Souter Bruce is king of the Castleholm track

Langholm Games 2015. Colin Bruce of Selkirk wins the 90mtr open handicap final.
Langholm Games 2015. Colin Bruce of Selkirk wins the 90mtr open handicap final.

The heavy morning rain had been replaced by bright afternoon sunshine and there was a great warmth about Langholm Games.

And on the Castleholm track there were some red-hot, glowing performances that blended well with the pleasant conditions.

Langholm Games 2015. Drew Bryson wins the 200mtrs handicap final.

Langholm Games 2015. Drew Bryson wins the 200mtrs handicap final.

Selkirk athlete Colin Bruce turned on the heat in the 90m handicap to lift the £1,000 prize, from the 13m mark.

Impressive wins in both his heat and cross-tie earned the 50-year-old, who has his own running school based in Hawick, a final spot along with Jed AC pair Martha Douglas (19m) and Scott Richardson (8.5m), Hawick duo David Hush (20m) and David Lauder (12.5m), plus Cameron Grieve of TLJT (8m).

A two-times winner of the Selkirk Games and Jedburgh Games sprints, Bruce got off to a perfect start before hitting full throttle down the track to break the tape in 10.04 seconds. Hush finished second and Lauder third.

Speaking after the final, he said: “My starting has been good throughout the season in the sprints, but I haven’t quite been able to hold on at the finish of the race.

Langholm Games 2015. Darcy Graham wins the high jump competition.

Langholm Games 2015. Darcy Graham wins the high jump competition.

“It was a 90m today, however, and that suited me just fine as it was shorter, and I thought I was in with a chance.

“Martha Douglas and Davie Hush were in front of me and that was a good target. It’s just great to have won the Langholm sprint.”

Prior to Bruce’s success, Berwick flyer Cameron Tindle had burned up the Castleholm track when winning the Border Athletics 90m Sprint Championship.

Tindle, who is set to represent Scotland in the Commonwealth Youth Games in Samoa in September, sailed to a highly impressive victory in 10.03 seconds.

Langholm Games 2015. Olivia Rodden of Jed AC wins the 800mtrs youths handicap.

Langholm Games 2015. Olivia Rodden of Jed AC wins the 800mtrs youths handicap.

The 17-year-old said of his title triumph: “I got off to a good start and just kept on running.

“Considering the track was very soft I was pleased with the way I ran.”

Jordan Taylor of Hawick (55m) excelled in winning the 800m handicap.

From the Alex Corbett stable, Taylor strode out well from the gun and, looking strong and positive, took the lead from front runner Paul Bellingham of Cramlington (145m) in the latter stages of the last lap.

Langholm Games 2015. Amee Cardwell of Jed AC wins the 90mtr youths handicap final.

Langholm Games 2015. Amee Cardwell of Jed AC wins the 90mtr youths handicap final.

In-form Rory Anderson (40m) made it a double for the Corbett camp when coming out on top in the 1,600m handicap.

Council bin man, Drew Bryson of Hawick, cleaned up the opposition in the 200m handicap.

From the Colin Bruce school, Bryson (48m) was beaten in his heat by Jedburgh’s Kevin Amos (35m), but qualified for the final as a fastest loser.

In the last showdown, however, 52-year-old Bryson dug in deep and, in an exciting finish, shook off the challenge from Amos to gain the honours.

Wallace McGowan of Sauchie (55m) chalked up a win in the 400m handicap.

Youngsters from Jed AC stole the show in the youths’ events with an excellent hat-trick of wins.

Langholm Games 2015. Cameron Tindle wins the 90 mtrs sprint championship.

Langholm Games 2015. Cameron Tindle wins the 90 mtrs sprint championship.

Aimee Cardwell (21m) did the business in the youths’ 90m, while Olivia Rodden triumphed in the youths’ 800m handicap.

Jack Amos (140m) also did coach Brian ‘Chico’ Woods proud with a victory in the youths’ 1,600m handicap, his fifth win of the season.

Making her games debut, Longtown’s Mollie Kettrick (16m) won the junior 90m, while victory in the youths’ 200m went the way of stylish Carlisle runner Megan Busby (24m).

Scotland under-18 rugby internationalist, Darcy Graham of Hawick, hit the high spots when soaring to a win in the high jump.

Langholm Games 2015. Highland dancing at Langholm.

Langholm Games 2015. Highland dancing at Langholm.

Langholm Games 2015. Tom Fowler in lane one celebrates before crossing the line to take the junior 200mtr final.

Langholm Games 2015. Tom Fowler in lane one celebrates before crossing the line to take the junior 200mtr final.

Langholm Games 2015. Colin Bruce of Selkirk wins the 90mtr open handicap final.

Langholm Games 2015. Colin Bruce of Selkirk wins the 90mtr open handicap final.

Langholm Games 2015. Jack Amos of Jed AC wins the 1600mtrs youth handicap.

Langholm Games 2015. Jack Amos of Jed AC wins the 1600mtrs youth handicap.