Results, fixtures and tables

Football

Saturday, february 15

SPFL league Two

Annan Athletic 2 East Stirling 3

Berwick Rangers 2 Elgin City 3

Montrose 1 Queen’s Park 0

Peterhead 2 Clyde 0

Stirling Albion 2 Albion Rovers 0

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 24 14 6 4 48 28 48

Annan Athletic 23 11 5 7 44 34 38

Clyde 24 11 5 8 30 31 38

East Stirling 25 10 7 8 36 33 37

Stirling Albion 24 10 6 8 36 36 36

Berwick Rangers 25 9 6 10 42 34 33

Albion Rovers 24 8 7 9 30 32 31

Montrose 25 8 7 10 32 36 31

ElginCity 24 7 6 11 41 46 27

Queen’s Park 24 3 5 16 19 50 14

lowland league

Edinburgh City 0 East Kilbride 1

Selkirk P Whitehill Welfare P

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 14 10 2 2 38 10 32

Vale of Leithen 15 8 3 4 29 26 27

Dalbeattie 14 7 5 2 42 25 26

Gretna 2008 14 7 3 4 32 19 24

Stirling University 12 7 3 2 25 13 24

East Kilbride 17 7 2 8 23 23 23

Whitehill Welfare 14 6 2 6 35 27 20

Preston Athletic 14 6 1 7 30 35 19

Edinburgh City 13 5 1 7 19 22 16

Threave 13 3 4 6 14 23 13

Gala Fairydean R 15 3 2 10 32 49 11

Selkirk 15 1 2 12 13 60 5

East of Scotland premier DIVISION

All matches postponed

FIRST DIVISION

All matches postponed

South Challenge Cup 3rd Round

Gala Fairydean Rov 1 University of Stirling 5

Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 3 Leith Athletic 3 (aet; Lothian won 6-5 on pens)

Preston Athletic P Heriot-Watt University P

Spartans 4 Vale of Leithen 1

Lowland League Cup Section C

Dalbeattie Star 6 Threave Rovers 1

King Cup 1st Round

Gretna 2008 P Tynecastle P

South of Scotland Cup Quarter-Finals

Gordon 1 Stow 2

All other matches postponed

Waddell Cup 2nd Round

All matches postponed

Forsyth Cup 1st Round

Lauder 1 West Barns Star 6

All other matches postponed

border amateur League a division

Chirnside Utd 5 Ancrum 2

Tweeddale Rovers P Greenlaw P

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 18 11 4 3 54 34 37

Hawick Waverley 15 8 4 3 37 28 28

Newtown 16 7 3 6 33 28 24

Gala Fairydean R 18 7 2 9 50 50 23

West Barns Star 12 6 2 4 42 36 20

Greenlaw 13 6 2 5 29 32 20

Leithen Rovers 10 6 1 3 27 17 19

Tweeddale Rovers 16 5 2 9 29 37 17

Stow 11 5 1 5 28 18 16

Ancrum 12 3 3 6 28 41 12

*Hearts of L’dale 15 1 2 12 23 59 -1

*points deducted

border amateur League b division

All matches postponed

border amateur League c division

Tweedmouth Ams 1 Melrose 4

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside UC 14 9 2 3 49 30 29

Kelso Thistle 14 8 2 4 32 22 26

Earlston Rhymers 12 6 3 3 32 21 21

Melrose 13 6 2 5 40 31 20

St Boswells 13 5 3 5 33 32 18

*Tweedmouth Am 14 6 2 6 31 36 17

CFC Bowholm 13 4 2 7 25 32 14

Lauder 11 3 3 5 24 29 12

*Hawick LR 14 2 1 11 22 55 4

*points deducted

North Northumberland Division 1

All matches postponed

North Northumberland Division 2

Hedgeley Rovers 1 Alnmouth Utd 2

All other matches postponed

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Juniors 17 14 2 1 93 22 44

Lowick United 14 10 1 3 68 23 31

Duns 12 7 1 4 41 21 22

Craster Rovers 13 5 6 2 27 18 21

Embleton WR 13 6 1 6 44 37 19

Amble St Cuth 13 6 1 6 28 41 19

Alnmouth United 14 6 1 7 27 51 19

*Wooler Res 13 3 1 9 18 59 7

*Lynemouth Ang 12 1 1 10 21 36 1

Hedgeley Rovers 11 0 1 10 8 67 1

*points deducted

Northern Alliance Division 1

Wooler P New Fordley P

Fixtures

Saturday, february 22

SPFL league Two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v Peterhead

Clyde v Montrose

East Stirling v Berwick Rangers

Elgin City v Stirling Albion

Queen’s Park v Annan Athletic

South Challenge Cup 3rd Round (3pm)

Preston Athletic v Heriot-Watt University

Lowland League (3pm)

University of Stirling v Selkirk

Lowland League Cup Section A (2.30)

Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean Rovers

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

Semi-Finals (3pm)

Spartans v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

Leith Athletic v Whitehill Welfare

King Cup 1st Round

Burntisland Shipyard v Coldstream (2pm)

Easthouses Lily MW v Eyemouth United (2pm)

Edinburgh City v Civil Service Strollers (3pm)

Gretna 2008 v Tynecastle (3pm)

Kelso United v Edinburgh University (2pm)

East of Scotland Qualifying League

Section B (2.30)

Stirling University v Duns

East of Scotland FIRST DIVISION (2.30)

Berwick Rangers v Hawick Royal Albert

Ormiston v Hibernian (2pm)

South of Scotland Cup Quarter-Finals (2pm)

Hawick Waverley v Mayfield & Easthouses

Leithen Rovers v Musselburgh Windsor

Terregles Athletic v Carluke Baps

Waddell Cup 2nd Round (2pm)

Hearts of Liddesdale v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Sanderson Cup Quarter-Final(2pm)

Earlston Rhymers v Lauder

border amateur League a division (2.30)

Ancrum v Tweeddale Rovers

Greenlaw v West Barns Star

Stow v Newtown

border amateur League b division (2.30)

Biggar v Coldstream Ams

Eyemouth Ams v Gordon

Hawick Legion v Linton Hotspur

Langholm Legion v Gala Hotspur

Selkirk Victoria v Jed Legion

border amateur League c division (2.30)

CFC Bowholm v Chirnside Utd Colts

Kelso Thistle v Hawick Legion Rovers

Melrose v St Boswells

LAIDLER/LANCASTER CUP 1st round (1.30)

Embleton WR v Rothbury

Hedgeley Rovers v Bamburgh Castle

Shilbottle CW v Wansbeck AFC

North Northumberland Division 1 (2pm)

Red Row Welfare v Highfields Utd

Springhill v Tweedmouth Rangers

North Northumberland Division 2 (2pm)

Craster Rovers v Lowick Utd

Duns v Anmouth Utd

Wooler Reserves v Amble St Cuthbert

Northern Alliance Division 1 (2pm)

Ponteland Utd v Wooler

tuesday, february 25

SPFL league Two

Annan Athletic v Queen’s Park (7.30)

Albion Rovers v Clyde (7.45)

RUGBY

saturday, February 15

national League

Selkirk 10 Peebles 27

Stewart’s-Melville 34 Hillhead/Jordanhill 10

Watsonians 13 Kelso 26

P W l d F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 16 14 2 0 491 233 12 68

Stew- Mel 15 12 3 1 339 252 7 57

Watsonians 15 10 6 0 528 289 13 53

Dundee HSFP 16 10 5 1 439 276 8 50

Kelso 16 9 6 1 360 402 7 45

Selkirk 15 8 6 1 409 305 9 43

Peebles 15 6 9 0 290 316 5 29

GHA 16 4 12 0 278 460 6 22

Hill/Jordan 16 2 14 0 240 507 7 15

Biggar 14 1 13 0 179 513 2 6

championship division b

Lasswade P Hawick YM P

Murrayfield Wand 22 Aberdeenshire 27

P W l d F A B Pts

Jed-Forest 16 15 1 0 587 194 11 71

Howe of Fife 16 14 2 0 805 198 14 70

Musselburgh 16 13 3 0 572 328 13 65

Livingston 16 9 7 0 362 410 8 44

Kirkcaldy 16 7 8 1 384 399 8 38

Haddington 16 6 9 1 334 397 10 36

A’deenshire 16 7 10 0 312 460 9 33

*Lasswade 15 3 12 0 235 515 6 16

*Murrayfield W 16 3 13 0 248 488 4 14

Hawick YM 15 2 13 0 198 648 2 10

*points deducted

national cup quarter-finals

Edinburgh Acad P Aberdeen Grammar P

Ayr P Glasgow Hawks P

Melrose 18 Heriot’s 21

Gala 35 Stirling County 3

east regional bowl quarter-finals

Liberton FP 16 RDVC 3

Moray House 0 Broughton 28

Ross High P St Boswells P

Walkerburn P Gala YM P

border regional shield

Berwick 46 Hawick Linden 0

Duns 53 Langholm 8

Hawick Harlequins P Earlston P

Fixtures

friday, February 21

national league (7.30)

Peebles v Biggar

Saturday, February 22

premiership

Edinburgh Acad v Heriot’s (3pm)

Hawick v Gala (3.30)

border league pool a (3pm)

Jed-Forest v Kelso

border league pool b (3pm)

Peebles v Melrose

Selkirk v Hawick YM

east regional bowl quarter-final

Ross High v St Boswells (3pm)

border regional shield

Hawick Harlequins v Earlston (3pm)

east Division 1 (3pm)

Duns v Preston Lodge (11.30)

Langholm v Portobello FP

Linlithgow v Dunbar

east Division 2 (11.30)

Inverleith v Forrester