480 6 50

Inverleith 18 9 8 1 387 401 8 46

Trinity Acad 18 9 9 0 417 535 8 44

Edin North 18 5 13 0 262 531 7 27

Liberton 18 3 15 0 281 640 7 19

*Earlston 18 4 14 0 222 682 5 19

Lismore 18 3 14 1 170 699 2 16

*points deducted

fixtures

friday, april 3

national league division one (7.30)

Watsonians v Dundee HSFP

saturday, april 4

premiership (3pm)

Glasgow Hawks v Stirling County

premiership play-offs (3pm)

Ayr v Melrose

Heriot’s v Currie

National league division Two (3pm)

Howe of Fife v Aberdeenshire

Kirkcaldy v Ardrossan Academicals

Livingston v Whitecraigs

National league division Three (3pm)

Dalziel v Hawick YM

Irvine v East Kilbride

east league division three (3pm)

Broughton v Walkerburn