Results, tables and fixtures

Curling youth league compete against each other at Kelso Ice Rink, 28th Jan 2014. Lorna Shaw from Smailholm.
Curling youth league compete against each other at Kelso Ice Rink, 28th Jan 2014. Lorna Shaw from Smailholm.
0
Have your say

Football

saturday, february 22

Curling youth league compete against each other at Kelso Ice Rink, 28th Jan 2014.

Curling youth league compete against each other at Kelso Ice Rink, 28th Jan 2014.

SPFL league Two

Albion Rovers 0 Peterhead 0

Clyde 1 Montrose 1

East Stirling 1 Berwick Rangers 1

Elgin City 2 Stirling Albion 3

Queen’s Park 0 Annan Athletic 1

South Challenge Cup 3rd Round

Preston Athletic 5 Heriot-Watt University 1

Lowland League

University of Stirling P Selkirk P

Lowland League Cup Section A

Vale of Leithen P Gala Fairydean Rovers P

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup

Semi-Finals

Spartans 2 Lothian Thistle H Vale 1

Leith Athletic 3 Whitehill Welfare 4

King Cup 1st Round

Burntisland Shipyard 1 Coldstream 2

Easthouses Lily MW 6 Eyemouth United 0

Edinburgh City 3 CS Strollers 0

Gretna 2008 2 Tynecastle 2 
(aet; Gretna won 4-2 on pens)

Kelso United 0 Edinburgh University 5

East of Scotland Qualifying League

Section B

Stirling University P Duns P

East of Scotland FIRST DIVISION

Berwick Rangers 4 Hawick Royal Albert 2

Ormiston P Hibernian P

P W D L F A Pts

Hibernian 12 10 1 1 49 10 31

Easthouses Lily 12 9 3 0 44 17 30

Berwick Rangers 12 5 0 7 23 23 15

Ormiston 11 5 0 6 21 26 15

Eyemouth United 12 4 2 6 26 36 14

Kelso United 11 3 4 4 21 26 13

Burntisland Ship 10 3 3 4 16 24 12

Duns 13 3 2 8 21 35 11

Peebles Rovers 10 2 3 5 17 29 9

Hawick RA 9 3 0 6 13 25 9

South of Scotland Cup Quarter-Finals

Hawick Waverley 3 Mayfield & Easthouses 1

Leithen Rovers 5 Musselburgh Windsor 3

Terregles Athletic P Carluke Baps P

Waddell Cup 2nd Round

Hearts of Liddesdale 1 Gala Fairydean Rov 4

Sanderson Cup Quarter-Final

Earlston Rhymers 1 Lauder 3

border amateur League a division

Ancrum 1 Tweeddale Rovers 0

Greenlaw 3 West Barns Star 5

Stow 2 Newtown 2

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 18 11 4 3 54 34 37

Hawick Waverley 15 8 4 3 37 28 28

Newtown 17 7 4 6 35 30 25

West Barns Star 13 7 2 4 47 39 23

Gala Fairydean R 18 7 2 9 50 50 23

Greenlaw 14 6 2 6 32 37 20

Leithen Rovers 10 6 1 3 27 17 19

Stow 12 5 2 5 30 20 17

Tweeddale Rovers 17 5 2 10 29 38 17

Ancrum 13 4 3 6 29 41 15

*Hearts of L’dale 15 1 2 12 23 59 -1

*points deducted

border amateur League b division

Biggar 1 Coldstream Ams 0

Eyemouth Ams 1 Gordon 8

Hawick Legion 1 Linton Hotspur 1

Jed Legion 4 Langholm Legion 1

Langholm Legion P Gala Hotspur P

Selkirk Victoria P Jed Legion P

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 16 13 0 3 55 17 39

Hawick Utd 16 10 2 4 51 46 32

Hawick Legion 16 9 2 5 63 41 29

Gordon 11 9 0 2 70 17 27

Eyemouth Ams 18 7 4 7 66 49 25

Langholm Legion 15 7 2 6 49 34 23

Gala Hotspur 15 6 3 6 47 41 21

Coldstream Ams 14 6 2 6 37 26 20

Linton Hotspur 14 4 1 9 26 39 13

*Biggar 12 1 0 11 15 48 -3

*Selkirk Victoria 13 0 0 13 1 122 -6

*points deducted

border amateur League c division

CFC Bowholm P Chirnside Utd Colts P

Kelso Thistle 5 Hawick Legion Rovers 3

Melrose 2 St Boswells 3

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside UC 14 9 2 3 49 30 29

Kelso Thistle 15 9 2 4 37 25 29

Earlston Rhymers 12 6 3 3 32 21 21

St Boswells 14 6 3 5 36 34 21

Melrose 14 6 2 6 42 34 20

*Tweedmouth Am 14 6 2 6 31 36 17

CFC Bowholm 13 4 2 7 25 32 14

Lauder 11 3 3 5 24 29 12

*Hawick LR 15 2 1 12 25 60 4

*points deducted

LAIDLER/LANCASTER CUP 1st round

Embleton WR 6 Rothbury 2

Hedgeley Rovers 3 Bamburgh Castle 9

Shilbottle CW 3 Wansbeck AFC 0

North Northumberland Division 1

Red Row Welfare 6 Highfields Utd 1

Springhill 0 Tweedmouth Rangers 0

P W D L F A Pts

Shilbottle CW 10 9 1 0 52 18 28

Tweedmouth R 10 7 2 1 41 15 23

Bamburgh Castle 10 6 1 3 33 32 19

Red Row Welfare 10 5 2 3 32 23 17

N Sunderland 10 4 1 5 19 30 13

Rothbury 9 4 0 5 24 32 12

Highfields United 12 3 0 9 26 41 9

Tweedmouth H 12 3 0 9 24 46 9

*Springhill 13 3 1 9 19 33 7

*points deducted

North Northumberland Division 2

Craster Rovers 3 Lowick Utd 3

Duns 5 Anmouth Utd 0

Wooler Reserves 2 Amble St Cuthbert 2

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Jun 17 14 2 1 93 22 44

Lowick United 15 10 2 3 71 26 32

Duns 13 8 1 4 46 21 25

Craster Rovers 14 5 7 2 30 21 22

Amble St Cuthbert 14 6 2 6 30 43 20

Embleton WR 13 6 1 6 44 37 19

Alnmouth United 15 6 1 8 27 56 19

*Wooler Res 14 3 2 9 20 61 8

*Lynemouth Ang 12 1 1 10 21 36 1

Hedgeley Rovers 11 0 1 10 8 67 1

*points deducted

Northern Alliance Division 1

Ponteland Utd 2 Wooler 0

P W D L F A Pts

Cramlington Town 19 13 3 3 51 32 42

Newcastle Chem 14 10 2 2 41 16 32

Wooler 21 8 6 7 40 41 30

*Gateshead Red 15 10 1 4 60 31 28

*Newcastle Univ 16 8 4 4 49 31 25

North Shields Ath 13 8 1 4 39 27 25

Birtley St J 18 7 4 7 43 39 25

Ponteland United 16 6 6 4 32 32 24

Gosforth Boh 17 6 4 7 33 37 22

New Fordley 17 6 3 8 39 50 21

Cullercoats 17 5 4 8 30 35 19

Hexham 17 6 1 10 29 46 19

Bedlington T Res 16 5 3 8 35 35 18

*Heddon 20 5 1 14 33 73 13

Willington Quay 18 1 3 14 23 52 6

*points deducted

tuesday, february 25

SPFL league Two

Annan Athletic 3 Queen’s Park 2

Albion 1 Clyde 0

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 25 14 7 4 48 28 49

Annan Athletic 25 13 5 7 48 36 44

Stirling 25 11 6 8 39 38 39

Clyde 26 11 6 9 31 33 39

East Stirling 26 10 8 8 37 34 38

Albion 26 9 8 9 31 32 35

Berwick 26 9 7 10 43 35 34

Montrose 26 8 8 10 33 36 32

Elgin 25 7 6 12 43 49 27

Queen’s Park 26 3 5 18 21 53 14

Fixtures

saturday, mArch 1

SPFL league Two (3PM)

Annan Athletic v Berwick Rangers

Clyde v Elgin City

Montrose v Albion Rovers

Peterhead v East Stirling

Stirling Albion v Queen’s Park

Lowland League (3pm)

East Kilbride v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Edinburgh City v Preston Athletic

Spartans v Threave Rovers

Whitehill Welfare v University of Stirling

Lowland League Cup Section A (3pm)

Selkirk v Vale of Leithen

Lowland League Cup Section c (3pm)

Gretna 2008 v Dalbeattie Star

east of scotland Premier Division (2.30)

Coldstream v Heriot-Watt University

Craigroyston v Leith Athletic

Lothian Thistle HV v Tynecastle

Spartans v Civil Service Strollers

east of scotland first Division (2.30)

Berwick Rangers Reserves v Peebles Rovers

Eyemouth United v Kelso United

Hibernian v Burntisland Shipyard

Ormiston v Easthouses Lily

East of Scotland Qualifying League Section B (2.30)

Hawick Royal Albert v Duns

Stirling University v Edinburgh University

border amateur League a division (2.30)

Newtown v Greenlaw

Stow v Hearts of Liddesdale

Tweeddale Rovers v Ancrum

West Barns Star v Leithen Rovers

border amateur League b division (2.30)

Coldstream Ams v Jed Legion

Eyemouth Ams v Hawick Legion

Gordon v Biggar

Langholm Legion v Hawick Utd

Linton Hotspur v Selkirk Victoria

border amateur League c division (2.30)

Kelso Thistle v CFC Bowholm

Lauder v St Boswells

Melrose v Chirnside Utd Colts

Tweedmouth Ams v Earlston Rhymers

NFA MINOR CUP SEMI - FINAL (1.30)

AFC Newbiggin v Red Row Welfare

RUNCIMAN CUP QUARTER-FINALS (1.30)

Duns v Amble St Cuthbert

Wooler Reserves v Wansbeck AFC

Lowick Utd v Embleton WR

Alnmouth Utd v Lynemouth Anglers

North Northumberland Division 1 (2pm)

Bamburgh Castle v Springhill

Shilbottle CW v Tweedmouth Harrow

Rothbury v North Sunderland

North Northumberland Division 2 (2pm)

Craster Rovers v Hedgeley Rovers

tuesday, mArch 4

SPFL league Two (7.45)

Peterhead v Annan Athletic

Lowland League Cup Section A (7.45)


Preston Athletic v Vale of Leithen

Lowland League Cup Section c (7.45)

Threave Rovers v East Kilbride

RUGBY

friday, February 21

national league

Peebles 14 Biggar 14

P W l d F A B Pts

Boroughmuir 16 14 2 0 491 233 12 68

Stewart’s-Melville 16 12 3 1 339 252 7 57

Watsonians 16 10 6 0 528 289 13 53

Dundee HSFP 16 10 5 1 439 276 8 50

Kelso 16 9 6 1 360 402 7 45

Selkirk 15 8 6 1 409 305 9 43

Peebles 16 6 9 1 304 330 5 31

GHA 16 4 12 0 278 460 6 22

Hillhead/Jord 16 2 14 0 240 507 7 15

Biggar 15 1 13 1 193 527 2 8

Saturday, February 22

national cup quarter-finals

Ayr 24 Glasgow Hawks 28

Edinburgh Accies 8 Aberdeen Grammar 13

premiership

Hawick 21 Gala 22

P W l d F A B Pts

Gala 16 12 3 1 437 274 13 63

Melrose 16 13 3 0 434 280 8 60

Heriot’s 15 11 3 1 325 264 6 52

Ayr 14 9 5 0 347 228 10 46

Edinburgh Acad 15 6 9 0 297 414 6 30

Glasgow Hawks 15 4 9 2 327 335 8 28

Hawick 15 5 9 1 291 362 6 28

Stirling Co 16 5 11 0 248 330 8 28

Currie 15 5 9 1 281 413 3 25

Aberdeen 15 3 12 0 290 377 9 21

border league pool a

Jed-Forest 29 Kelso 27

east regional bowl quarter-finals

Ross High P St Boswells P

Walkerburn 0 Gala YM 72

border regional shield

Hawick Harlequins 27 Earlston 8

east Division 1

Duns 0 Preston Lodge 15

P W l d F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 17 17 0 0 828 177 15 83

RHC 18 15 3 0 658 166 12 72

North Berwick 18 14 4 0 449 267 9 65

Dunbar 17 12 5 0 585 257 10 58

Linlithgow 16 9 7 0 430 270 12 48

Hawick Linden 18 5 13 0 239 632 5 25

Portobello 16 5 11 0 235 458 4 24

Langholm 16 4 12 0 196 577 3 17

Duns 18 3 15 0 214 577 4 16

Hawick Harlequins 18 2 16 0 262 715 6 14

edinburgh regional shield pool 1

Linlithgow 13 Dunbar 12

P W l d F A B Pts

RHC 1 1 0 0 55 11 0 4

Linlithgow 2 1 1 0 24 67 0 4

Dunbar 1 0 1 0 12 13 1 1

borders semi junior league

Duns Colts 14 Peebles Colts 0

Jed Thistle 45 Gala Wanderers 15

Fixtures

saturday, mArch 1

Premiership (3pm)

Aberdeen Grammar v Melrose

Ayr v Edinburgh Acads

Currie v Hawick

Heriot’s v Glasgow Hawks

Stirling County v Gala

National League (3pm)

Biggar v Boroughmuir

GHA v Watsonians

Peebles v Dundee HSFP

Selkirk v Hillhead/Jordanhill

Stewart’s-Melville FP v Kelso

championship b (3pm)

Haddington v Hawick YM

Howe of Fife v Murrayfield Wanderers

Lasswade v Kirkcaldy

Livingston v Jed-Forest

Musselburgh v Aberdeenshire

east regional bowl semi-finals (3pm)

Gala YM v St Boswells

Broughton v Liberton FP

border regional shield (3pm)

Earlston v Langholm

Hawick Harlequins v Berwick

Hawick Linden v Duns

edinburgh regional shield pool 1 (3pm)

Dunbar v RHC

east Division 3 (3pm)

RDVC v Walkerburn

borders semi junior league (3pm)

Gala Wanderers v Duns Colts

sunday, mArch 2

borders u16 league (3pm)

Duns v Jed-Forest

Gala Red Triangle v Hawick Albion

Langholm v Peebles

Selkirk v Melrose