Vaulters make a name for themselves at selection trials

Scottish Borders Vaulters' winning Novice Squad (in their new freestyle catsuits, funded by Youthchex), horse Zigourney, lunged by Helen Rogerson. Photograph: Greg Steel

Scottish Borders Vaulters' winning Novice Squad (in their new freestyle catsuits, funded by Youthchex), horse Zigourney, lunged by Helen Rogerson. Photograph: Greg Steel

0
Have your say

SCOTTISH BORDERS VAULTERS (SBV) travelled to the Scottish National Equestrian Centre at Oatridge for the British Equestrian Vaulting selection trials, where a fabulous and very successful day was had.

The novice team – Karrie Petty, Lia Graham, Amy Hardie, Amy Purves, Amber Graham and Minta Younger, vaulting on Zigourney, lunged by Helen Rogerson – came first in their class.

The fun walk team – Duncan McFadyen, Katy McFadyen, Rory McFadyen, Jordan Wilson, Zoe Palmer, Emma Stenhouse, Emily Balderston, Cara Redburn, vaulting on Green Ash, lunged by Margie Younger – competing with a pirate theme, also won their class.

The pre-novice team – Duncan McFadyen, Katy McFadyen, Callum Steel, Jordan Wilson, Zoe Palmer and Emma Stenhouse, vaulting on Green Ash, lunged by Margie Younger – came a very respectable fourth from eight teams competing.

In the hotly-contested under-14 individual classes, Eilidh Steel, vaulting on Green Ash, lunged by Margie Younger, and Sam Kyle, vaulting on Zigourney, lunged by Jill Kyle, were both third in the female and male sections respectively, both with qualifying scores for the British Championships.

Sam Corson, vaulting on Green Ash, lunged by Margie Younger, was second in the junior male individual class.

Once again, the SBV Pas de Deux pair for the future, Lucy Younger and Izzy Kyle, vaulting on Zigourney, lunged by Helen Rogerson, put on an amazing performance and had the top score in their section.

There were also lots of great performances in the walk individual classes.

Rory McFadyen came fourth in the under-nines and Emily Balderston (at her first competition) and Callum Steel were joint seventh in the nine to 13 section and in the walk pairs class, Duncan McFadyen and Katy McFadyen came third.

Members of Dryden Vaulting Group also attended the event and once again this novice team represented the area with great success.

They came a creditable third place in the team competition, represented by Chloe Anderson, Rebecca Robertson, Caitlin Robertson, Mia Stewart, Sam Kyle and Melissa Whittet.

In the Pas de Deux, the pair of Chloe Anderson and Rebecca Robertson gained a very good second place, while Melissa Whittet came 10th in the in the Under-14 individual class.

In the walk individual, Mia Stewart came third and Caitlin Branston came sixth, while in the walk pairs, the duo of Morven Anderson and Rosa Naylor came a very creditable second.

The group held a fundraising car wash recently and would like to thank all those who supported them in this effort.