Results, tables & fixtures

Football

Friday, november 28

east of scotland Premier Division

Spartans 5 Leith Athletic 3

saturday, november 29

scottish cup fourth round

Bo’ness United 0 Arbroath 5

Alloa Athletic 1 Hibernian 2

Annan Athletic 1 Brechin City 1

Berwick Rangers 1 Albion Rovers 1

Dundee 2 Aberdeen 1

Falkirk 1 Cowdenbeath 0

Motherwell 1 Dundee Utd 2

Partick Thistle 2 Hamilton Accies 0

Queen of the South 4 Brora Rangers 1

Spartans FC 2 Morton 1

St Johnstone 2 Ross County 1

St Mirren 1 Inverness CT 1

Stirling Albion 0 Raith Rovers 2

Stranraer 2 Dunfermline Athletic 2

SPFL league two

Clyde 0 Queen’s Park 2

East Stirling 1 East Fife 1

lowland league

Edinburgh University 2 Preston Athletic 0

Gala Fairydean Rovers 1 East Kilbride 1

Vale of Leithen 2 Dalbeattie Star 0

Edinburgh City 4 Threave Rovers 0

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 14 12 2 0 36 8 38

Spartans 14 8 4 2 32 15 28

Gretna 2008 15 8 3 4 36 15 27

Whitehill Welfare 14 6 6 2 31 19 24

Dalbeattie 15 5 7 3 31 27 22

East Kilbride 14 6 3 5 30 20 21

Stirling University 14 6 3 5 20 23 21

Vale of Leithen 14 6 1 7 22 31 19

Gala Fairydean R 17 5 4 8 27 40 19

BSC Glasgow 14 5 3 6 27 35 18

Selkirk 13 5 2 6 35 30 17

Edinburgh Univ 17 5 2 10 28 37 17

Threave Rovers 15 2 2 11 13 46 8

Preston Athletic 16 1 4 11 21 43 7

South Challenge Cup Second Round

Selkirk 1 University of Stirling 2

Ormiston 1 Whitehill Welfare 2

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 
second Round

Civil Service Strollers 0 Heriot-Watt University 1

east of scotland Premier Division

Coldstream 3 Lothian Thistle HV 5

Craigroyston 1 Tynecastle 2

Stirling University 3 Easthouses Lily 6

P W D L F A pts

Leith Athletic 11 7 3 1 35 18 24

Easthouses Lily 12 7 3 2 41 26 24

Lothian Th HV 12 6 2 4 35 26 20

CS Strollers 9 5 3 1 22 13 18

Tynecastle 9 5 1 3 25 16 16

Spartans 11 3 5 3 24 27 14

Stirling Univ 12 2 2 8 17 33 8

Craigroyston 12 2 2 8 16 37 8

Coldstream 12 1 3 8 19 38 6

east of scotland first Division

Duns P Burntisland Shipyard P

Kelso United 1 Peebles Rovers 2

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 10 7 3 0 30 10 24

Ormiston 10 6 0 4 25 15 18

Heriot-Watt Univ 9 5 2 2 25 16 17

Burntisland Ship 12 4 4 4 26 27 16

Duns 9 4 3 2 21 20 15

Eyemouth United 12 3 0 9 17 32 9

Hawick RA 10 2 2 6 19 29 8

Kelso United 10 2 2 6 14 28 8

Border Cup Final (at Greenlaw)

Gala Fairydean Rovers 3 West Barns Star 0

border amateur league

Division A

Gordon 0 Leithen Rovers 4

Hawick Waverley 1 Chirnside Utd 2

Jed Legion 2 Ancrum 1

P W D L F A pts

Leithen Rovers 7 7 0 0 24 3 21

Gala Fairydean 8 7 0 1 25 12 21

Stow 9 6 1 2 22 15 19

West Barns Star 7 4 1 2 17 10 13

Greenlaw 8 3 1 4 18 19 10

Gordon 5 3 0 2 10 9 9

Chirnside Utd 8 3 0 5 19 22 9

Hawick Waverley 11 3 0 8 16 35 9

Jed Legion 8 2 0 6 14 18 6

Ancrum 9 0 1 8 6 28 1

division B

Chirnside Utd Colts 0 Coldstream Ams 8

Earlston Rhymers 1 Eyemouth Ams 2

Hawick Legion 3 Hawick Utd 3

Linton Hotspur 1 Gala Hotspur 4

Tweeddale Rovers 4 Langholm Legion 2

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Utd 11 6 2 3 40 24 20

Hawick Legion 8 6 2 0 28 13 20

Eyemouth Ams 10 6 0 4 23 27 18

Langholm Legion 8 5 0 3 27 17 15

Coldstream Ams 8 4 0 4 23 14 12

Tweeddale Rov 5 3 1 1 15 8 10

Earlston Rhymers 9 2 4 3 18 20 10

Gala Hotspur 8 3 0 5 22 25 9

Linton Hotspur 8 2 1 5 13 23 7

Chirnside UC 11 1 0 10 20 58 3

Division c

Hawick Legion Rovers 4 CFC Bowholm 2

Kelso Thistle P Selkirk Victoria P

Lauder 1 Tweedmouth Ams 3

Peebles Ams 1 Biggar Utd 1

St Boswells 0 Duns Ams 6

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Am 9 9 0 0 40 7 27

Biggar Utd 8 5 3 0 27 6 18

Hawick LR 9 6 0 3 35 21 18

Lauder 10 5 0 5 18 21 15

Duns Ams 6 4 2 0 20 8 14

Peebles Ams 9 3 1 5 15 22 10

Melrose 6 3 0 3 15 18 9

St Boswells 7 3 0 4 11 18 9

CFC Bowholm 11 2 2 7 14 30 8

Selkirk Victoria 8 1 0 7 12 35 3

Kelso Thistle 9 0 2 7 8 29 2

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND division one

Alnmouth Utd P Rothbury P

Red Row Welfare 2 Bamburgh Castle 7

Lowick Utd 7 Highfields Utd 0

Tweedmouth Rangers P AFC Wansbeck P

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth United 5 5 0 0 21 7 15

Lowick United 7 5 0 2 24 16 15

AFC Wansbeck 6 4 1 1 16 10 13

Tweedmouth R 4 3 0 1 11 4 9

Red Row Welfare 7 3 0 4 20 17 9

Bamburgh Castle 6 2 1 3 18 16 7

Rothbury 6 1 2 3 15 16 5

N Sunderland 5 0 1 4 7 23 1

Highfields United 6 0 1 5 6 29 1

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND division two

Amble St Cuthbert 2 Craster Rovers 2

All other matches postponed

P W D L F A pts

Belford 8 7 0 1 49 9 21

Springhill 7 5 1 1 38 8 16

Amble St Cuth 8 4 2 2 34 17 14

Craster Rovers 9 4 2 3 24 18 14

Tweedmouth H 6 4 1 1 22 12 13

Wooler Reserves 9 3 2 4 21 32 11

Embleton WR 7 2 2 3 21 14 8

Lynemouth Ang 6 2 1 3 18 19 7

Eglingham 8 1 0 7 7 77 3

Alnmouth 8 0 1 7 5 33 1

bill gardner cup first round

Wooler 0 Hexham 1

sunday, November 30

scottish cup fourth round

Hearts 0 Celtic 4

Rangers 3 Klimarnock 0

tuesday, december 2

scottish cup fourth round replay

Inverness CT 4 St Mirren 0

SPFL league two

Annan Athletic 2 Albion Rovers 1

Elgin City 1 Arbroath 1

Montrose 2 Berwick Rangers 1

P W D L F A pts

Arbroath 14 10 1 3 31 12 31

Queen’s Park 14 9 1 4 24 12 28

Albion 14 8 3 3 21 11 27

East Fife 14 4 5 5 19 18 17

Annan Athletic 14 4 5 5 17 19 17

Montrose 14 5 2 7 17 30 17

Berwick 14 4 4 6 24 22 16

East Stirling 14 5 1 8 17 29 16

Clyde 14 4 3 7 17 24 15

Elgin 14 2 5 7 12 22 11

fixtures

saturday, december 6

SPFL league two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v Elgin City

Arbroath v Annan Athletic

Berwick Rangers v Clyde

East Fife v Montrose

Queen’s Park v East Stirling

lowland league (3pm)

Edinburgh University v East Kilbride

Spartans v Preston Athletic

Threave Rovers v Gretna 2008

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 
Second Round (1.30)

Coldstream v Edinburgh City

Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Whitehill Welfare v Selkirk

third round (1.30)

Heriot-Watt University v Leith Athletic

League Cup first Round

Tynecastle v Spartans (1.30)

Easthouses Lily v Duns (2.30)

east of scotland Premier Division (2pm)

Lothian Thistle HV v Civil Service Strollers

Stirling University v Craigroyston

east of scotland first Division (2pm)

Eyemouth United v Kelso United

Hawick Royal Albert v Peebles Rovers

Ormiston v Burntisland Shipyard

Scottish Amateur Cup fourth Round (2pm)

Drumchapel FP v Leithen Rovers

Tweeddale Rovers v Glenburn Miners Welfare

border amateur league (2pm)

Division A

Chirnside Utd v Jed Legion

Gordon v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Greenlaw v Ancrum

West Barns Star v Stow

division B

Coldstream Ams v Hawick Utd

Eyemouth Ams v Linton Hotspur

Gala Hotspur v Earlston Rhymers

Langholm Legion v Hawick Legion

Division c

CFC Bowholm v Peebles Ams

Duns Ams v Biggar Utd

Lauder v Kelso Thistle

Melrose v Tweedmouth Ams

St Boswells v Hawick Legion Rovers

NFA MINOR CUP fourth round (1.30)

Red Row Welfare v Ponteland Utd Res

BILCLOUGH CUP first ROUND (1.30)

Highfields Utd v Bamburgh Castle

NORTH NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE (2pm)

division one

AFC Wansbeck v Rothbury

Lowick Utd v Tweedmouth Rangers

North Sunderland v Alnmouth Utd

division two

Alnmouth v Lynemouth Anglers

Belford v Embleton WR

Craster Rovers v Tweedmouth Harrow

Eglingham FC v Amble St Cuthbert

Springhill v Wooler Res

northern alliance league division one (2pm)

Wooler v Wallsend Boys Club

rugby

wednesday, november 26

borders semi junior league

Hawick Wanderers 48 Kelso Harlequins 7

saturday, november 29

premiership (3pm)

Ayr 18 Glasgow Hawks 6

Boroughmuir 22 Edinburgh Academical 16

Currie 21 Gala 10

Heriot’s 29 Hawick 15

Melrose 20 Stirling County 18

P W l d F A B pts

Ayr 11 9 2 0 275 204 6 42

Heriot’s 11 8 3 0 309 212 9 41

Melrose 11 7 4 0 268 233 6 34

Gala 11 6 5 0 263 227 5 29

Stirling Co 11 5 6 0 258 250 9 29

Currie 11 5 4 2 263 285 4 28

Glasgow Hawks 11 4 6 1 193 203 3 21

Hawick 11 3 7 1 216 284 6 20

Boroughmuir 11 4 7 0 196 281 3 19

Edin Acad 11 2 9 0 193 255 6 14

national league division one

Aberdeen Gram 25 Watsonians 16

GHA 12 Dundee HSFP 38

Jed-Forest 22 Biggar 24

Marr 30 Hillhead Jordanhill 10

Selkirk 18 Kelso 12

Stewart’s Melville 34 Peebles 18

P W l d F A B pts

Selkirk 11 11 0 0 340 135 6 50

GHA 11 8 3 0 276 224 8 40

Stew-Mel 11 7 3 1 293 205 8 38

Watsonians 11 8 3 0 299 177 5 37

Dundee HSFP 11 5 5 1 282 234 6 28

Aberdeen Gram 11 5 5 1 308 261 6 28

Peebles 11 5 5 1 234 200 4 26

Marr 11 4 6 1 267 283 6 24

Jed-Forest 11 4 7 0 190 224 4 20

Kelso 11 3 7 1 204 278 5 19

Biggar 11 3 8 0 184 286 3 15

Hillhead Jord 11 0 11 0 83 453 0 0

national league division two

Aberdeenshire 76 Livingston 6

Greenock Wanderers 0 Falkirk 38

Haddington 8 Cartha Queens Park 36

Hamilton 52 Kirkcaldy 21

Howe of Fife 38 Musselburgh 20

Whitecraigs 38 Ardrossan Academicals 22

P W l d F A B pts

Hamilton 11 10 1 0 527 172 10 50

Howe of Fife 11 9 2 0 527 148 9 45

Musselburgh 11 8 2 1 443 198 6 40

Falkirk 11 8 2 1 339 162 6 40

Aberdeenshire 11 7 4 0 450 264 9 37

Whitecraigs 11 6 5 0 341 205 7 31

Cartha QP 11 6 5 0 249 289 5 29

Kirkcaldy 11 4 7 0 247 284 5 21

Ardrossan Acad 11 2 9 0 218 411 5 13

Greenock Wand 11 2 9 0 172 400 5 13

Livingston 11 2 9 0 96 627 0 8

Haddington 11 1 10 0 164 613 3 7

national league division three

Dumfries Saints 13 RHC 24

East Kilbride 9 West of Scotland 28

Hawick YM 12 Lasswade 32

Irvine 24 Dunfermline 25

Murrayfield Wand 17 Dalziel 25

Perthshire 16 Preston Lodge 39

P W l d F A B pts

West of Scot 11 9 2 0 340 161 8 44

Preston 11 9 2 0 351 186 6 42

Lasswade 11 8 3 0 300 161 9 41

Dumfries 11 7 3 1 362 173 8 38

RHC 11 7 4 0 300 193 8 36

East Kilbride 11 5 5 1 232 224 6 28

Irvine 11 4 5 2 297 176 6 26

Perthshire 11 5 5 1 223 256 3 25

Dalziel 11 3 7 1 169 362 2 16

Hawick YM 11 2 8 1 195 410 2 12

Dunfermline 11 2 8 1 171 392 2 12

Murrayfield 11 0 9 2 129 375 1 5

east league division one

Dalkeith 59 Portobello FP 15

Hawick Quins 51 Duns 11

Langholm 22 Dunbar 45

Linlithgow 58 Hawick Linden 11

North Berwick 13 Berwick 24

P W l d F A B pts

Dalkeith 10 9 1 0 389 141 7 43

Berwick 9 8 1 0 397 100 6 38

Linlithgow 10 7 3 0 220 139 6 34

North Berwick 9 6 3 0 400 127 6 30

Dunbar 9 5 4 0 211 164 5 25

Duns 10 3 7 0 155 242 4 16

Hawick Quins 10 3 7 0 202 393 3 15

Hawick Linden 8 3 5 0 144 260 2 14

Portobello FP 10 2 8 0 163 464 6 14

*Langholm 9 1 8 0 151 402 4 6

*points deducted

east league division two

Earlston 3 Edinburgh Northern 31

Forrester 83 Trinity Academicals 7

Inverleith 3 Penicuik 7

Lismore 24 Leith 50

St Boswells 76 Liberton FP 3

P W l d F A B pts

St Boswells 10 10 0 0 765 45 9 49

Forrester 10 9 1 0 549 100 9 45

Leith 10 7 3 0 328 284 7 35

Inverleith 10 5 4 1 226 226 6 28

Trinity Acads 10 5 5 0 241 311 4 24

Penicuik 10 5 5 0 127 352 2 22

Edinburgh N 10 4 6 0 148 261 3 19

Liberton FP 10 2 8 0 156 355 4 12

*Earlston 10 2 8 0 122 388 3 9

Lismore 10 0 9 1 100 440 1 3

*points deducted

east league division three

Queensferry P Broughton P

Ross High 22 RDVC 6

Walkerburn 44 Bo’ness 3

P W l d F A B pts

Ross High 6 5 1 0 207 48 5 25

Broughton 5 5 0 0 141 48 4 24

Gala YM 6 4 2 0 199 112 4 20

Walkerburn 7 3 4 0 155 117 3 15

Queensferry 6 3 3 0 117 136 2 14

*RDVC 6 1 5 0 55 195 0 1

Bo’ness 6 0 6 0 37 255 0 0

*points deducted

borders semi junior league

Hawick PSA 5 Melrose Wasps 71

Hawick Wands 60 Gala Wanderers 0

Jed Thistle 28 Langholm Colts 0 (w/o)

Selkirk Youth 28 Berwick Colts 0 (w/o)

P W l d F A B pts

Jed Thistle 14 14 0 0 563 99 0 28

Melrose Wasps 14 11 3 0 674 186 0 22

Hawick Wand 13 11 2 0 585 119 0 22

Gala Wands 14 8 6 0 353 296 0 16

Selkirk Youth 14 8 6 0 410 327 0 16

Peebles Colts 13 7 6 0 400 185 0 14

Kelso Quins 13 7 6 0 339 254 0 14

Tynedale Colts 12 3 9 0 180 455 0 6

Langholm Colts 13 1 11 1 45 484 0 3

Hawick PSA 13 1 11 1 72 821 0 3

Berwick Colts 13 1 12 0 28 423 0 2

Fixtures

saturday, december 6

premiership (3pm)

Boroughmuir v Melrose

Edinburgh Academical v Currie (2pm)

Glasgow Hawks v Gala

Hawick v Ayr

Stirling County v Heriot’s

national league division one (2pm)

Aberdeen Grammar v Stewart’s Melville FP

GHA v Watsonians

Jed-Forest v Hillhead Jordanhil (3pm)

Kelso v Peebles (3pm)

Marr v Dundee HSFP

Selkirk v Biggar (3pm)

national league division two (2pm)

Aberdeenshire v Kirkcaldy

Cartha Queens Park v Musselburgh

Greenock Wanderers v Livingston

Haddington v Ardrossan Academicals

Hamilton v Howe of Fife

Whitecraigs v Falkirk

national league division three (2pm)

Dumfries Saints v Dalziel

Dunfermline v West of Scotland

Hawick YM v RHC

Irvine v Preston Lodge

Murrayfield Wanderers v East Kilbride

Perthshire v Lasswade

east league division one (2pm)

Berwick v Linlithgow

Dunbar v Dalkeith

Duns v North Berwick

Hawick Linden v Langholm

Portobello FP v Hawick Harlequins

east league division two (2pm)

Edinburgh Northern v Forrester

Leith v Earlston

Liberton FP v Lismore

Penicuik v St Boswells

Trinity Acads v Inverleith

east league division three (2pm)

Bo’ness v Ross High

Gala YM v Queensferry

RDVC v Walkerburn

borders semi junior league (3pm)

Hawick PSA v Jed Thistle

Hawick Wanderers v Selkirk Youth

Kelso Harlequins v Gala Wanderers

Melrose Wasps v Berwick Colts

Peebles Colts v Tynedale Colts

sunday, december 7

border under-16 league (at gala)

Berwick v Gala Red Triangle 
(Hayward Pavilion, 10.30am)

Duns v Selkirk (3G Arena, 11.50am)

Melrose v Jed-Forest (Hayward, 1.10pm)

Hawick Albion v Peebles (3G Arena, 2.30pm)