Results, tables and fixtures

0
Have your say

cricket

Saturday, may 17

ESCL DIVISION ONE

Gala (20) beat St Boswells (6) by 20 runs. At The Green

Gala

S. Halls, c K. White, b R. Elms3

J. Halls, lbw b E. Ruthven13

D. Tharanga, b S. Broom 11

D. Millar, b S. Marshall11

N. Crooks, c R. Elms, b K. White 27

K. Paterson, b C. McNeill 7

R. Pringle, c E. Ruthven, b C. McNeill11

A. Oliver, b C. McNeill7

R. Irvine, not out9

R. Patterson, b C. McNeill 3

D. Moir, not out9

Extras14

Total for 9 (50 overs)125

Bowling: E. Ruthven 1-10, R. Elms 1-22, S. Marshall 1-27, S. Broom 1-23, C. McNeill 4-15, K. White 1-18.

St Boswells

E. Ruthven, c D. Millar, b D. Moir 0

M. Williams, b D. Tharanga 31

S.Broom, lbw b D. Tharanga 31

R. Graham, lbw b N. Crooks 2

B. Waugh, b N. Crooks 8

C. Paterson, b R. Pringle 0

K. White, lbw b R. Pringle 0

S. Marshall, c D. Moir, b N. Crooks16

R. Elms, b N. Crooks 12

C. McNeill, c R. Patterson, b N. Crooks0

G. Deans, not out 0

Extras5

Total all out (30 overs) 105

Bowling: D. Tharanga 2-25, D. Moir 1-25, R. Irvine 0-16, N. Crooks 5-14, R. Pringle 2-22.

P W t L PTS %

East Knights U18 1 1 0 0 20 100.00

Edinburgh CC 3 3 0 0 60 100.00

Largo 3 2 0 1 45 75.00

Heriots 2 4 2 0 2 58 72.50

Marchmont 3 2 0 1 43 71.67

Gala 2 1 0 1 25 62.50

Edinburgh Accies 2 1 0 1 24 60.00

St Boswells 3 1 0 2 28 46.67

Musselburgh 3 1 0 2 26 43.34

Dunfermline 2 0 0 2 16 40.00

Watsonians 2 2 0 0 2 14 35.00

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunfermline v Musselburgh, Edinburgh Accies v Largo, Edinburgh CC v Watsonians 2, Heriots 2 v Gala, Marchmont v St Boswells.

ESCL DIVISION two

Kelso (20) beat SMRH 2 (4) by 142 runs. At Kelso

Kelso

M.I. Henderson, lbw b. R. Augustine 16

R. Kit, lbw b R. Hannam 64

S.D. Patterson, b R. Hannam 97

B.M. Grindell, lbw b D. Sharkey 36

J.W. Gibson, c R. Augustine, b R. Hannam 5

T.D. Roberts, not out 8

D. Wilson, not out 2

Extras23

Total for 5 (50 overs)251

Bowling: S. Ramisetti 0-34, R. Kapoor 0-33, D. Sharkey 1-40, R. Augustine 1-34, R. Hannam 3-50, N. Conway 0-24, J.R. Crispin 0-22.

SMRH 2

V.J.N. Coltherd, c&b J.W. Gibson 16

D. Wilson, lbw b J.W. Gibson 0

R. Hannam, b J.W. Gibson 23

C. Brown, b R. Kit 15

D. Sharke, c N.J. Dagg, b R Kit 0

R. Augustine, c M.I. Henderson, b R Kit 6

S. Ramisetti, lbw b B.M. Grindell 9

N. Conway, b T.D. Roberts 21

D.A.B. Gibson, c M.I. Henderson, b B.M. Grindell 5

R. Kapoor, not out 3

J.R. Crispin, c N.J. Dagg, b B.M. Grindell 3

Extras9

Total all out (33.3 overs) 109

Bowling: S. Cessford 0-15, J.W. Gibson 3-18, R. Kit 3-35, T.D. Roberts 1-24, B.M. Grindell 3-12.

P W t L PTS %

Dunnikier 3 3 0 0 60 100.00

Kelso 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

West Lothian 2 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

Broomhall 3 2 0 1 45 75.00

SMRH 2 3 2 0 1 44 73.34

Livingston 2 1 0 1 22 55.00

Clackmannan Co 2 0 0 2 16 40.00

Fauldhouse 2 0 0 2 8 20.00

MDAFS 2 3 0 0 3 10 16.67

Leith FAB 2 0 0 2 6 15.00

Saturday’s fixtures: Broomhall v West Lothian 2, Clackmannan Co v Livingston, Fauldhouse v Kelso, MDAFS 2 v Leith FAB, SMRH 2 v Dunnikier.

ESCL DIVISION four

Selkirk (20) beat Preston Village (3) by 9 wkts. 
At Philiphaugh

Preston Village

S. Ramzan, b D. Fenton 33

D. King, b K. Paterson 2

I. Patterson, b K. Paterson 0

A. Forsyth, lbw b G. Fenton 14

K. Clark, b D. Fenton 14

C. Patterson, c&b G. Fenton 13

J. Joseph, b G. Fenton 1

I. Hawkins, b G. Fenton 3

M. Fabbreschi, run out 9

A. Sibley, not out 9

J. Poole, not out 0

Extras 20

Total for 9 (45 overs) 118

Bowling: K. Paterson 2-24, J. Reid 0-18, D. Fenton 2-27, G. Fenton 4-9, B. Agate 0-11, J. Graham 0-12, J. Everitt 0-7.

Selkirk

J. Everitt, lbw b A. Forsyth 55

G. Fenton, not out 56

S. Skeldon, not out 0

Extras 10

Total for 1 (21.3 overs) 121

Bowling: A. Forsyth 1-32, M. Fabbreschi 0-18, K. Clark 0-20, A. Sibley 0-15, I. Hawkins 0-15, J. Joseph 0-20.

P W t L PTS %

Grange 3 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

Holy Cross 2 3 3 0 0 60 100.00

RHC 2 2 2 0 0 40 100.00

Selkirk 3 2 0 1 45 75.00

Watsonians 3 2 1 0 1 23 57.50

Dunfermline Car 3 1 0 2 28 46.67

Largo 2 3 1 0 2 27 45.00

Edinburgh South 2 3 0 0 3 18 30.00

Preston Village 2 0 0 2 8 20.00

Stirling Co 3 1 0 0 1 4 20.00

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunfermline Carnegie v Selkirk, Largo 2 v Watsonians 3, Preston Village v Holy Cross 2, RHC 2 v Stirling Co 3.

Sunday’s fixture: Grange 3 v Edinburgh South 2.

ESCL DIVISION five

MDAFS 3 (20) beat Peebles County (6) by 4 wkts. 
At Whitestone Park

Peebles County

P. Murray, c C. West, b J. Ahmed 0

R. Waddell, b J. Ahmed 7

P. Caddick, run out (A. McGill) 17

A. Maxwell, c J. Ahmed, b I. Groenwald31

O. Rimmer, b L. Mulholland 18

P. Walker, lbw b L. Mulholland 0

K. Ramsay, b I. Groenwald 2

A. Dores, not out 14

J. Pace, st C. West, b L. Towns 19

J. Slater, c M. Pretorius, b L. Towns 2

N. Burns, c R. Hayward, b L. Towns 0

Extras19

Total all out (37 overs) 128

Bowling: J. Ahmed 2-8, M. Pretorius 0-15, R. Hayward 0-20, J. Baikie 0-34, L. Mulholland 2-19, I. Groenwald 2-24, L. Towns 3-2.

MDAFS 3

G. Watson, b A. Maxwell 0

L. Towns, lbw b A. Maxwell 47

V. Kumar, b N Burns 17

A. McGill, b P. Caddick 9

C. West, c A. Dores, b P. Caddick 15

J. Ahmed, not out 33

M. Pretorius, b P. Caddick 0

J.Baikie, not out 0

Extras11

Total for 6 (37.4 overs) 132

Bowling: A. Maxwell 2-6, K. Ramsay 0-30, O. Rimmer 0-20, N. Burns 1-26, P. Caddick 3-17, R. Waddell 0-33.

P W t L PTS %

Glenrothes 2 3 3 0 0 60 100.00

Marchmont 2 3 3 0 0 60 100.00

S&S Penicuik 2 3 2 0 1 46 76.67

Drummond Trin 2 3 2 0 1 45 75.00

MDAFS 3 4 2 0 2 54 67.50

Edinburgh Ac 2 3 1 0 2 34 56.67

Peebles County 3 1 0 2 31 51.67

Falkland 3 4 1 0 3 39 48.75

Livingston 2 3 1 0 2 26 43.34

Boroughmuir 2 3 0 0 3 16 26.67

Saturday’s fixtures: Boroughmuir 2 v Peebles County, Edinburgh Ac 2 v Drummond Trinity 2, Livingston 2 v Falkland 3, Stuart&Stuart Penicuik 2 v Marchmont 2.

Sunday’s fixture: MDAFS 3 v Glenrothes 2.

ESCL DIVISION six

Edinburgh CC 2 (20) beat Melrose (10) by 13 runs. 
At Campbell Park

Edinburgh CC 2

K. Anwar, c&b E. Jessop 33

I. Khan, b C. Green 30

A. Farooq, c T. Brown, b E. Jessop 4

Z. Ali, b C. Green 8

E. Aziz, b C. Green 3

M. Razzaq, c R. Ward, b D. Rhatigan 54

K. Imran, c A. Linklater, b J. Loftus 21

A. Ashraf, c A. Linklater, b B. Scott 22

H. Irshaad, not out 6

H. Aslam, c A. Wolfe Murray, b D. Rhatigan 1

F. Farooq, not out 0

Extras31

Total for 9 (40 overs) 213

Bowling: J. Loftus 1-37, R. Ward 0-58, E. Jessop 2-21, C. Green 3-29, T. Brown 0-23, B. Scott 1-13, D. Rhatigan 2-16.

Melrose

C. Green, b K. Imran 51

B. Scott, c I. Khan, b K. Anwar 58

A. Irvine Robertson, st A. Farooq, b M. Razzaq 12

A. Linklater, b K. Anwar 1

D. Rhatigan, c I. Khan, b K. Anwar 7

T. Brown, b Z. Ali 8

W. Owen, run out (Z. Ali) 11

E. Jessop, c I. Khan, b M. Razzaq 19

A. Wolfe Murray, not out 8

Extras17

Total for 8 (40 overs) 200

Bowling: K. Imran 1-24, H. Irshaad 1-35, Z. Ali 1-48, A. Ashraf 0-29, K. Anwar 3-41, M. Razzaq 2-26.

OCCC (20) beat Hawick & Wilton (8) by 3 wkts. 
At Inverleith Park

Hawick & Wilton

E. Hair, c A. Hinstridge, b A. Lomax 0

R. Alexander, b E. Robertson 8

A. Moffat, c S. Robertson, b E. Robertson 10

P. Solley, c E. Robertson, b D .Mason 25

S. Hair, c A. Hinstridge, b A. Watson 15

P. MacTaggart, b S. Robertson 20

L. Stewart, c V. Mohanan, b A. Watson 17

B. MacTaggart, b S. Robertson 14

C. MacDougall, not out 16

G. Welsh, c S. Scobie, b E. Robertson 0

R. Johnston, not out 1

Extras7

Total for 9 (40 overs) 133

Bowling: A. Lomax 1-9, S. Robertson 2-21, E. Robertson 3-26, A. Watson 2-27, A. Hinstridge 0-21, D. Mason 1-27.

OCCC

A. Watson, c P. MacTaggart, b R. Johnston 18

S. Scobie, lbw b R. Johnston 7

B. Raza, run out (P. MacTaggart) 12

E. Robertson, c E. Hair, b R. Alexander 51

J. Caldwell, c P. MacTaggart, b R. Johnston 0

S. Robertson, b P. Solley 34

A. Tocher, b R. Alexander 2

V. Mohanan, not out 0

A. Hinstridge, not out 2

Extras8

Total for 7 (38.4 overs) 134

Bowling: S Hair 0-17, L Stewart 0-18, R Johnston 3-24, R Alexander 2-30, C MacDougall 0-23, P Solley 1-20.

P W t L PTS %

Heriots 3 3 3 0 0 60 100.00

OCCC 3 3 0 0 60 100.00

Tranent 3 3 0 0 60 100.00

Edinburgh CC 2 3 2 0 1 49 81.67

Teuchters 2 1 0 1 26 65.00

Musselburgh 2 3 1 0 2 29 48.34

Hawick & Wilton 4 1 0 3 37 46.25

Melrose 2 0 0 2 15 37.50

Dunbar 2 0 0 2 13 32.50

West Lothian 3 3 0 0 3 14 23.34

Saturday’s fixtures: Hawick & Wilton v Melrose, Musselburgh 2 v Dunbar, OCCC v Heriots 3, Teuchters v Edinburgh CC 2, Tranent v West Lothian 3.

bowls

tuesday, may 13

border senior league

Buccleuch 54 Wilton 59

Earlston/Melrose 65 Jedburgh 41

Gala 61 Kelso 54

Hawick 68 Peebles 42

Selkirk/Ettrick F 41 Newtown 56

P W D L F A Pts

Earlston/Melrose 5 4 0 1 292 211 8

Wilton 5 4 0 1 298 218 8

Gala 4 3 0 1 232 201 6

Kelso 5 3 0 2 251 256 6

Hawick 4 2 1 1 224 211 5

Jedburgh 4 2 0 2 219 220 4

Selkirk/Ettrick F 5 2 0 3 188 209 4

Abbotsford 4 2 0 2 212 236 4

Buccleuch 5 1 1 3 261 263 3

Newtown 4 1 0 3 189 228 2

Peebles 5 0 0 5 164 277 0

wednesday, may 14

border league DIVISION ONE

Ancrum 74 Abbotsford A 70

Hawick A 65 Jedburgh 78

Kelso A 74 Melrose 70

Lauder 97 Wilton A 58

Waverley A 79 Earlston 67

P W D L F A Pts

Waverley A 3 3 0 0 237 212 6

Kelso A 3 2 0 1 233 207 4

Earlston 3 2 0 1 234 213 4

Hawick A 3 2 0 1 235 229 4

Ancrum 3 2 0 1 220 218 4

Melrose 3 1 0 2 151 155 2

Jedburgh 3 1 0 2 210 216 2

Abbotsford A 3 1 0 2 213 222 2

*Lauder 3 1 0 2 161 156 0

Wilton A 3 0 0 3 207 273 0

*points deducted

border league DIVISION two

Ettrick Forest 81 Peebles 69

Gala A 76 Selkirk 84

Newtown 81 Buccleuch 85

Stow 66 St Ronan’s 74

P W D L F A Pts

Buccleuch 2 2 0 0 171 152 4

Ettrick Forest 1 1 0 0 81 69 2

Selkirk 1 1 0 0 84 76 2

St Ronan’s 1 1 0 0 74 66 2

Gala A 2 1 0 1 86 84 2

Newtown 1 0 0 1 81 85 0

Peebles 2 0 0 2 69 91 0

Stow 2 0 0 2 137 160 0

fixtures

monday, may 26

border league division one (7pm)

Abbotsford A v Earlston

Ancrum v Hawick A

Kelso A v Wilton A

Lauder v Waverley A

Melrose v Jedburgh

tuesday, may 27

border senior league (11am)

Buccleuch v Jedburgh

Gala v Wilton

Hawick v Newtown

Kelso v Peebles

Selkirk/Ettrick Forest v Abbotsford

wednesday, may 28

border league division one (7pm)

Earlston v Kelso A

Hawick A v Abbotsford A

Jedburgh v Wilton A

Lauder v Ancrum

Waverley A v Melrose

border league division two (7pm)

Buccleuch v St Ronan’s

Gala A v Ettrick Forest

Newtown v Peebles

Stow v Selkirk

border b league (7pm)

Abbotsford B v Waverley B

Kelso B v Hawick B

Wilton B v Gala B

Football

King Cup final

Edinburgh University 1 Whitehill Welfare 0 (at Pennypit)

Beveridge Cup final

Newtown 3 Gala Fairydean Rovers 0 (at Greenlaw)

South Cup final

Leithen Rovers 4 Carluke Baps 3 (at Vale of Leithen)

Border Amateur League Division B

Biggar 0 Gordon 3

P W D L F A Pts

Gordon 20 17 1 2 100 17 52

Jed Legion 20 17 0 3 71 19 51

Hawick Utd 20 12 2 6 64 62 38

Langholm Legion 20 10 3 7 64 44 33

Hawick Legion 20 9 4 7 69 48 31

Coldstream Ams 20 9 2 9 45 35 29

Eyemouth Ams 20 8 4 8 68 54 28

Gala Hotspur 20 7 3 10 54 53 24

Linton Hotspur 20 6 1 13 46 55 19

*Biggar 20 3 2 15 35 71 5

*Selkirk Victoria 20 1 0 19 10 168 -3

*points deducted

Bilclough Cup final

Amble St Cuthbert 5 Tweedmouth Rangers 2 
(at Shielfield)