Super-duper Cooper trophy scooper

GENTS

IN LAST Saturday’s Selkirk Open competition heavy intermittent thundery showers broke up play throughout the day, but one man remained unaffected.

Holing putts from hither and yon, Ian Cooper, with a best-ever round, deservedly took the cup, a hefty voucher and a slash in his handicap, which almost took the smile off his face.

Results – Selkirk Open Overall winner: J. R. Cooper, nett 60.

Class A: 1, D. A. Heard 63; 2, A. McVie 65; 3, I. Clark 65; 4, B. Carruthers 65. Scratch: 1, B. Graham (Kelso) 67; 2, L. McAllister 69.

Class B: 1, J. Farrell 68; 2, R. Forrest 68; 3, M. Scott 71. Scratch: 1, E. Middlemas 81; 2, J. Coyle 83.

Class C: 1, R. J. Wilson 66; 2, I. Potts 72; 3, I. Wilkie 78. Scratch: 1, J. Brady 87.

Twos: D. A. Heard, S. Cummings, P. W. Henderson, M. S. Robertson, J. Easson, S. McElrath, I. Clark, N. Purves, J. Farrell, L. McAllister. – A.M.

LADIES

LADIES’ captain Martine Pow showed the rest of the field a clean pair of heels in the silver division of the July Medal, as she equalled the course record, which she holds, with an amazing 62.

On a rich vain of form over the last few weeks, Martine was the closest she’d been to beating her record, just missing out on the two needed at the last for a 61.

In the bronze division, Lynne Robertson made up for her disappointment of finishing as runner-up in the bronze final last week to take the honours with a nett 72. Martine was joined by Carol Purves in collecting the twos money.

The ladies would like to thank Buccleuch Cleaners for their sponsorship of the medal.

JUNIORS

CORRECTION: Last week’s Wee Paper reported that Fergus McKerracher had won the Under-18 Junior Championship. In fact Hamish Robinson was the winner – he beat Fergus in the final.

There will be a free coaching session at the club next Tuesday, starting at 9.45am. Murray Cleghorn will begin with the short game at the clubhouse then the juniors will play a nine-hole Texas Scramble.

This coaching session is open to any junior, member or non-member, see junior noticeboard for more details.

THE WOLL

LADIES’ Monthly Medal: silver, J. Cambridge 82 (14) 68; bronze, V. Geoghegan 95 (22) 73. Hole in One: V. Geoghegan.

Seasons Cup A class: 1, B. Fotheringham 84 (14) 70; A. Brunton 82 (12) 70; J. MacKenzie 79 (8) 71. B class: B. Caswell 84 (16) 68; B. Brydon 88 (19) 69; N. Stevens 91 (20) 71. Twos: B. Brydon, W. Davis, S. Helliwell, B. Shuttleworth and S. Watson.

Entries are now being taken at reception for the Four-player Team, Junior Open, Ladies Open Greensomes and Seniors Open. Please call 01750 32711.