Poppy proves popular with Sammi and Lauder kids

Borders Commonwealth wheelchair athlete Samantha Kinghorn visits Lauder Primary School.
Borders Commonwealth wheelchair athlete Samantha Kinghorn visits Lauder Primary School.
0
Have your say

Up-and-coming Scottish athlete Samantha Kinghorn visited Lauder Primary School last week to announce the winner of a special Commonwealth Games competition.

In preparation for her own Games bid, Samantha set the P7 class a Commonwealth challenge of her own: to come up with a fitting name for the specially-designed racing wheelchair they helped her to buy by taking part in a fun run. And, with exactly six months to go until the opening ceremony in Glasgow, Samantha brought her chair in to the classroom to announce the winning name.

Samantha and her mum uncovered the pink-and-white racing chair to reveal the winning name, Poppy, suggested by pupil Amy McDougall.

The athlete said: “I chose Poppy because I think it suits me and my chair, and it made me think of Poppy Scotland. My brother is in the Army and I like to help the Scottish Poppy Appeal each year.”

Samantha, 18, will race in the T54 1,500m in Glasgow later this year.

Sports Digest

Bowling

Abbotsford

The Indoor Triples Winter League is reaching the final stages and the current league placings are: 1, Colin Hancock; 2, Ian Macdonald; 3, Kevin Stanners; 4, Jock Hunter; 5, Jimmy Grieve.

There is a Darts, Dominoes and Bowls night at the club on Saturday, February 1, starting at 7pm. All welcome.

Earlston

If the old rumour mill is anything to go by, record numbers are expected at Earlston Bowling Club tomorrow night as the bingo balls get ready to roll.

The fun starts in the clubhouse at 7.30pm. All welcome.

Langholm

The Dumfries rink Nitelife, won the Langholm British Legion carpet bowling rinks tournament on Sunday, which had an entry of 28.

Eric Turnbull, Brian McDonald, Lee Beauly and Jim Anderson were presented with the trophy by Legion committee man Eddie Fisher.The beaten finalists were Lindean, with a rink featuring Garry McColm, Davy Gray, Neil Darling and Sam Coulthart.

The Bruce Jeffrey rink from Lindean was beaten in the semi-finals by the eventual winners. The Roy Park entry was also knocked out in the semi-finals.

Boxing

Hawick

Two budding boxing stars have added their names to Hawick’s long list of eastern district champions.

Macauly Walker and Connor Sutherland won gold medals at Edinburgh’s Danderhall Community Centre on Saturday and Zack Clarkson picked up a silver.

Boxing in the 44kg category, 12-year-old Walker fought K. Ketchion from Edinburgh’s Bronx club and won a split decision after a display of crisp counterpunching against an opponent who had won all of his nine bouts.

Eleven-year-old Sutherland was Hawick’s second gold medallist when he won a unanimous decision over K. Young from Haddington’s East Lothian club at 40kgs.

In the 57kg final, 15-year-old Zack Clarkson faced stiff opposition in the shape of current Scottish champion T. Gibson from Edinburgh’s Lochend club.

Cycling

Tour de Lauder

All places for the Tour de Lauder have been snapped up in just eight days, despite doubling the size of the cycle event – this year 500 riders will take part.

Now in its third year, the reputation of the friendly but challenging cycling event is clearly spreading, with participants travelling from all over Britain to make the start line on Saturday, April 26.

The cyclists will tackle either a 50 or 89-mile route through the hilly and beautiful scenery of Peebleshire, central Borders and Berwickshire.

The entry fee and all sponsorship money raised goes towards the Steve Cully Tribute Fund at Chest Heart & Stroke Scotland (CHSS). Steve was a Lauder resident and keen cyclist and this cycle was established with the aim of raising around £250 in his memory. However, the original idea soon caught the imagination of local residents, and Steve’s friends and colleagues, who, in just two years, have raised in excess of £30,000.

The Tour de Lauder is organised by a volunteer committee with the support of an army of local residents who give their time and skills freely to help make the cycle happen.

The committee and CHSS hugely value the support of everyone involved and would love some help with registration and marshalling in April. They would also welcome donations of raffle prizes to help raise even more money so if you can help in any way please get in touch with CHSS Fundraising on 0300 1212 444 or email fundraising@chss.org.uk.

Disability Sport

Borders

A new weekday evening programme of sporting sessions for children with a disability will kick off at the Queen’s Leisure Centre in Galashiels on Tuesday, February 11.

Developed by Borders Sport & Leisure and hosted by coaches from Gala Harriers, the sessions will run on Tuesday and Wednesday evenings until March 26 and cover a range of sports including badminton, athletics, boccia, basketball and rugby.

Alan Oliver, BSL disability development officer, said: “These new sessions will be especially good for children who are participating in sport at school and who would like the chance to continue to develop their sporting abilities across a variety of sports in a fun and social environment.

“Our hope is it may lead to opportunities for the participants to link in with community clubs and sessions across the region.”

The session are open to all children across the region aged six to 16 with a physical, sensory or learning disability.

The children’s disability sports programme will take place on Tuesday and Wednesday evenings between 6pm and 7pm. For full details please contact the Disability Sport Development Officer Alan Oliver on 07887 472 137.

Golf

Galashiels

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors Winter League: Winner, R. Horsburgh nett 37 bih.

Melrose

Belhaven Winter League: 1, R. Falconer 1 down; 2, T. S. Clark 2 down.

Torwoodlee

Weekend Two-person Scramble: 1, A. Lawrie & J. Berry nett 62; 2, R. Brydon & M. Brydon 63.25.

Midweek Eight-hole Stableford: 1, Ian Wilson 19 points; 2, Marvyn Brydon 18.

All future midweek Stableford competitions will be played over the bottom of the course only. Holes in play will be 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th.

Play on Thursday or Friday, £2 members, £5 visitors, includes soup.

Please ensure to post your entry fee and scorecard through the letterbox above the PSI terminal.

Mountain Biking

Tweedlove

Public entries will soon open for the second round of the Enduro World Series (EWS) at the TweedLove festival in Scotland this May.

The race, taking place in the iconic Tweed Valley, will open to the public on February 19, through www.enduroworldseries.com, with 600 spots up for grabs.

The EWS Race is the flagship event of this year’s TweedLove, a two week celebration of cycling that is now the UK’s biggest biking festival.

Taking place over the weekend of May 31, the race will span two days and be divided into two categories, Enduro 1 and Enduro 2. Riders entering into the Enduro 1 category will face strict liaison times that are designed to test the world’s best racers. Those entering the Enduro 2 category will have a little more margin for transitions, but will still face a tough two-day schedule of racing.

Riders can choose which category they wish to enter, and all entries are through the official EWS website.

Pool

League Cups

Returning to League/Challenge Cups for three weeks, tight matches were the order of the day in both competitions.

Fleece A ended High Level A’s League Cup challenge and Reivers B crept into the equasion after doing the double over Reivers A. Niki’s got their first win over Dryburgh, but both are struggling to qualify with Waverley A and Ship A in front of them.

The Challenge Cup saw Fleece B and Waverley B both win to all but qualify for the semis, while the other group stayed tight with Red Lion B staying in touch with Red Lion A after edging past them, while Ship B made life almost impossible for the Station, who stay bottom.

Results: League Cup Group A: Niki’s Bar (Gala) 5 Dryburgh (Newtown) 4. Group B: High Level A (Hawick) 4 Fleece A (Selkirk) 5; Reivers B (Gala) 5 Reivers A (Gala) 4.

Challenge Cup Group A: Bridge Inn (Gala) 4 Waverley B (Hawick) 5; Fleece B (Selkirk) 6 High Level B (Hawick) 3. Group B: Red Lion B (Kelso) 5 Red Lion A (Kelso) 4; Ship B (Melrose) 5 Station Bar (Hawick) 4.

Snooker

Borders

Jean Yule Cup – Group 1: Selkirk B 2 Hawick Conservative Club A 4; St Boswells 1 Hawick Burns Club A 5. Group 2: Hawick Burns Club B 1 Kelso Legion 5; Hawick Conservative Club B 3 Innerleithen 3.

League Standings: 1, Hawick Conservative Club A 63; 2, Kelso Legion 45; 3, Selkirk A 44; 4, Hawick Burns Club A 43; 5, Jedburgh Legion 37; 6, Hawick Burns Club B 35; 7, Selkirk B 26; 8, Hawick Conservative Club B 25; 9, St Boswells 25; 10, Innerleithen 17.

Tonight’s fixtures (Border League): Hawick Conservative Club A v St Boswells; Innerleithen v Jedburgh Legion; Kelso Legion v Hawick Burns Club A; Selkirk A v Hawick Conservative Club B; Hawick Burns Club B v Selkirk B.

Squash

Galashiels

Club Night Friendlies: D. Burnie 2 D. Sharratt 0; A. Rocha 2 I. Yousef 0; D. Burnie 2 M. Delrud 0; D. Sharratt 2 A. Rocha 0; M. Delrud 2 I. Yousef 1; D. Sharratt 2 I. Yousef 0.

Racketball: I. Yousef 2 P. Ross 1; A. Rocha 2 M. Delrud 0.

Racketball Ladder: D. Burnie 2 D. Sharratt 0.