Scorecards, results and tables

Jedburgh wheelchair racer Gemma Scott competed in the Great Manchester Run as part of the Elite Wheelchair Athletes. Gemma managed to complete the 10k, finishing 6th woman, with a Personal best time of 32.17.
Jedburgh wheelchair racer Gemma Scott competed in the Great Manchester Run as part of the Elite Wheelchair Athletes. Gemma managed to complete the 10k, finishing 6th woman, with a Personal best time of 32.17.
0
Have your say

Results

Wednesday, May 13

Lowland League

BSC Glasgow 0 Vale of Leithen 1

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 26 22 3 1 65 14 69

East Kilbride 26 15 5 6 63 25 50

Gretna 2008 26 13 6 7 62 32 45

Dalbeattie 26 11 9 6 51 39 42

Spartans 26 11 9 6 45 34 42

Stirling University 26 12 6 8 46 38 42

Whitehill Welfare 26 11 7 8 57 38 40

Gala Fairydean Rov 26 9 7 10 48 54 34

BSC Glasgow 25 7 9 9 39 51 30

Vale of Leithen 25 8 6 11 38 53 30

Edinburgh Univ 26 8 4 14 40 52 28

Selkirk 26 6 5 15 53 74 23

Preston Athletic 26 3 5 18 31 75 14

Threave Rovers 26 2 5 19 21 80 11

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 
semi-final

Lothian Thistle HV 3 Gretna 2008 0

East of Scotland First Division

Duns 2 Peebles Rovers 1

Hawick RA 0 Burntisland Shipyard 2

north northumberland league

division one

Red Row Welfare 8 Rothbury 2

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth United 16 14 0 2 55 19 42

AFC Wansbeck 16 10 3 3 52 26 33

Tweedmouth R 16 10 3 3 47 26 33

Lowick United 16 9 1 6 48 36 28

Red Row Welfare 15 6 3 6 42 34 21

Bamburgh Castle 16 5 3 8 35 43 18

N Sunderland 15 4 1 10 23 52 13

Rothbury 16 3 3 10 36 50 12

Highfields Utd 16 1 1 14 18 70 4

division two

Belford 3 Tweedmouth Harrow 4

thursday, may 14

Border amateur league division a

Stow 1 Jed Legion 1

saturday, may 16

Pyramid Play-off Final second Leg

Montrose 3 Brora Rangers 1 
(agg 3-2)

east of scotland Premier division

Leith Athletic 0 Lothian Thistle HV 4

Tynecastle 1 Civil Service Strollers 2

P W D L F A pts

Lothian Th HV 24 16 4 4 70 36 52

Easthouses Lily 24 16 4 4 65 42 52

Leith Athletic 24 14 5 5 62 33 47

Tynecastle 24 9 7 8 48 41 34

CS Strollers 24 9 6 9 45 42 33

Spartans 24 9 5 10 44 46 32

Stirling University 24 5 4 15 36 59 19

Craigroyston 24 4 6 14 29 59 18

Coldstream 24 2 7 15 35 76 13

east of scotland First Division

Burntisland Shipyard 0 Peebles Rovers 0

Eyemouth United 2 Heriot-Watt University 3

Kelso United 2 Hawick Royal Albert 1

Ormiston 2 Duns 4

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 28 22 4 2 85 29 70

Heriot-Watt Univ 28 17 5 6 74 34 56

Duns 28 17 4 7 84 54 55

Ormiston 28 16 1 11 63 60 49

Burntisland Ship 28 12 7 9 64 47 43

Eyemouth United 28 7 0 21 46 90 21

Kelso United 28 4 3 21 27 73 15

Hawick RA 28 4 2 22 30 86 14

Border Amateur League

division A

Leithen Rovers 2 Chirnside Utd 1

Stow 1 Greenlaw 2

P W D L F A pts

Leithen Rovers 18 16 0 2 65 15 48

Gala Fairydean R 18 13 1 4 50 30 40

Gordon 18 11 0 7 42 32 33

Stow 18 9 2 7 32 31 29

West Barns Star 18 8 4 6 41 35 28

Greenlaw 18 8 3 7 39 37 27

Chirnside Utd 18 7 1 10 32 42 22

Hawick Waverley 18 5 3 10 27 46 18

Jed Legion 18 4 3 11 24 35 15

Ancrum 18 0 1 17 13 62 1

division b

Eyemouth Ams 2 Langholm Legion 3

P W D L F A pts

Langholm Legion 18 13 1 4 76 36 40

Hawick Legion 18 11 5 2 65 29 38

Coldstream Ams 18 12 0 6 55 26 36

Hawick Utd 18 10 3 5 62 38 33

Tweeddale Rovers 18 9 4 5 52 34 31

Eyemouth Ams 18 10 0 8 45 42 30

Gala Hotspur 18 6 0 12 41 64 18

Earlston Rhymers 18 3 6 9 31 61 15

Linton Hotspur 18 3 3 12 25 51 12

Chirnside UC 18 1 2 15 33 104 5

division c

Duns Ams 5 Peebles Ams 0

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Ams 20 20 0 0 77 15 60

Duns Ams 20 14 3 3 59 27 45

Biggar Utd 20 13 3 4 54 20 42

Hawick LR 20 12 1 7 61 37 37

Lauder 20 10 2 8 45 46 32

St Boswells 20 8 1 11 40 51 25

Peebles Ams 20 6 4 10 36 49 22

Kelso Thistle 20 5 4 11 33 44 19

CFC Bowholm 20 3 6 11 28 50 15

Melrose 20 3 2 15 25 66 11

Selkirk Victoria 20 1 4 15 26 79 7

laidler lancaster cup final 
(at ALNWICK)

AFC Wansbeck 3 North Sunderland 1

Sunday, May 17

Lowland League Cup FINAL 
(at Netherdale)

Gretna 2008 1 East Kilbride 3

monday, may 18

north northumberland league

division two

Alnmouth 2 Springhill 3

P W D L F A pts

Amble St Cuthbert 18 14 2 2 98 25 44

Belford 18 14 1 3 101 21 43

Springhill 18 13 3 2 88 29 42

Tweedmouth H 18 11 3 4 73 38 36

Craster Rovers 18 8 4 6 61 43 28

Wooler Res 18 6 3 9 42 73 21

*Lynemouth Ang 18 6 1 11 43 78 16

Embleton WR 18 4 2 12 37 78 14

Alnmouth 18 2 3 13 26 68 9

Eglingham 18 1 0 17 26 142 3

*points deducted

fixtures

Saturday, May 23

South challenge cup final (3pm)

BSC Glasgow v CS Strollers (at Rosewell)

Forsyth Cup Final (2pm)

Duns Ams v Langholm Legion (at Earlston)

north northumberland league (2pm)

division one

North Sunderland v Red Row Welfare

Sunday. May 24

Eos Qualifying Cup Final (3pm)

Leith Athletic v Lothian Thistle HV 
(at St Mark’s Park, Edinburgh)

cricket

Saturday, May 16

esca division 1

Kelso (20) beat Edinburgh Accies (8) by 30 runs at Shedden Park

Kelso

D Wilson bowled Y Khanchi 5

MI Henderson bowled A Ahmed 11

T Leslie run out 9

C Adams c&b T Banerjee 69

TH Grindell not out 107

SD Patterson bowled A Ahmed 25

JW Gibson not out 8

Extras 3b 6lb 4w 13

TOTAL for 5 wkts (50 ovs) 247

Bowling: Y Khanchi 1-53, A Ahmed 2-49, T Banerjee 1-28, T Speller 0-46, S Abdullah 0-38, L Mann 0-24.

Edinburgh Accies

A Cosh c MI Henderson b JW Gibson 14

T Speller c MI Henderson b C Davidson 47

T Banerjee c TH Grindell b SD Patterson 9

Y Khanchi bowled SD Patterson 16

A Rhodes c MI Henderson b C Davidson 25

A Ahmed bowled S Cessford 49

S Abdullah bowled b C Davidson 24

K Patil c GJ Davidson b C Adams 11

L Mann not out 10

P Burad not out 3

Extras 1b 2lb 3w 6

TOTAL for 8 wkts (50 ovs) 217

Bowling: S Cessford 1-30, JW Gibson 1-28, SD Patterson 2-42, TH Grindell 0-15, C Davidson 3-43, GJ Davidson 0-41, C Adams 1-15.

Gala (20) beat West Lothian (2) by 6 wkts at Meigle Park

West Lothian

D Drylie c G Ormiston b D Tharanga 28

J Strachan bowled D Tharanga 27

R Corner bowled D Tharanga 6

A Raven c M Jones b D Tharanga 0

J Smith c D Millar b G Mein 5

G Raven bowled G Mein 5

C Ronalson c K Mein b R Irvine 1

A Newman c D Millar b D Tharanga 2

B Kilpatrick c M Jones b K Mein 3

P Bennie c J Halls b R Irvine 0

D Bennie not out 1

Extras 2b 1lb 2w 1nb 6

TOTAL All Out (38.3 ovs) 84

Bowling: K Mein 1-16, D Moir 0-20, D Tharanga 5-15, J Halls 0-17, G Mein 2-8, R Irvine 2-5.

Gala

J Halls c A Raven b G Raven 0

G Ormiston not out 31

J Irvine c A Newman b D Bennie 7

D Millar bowled D Bennie 7

K Mein run out 5

M Jones not out 18

Extras 2b 2lb 11w 2nb 17

TOTAL for 4 wkts (28.5 ovs) 85

Bowling: G Raven 1-22, J Strachan 0-12, D Bennie 2-20, A Raven 0-6, B Kilpatrick 0-8, P Bennie 0-13.

St Boswells (20) beat Edinburgh South (5) by 94 runs at The Green.

St Boswells

R Graham bowled A Desai 3

T Goodman bowled A A Shukla 0

S Broom bowled F Sheikh 110

J Goodman c A Desai b F Sheikh 19

J Broom bowled I Singh 8

R Elms bowled I Singh 14

K White caught I Singh b F Sheikh 0

S Marshall not out 34

C McNeill c A Bhat b M Shukla 5

J Gillan not out 1

Extras 5b 4lb 4w 9nb 22

TOTAL for 8 wkts (50 ovs) 216

Bowling: A Desai 1-20, A A Shukla 1-23, M Shukla 1-30, 
C C Clark 0-32, R Wijewickrama 0-39, F Sheikh 3-36, I Singh 2-27.

Edinburgh South

A Desai bowled S Marshall 42

P R Reddish bowled R Elms 2

C C Clark bowled S Marshall 7

A Bhat st R Graham b C McNeill 5

R Wijewickrama bowled S Marshall 0

M J G Flynn c C McNeill b J Broom 1

I Singh c S Marshall b R Elms 26

M Goti c S Marshall b J Broom 9

M Shukla c&b R Elms 12

F Sheikh c S Laidlaw b R Elms 5

A A Shukla not out 1

Extras 5b 5w 2nb 12

TOTAL All Out (36.3 ovs) 122

Bowling: R Elms 4-13, J Goodman 0-22, S Marshall 3-29, J Broom 2-26, C McNeill 1-27.

P W T L pts %

Gala 3 2 1 0 55 91.67

Kelso 3 2 1 0 55 91.67

Musselburgh 4 3 0 1 68 85.00

Edinburgh Accies 2 1 0 1 28 70.00

Heriots 2 2 1 0 1 26 65.00

St Boswells 3 1 0 2 28 46.67

Edinburgh South 4 1 0 3 35 43.75

West Lothian 4 1 0 3 29 36.25

E Knights U18 1 0 0 1 6 30.00

Watsonians 2 2 0 0 2 12 30.00

*Dunnikier 2 2 0 0 0 0.0

*-40 points

Saturday’s fixtures: Edinburgh South v Edinburgh Accies, Gala v Heriots 2, Kelso v West Lothian, St Boswells v Musselburgh, Watsonians 2 v Dunnikier.

esca division 3

Selkirk (20) beat MDAFS 2 (7) by 5 wkts at Philiphaugh.

MDAFS 2

I Shiels bowled G Fenton 14

N Anjum c S Skeldon b J Reid 23

F Ross c J Graham b J Everitt 14

T Bridgeman run out (K Paterson) 32

S Rangaswamy bowled R Banks 42

C Banks not out 18

B Yusof bowled J Reid 0

D Choudhury c G Fenton b J Everitt 3

M Kinalekar bowled J Everitt 0

N Pednekar not out 2

Extras 3lb 11w 4nb 18

TOTAL for 7 wkts (45 ovs) 166

Bowling: K Paterson 0-25, J Reid 2-31, G Fenton 1-33, R Banks 1-24, J Everitt 3-34, D Fenton 0-16.

Selkirk

J Everitt st C West b M Kinalekar 61

G Fenton bowled b C Banks 17

J Reid bowled C Banks 0

R Banks st C West b M Kinalekar 41

D Fenton not out 20

K Paterson lbw b M Kinalekar 9

Extras 9b 2lb 6w 17

TOTAL for 5 wkts (39 ovs) 169

Bowling: N Pednekar 0-20, T Bridgeman 1-18, C Banks 2-24, D Choudhury 0-23, F Ross 0-25, M Kinalekar 3-37, S Rangaswamy 0-11.

P W T L pts %

Kirk Brae 4 4 0 0 80 100

RHC 2 4 4 0 0 80 100

Dunfermline & Car 3 2 0 1 44 73.34

Carlton 3 4 2 0 2 58 72.50

Drummond Trinity 4 2 0 2 50 62.50

Boroughmuir 3 1 0 2 31 51.67

Haddington 3 1 0 2 30 50.00

Selkirk 3 1 0 2 29 48.34

MDAFS 2 2 0 0 2 12 30.00

Leith FAB 4 0 0 4 18 22.50

Saturday’s fixtures: Drummond Trinity v RHC 2, Dunfermline & Carnegie v Selkirk, Kirk Brae v Boroughmuir, MDAFS 2 v Leith FAB. Sunday: Carlton 3 v Haddington.

esca division 5

Edinburgh CC 2 (20) beat Peebles County (10) by 21 runs at Whitestone Park.

Edinburgh CC 2

K Anwar c B Webb b D Gray 14

M Razzaq run out (C Entwhistle) 47

K Imran bowled N Burns 8

A Bilal c A Maxwell b P Caddick 29

Z Ali c D Chatt b A Maxwell 31

M Alam lbw b P Caddick 1

Z Mir c S Slater b P Caddick 0

F Tahir c C Entwhistle b P Caddick 1

I Aziz c N Burns b D Gray 21

Z ul Rehman c B Webb b D Gray 35

T Hassan not out 1

Extras 8 b 3lb 25w 1nb 37

TOTAL All Out (41.4 ovs) 225

Bowling: A Maxwell 1-37, S Slater 0-44, D Gray 3-33, N Burns 1-43, P Caddick 4-62.

Peebles County

A Maxwell bowled Z Ali 46

D Gray bowled Z ul Rehman 4

D Chatt c A Bilal b I Aziz 20

P Caddick c Z ul Rehman b M Razzaq 70

P Murray bowled Z Ali 1

P Walker bowled I Aziz 2

B Webb run out (Z Ali) 1

S Slater not out 26

J Moynihan not out 13

Extras 3b 5lb 13w 21

TOTAL for 7 wkts (45 ovs) 204

Bowling: Z ul Rehman 1-40, M Alam 0-10, Z Mir 0-21, I Aziz 2-41, K Imran 0-25, Z Ali 3-36, M Razzaq 1-21.

P W T L pts %

MDAFS 3 4 4 0 0 80 100

*Edinburgh CC 2 3 3 0 0 55 91.67

Preston Village 4 3 0 1 63 78.75

Tranent 4 3 0 1 60 75.00

Drummond Tr 2 4 2 0 2 46 57.50

Peebles County 4 1 0 3 39 48.75

Falkland 3 4 1 0 3 38 47.50

Stirling Co 3 4 1 0 3 36 45.00

Edinburgh Ac 2 4 1 0 3 32 40.00

Heriots 3 3 0 0 3 20 33.34

*-5 points

Saturday’s fixtures: Edinburgh CC 2v Edinburgh Ac 2, Falkland 3 v Drummond Trinity 2, Heriots 3 v Peebles County, Stirling Co 3 v MDAFS 3, Tranent v Preston Village.

esca division 6

Hawick & Wilton (20) beat OCCC (6) by 109 runs at Buccleuch Park.

Hawick & Wilton

G Alexander bowled S Robertson 28

R Alexander bowled A Lomax 40

P Solley bowled A Watson 11

E Hair c A Lomax b A Lomax 1

A Moffat not out 64

P MacTaggart c G Greenslade b S Robertson 20

B MacTaggart c A Lomax b G Greenslade 2

S Hair c A Tocher b G Greenslade 24

Extras 3b 3lb 8w 3nb 17

TOTAL for 7 wkts (40 ovs) 207

Bowling: A Lomax 2-33, D Mason 0-40, S Robertson 2-32, B Raza 0-26, A Watson 1-33, G Greenslade 2-37.

OCCC

L Charlwood c N Storey b N Storey 5

A Tocher bowled R Johnston 0

W Thomson c P Solley b R Johnston 1

S Scobie c P MacTaggart b N Storey 11

B Raza c R Johnston b L Stewart 26

S Robertson c L Stewart b S Hair 18

G Greenslade c B MacTaggart b L Stewart 0

A Lomax c G Alexander b L Stewart 0

A Watson c L Stewart b G Alexander 12

D Mason not out 6

J Caldwell c P Solley b G Alexander 5

Extras 4b 5lb 4w 1nb 14

TOTAL All Out (32.5 ovs) 98

Bowling: R Johnston 2-15, N Storey 2-12, L Stewart 3-35, S Hair 1-12, R Alexander 0-8, G Alexander 2-7.

P W T L pts %

Hawick & Wilton 3 3 0 0 60 100

Livingston 2 3 3 0 0 60 100

OCCC 4 3 0 1 66 82.50

Kirk Brae 2 2 1 0 1 25 62.50

Teuchters 2 1 0 1 25 62.50

Dunbar 3 1 0 2 34 56.67

SMRH 3 4 1 0 3 43 53.75

Dunf & Car 2 3 1 0 2 31 51.67

Boroughmuir 2 3 0 0 3 20 33.34

*Melrose 1 0 0 1 0 0.0

*conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Boroughmuir 2 v Kirk Brae 2, Dunbar v Teuchters, Hawick & Wilton v Dunfermline & Carnegie 2, Melrose v OCCC, SMRH 3 v Livingston 2.