Scorecards, leagues and fixtures

editorial image
0
Have your say

cricket

Saturday, june 27

esca division 1

Kelso (20) beat Dunnikier (7) by 1 wkt. At Dunnikier Park

Dunnikier

A Yousaf c TD Roberts b S Cessford 0

S Rowley c C Davidson b C Adams 27

M Sharif c MI Henderson b S Cessford 5

F Rafi c TH Grindell b S Cessford 0

S Saeed c&b SD Patterson 11

T Aziz c TH Grindell b GJ Davidson 49

S Mohammed c S Cessford b C Adams 0

U Asim not out 21

M Safi run out (TH Grindell) 0

Extras 7b 6lb 3w 2nb 18

TOTAL for 8 wkts (50 ovs) 131

Bowling: S Cessford 3-11, JW Gibson 0-18, SD Patterson 1-23, C Adams 2-13, BM Grindell 0-20, TH Grindell 0-13, GJ Davidson 1-23.

Kelso

D Wilson c S Saeed b M Fareed 2

MI Henderson lbw b B Shahzad 6

SD Patterson lbw b B Shahzad 0

C Adams lbw b M Sharif 25

TH Grindell b S Rowley 44

BM Grindell b S Rowley 32

TD Roberts lbw b S Rowley 2

GJ Davidson c F Rafi b S Rowley 7

JW Gibson c S Rowley b M Sharif 0

S Cessford not out 4

C Davidson not out 4

Extras 4b 1w 1nb 6

TOTAL for 9 wkts (46.4 ovs) 132

Bowling: M Fareed 2-19, B Shahzad 2-15, S Saeed 0-13, M Sharif 2-23, M Safi 0-12, T Aziz 0-16, S Rowley 4-30.

Gala (20) beat Edinburgh South (3) by 88 runs. At Meigle Park

Gala

J Halls b C N Barratt 0

G Ormiston c H E P Warner b F Sheikh 94

S Halls lbw b C C Clark 22

D Millar c C N Barratt b C C Clark 0

D Tharanga c C N Barratt b C C Clark 4

K Gallagher c C N Barratt b F Sheikh 20

R Irvine not out 17

K Paterson not out 1

Extras 2b 5lb 6w 2nb 15

TOTAL for 6 wkts (50 ovs) 172

Bowling: C N Barratt 1-43, F Sheikh 2-41, H E P Warner 0-24, C C Clark 3-33, M Shukla 0-8, L K Johnson 0-16.

Edinburgh South

M Shukla run out (K Gallagher) 14

M Goti c G Ormiston b D Tharanga 0

C C Clark c J Halls b R Irvine 10

P R Reddish b D Tharanga 6

S Rupani run out (J Halls) 1

R Welsh c K Paterson b D Tharanga 9

A De Silva c&b J Halls 4

H E P Warner c&b J Halls 1

F Sheikh c K Paterson b D Tharanga 5

L K Johnson c C Ormiston b R Irvine 21

C N Barratt not out 8

Extras 3w 1nb 4

TOTAL All Out (29 ovs) 84

Bowling: D Tharanga 4-24, R Irvine 2-31, J Halls 2-16, G Ormiston 0-3, J Crooks 0-7, C Ormiston 0-3.

St Boswells (20) beat West Lothian (3) by 8 wkts. At The Green

West Lothian

J Strachan b S Broom 57

G Raven c J Goodman b R Elms 5

J Miller c R Young b K White 2

A Raven c J Goodman b K White 2

G Thomson c J Goodman b K White 6

A Napoli c R Borthwick b R Young 2

C Ronalson b J Broom 12

A Newman c J Goodman b J Broom 4

P Bennie not out 27

D Bennie c R Borthwick b S Broom 14

J Hamilton c S Broom b J Broom 0

Extras 1b 5w 3nb 9

TOTAL All Out (47.4 ovs) 140

Bowling: R Elms 1-39, K White 3-16, R Young 1-30, S Broom 2-27, J Broom 3-27.

St Boswells

T Goodman lbw b J Hamilton 1

J Goodman c A Raven b G Raven 36

S Broom not out 75

R Young not out 19

Extras 8b 1w 3nb 12

TOTAL for 2 wkts (26.3 ovs) 143

P W T L pts %

Kelso 9 7 1 1 159 88.34

Gala 9 6 1 2 147 81.67

Musselburgh 10 6 0 4 147 73.50

*Dunnikier 8 7 0 1 107 66.88

Heriots 2 9 5 0 4 119 66.12

Edinburgh Accies 8 3 0 5 94 58.75

Watsonians 2 8 2 0 6 81 50.63

West Lothian 10 4 0 6 101 50.50

Edinburgh South 10 3 0 7 97 48.50

St Boswells 9 2 0 7 65 36.12

E Knights U 18 2 0 0 2 13 32.50

*deducted 40pts from last season

Saturday’s fixtures: Edinburgh Accies v Dunnikier, Edinburgh South v Watsonians 2, Kelso v Gala, St Boswells v Heriots 2, West Lothian v Musselburgh.

esca division 3

Selkirk (20) beat Haddington (7) by 4 wkts. At Philiphaugh

Haddington

R Hiley c A Massie b K Paterson 70

D Holland b G Fenton 32

P Borrowman c&b E Robbie 17

T Blades b J Reid 7

P Talbot c J Everitt b K Paterson 9

D Pearce c S Skeldon b J Reid 0

B Elliot c R Banks b J Reid 0

M Elliot not out 0

D Chalmers b J Reid 0

Extras 1b 4lb 7w 1nb 13

TOTAL All Out (44.5 ovs) 152

Bowling: K Paterson 2-32, J Reid 5-32, G Fenton 1-20, R Banks 0-30, E Robbie 1-18, J Everitt 0-15.

Selkirk

J Everitt c P Talbot b T Blades 1

G Fenton lbw b D Pearce 16

S Skeldon c D Pearce b P Borrowman 14

R Banks c D Holland b D Pearce 76

K Paterson lbw b R Hiley 16

D Gardiner b D Pearce 6

D Fenton not out 3

J Reid not out 0

Extras 2b 5lb 10w 5nb 22

TOTAL for 6 wkts (323 ovs) 154

Bowling: R Hiley 1-36, T Blades 1-35, D Pearce 3-30, P Borrowman 1-28, B Elliot 0-17.

P W T L pts %

RHC 2 10 8 0 2 175 87.50

Kirk Brae 10 7 0 3 157 78.50

Selkirk 9 6 0 3 135 75.00

Drummond Trinity 10 6 0 4 144 72.00

Carlton 3 10 5 0 5 140 70.00

MDAFS 2 7 3 0 4 85 60.72

Dunf & Carnegie 8 4 0 4 94 58.75

Boroughmuir 9 3 0 6 100 55.56

Leith FAB 10 3 0 7 89 44.50

Haddington 9 1 0 8 74 41.12

Saturday’s fixtures: Carlton 3 v Boroughmuir, Drummond Trinity v Dunfermline & Carnegie, Haddington v Leith FAB, MDAFS 2 v Kirk Brae, Selkirk v RHC 2.

esca division 5

MDAFS 3 (20) beat Peebles County (7) by 94 runs. At Whitestone Park

MDAFS 3

V Kumar lbw b D Gray 1

A Malik lbw b N Burns 0

H Gray c P Walker b R Bhatia 95

R Hayward c P Caddick b N Burns 5

L Mulholland c D Gray b P Caddick 41

L Towns c J Pace b A Anderson 60

A McGill lbw b R Bhatia 8

Y Hussain run out (J Pace) 5

B Yusof not out 5

Extras 1lb 6w 6nb 13

TOTAL for 8 wkts (45 ovs) 233

Bowling: N Burns 2-34, D Gray 1-46, P Caddick 1-23, A Anderson 1-78, R Bhatia 2-51.

Peebles County

P Murray b R Hayward 25

J Pace st A McGill b L Towns 12

D Gray b A Malik 20

P Caddick c R Hayward b Y Hussain 68

C Entwhistle b R Hayward 0

R Bhatia lbw b R Hayward 1

P Walker b B Yusof 0

N Burns c A McGill b R Hayward 0

A Anderson c&b R Hayward 0

C Gray not out 0

R Bhatia c H Gray b Y Hussain 0

Extras 5b 2lb 5w 12

TOTAL All Out (36.5 ovs) 139

Bowling: R Hayward 5-22, L Mulholland 0-24, Y Hussain 2-22, L Towns 1-40, B Yusof 1-15, A Malik 1-9.

P W T L pts %

RHC 2 10 8 0 2 175 87.50

*Edinburgh CC 2 9 8 0 1 163 90.56

Tranent 10 8 0 2 167 83.50

MDAFS 3 10 7 0 3 154 77.00

Heriots 3 9 4 0 5 116 64.45

+Preston Village 10 5 0 5 125 62.50

Peebles County 9 4 0 5 110 61.12

Stirling Co 3 9 4 0 5 107 59.45

Drummond Tr 2 10 3 0 7 99 49.50

Falkland 3 9 2 0 7 72 40.00

Edinburgh Ac 2 9 2 0 7 69 38.34

*deducted 5 points - scorebook inaccuracies

+conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Drummond Trinity 2 v Preston Village, Edinburgh Ac 2 v MDAFS 3, Edinburgh CC 2 v Stirling Co 3, Peebles County v Falkland 3, Tranent v Heriots 3.

esca division 6

Hawick & Wilton (20) beat Melrose (5) by 109 runs. At Melrose

Hawick & Wilton

G Alexander b T Brown 0

R Alexander c A Wolfe Murray b T Owen 32

E Hair b W Owen 0

A Moffat not out 81

P MacTaggart b T Owen 2

S Hair c S Hosney b D King 55

N Storey c C Wilson b B Scott 20

Extras 13b 3lb 4w 3nb 23

TOTAL for 6 wkts (40 ovs) 212

Bowling: T Brown 1-22, W Owen 1-21 , D King 1-40, M Adam 0-13, C Wilson 0-43 , T Owen 2-13, B Scott 1-44.

Melrose

B Scott c S Hair b R Johnston 10

W Owen b N Storey 1

D Rhatigan c A Moffat b N Storey 0

S Hosney b N Storey 57

T Brown c P MacTaggart b S Hair 10

M Adam c&b G Alexander 20

C Wilson c P MacTaggart b R Alexander 1

D King b R Alexander 1

M Rogerson b N Storey 0

A Wolfe Murray not out 0

T Owen b N Storey 0

Extras 2w 1nb 3

TOTAL All Out (33.2 ovs) 103

Bowling: R Johnston 1-18, N Storey 5-9, S Hair 1-22, G Alexander 1-18, R Alexander 2-20, M Tait 0-16.

P W T L pts %

OCCC 9 8 0 1 166 92.23

Hawick & Wilton 7 6 0 1 127 90.72

Livingston 2 9 7 0 2 154 85.56

SMRH 3 9 4 0 5 119 66.12

Kirk Brae 2 8 4 0 4 104 65.00

Dunbar 9 4 0 5 114 63.34

**Melrose 7 4 0 3 87 62.15

*Teuchters 8 4 0 4 94 58.75

Boroughmuir 2 9 0 0 9 49 27.23

***Dunf & Car 2 9 1 0 8 38 21.12

***deducted 5 points - late match return, conceded 3 matches

**conceded 2 matches

*conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Boroughmuir 2 v Teuchters, Dunbar v Hawick & Wilton, Kirk Brae 2 v Dunfermline & Carnegie 2, Melrose v Livingston 2, SMRH 3 v OCCC.

bowls

tuesday, june 23

border senior league

Buccleuch 59 - 63 Selkirk/Ettrick Forest

Earlston/Melrose 70 - 37 Abbotsford

Jedburgh 80 - 39 Newtown

Kelso 10 - 0 Gala

St Ronan’s 79 - 37 Peebles

Wilton 81 - 35 Hawick

P W d L F a pts

Selkirk/Ett Forest 11 9 0 2 667 527 18

St Ronan’s 11 8 0 3 646 582 16

Wilton 11 7 0 4 646 519 14

Earlston/Melrose 10 7 0 3 586 503 14

Jedburgh 11 6 1 4 652 567 13

Kelso 11 6 0 5 505 499 12

Buccleuch 11 6 0 5 571 590 12

Gala 9 5 1 3 459 416 11

Abbotsford 11 4 0 7 550 624 8

Newtown 10 3 0 7 513 600 6

Hawick 11 2 0 9 549 674 4

Peebles 11 0 0 11 455 698 0

Fixtures: Tuesday, July 7 (11am): Abbotsford v Gala, Hawick v Jedburgh, Newtown v St Ronan’s, Peebles v Kelso, Selkirk/Ettrick Forest v Earlston/Melrose, Wilton v Buccleuch.

border ladies league

Melrose 27 - 24 Selkirk (5:0)

Lauder 23 - 27 Wilton (1:4)

Kelso 17 - 34 Buccleuch (0:5)

Jedburgh 42 - 13 Abbotsford (5:0)

Waverley 32 - 32 Gala (2.5:2.5)

P RU rd rL F a pts

Hawick 6 10 0 2 226 82 26

Buccleuch 7 10 0 4 198 171 26

Wilton 7 7 2 5 202 165 20

Jedburgh 7 7 0 7 208 180 17

Lauder 6 6 2 4 171 144 17

Newtown 6 7 0 5 180 162 17

Gala 5 5 0 5 139 130 13.5

Waverley 6 5 0 8 146 195 12.5

Selkirk 7 5 0 9 167 213 12

Melrose 6 4 0 8 141 189 10.5

Ettrick Forest 3 3 1 2 72 66 9

Kelso 6 3 1 8 133 202 8.5

Abbotsford 6 3 0 9 118 180 6

Fixtures: Tuesday, July 7 (7pm): Newtown v Wilton; Melrose v Buccleuch; Lauder v Abbotsford; Jedburgh v Gala; Hawick v Waverley; Kelso no game; Selkirk bye.

wednesday, june 24

border league division 1

Hawick A 98 - 74 Kelso A

Selkirk 62 - 111 Earlston

St Ronan’s 68 - 93 Wilton A

P W d L F a pts

Hawick A 10 8 0 2 854 757 16

Melrose 9 7 0 2 738 628 14

Earlston 10 7 0 3 836 732 14

Waverley A 9 6 0 3 784 684 12

Wilton A 9 5 0 4 769 724 10

Jedburgh 9 5 0 4 744 701 10

Abbotsford A 9 4 0 5 778 702 8

Kelso A 10 4 0 6 783 868 8

St Ronan’s 10 1 0 9 688 888 2

Selkirk 9 0 0 9 567 857 0

Fixtures: Wednesday, July 8 (7pm): Hawick A v Selkirk, Melrose v Kelso A, St Ronan’s v Abbotsford A, Waverley A v Earlston.

border league division 2

Ancrum 126 - 38.5 Peebles

Buccleuch 10 - 0 Lauder

Ettrick Forest 92 - 76 Stow

P W d L F a pts

Ancrum 9 8 0 1 911 542.5 16

Ettrick Forest 9 8 0 1 781 654.2 16

Gala A 8 4 0 4 638 609.7 8

Newtown 8 4 0 4 504 619 8

Peebles 8 3 0 5 582.7 672.2 6

Buccleuch 8 3 0 5 513.5 619 6

Lauder 8 2 0 6 440.1 488.5 4

Stow 8 1 0 7 553 718.2 2

Fixtures: Wednesday, July 8 (7pm): Buccleuch v Gala A, Lauder v Stow, Newtown v Peebles.

border b league

Wilton B 87 - 57 Abbotsford B

P W d L F a pts

Wilton B 7 5 0 2 352 295 10

Kelso B 7 5 0 2 378 352 10

Waverley B 6 4 0 2 306.5 292 8

Hawick B 5 3 0 2 257 260 6

Abbotsford B 7 2 0 5 364 398.5 4

Gala B 6 0 0 6 0 60 0

Fixtures: Wednesday, July 8 (7pm): Gala B v Waverley B, Kelso B v Hawick B.

d r lightbody knockout cup first round

Fixtures: Friday, July 3 (7pm): Ettrick Forest v Melrose. Monday, July 6 (7pm): Abbotsford A v Buccleuch.