Round the region’s fairways

Minto 1st Class Championship winner Derek Jardine,  left, with runner-up Peter Gibb
Minto 1st Class Championship winner Derek Jardine, left, with runner-up Peter Gibb
0
Have your say

GALASHIELS

Senior Section, A League: 1, A Hitchcock; B League: 1, H. Cairney.

Club captain Pete Dalgleish entertained more than 80 players on Saturday and the Ladhope course proved a stern test with only four sub-par rounds.

Results: scratch – 1, S. Fairburn 68 (bl6); 2, C. Finlay 68; 3, M. Thomson 70. Handicap – 1, J. Laing 86 (20) 66 (bih); 2, D. Thomson 79 (13) 66; 3, G. Lawrie 82 (15) 67.

Wednesday Stroke: 1, S. King 73 (8) 65; 2, P. Hamilton 82 (15) 67.

HAWICK

Captain’s Prize Day/Presidents Cup: 1, F. Turnbull 90 (18) 72; S. Crowford 99 (25) 74; S. Donaldson 101 (25) 76. Scratch – Judith Anderson 83 bih.

Special prizes went to Susan Trimby and guest for the day Ruth Hounam.

President’s Cup: 1, P. Leithead 94 (23) 71.

Medal/Rosebowl: 1, S. Donaldson 96 (25) 71; 2, S. Coltman 92 (19.3) 72.7. Scratch – M. Morrison 82.

HIRSEL

The inaugural Lennel Senior Pairs Open competition will be held on Thursday, September 6.

The format is Stableford and the maximum individual handicap allowance is 18 – with the pair having the highest aggregate score to win.

Entry fee is £20 per pair.

KELSO

Kelso Open (Ex-Laddies’ Trophy): Overall Handicap – 1, T. Pringle 72 (5) 67 bih; Overall Scratch – 1, A. Chalmers 69. 1st Class: 1, M. Ford 73 (4) 69; 2=, S. McElrath 76 (4) 72, S. Pettigrew 78 (6) 72, I. Ford 73 (1) 72, P. Johnson 73 (1) 72, B. Aitchison 76 (4) 72. Scratch – J. Berry 73. 2nd Class: 1, M. Hall 80 (13) 67; A. Roxburgh 80 (12) 68; 3, D. Whitecross 80 (10) 70. Scratch: R. Hastie 78. 3rd Class: 1, J. Black 88 (18) 70; 2, I. Symons 93 (21) 72; 3=, K. Hook 95 (21) 74, J. Gibson 93 (19) 74. Scratch A. Robson 92.

Hislop Dumma Putter: 1, C. Logan 76 (9) 67; 2, A. Roxburgh 79 (11) 68; 3= I. Mathewson 81 (12) 69/R. Hastie 79 (10) 69/P. Young 83 (14) 69.

Rover Cup: 1, R. Hastie 75 (9) 66; 2= D. Burns 92 (22) 70/B. Hogarth 74 (4) 70.

MELROSE

Kings Arms Competition: 1, S. Ritchie 82 (13) 69; 2, I. Hogg 80 (11) 69; 3, P. Wardell 86 (14) 72. Scratch – J. Macpherson 74.

SLGA Brooch: 1, J. Shirra-Gibb 90 (17) 73.

MINTO

Stewart & Paula Aitchison Memorial Trophy: Gents – 1, J. Currie 76 (14) 62; 2, K. Thompson 74 (10) 64; 3, G. McDonagh 77 (12) 65; Ladies – 1, S. Whiteley 90 (21) 69; 2, V. Fairbairn 96 (26) 70; 3, L. Moore 90 (14) 76; Juniors – R. Latta 72 (9) 63; 2, F. Towers 86 (21) 65; 3, A. Brown 85 (16) 69.

Gents’ Tuesday Stableford: 1, R. Pringle 39 points; 2, I. Oliver 39 (after countback); 3, R. Hope 37.

Gents 1st Class Championship Final: D. Jardine beat P. Gibb 7 & 6.

Autumn Medal: 1, A. Elliot 79 (13) 66; 2, A. Thompson 82 (14) 68; 3, G. McDonagh 80 (12) 68.

ST BOSWELLS

Ladies’ Holmes Cup 3: 1, R. Thorburn (23) 2 up; 2, V. Shirra-Gibb (23) 2 up; 3, F. Melrose (18) 1 down.

Eildon Trophy: 1, G. Oxton 67 (3) 64; 2, P. Crookshanks 79 (13) 66; 3, K. Swinton 86 (15) 71.

Senior Ladies’ Open Greensomes: 1, S. Gray & M. Allen; 2, S. Curle & C. Brydon; 3, R. Roxburgh & A. Allan. Thanks were made to sponsor Cobblers of Melrose.

Gordon Melrose Design Gents Open: 2, D. Catto 85 (24) 61; K. Swinton 79 (15) 64; 3, M Cower 79 (14) 65). Scratch – C. Rae 69.

Jack Hunter August Medal: 1, R. Young 80 (19) 61; C. Rae 69 (5) 64; G. Hogg 70 (6) 64.

WOLL

Ladies Stableford: 1, M. Innes 32 points; 2, J. Craig 27pts.

Gents Sweep (August 21): 1, A. Lindores 73 (5) 68; 2, B. Pettie 90 (18) 72.

Gents Sweep (August 25): 1, A. Lindores 75 (5) 70; 2, M. Willison 82 (10) 72; 3, D. Oliver 85 (11) 74.

Mixed Pairs: 1, B. & B. Davis; 2, S. Smith & D. Main; 3, J. & V. Geoghegan.

Sunday, September 16 is the Mixed Open while the re-arranged date for the Four Player Team Event is Sunday, September 23. To enter, phone 01750 32711.