Tindle sets youth athletics season alight in first tournament

Tweedbank Games 2014. Richard Elland from Broughton (#3) wins the 90M Adult Final.
Tweedbank Games 2014. Richard Elland from Broughton (#3) wins the 90M Adult Final.
0
Have your say

Cameron Tindle of Berwick was the star of the day at Tweedbank on Saturday as the Open Athletics season began in earnest.

Coached by Henry Gray, Tindle has all the makings of reaching the top level in athletics.

Tweedbank Games 2014. Kelso's Steven Black win the 600M Adult Handicap.

Tweedbank Games 2014. Kelso's Steven Black win the 600M Adult Handicap.

The Berwick teenager blitzed to a splendid win in the youths’ 90m handicap at Tweedbank Games last weekend.

Competing from minus one metre, Tindle clocked up a time of 9.87 seconds. Daisy Peacock of Leithenburn (19m) was second and Cameron Fisher of Jed AC (10m) was third.

Tindle then came within inches of winning the 200m handicap from a handicap of minus 7m – phenomenal running indeed. He is certainly one to watch this year.

And winning the adults’ sprint handicap was Richard Elland of Broughton (16m).

Tweedbank Games 2014. Cameron Tindle of Berwick wins the 90M Youth Group A final.

Tweedbank Games 2014. Cameron Tindle of Berwick wins the 90M Youth Group A final.

He beat TLJT’s Darren Tomlinson (12.5m) and Euan Pettigrew of Jed AC into second and third respectively.

Full results

90m Youth A: 1, Cameron Tindle, Berwick (-1m), 9.87sec; 2, Daisy Peacock, Leithenburn (19m); 3, Cameron Fisher Jed AC (10m).

90m Youth B: 1, Archie Fuller, Chirnside (24m) 10.12sec; 2, Molly Paterson, TLJT (19m); 3, Danielle Lockie, TLJT (19m).

90m Adult: 1, Richard Eland, Broughton (16m) 9.46sec; 2, Darren Tomlinson TLJT (12.5m); 3, Euan Pettigrew, Jed AC (6.5m).

200m Youth A: 1, Grant Goodfellow, TLJT (19m) 22.90sec; 2, Cameron Tindle, Berwick (-7m); 3, Cameron Fisher, Jed AC (22m).

200m Youth B: 1, Fraser Clyne, Teviotdale Harriers (40m) 23.65sec; 2, Sarah Davenport, TLJT (45m); 3, Brodie Cowan, Jed AC (41m).

200m Adult: 1, Jasmin Tomlinson, TLJT (42m) 20.62sec; 2, Geoff Keen, Selkirk (28m); 3, Glen Murray, Cairneyhill (22m).

600m Youths: 1, Archie Fuller, Chirnside (195m) 1min 14.01sec; 2, Sarah Davenport, TLJT (145m); 3, Josh Abbott, Kelso (90m).

600m Adults: 1, Steven Black, Kelso (50m) 1min 28.12sec; 2, Keith Redpath, Wishaw (100m).

1,400m Youths: 1, Harry Fuller, Chirnside (300m) 3min 48.65sec; 2, Thomas Otton, Gala Harriers 70m; 3, Fraser Clyne, Teviotdale Harriers (260m).

1,400m Adults: 1, Nathan Cox, Morpeth Harriers (20m) 3min 42.78sec; 2, Andrew Thompson, Jed AC (10m); 3, Keith Redpath Wishaw (310m).