The sporting week ahead

GENTS DIVISION ONE SECTION B: Saturday, December 10 – Cumbernauld v Tweedbank.

LADIES DIVISION ONE SECTION C: Saturday, December 10 – Tweedbank v East Lothian.

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, December 10 – Selkirk v Leith Athletic; Vale of Leithen v Gretna 2008 (1.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, December 10 – Craigroyston v Kelso United; Eyemouth United v Hawick Royal Albert; Ormiston v Peebles (all 1.30pm); Gala Fairydean v Preston Athletic (at Ainslie Park, Edinburgh, 12.45pm).

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CUP FOURTH ROUND: Saturday, December 10 – Winlinton Wolves v Linton Hotspur (1.30pm).

SOUTH CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, December 10 – Greenlaw v Hawick Waverley; Langholm Legion v Selkirk Victoria (1.30pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, December 10 – Duns Amateurs v Chirnside; Hawick Legion v Tweeddale Rovers; Leithen Rovers v West Barns Star (2pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, December 10 – Eyemouth v Ancrum; Hawick United v Tweedmouth Amateurs; Hearts of Liddesdale v Coldstream Amateurs; Jed Legion v Stow (2pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, December 10 – CFC Bowholm v Earlston Rhymers; Gala Athletic v St Boswells; Hawick Legion Rovers v Lauder; Kelso Thistle v Tweedmouth AC; Winton v Gala Hotspur (2pm).

EOS YOUTH LEAGUE: Sunday, December 11 – Gala Fairydean v Civil Service Strollers (2pm).

BRITISH AND IRISH CUP: Saturday, December 10 – Melrose v Aberavon (1.30pm).

RBS BORDER CUP: Saturday, December 10 – Gala v Hawick; Peebles v Selkirk (both 3pm); Jed-Forest v Kelso (2pm).

RBS NATIONAL ONE: Saturday, December 10 – RHC v Langholm (2pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, December 10 – Hawick Quins v Earlston; Gala YM v Moray House (2pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION THREE: Saturday, December 10 – St Boswells v Leith; Queensferry v Walkerburn (2pm).

RBS REGIONAL SHIELD SEMI-FINAL: Saturday, December 10 – Hawick YM v Hawick Linden (1.30pm).

RBS RESERVE NATIONAL DIVISION TWO: Saturday, December 10 – Selkirk A v Kirkcaldy 2XV (2pm).

BORDER 2XV CUP: Saturday, December 10 – Selkirk Stormers v Melrose Storm (2pm).

FRIENDLY: Saturday, December 10 – Watsonians 3XV v Gala A; Melrose Knights v Kelso A (2pm).

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, December 10 – Tynedale Colts v Gala Wanderers; Melrose Wasps v Peebles Colts; Duns Colts v Berwick Colts; Langholm Colts v Selkirk Youth Club; Jed Thistle v Kelso Quins; Hawick Wanderers v Hawick PSA (2pm).

UNDER-16 LEAGUE: Sunday, December 11 – Melrose v Selkirk; Peebles v Duns; Gala RT v Hawick Albion (noon).