Wilton demonstrate the power of ten on perfect day for bowling

Border Top ten bowls
Border Top ten bowls
0
Have your say

BORDERS bowlers turned their attention to the Top Ten on Saturday and the quest to represent the region in next year’s Inter-district Championships.

Contesting the semi-finals in perfect bowling conditions were Wilton and Ayton, on the Gala Abbotsford green, and Kelso against Abbotsford, at Gala Waverley.

The first-named tie turned out to be a real nail-biter, with the match being decided by the last bowl of the triples match to secure an overall win for Wilton by 16-12.

The semi-final between the Abbotsford and Kelso clubs was also tied on four points each, but it was the Kelso side who won on shots as they were 18 up.

The winning clubs made the short journey to the Melrose green to contest the final. In another tight encounter, Alan Brady (Wilton) started well against Kelso’s reigning Scottish Champion Alistair White and led by 10-2. White hit back, however, and closed the deficit to 10-8. Brady added three shots to his tally before White racked up scores of 2, 3, 3, 2, 3 to win by 21-13.

In the pairs, Wilton battled their way to a 15-14 lead and the Hawick men needed no further encouragement. Two counts of three led to a 21-14 victory.

The Wilton triple also secured a valuable two points for their side when edging a 14-13 win, while the fours also won their match by the slightly wider margin of 17-12.

On the day, this was a win by six points to two for the West Stewart Place squad, who will represent the Borders in the national competition for the first time since 1996.

The presentations were made by Border Bowling League Association chairman Jim Cumming (Berwick).

Teams – Wilton: Alan Brady; Stuart Anderson, Chris Macdougall (Reece Taylor played semi-final); Jock Elliot, David Reid, Graham Brownlee; Bruce Millar, Duncan Macdougall, Andrew J. Kyle, Colin Sutherland.

Kelso: Alistair White; Gavin Brown, Stuart White; Bruce Woodcock, Bill Scott, Greg Frogley; Gordon Brown, Robert Purdie, Ronnie Paxton, Dennis Poloczek.

z This week representatives from Newtown, Galashiels, St Ronan’s, Gala Waverley, Jedburgh, Earlston, Hawick, Chirnside, Eyemouth and Berwick compete in the Scottish finals in Ayr.

See our Facebook and website pages for updates.