Results and tables

FOOTBALL

Lowland League

November 2

East Kilbride 1 Edinburgh City 3

Gretna 2008 3 Dalbeattie Star 3

Preston Athletic 5 Gala Fairydean Rovers 2

University of Stirling 2 Threave Rovers 0

Vale of Leithen 0 Spartans 5

Whitehill Welfare 0 Selkirk 1

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 12 8 2 2 26 8 26

Gretna 2008 11 6 3 2 25 14 21

Dalbeattie 10 5 4 1 32 16 19

East Kilbride 13 6 1 6 19 17 19

Stirling University 10 5 3 2 22 12 18

Vale of Leithen 12 5 3 4 20 21 18

Preston Athletic 12 6 0 6 26 30 18

Edinburgh City 11 5 1 5 18 16 16

Whitehill Welfare 11 4 2 5 26 22 14

Threave 10 3 2 5 12 18 11

Gala F’dean Rov 12 2 2 8 26 42 8

Selkirk 12 1 1 10 10 46 4

EOS Premier DIVISION

November 2

Craigroyston 4 Civil Service Strollers 0

Heriot Watt University 3 Tynecastle 4

Spartans 2 Edinburgh University 1

Stirling University 2 Coldstream 3

P W D L G Diff Pts

Stirling Univ EOS 8 6 1 1 22 12 19

Craigroyston 8 5 0 3 15 4 15

Tynecastle 9 5 0 4 23 2 15

Edinburgh Univ 8 3 2 3 15 2 11

Lothian Thistle HV 5 3 1 1 9 4 10

Spartans EOS 7 3 1 3 13 2 10

Coldstream 8 3 1 4 10 -6 10

CS Strollers 8 2 1 5 10 -8 7

Heriot-Watt Univ 8 2 0 6 12 -7 6

Leith Athletic 5 1 1 3 8 -5 4

EOS FIRST DIVISION

November 2

Burntisland Shipyard 2 Easthouses Lily MW 7

Hibernian 6 Peebles Rovers 0

Kelso United 4 Eyemouth United 2

Berwick Rangers 1 Ormiston 2

Hawick Royal Albert P Duns P

P W D L G Diff Pts

Hibernian EOS 8 8 0 0 38 35 24

Easth’ses Lily MW 7 4 3 0 23 12 15

Berwick Rang EOS 9 4 0 5 19 3 12

Kelso United 8 2 3 3 16 -2 9

Ormiston 6 3 0 3 9 -5 9

Hawick RA 5 3 0 2 7 -6 9

Eyemouth United 6 2 1 3 12 -4 7

Peebles Rovers 7 1 2 4 10 -12 5

B’island Shipyard 6 1 1 4 8 -11 4

Duns 6 1 0 5 7 -10 3

SOUTH Cup First Round

November 2

Coldstream Amateurs 1 Earlston Rhymers 2

Upper Annandale 4 Symington Tinto 3

BAL DIVISION A

November 2

Chirnside Utd 3 Gala Fairydean Rovers 0

Greenlaw 2 Hawick Waverley 2

Hearts of Liddesdale 2 Tweeddale Rovers 10

Leithen Rovers P West Barns Star P

Newtown 1 Stow 1

P W D L f A Pts

Hawick Waverley 14 8 4 2 35 21 28

Chirnside Utd 12 8 2 2 38 21 26

Newtown 11 5 3 3 22 17 18

Gala F’dean Rovers 12 5 2 5 36 32 17

Stow 9 4 1 4 22 15 13

Tweeddale Rovers 11 4 1 6 22 22 13

Greenlaw 10 3 2 5 17 29 11

West Barns Star 7 3 1 3 21 23 10

Leithen Rovers 5 2 0 3 15 11 6

Ancrum 6 1 3 2 13 17 6

Hrts Liddsdale * 11 1 1 9 16 49 1 BAL DIVISION B

November 2

Biggar P Gala Hotspur P

Langholm Legion 3 Eyemouth Amateurs 3

Linton Hotspur 1 Jed Legion 3

Selkirk Victoria P Hawick Utd P

P W D L f A Pts

Jed Legion 11 9 0 2 40 10 27

Hawick Legion 11 7 0 4 49 27 21

Hawick Utd 10 6 1 3 30 34 19

Gala Hotspur 11 5 2 4 38 31 17

Coldstream Ams 9 5 1 3 29 14 16

Gordon 7 5 0 2 45 13 15

Eyemouth Ams 11 4 3 4 39 30 15

Langholm Legion 10 4 1 5 36 23 13

Linton Hotspur 7 3 0 4 18 19 9

Selkirk Victoria * 9 0 0 9 1 92 -3

Biggar * 8 0 0 8 8 40 -6

BAL DIVISION C

November 2

Hawick Legion Rovers 2 CFC Bowholm 0

Kelso Thistle 1 Tweedmouth Amateurs 2

Lauder P St Boswells P

P W D L G A Pts

Chirnside Utd Colts 9 7 0 2 34 17 21

Kelso Thistle 10 5 1 4 23 19 16

Earlston Rhymers 9 4 2 3 23 16 14

Melrose 8 3 2 3 24 17 11

St Boswells 8 3 2 3 22 22 11

Lauder 6 3 0 3 17 18 9

CFC Bowholm 8 3 0 5 17 24 9

Tweedm’th Ams * 7 3 1 3 14 19 7

Hawick Legion Rov 9 2 0 7 11 33 6

* – points deducted

Rugby

PREMIER DIVISIOn

November 2

Gala 11 Heriot’s 9

Stirling County 10 Currie 27

Hawick 17 Glasgow Hawks17

Edinburgh Academicals 42 Aberdeen GSFP 26

Melrose 17 Ayr 27

P W L D F A B Pts

Melrose 11 8 3 0 322 232 6 38

Heriot’s 11 8 3 0 237 209 5 37

Ayr 9 7 2 0 248 141 7 35

Gala 9 6 2 1 273 173 9 35

Glasgow Hawks 11 4 5 2 280 239 8 28

Edinburgh Accies 9 5 4 0 187 222 3 23

Hawick 11 4 6 1 219 283 3 21

Aberdeen GSFP 11 3 8 0 234 276 7 19

Stirling County 9 2 7 0 137 211 5 13

Currie 11 2 9 0 184 335 2 10

NATIONAL LEAGUE

November 2

Boroughmuir 10 Stewart’s Melville FP 13

Watsonians FC 15 Selkirk 18

Kelso 21 Biggar 18

GHA 26 Peebles 12

Hillhead/Jordanhill 14 Dundee HSFP 29

P W L D F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 11 10 1 0 373 155 9 49

Stew/Melville FP 11 8 3 0 244 203 6 38

Watsonians FC 11 7 4 0 353 204 9 37

Selkirk 11 7 3 1 316 232 6 36

Dundee HSFP 11 7 4 0 322 189 6 34

Kelso 11 6 4 1 235 286 3 29

Peebles 11 4 7 0 207 257 3 19

GHA 11 3 8 0 227 305 6 18

Hillhead/Jordanhill 11 1 10 0 169 315 5 9

Biggar 11 1 10 0 133 433 1 5

CHAMPIONSHIP Division B

November 2

Jed-Forest 27 Haddington 6

Kirkcaldy 10 Musselburgh 33

Livingston 15 Howe of Fife 26

Murrayfield Wanderer 41 Hawick YM 23

Aberdeenshire 29 Lasswade 5

P W L D F A B Pts

Musselburgh 11 10 1 0 420 176 9 49

Jed-Forest 10 9 1 0 288 115 6 42

Howe of Fife 10 8 2 0 437 129 8 40

Livingston 11 6 5 0 235 316 4 28

Haddington 11 5 5 1 226 256 5 27

Kirkcaldy 11 4 6 1 247 290 6 24

Aberdeenshire 11 4 7 0 226 321 6 22

Lasswade 10 2 8 0 175 293 5 13

M’field Wands * 10 2 8 0 157 332 2 8

Hawick YM 9 1 8 0 147 330 2 6

* Points deducted

EAST REGIONAL DIVISION ONE

November 2

RHC 74 Hawick Harlequins 3

Portobello FP 21 Langholm 7

Hawick Linden 5 North Berwick 10

Preston Lodge 53 Duns 7

P W L D F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 9 9 0 0 459 122 9 45

RHC 9 8 1 0 387 87 7 39

North Berwick 9 7 2 0 197 148 3 31

Dunbar 9 6 3 0 321 157 6 30

Linlithgow 9 5 4 0 272 166 8 28

Hawick Linden 9 3 6 0 145 222 3 15

Langholm 9 3 6 0 127 311 0 12

Portobello FP 9 2 7 0 97 257 1 9

Hawick Harlequins 9 1 8 0 151 424 1 5

Duns 9 1 8 0 96 358 0 4

East Regional Division Two

November 2

Inverleith 9 Berwick 17

Trinity Academicals 19 Earlston 6

P W L D F A B Pts

Dalkeith 9 9 0 0 457 106 8 44

Berwick 9 8 1 0 408 95 5 37

Forrester 9 7 2 0 394 102 6 34

Trinity Accies 9 5 4 0 271 115 6 26

Earlston 9 3 6 0 168 234 6 18

Edinburgh Nrthrn 9 4 5 0 157 368 2 18

Leith 9 3 6 0 127 295 4 16

Penicuik 9 2 7 0 125 300 3 11

Inverleith 9 2 7 0 89 290 2 10

Lismore 9 2 7 0 78 369 2 10

East Regional Division Three

November 2

Walkerburn 8 Ross High 12

Broughton P Gala YM P

RDVC P St Boswells P

Moray House P Gala YM P

P W L D F A B Pts

St Boswells 6 6 0 0 378 31 6 30

Gala YM 6 5 1 0 246 67 4 24

Liberton FP 8 5 3 0 149 145 3 23

Broughton 6 4 2 0 149 153 1 17

Ross High 7 4 3 0 86 127 1 17

RDVC 6 1 4 1 90 132 2 8

Queensferry 7 1 6 0 81 235 2 6

Walkerburn 7 0 6 1 66 325 2 4

Moray House 1 0 1 0 14 44 0 0

* – pts deducted

Borders Semi-Junior League

November 2

Tynedale Colts 7 Gala Wanderers 28

Jed Thistle 34 Berwick Colts 7

Langholm Colts 0 Kelso Harlequins 1

(Langholm no team)

P W L D F A B Pts

Gala Wanderers 8 8 0 0 185 77 0 16

Jed Thistle 7 7 0 0 314 36 0 14

Melrose Wasps 7 7 0 0 342 85 0 14

Hawick Wanderers 9 7 2 0 279 69 0 14

Kelso Harlequins 8 5 3 0 149 89 0 10

Selkirk Youth Club 8 3 4 1 98 182 0 7

Berwick Colts 9 3 6 0 158 220 0 6

Hawick PSA 9 3 6 0 150 332 0 6

Peebles Colts 8 2 5 1 74 188 0 5

Duns Colts 7 2 5 0 48 198 0 4

Tynedale Colts 9 1 8 0 56 333 0 2

Langholm Colts 9 0 9 0 5 49 0 0

See fixture panel above