So many golden moments to savour for Borders competitors at Tayside ice track

0
Have your say

Camperdown Park, next to Dundee Ice Arena, was the venue for Saturday’s East District Cross-Country Championships.

The conditions matched the adjacent venue with a sprinkling of snow lying on icy, hard ground on a damp, raw day.

But temperatures were soon up as the racing got under way with the Under-13 Girls’ race over 3.2km.

Packing well up front early on, the Moorfoot trio of Mairi Wallace, Beth Hobbs and Anna McGorum retained their positions to finish sixth, seventh and eighth respectively for a team total of 21 points – 12 clear of nearest rivals Central AC.

It was a golden start to the day. Gala’s Susannah Godfrey-Faucett also ran well for a top-10 placing.

And it was soon two from two team wins for the Borders.

A strong combined Team Borders squad leads the way in the Under-13 Boys’ age-group in the East League and an intriguing battle was in store as individual club rivalries between Gala Harriers, Moorfoot Runners and fledgling club Chirnside Chasers were restored for the Championship race.

And it was the Gala Harriers entry of Andrew Hogg (fifth), Jamie Logan (seventh) and Corri Campbell (14th) which prevailed, not just in the Borders battle, but winning gold overall.

But for a twisted ankle in warm-up which ruled out their first-string runner Rory Williams, Chirnside would probably have been Gala’s nearest rivals.

As it was, their team counters Jamie Kinghorn (11th), Josh Abbott (12th) and Harry Fuller (28th) still did well to finish in fifth.

Unfortunately, with two of their three suffering with the cold, the potential Moorfoot challenge failed to materialise.

In the Under-15 Girls’ race over 4km, the Moorfoot team, all eligible again next year, finished just outside the medals in fourth, only five points shy of Central AC’s bronze, thanks mostly to a fine fourth-place finish by Zaynah Aziz.

Fiona Grant was 10th and Ailsa Innes 30th.

There were no team challenges from the Borders clubs in the Under-15 Boys’ or Under-17 Women’s races, but Joe Agnew had a decent effort for 13th in the former.

In the Under-17 Men’s race over a gruelling 6.4km, the form book suggested that the team race was clearly between Edinburgh and Aberdeen.

But there was still a bronze there for the taking, with both Gala and Moorfoot possible contenders.

Fine runs from Thomas Otton (13th), Jason McIntosh (15th) and Gavin Bryson (16th) proved enough to secure the metal for Gala, with the Moorfoot lads back in sixth.

Unfortunately, a virus-stricken John McLean’s earlier withdrawal had put paid to the Moorfoot team medal hopes in the Under-20 Men’s race over 8km, but there was a very strong third place individual finish and bronze for Adam Craig (TLJT).

Moorfoot’s Jacob Adkin also secured a top-10 place in his first year of three in this age-group.

In the Women’s Under-20 race, Louise Mercer continued her return to form with an excellent run for fifth in Edinburgh University’s colours.

But there was still more gold to come the Borders’ way, this time from the Gala golden girls themselves, who secured team victory in the Masters category of the Women’s senior race, courtesy of Jennifer Forbes (third), Fiona Dalgleish (fourth) and Anya Campbell (14th).

Individually, there were fine runs from Scout Adkin (Moorfoot) in sixth and Diane Lauder (Gala) in 10th, and top orienteer Kirstin Maxwell, running for Edinburgh University, showed good form without the map for 15th.

For full results, visit www.scottishathletics.org.uk/calendar/events/16694-16046-scottish-athletics-east-district-cc-championships#result