Young Borderers reach Helensburgh semi-final

The Borders College rugby squad who took part in the Helensburgh rugby 7s tournament.
The Borders College rugby squad who took part in the Helensburgh rugby 7s tournament.

Border College Rugby Club was invited to play at the Helensburgh Rugby Sevens tournament where the team performed well and reached the semi-finals.

Heavy overnight rain made running rugby extremely tiring for the teams who were divided into four pools of three.

The Borderers got off to a poor start against a strong Helensburgh team, who won the tie due to some missed tackles. However, the next tie against University of West of Scotland was a complete turnaround with the college lads playing some good rugby, with a fair deal of pride, winning by quite a big score. This result placed them in the semi-final against Mull, who, after an extremely hard-fought and exciting tie, managed to win by three tries to two.

Captain Gary Adams thanked the Helensburgh officials, who in turn informed him that his team had been excellent ambassadors for the College. The students would like to state their appreciation for the financial support given by the Students Association and College, for the playing shorts provided by Melrose RFC and the support given by their coach, Bill Noble.

Squad: Gary Adams (capt), Eoghainn Hunter, Nathan Emery, Lewis Martin, Sean Johnstone, Kirk Ford, Scott Peffers, James Rowley, Jamie Hynd.

Archery

Ettrick Forest

The club’s big weekend saw archers from all over the country travelling to their field at Thirladean for their two-day BLBS target and clout extravaganza.

Numbers were down a bit from previous years, perhaps because of the poor weather forecast, but those who turned up were lucky enough to avoid the worst of the downpours.

Results – Mixed Western round (Saturday): Ladies –most hits, Elaine Pearson 77, 325, 6; highest score, Barbara Campbell 56, 262, 6; most golds, Elizabeth Normand 60, 246, 3. Juniors – Kyle Fairbairn 29, 97, 2. Gents – most hits, Richard Hampshire 83, 411, 9; highest score, Doug Anderson 75, 335, 8; most golds, Adair Anderson 73, 309, 8.

Clout round (Sunday): Ladies champion – Elaine Pearson 58, 169, 2; first round – Elaine Smith 23, 61, 0; second round – Barbara Campbell 24, 83, 5.

Gents champion – Scott Notman 42, 105, 0; first round – Mike Pearson 17, 44, 1; second round – Martin Stillie 24, 58, 0.

Shoot-off by ends: Ladies – Elaine Pearson; gents – Scott Notman.

Bowling

BBA

Saturday started as it should have with bright sunshine, but by lunchtime it had started to cloud over and as luck would have it the rain started just as the Hamilton Trophy match between Borders and West Lothian got under way at Melrose BC.

And boy, did it rain, but the boys tried hard to play in absolutely terrible conditions and Borders did show promise right from the off, and had a 33-24 shot lead after five ends.

However, as the rain did not ease, the match was stopped after all rinks had played 11 ends. The agreed score being Borders 98 West Lothian 69 after 11 ends.

Not the best win for the Borderers, but under the circumstances a win is a win.

The next game is Borders away to East Stirling County at Allendale BC on Saturday.

Hawick

The Seniors travelled to Jedburgh last Tuesday to play their counterparts.

Although cloudy and overcast, the rain stayed off for what was a closely-fought match, with the hosts narrowly emerging winners by two shots. The match result being Jed 51 Hawick 49.

On Wednesday the A team travelled to Earlston where the home side emerged comfortable, but slightly drookit, winners by 83-64. Top rink for the Hawick side was the N. Amos skipped rink, who won by 22-12.

The B team match with Abbotsford was cancelled due to a flooded green.

Newcastleton

The American triples on Sunday were won by the Eaglesfield entry of Sandy and Sheena Kirkpatrick and Ian Blenkinsop.

In the final, they beat the Langholm triple of Carolle Warwick, Malcolm Johnstone and James McVittie.

The Langholm Old Town triple of Billy Currie, Grant Fletcher and Colin Turk lost in the semi-finals, and also knocked out at that stage was the host entry of Robert Robson and Elizabeth and Jemima Richardson.

There was an entry of 15 and the winners were presented with the trophy by Newcastleton president Stuart Beadle. The tournament was sponsored by Copshaw Kitchen.

Cricket

Langholm

The Mini/Midi Rugby Coaches won the annual cricket sixes at the Castleholm at Langholm on Sunday by defeating the Copshaw Select by 67-35 in the final.

Except for the odd shower it was a warm and sunny afternoon and a good crowd enjoyed the party atmosphere with barbecue food and refreshments on sale.

The table tennis team knocked up a good score to beat the Buccleuch Estates in the opening match, and Copshaw made their journey over the hill worthwhile when they advanced at the expense of the Legion football side.

After an early scare, the mini/midi rugby coaches worked out the solution and gave the Academy a batting lesson.

The 999 side were not called out for the opening round as they received a bye.

In the semi-finals Copshaw outplayed the table tennis team and 999 had no answer to the coaches.

Langholm cricket club captain Duncan Elliott thanked everyone who had helped make the day a success and then presented the cup to the winning captain Davie Gordon.

Mini/midi rugby coaches: Davie Gordon, Christopher Tait, Russell Bell, Graham Park, Ian Jackson and Mark Grieve.

Golf

Galashiels

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors June Stableford: Winner, R. Brown 20 points.

Telegraph Cup 2014: 1st scratch, S. Fairburn 67; 2, C. Riddell 70; 3, K. Donaldson 71. 1st handicap, C. Thompson 74 (10) 64; 2, J. Laing 84 (18) 68; 3, J Hardie 79 (12) 67.

Jedburgh

Starrett Cup: 1, G. McKechnie 76 (12) 64; 2, T. Riddell 71 (4) 67 BIH; 3, J. Temple 81 (14) 67.

LGU Medal: 1, M. Smail 108 (34) 74; 2, H. Hughes 115 (35) 80; 3, K. Chapman 115 (34) 81.

Captain 2000 Cup: 1, M. Forsythe 97 (23) 74; 2, M. Smail 112 (34) 78 BIH; 3, P. Hogg 93 (15) 78.

Kelso

Clydesdale Bank Summer Stroke: 1, R. Cowe 73 (5) 68; 2=, P. Stewart 84 (15) 69, A. Fleming 83 (14) 69.

Ladies SLGA Flag Brooch (scratch competition): 1, S. Paterson 76; 2, L. Wilson 79.

Lauder

May Medal: 1, E. Brotherstone 105 (31) 74; 2, L. Bain 108 (33) 75; 3, W. Bryson 102 (24) 78.

Coronation Foursomes: 1, W. Bryson & H. Lumsden 27 points; 2, J & A Stevenson 25 (BIH); 3, G. Dun & E. Brotherstone 25.

Captains Prize: 1, L. Bain; 2, E. Brotherstone; 3, G. Dun.

Melrose

K. R. Cars Competition: Abandoned due to conditions, to be rearranged.

Thanks go to I. Swan and A. Duncan for arranging a well attended and hugely succesful race night at the clubhouse, which raised more than £500 for club funds.

Minto

Last Thursday, the ladies played in the Teviotdale No 3 where Flora Kerr came first with a 92 (21) 71, she was closely followed by Gill Cartwright 106 (31) 75 and Lynn Bruce 96 (21) 75. The scratch winner was Sharon Lees with a score of 90.

On Sunday, the juniors played their Kenneth Oliver 36-hole competition.

Iain Rolland had the best nett score of 63 for the first round while Joseph Flynn had the best scratch with an 80.

In the second round, Finlay Campbell had the best nett with a 65 and Angus Brown shot the best scratch score with an 84.

However, the overall winner was Fraser Lothian, who defended his title for the second year in a row with a combined nett score of two 66s, giving a total of 132. Joseph Flynn had the best combined scratch score of 166.

St Boswells

G. A. White Motors Junior Trophy: 1, A. Smith; 2, F. Campbell. Scratch: R. Lacon.

Many thanks to G. A. White for his continued sponsorship of this popular Junior Competition.

Ladies’ Club Trophy (3): 1, R. Macdonald 82 (17) 65 (lowest gross); 2, H. Rennie 97 (26) 71; 3, S. Gerard 103 (32) 71.

SB & CO Invitiation Greensomes: 1, A. Whellans & R. Pearson nett 61.2; 2, J. Quinn and Ptnr 63.4; 3, G. Townsend & P. Townsend 64. Scratch: M. Ovens & M. Gillie 74.

Many thanks to all who took part, the weather although kind to the morning golfers, but, alas was not to be for the afternoon. However, this did not detract from the good day had by all, the course was in fantastic condition and many thanks to Chris Bell for his kind sponsorship.

This Saturday it’s the Texas scramble, there still some spaces available for teams of four. Sunday is the June medal and there is match on June 19 at St Boswells against Minto.

Torwoodlee

Tuesday Order of Merit (round 5): 1, K. Rankin 71 (6) 65; 2, G. Black 72 (5) 67; 3, D. Gillie 67 (+1) 68.

Homing

Earlston & District

Members sent 99 birds to a Wetherby, liberated at 06:45 into a light south west wind. Results: 1, 6, 7, 10, W. Gray & Son 1622.77; 2, 4, S. Hardie & Sons 1613.98; 3, 5, 9, A. Simpson 1594.91; 8, S. Martin 1566.29.

Swimming

Gala ASC

After a couple of weeks’ rest from competitive swimming, Gala ASC were back to their winning best last weekend at the Stirling Junior Open Swim Meet, held at the Peak Sports Village.

Four swimmers travelled up to Stirling and put in a true Braveheart performance with some fantastic swims.

Amy Headspeath started the charge gaining PBs in 100 backstroke, 100 IM and 100 free and Bethany Hamilton kept the momentum going gaining a PB in 400 IM and put in strong swims for the 100 breast/free and fly and 200 IM.

Not to be outshone by the girls, Andrew Watt gained some fantastic PBs in the 400 IM, 100 back, 100 breast and 200 free with strong swims in 100 free, 100 fly and 200 IM.

Maili Brown wrapped up the weekend with a strong swim in the 400 IM, where she managed to gain another club record with a time of 6.08. 

When the dust had settled, the weary but jubilant swimmers had managed to take away 14 medals between them (3 gold, 6 silver and 5 bronze), with Andrew Watt also collecting the trophy for overall best boy aged 12 – a truly fantastic effort by all the Borders swimmers.

A special thanks to Louise Mercer for looking after the competitors all weekend.

The club reporter would also like to apologise to Jake Shepherd for an incorrect spelling of his name in the last report.