SPORT results, tables & FIXTURES

0
Have your say

Cricket

Saturday, August 2

All ESCA matches cancelled – rain.

Saturday, august 9

ESCa DIVISION ONE

Gala v Dunfermline

Largo v Watsonians 2

Marchmont v Heriots 2

Musselburgh v Edinburgh CC

P W t L PTS %

Edinburgh CC 10 10 0 0 200 100.00

East Knights U18 8 6 0 2 131 81.88

Gala 10 6 0 4 141 70.50

Marchmont 12 7 0 5 167 69.59

Heriots 2 11 6 0 5 153 69.55

Edinburgh Accies 10 5 0 5 124 62.00

Watsonians 2 10 4 0 6 119 59.50

Musselburgh 11 5 0 6 128 58.19

St Boswells 10 4 0 6 111 55.50

Largo 11 2 0 9 89 40.46

Dunfermline 9 1 0 8 44 24.45

ESCa DIVISION two

Dunnikier v Broomhall

Leith FAB v Fauldhouse

Livingston v SMRH 2

MDAFS 2 v Clackmannan Co

West Lothian 2 v Kelso

P W t L PTS %

Dunnikier 10 9 0 1 187 93.50

Kelso 10 9 0 1 185 92.50

Clackmannan Co 9 6 0 3 141 78.34

Livingston 9 6 0 3 133 73.89

SMRH 2 11 7 0 4 159 72.28

Broomhall 10 5 0 5 127 63.50

Leith FAB 10 3 0 7 92 46.00

West Lothian 2 9 2 0 7 80 44.45

MDAFS 2 12 2 0 10 95 39.59

*Fauldhouse 10 1 0 9 54 27.00

*deducted 5 points - Rule 15.4 - forfeiture on the day of the scheduled match

ESCa DIVISION four

Dunfermline Carnegie v Edinburgh South 2

Grange 3 v Watsonians 3

Holy Cross 2 v RHC 2

Preston Village v Largo 2

Selkirk v Stirling Co 3

P W t L PTS %

Selkirk 11 10 0 1 205 93.19

RHC 2 9 8 0 1 167 92.78

Watsonians 3 10 7 0 3 155 77.50

Grange 3 9 5 0 4 132 73.34

Holy Cross 2 11 5 1 5 141 64.10

Dunfermline Car 11 5 0 6 137 62.28

Largo 2 11 4 0 7 119 54.10

Edinburgh South 2 12 4 0 8 117 48.75

Preston Village 10 2 1 7 80 40.00

*Stirling Co 3 10 1 0 9 55 27.50

*conceded 1 match

ESCa DIVISION five

Drummond Trinity 2 v Boroughmuir 2

Edinburgh Ac 2 v MDAFS 3

Falkland 3 v Stuart&Stuart Penicuik 2

Glenrothes 2 v Livingston 2

Peebles County v Marchmont 2

P W t L PTS %

S&S Penicuik 2 11 10 0 1 206 93.64

Glenrothes 2 9 7 0 2 153 85.00

MDAFS 3 11 8 0 3 180 81.82

Marchmont 2 11 8 0 3 179 81.37

Edinburgh Ac 2 11 6 0 5 135 61.37

Drummond Trin 2 11 4 0 7 120 54.55

Peebles County 12 5 0 7 127 52.92

Falkland 3 12 4 0 8 120 50.00

Livingston 2 12 4 0 8 107 44.59

*Boroughmuir 2 12 0 0 12 35 14.59

*deducted 5 points - Late match return

ESCa DIVISION six

Dunbar v Hawick & Wilton

Edinburgh CC 2 v Musselburgh 2

Heriots 3 v Tranent

OCCC v Teuchters

West Lothian 3 v Melrose

P W t L PTS %

Tranent 10 10 0 0 200 100.00

Edinburgh CC 2 12 9 0 3 204 85.00

Heriots 3 11 8 0 3 175 79.55

OCCC 11 8 0 3 175 79.55

Hawick & Wilton 13 8 0 5 189 72.70

Teuchters 12 5 0 7 151 62.92

Dunbar 13 3 0 10 130 50.00

Melrose 11 3 0 8 102 46.37

*Musselburgh 2 11 2 0 9 74 33.64

*West Lothian 3 10 1 0 9 66 33.00

*conceded 1 match

Sunday, august 10

ESCa DIVISION ONE

Edinburgh Accies v St Boswells

bowls

tuesday, july 29

border senior league

Jedburgh 50-52 Earlston/Melrose

Kelso 39-58 Gala

Peebles 45-60 Hawick

Wilton 51-55 Buccleuch

P W D L F A Pts

Wilton 15 12 0 3 969 693 24

Earlston/Melrose 15 11 1 3 855 651 23

Hawick 14 8 1 5 778 714 17

Jedburgh 13 8 0 5 755 670 16

Gala 13 7 1 5 737 680 15

Kelso 15 7 0 8 741 838 14

Buccleuch 14 6 1 7 762 708 13

Abbotsford 13 6 0 7 702 733 12

Selkirk/Ett Forest 14 5 0 9 633 727 10

Newtown 11 2 0 9 486 739 4

*Peebles 15 2 0 13 578 843 2

*points deducted

wednesday, july 30

border league division one

Ancrum 71-88 Melrose

Hawick A 96-64 Earlston

Jedburgh 75-78 Kelso A

Waverley A 91-63 Wilton A

monday, august 4

border league division one

Abbotsford A 107-73 Melrose

Earlston 129-39.2 Lauder

Jedburgh 76-62 Waverley A

Kelso A 78-85 Hawick A

Wilton A 76-80 Ancrum

P W D L F A Pts

Waverley A 17 12 1 4 1426 1237 25

Hawick A 17 11 0 6 1404 1335 22

Abbotsford A 17 10 0 7 1435 1237.8 20

Jedburgh 17 9 1 7 1299 1268 19

Earlston 17 9 0 8 1330 1291.7 18

Melrose 16 8 0 8 1195 1157 16

Wilton A 16 8 0 8 1272 1236 16

Kelso A 17 7 1 9 1314 1339 15

Ancrum 17 6 0 11 1174 1327.7 12

*Lauder 17 2 1 14 981.2 1401 1

*points deducted

border league division two

Ettrick Forest 66-92 Selkirk

Gala A 88-93 Buccleuch

Newtown 79-83 Stow

St Ronans 77-66.5 Peebles

P W D L F A Pts

Selkirk 14 12 0 2 1076 794.2 24

St Ronans 14 12 0 2 1213 983.5 24

Buccleuch 13 8 0 5 1036.5 1036.4 16

Gala A 14 7 1 6 1005 946 15

Ettrick Forest 13 4 0 9 944 1040 8

*Peebles 14 5 0 9 814.6 931 6

Newtown 14 3 0 11 990.7 1161.2 6

*Stow 14 3 1 10 848 1035.5 5

*points deducted

monday, august 11

dr lightbody knockout plate 
quarter-finals (6.30pm)

Kelso B v Wilton B

Waverley B v Hawick B

tuesday, august 12

border senior league (11am)

Abbotsford v Selkirk/Ettrick Forest

Jedburgh v Buccleuch

Newtown v Hawick

Peebles v Kelso

Wilton v Gala

wednesday, august 13

border league division one (7pm)

Abbotsford A v Wilton A

Ancrum v Jedburgh

Lauder v Hawick A

Melrose v Earlston

Waverley A v Kelso A

border b league (7pm)

Hawick B v Gala B

Wilton B v Waverley B

P W D L F A Pts

Waverley B 9 8 0 1 468 409 16

Wilton B 9 7 0 2 598 439 14

Kelso B 10 5 0 5 656 614 10

Abbotsford B 8 3 0 5 340 383 6

Hawick B 7 1 0 6 355 516 2

*Gala B 9 2 0 7 245 301 -4

*points deducted

football

Saturday, August 2

lowland league

BSC Glasgow 1 Edinburgh Univ 1

Dalbeattie Star 2 Whitehill Welfare 2

Gretna 2008 0 East Kilbride 1

Preston Athletic 0 Gala Fairydean Rovers 1

Selkirk 3 Threave Rovers 0

Spartans 2 University of Stirling 1

Vale of Leithen 0 Edinburgh City 3

East Of Scotland Qualifying League

Section A

Burntisland Shipyard 1 CS Strollers 0

Eyemouth United 0 Spartans 2

Section B

Easthouses Lily 4 Lothian Thistle HV 6

Hawick Royal Albert 1 Heriot-Watt Univ 3

Section C

Coldstream 6 Kelso United 0

Section d

Ormiston 0 Leith Athletic 6

Section E

Peebles Rovers 2 Duns 2

Tuesday, August 5

EoS Qualifying League

Section A

Civil Service Strollers 4 Eyemouth United 2

Spartans 3 Burntisland Shipyard 2

Section D

Leith Athletic 3 Craigroyston 0

Section E

Tynecastle 2 Peebles Rovers 0

Saturday, August 9

Lowland League (3pm)

East Kilbride v Vale of Leithen

Edinburgh City v Dalbeattie Star

Gala Fairydean v Spartans FC

Gretna 2008 v Edinburgh University

Stirling University v Selkirk

Threave Rovers v Preston Athletic

Whitehill Welfare v BSC Glasgow

East of Scotland Premier Division (3pm)

Leith Athletic v Coldstream

East of Scotland Qualifying League (3pm)

Section A

CS Strollers v Spartans

Eyemouth United v Burntisland Shipyard

Section B

Easthouses Lily v Hawick RA

Heriot Watt Univ v Lothian Thistle HV

Section C

Kelso United v Stirling University

Section D

Craigroyston v Ormiston

Section E

Duns v Tynecastle

wednesday, August 13

Lowland League (7.45pm)

East Kilbride v Edinburgh University

Edinburgh City v Selkirk

Gala Fairydean v Whitehill Welfare

Gretna 2008 v BSC Glasgow

Preston Athletic v Dalbeattie Star

Stirling University v Vale of Leithen

Threave Rovers v Spartans FC