Results, scorecards and leagues

GALA Fairydean Rovers FC have two new supporters for the forthcoming season in the shape of this year's Braw Lad and Lass.'Cameron Pate and Abbie Frankland popped into the clubrooms during their busy schedule at Sunday's Sports Day at Netherdale to receive their club memberships and season tickets for 2015-16 from club chairman Kevin Temple and members of the youths section.'Kevin said:"Everyone at Gala Fairydean Rovers FC is right behind Cameron and Abbie and wish them all the  very best for the big day on Saturday.'"Hopefully they will be able to get along to a few games during the course of the season."
GALA Fairydean Rovers FC have two new supporters for the forthcoming season in the shape of this year's Braw Lad and Lass.'Cameron Pate and Abbie Frankland popped into the clubrooms during their busy schedule at Sunday's Sports Day at Netherdale to receive their club memberships and season tickets for 2015-16 from club chairman Kevin Temple and members of the youths section.'Kevin said:"Everyone at Gala Fairydean Rovers FC is right behind Cameron and Abbie and wish them all the very best for the big day on Saturday.'"Hopefully they will be able to get along to a few games during the course of the season."
0
Have your say

cricket

Saturday, june 20

esca division 1

Dunnikier (20) beat Gala (6) by 40 runs at Dunnikier Park

Dunnikier

A Yousaf, c R Irvine, b D Tharanga51

S Rowley, c G Ormiston, b D Moir5

T Aziz, lbw, b G Mein6

F Rafi, b D Tharanga0

M Sharif, lbw, b G Mein1

S Mohammed, caught K Gallagher, b J Halls13

U Asim, c D Millar, b J Halls16

S Saeed, c J Irvine, b R Irvine11

A Ali, c G Ormiston, b R Irvine5

M. Safi, not out19

R Yousaf, c K Gallagher, b R Irvine2

Extras , 2b 4lb 9w 3nb18

TOTAL All Out (44.3 ovs)147

Bowling: D Moir 1-37; D Tharanga 2-16; G Mein 2-21; J Halls 2-21; G Ormiston 0-21; R Irvine 3-21.

Gala

J Halls, b M Sharif5

G Ormiston, lbw, b M. Safi1

J Irvine, caught A Ali, b T Aziz47

D Millar, lbw, b M Safi2

D Tharanga, c A. Ali, b S Rowley6

K Gallagher, b T Aziz2

R Irvine, lbw, b T Aziz0

K Paterson, b S Saeed5

G Mein, c T Aziz, b S Rowley10

D Moir, not out6

C Ormiston, b S Saeed0

Extras, 6b 6lb 11w23

TOTAL All Out (30.4 ovs)107

Bowling: M Sharif 1-11; M. Safi 2-21; S Rowley 2-20; S Saeed 2- 12; T Aziz 3-31.

Musselburgh (20) beat Kelso (4) by 4 wkts at Lewisvale Park

Kelso

D Wilson, c D Dale, b H Verma0

MI Henderson, b J Robertson13

GJ Davidson, c R Tufail, b J Robertson0

C Adams, c&b H Verma3

SD Patterson, b H Verma5

JW Gibson, b H Verma10

BM Grindell, c E Gatner, b J Allen49

RD Hogarth, b J Robertson0

F Sultan, b R Ullah5

S Cessford, c R Tufail, b R Ullah7

C Davidson, Not Out 4

Extras, 16b 3lb19

TOTAL All Out (36.5 ovs)115

Bowling: J Robertson 3-13; H Verma 4-23; R Ullah 2-31; A Ahmed 0-17; J Allen 1-6; E Gatner 0-6.

Musselburgh

R Ullah, b S Cessford4

E Gatner, c RD Hogarth, b SD Patterson0

D Solanki, c C Adams, b S Cessford0

R Tufail, c S Cessford, b BM Grindell43

H Verma, c JW Gibson, b GJ Davidson35

A Ahmed, Not Out25

D Dale, lbw b SD Patterson3

J Allen, Not Out0

J RobertsonDNB

J MenziesDNB

Extras, 5b 1lb 2w8

TOTAL for 6 wkts (38.5 ovs)118

Bowling: S Cessford 2-16; SD Patterson 2-12; JW Gibson 0-7; C Davidson 0-35; GJ Davidson 1-38; BM Grindell 1-4.

Edinburgh Accies (20) beat St Boswells (1) by 10 wkts at The Green

St Boswells

T Goodman, run out (L Mann)3

R Young, c N Keyden, b S Abdullah14

S Broom, c M Gani, b S Abdullah0

J Goodman, c S Abdullah, b N Keyden26

J Broom, b S Abdullah0

J Chambers, c M Singh, b S Abdullah2

S Marshall, c A Cosh, b Unknown34

K White, Not Out16

S Laidlaw, caught L Mann, b N Keyden0

C McNeill, c C De Haan, b Unknown0

G Deans, c L Mann, b S Abdullah4

Extras, 1b 2lb 7w 1nb11

TOTAL All Out (40.5 ovs)114

Bowling: L Mann 1-17; R Rehman 0-15; S Abdullah 5-10; N Keyden 4-25; K Patil 0-32; J Mackinnon 0-11.

Edinburgh Accies

A Cosh, Not Out54

S Cosh, Not Out 51

C De HaanDNB

M GaniDNB

N KeydenDNB

S AbdullahDNB

K PatilDNB

L MannDNB

M SinghDNB

J MackinnonDNB

R RehmanDNB

Extras, 1b 2lb 9w 3nb15

TOTAL for 0 wkts (31.3 ovs)116

Bowling: S Marshall 0-19; R Young 0-35; K White 0-12; J Broom 0-34; S Broom 0-13.

P W T L pts %

Kelso 8 6 1 1 139 86.88

Gala 8 5 1 2 127 79.38

Musselburgh 9 6 0 3 138 76.67

Dunnikier * 7 7 0 0 100 71.43

Heriots 2 8 4 0 4 99 61.88

West Lothian 9 4 0 5 98 54.45

Edinburgh Accies 7 2 0 5 74 52.86

Edinburgh South 9 3 0 6 94 52.23

Watsonians 2 7 2 0 5 73 52.15

Estrn Knghts U18 2 0 0 2 13 32.50

St Boswells 8 1 0 7 45 28.13

*deducted 40pts from last season

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunnikier v Kelso; Gala v Edinburgh South; Musselburgh v Edinburgh Accies; St Boswells v West Lothian; Watsonians 2 v Heriots 2

SATURDAY, june 20

esca division 3

Selkirk (20) beat Leith FAB (1) by 8 wkts at Philiphaugh

Leith FAB

N Dicks, c J Reid, b K Paterson0

S Middleton, c J Reid, b K Paterson4

R Patel c G Fenton b J Reid10

M Mckean b K Paterson0

V Maukundan, c E Robbie, b K Paterson5

S Soni, c E Robbie, b J Reid0

J Krengel, lbw, b G Fenton10

J Secker, b J Reid1

C Lawson, c R Banks, b G Fenton2

G Fisher, Not Out 0

Extras, 4lb 2w 1nb7

TOTAL All Out (26.3 ovs)39

Bowling: K Paterson 4-14; J Reid 3-13; G Fenton 2-2; R Banks 0-5.

Selkirk

G Fenton, C J Krengel, b R Patel15

S Skeldon, c S Soni, b S Middleton13

D Gardiner, Not Out2

R Banks, Not Out9

J ReidDNB

K PatersonDNB

B GillieDNB

J GrahamDNB

D FentonDNB

D BrownDNB

E RobbieDNB

Extras, 1lb 1nb2

TOTAL for 2 wkts (11.1 ovs)41

Bowling: C Lawson 0-14; R Patel 1-16; S Middleton 1-6; G Fisher 4-0.

P W T L pts %

RHC 2 9 8 0 1 169 93.89

Kirk Brae 9 7 0 2 152 84.45

Drummond Trinity 9 6 0 3 137 76.12

Selkirk 8 5 0 3 115 71.88

Carlton 3 9 4 0 5 120 66.67

MDAFS 2 7 3 0 4 85 60.72

Dunf & Carnegie 8 4 0 4 94 58.75

Boroughmuir 8 2 0 6 80 50.00

Haddington 8 1 0 7 67 41.88

Leith FAB 9 2 0 7 69 38.34

Saturday’s fixtures: Boroughmuir v RHC 2; Dunfermline & Carnegie v MDAFS 2; Kirk Brae v Carlton 3; Leith FABwDrummond Trinity; Selkirk v Haddington..

saturday, june 13

esca division 5

Drummond Trinity 2 (20) beat Peebles County (4) by 8 wkts at Whitestone Park

Peebles County

P Murray, b N Kadain37

J Pace, c & b T Turpie5

A Maxwell, c K Mclellan, b T Turpie4

P Caddick, c K Mclellan, b P Holland19

D Gray, b N Kadain1

S Slater, Not Out51

P Walker, b N Kadain0

C Entwhistle, c P Holland, b S Coulson0

J Slater, c K Mclellan, b T Turpie0

A Anderson, b S Coulson0

C Gray, run out0

Extras, 1b 1lb 3w5

TOTAL All Out (32 ovs)122

Bowling: T Turpie 3-35; T Khan 0-14; N Kadain 3-18; P Holland 1-39; S Coulson 2-14.

Drummond Trinity

M Reed, b S Slater19

K Mclellan, b S Slater5

N Podugu, Not Out43

B Khan, Not Out50

N KadainDNB

S CoulsonDNB

A BatraDNB

G ModiDNB

T KhanDNB

P HollandDNB

T TurpieDNB

Extras, 1lb 5w 3nb9

TOTAL for 2 wkts (31 ovs)12

Bowling: A Maxwell 0-38; S Slater 2-26; D Gray 0-25; P Caddick 0-36.

P W T L pts %

* Edinburgh CC 2 8 8 0 0 155 96.88

Tranent 9 7 0 2 147 81.67

MDAFS 3 9 6 0 3 134 74.45

+ Preston Village 9 5 0 4 118 65.56

Peebles County 8 4 0 4 103 64.38

Heriots 3 8 3 0 5 96 60.00

Stirling Co 3 8 3 0 5 87 54.38

Drummond Trnty 2 9 3 0 6 90 50.00

Falkland 3 8 2 0 6 69 43.13

Edinburgh Ac 2 8 1 0 7 49 30.63

*deducted 5 points - scorebook inaccuracies

+conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Edinburgh Ac 2 v Drummond Trinity 2; Edinburgh CC 2 v Tranent; Heriots 3 v Falkland 3; Peebles County v MDAFS 3; Stirling Co 3 v Preston Village.

esca division 6

Hawick & Wilton (20) beat Livingston 2 (7) by 72 runs at Buccleuch Park

Hawick & Wilton

G Alexander, c M Gray, b C Clark41

R Alexander, c A Ghaffar, b K Khalid71

B MacTaggart, c K Khalid, b S Awasthi5

A Moffat c K Khalid, b S Awasthi23

P MacTaggart, c A Ghaffar, b SK Jindal28

N Storey, Not Out13

M Tait, b SK Jindal1

E Alexander, Not Out2

D AndersonDNB

G WelshDNB

R JohnstonDNB

Extras, 6b 6lb 7w19

TOTAL for 6 wkts (40 ovs)203

Bowling: K Khalid 1-23; SK Jindal 2-44; C Clark 1-42; N Jarvis 0-31; S Awasthi 2-51.

Livingston 2

S Gul, c & b G Alexander11

M Ahmed, c P MacTaggart, b G Alexander16

C Clark, c A Moffat, b D Anderson28

N Jarvis, c R Alexander, b G Alexander34

K Khalid c M Tait, b R Alexander20

S Awasthi, c B MacTaggart, b R Alexander1

M Gray, b R Johnston7

SK Jindal, c E Alexander, b R Johnston2

A Ghaffar, c G Alexander, b M Tait1

G Young, Not Out1

Extras, 2b 3lb 3w 2nb10

TOTAL for 9 wkts (40 ovs)131

Bowling: R Johnston 2-14; N Storey 0-10; G Alexander 3-39; R Alexander 1-37; M Tait 1-18; D Anderson 1-8.

Melrose (20) beat Boroughmuir 2 (2) by 9 wkts at Melrose

Boroughmuir 2

C Buchan, b T Brown4

J James, c W Owen, b J Loftus11

N Davidson, c C Howard, b D King14

I Mohammed, b D Howard20

KC Gazzala, b D King0

A Cornick, c A Wolfe Murray, b W Owen4

M Ahmed, c B Scott, b W Owen2

H Malik, b W Owen1

C Greyvenstein, Not Out1

P Hutton, b J Loftus0

C Western, c J Loftus, b W Owen0

Extras, 9b 1lb 6w16

TOTAL All Out (33.2 ovs)73

Bowling: T Brown 1-11; C Howard 0-8; D King 2-18; J Loftus 2-11; W Owen 4-2; D Howard 1-13 .

Melrose

B Scott, b C Western22

W Owen, Not Out40

D Rhatigan, Not Out2

J LoftusDNB

S HosneyDNB

T BrownDNB

C HowardDNB

D KingDNB

D HowardDNB

T OwenDNB

A Wolfe MurrayDNB

Extras, 2b 3lb 4w 1nb10

TOTAL for 1 wkt (15.2 ovs)74

Bowling: C Greyvenstein 0-19; I Mohammed 0-16; KC Gazzala 0-17; C Western 1-12; A Cornick 0-6.

P W T L pts %

OCCC 8 7 0 1 146 91.25

Hawick & Wilton 7 6 0 1 127 90.72

Livingston 2 8 6 0 2 134 83.75

Kirk Brae 2 7 4 0 3 97 69.29

* Teuchters 7 4 0 3 91 65.00

** Melrose 7 4 0 3 87 62.15

SMRH 3 8 3 0 5 99 61.88

Dunbar 8 3 0 5 94 58.75

Boroughmuir 2 8 0 0 8 45 28.13

** D & Carnegie 2 8 1 0 7 38 23.75

*conceded 1 match; ** conceded 2 matches

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunbar v Boroughmuir 2; Livingston 2 v Dunfermline & Carnegie 2; Melrose v Hawick & Wilton; OCCC v Kirk Brae 2; Teuchters v SMRH 3.

bowls

tuesday, june 16

border senior league

Abbotsford 52 - 69 Jedburgh

Gala 76 - 46 St Ronans

Kelso 55 - 52 Hawick

Newtown 52 - 57 Buccleuch

Peebles 48 - 66 Earlston/Melrose

Selkirk/Ettrick Forest 58 - 41 Wilton

P W d L F a pts

Selkirk/Ett Forest 10 8 0 2 604 468 16

St Ronan’s 10 7 0 3 567 545 14

Wilton 10 6 0 4 565 484 12

Earlston/Melrose 9 6 0 3 516 466 12

Buccleuch 10 6 0 4 512 527 12

Gala 8 5 1 2 459 406 11

Jedburgh 10 5 1 4 572 528 11

Kelso 10 5 0 5 495 499 10

Abbotsford 10 4 0 6 513 554 8

Newtown 9 3 0 6 474 520 6

Hawick 10 2 0 8 514 593 4

Peebles 10 0 0 10 418 619 0

Fixtures: Tuesday, June 30 (11am): Buccleuch v Hawick; Gala v Peebles; Jedburgh v Selkirk/Ettrick Forest; Kelso v Wilton.

border ladies league

Abbotsford 21 - 23 Hawick (2:3)

Buccleuch 34 - 25 Jedburgh (5:0)

Wilton 27 - 22 Kelso (3:2)

Selkirk 24 - 31 Lauder (2:3)

Newtown 28 - 19 Melrose (5:0)

P RU rd rL F a pts

Hawic 6 10 0 2 226 82 26

Buccleuch 6 8 0 4 164 154 21

Newtown 6 7 0 5 180 162 17

Wilton 6 6 1 5 175 142 16

Lauder 5 6 1 3 148 117 6

Jedburgh 6 5 0 7 166 167 12

Selkirk 6 5 0 7 143 186 12

Gala 4 4 0 4 107 98 11

Waverley 5 4 0 7 114 163 10

Ettrick Forest 3 3 1 2 72 66 9

Kelso 5 3 1 6 116 168 8.5

Abbotsford 5 3 0 7 105 138 6

Melrose 5 2 0 8 114 165 5.5

Fixtures: Thursday, June 18 (7pm): Gala v Ettrick Forest. Tuesday, June 23 (7pm): Hawick v Ettrick Forest, Jedburgh v Abbotsford, Kelso v Buccleuch, Lauder v Wilton, Melrose v Selkirk, Waverley v Gala.

wednesday, june 17

border league division 1

Abbotsford A 109 - 52 Kelso A

Hawick A 76 - 72 Earlston

Jedburgh 120 - 42 Selkirk

St Ronan’s 68 - 95 Waverley A

Wilton A 73 - 78 Melrose

MONDAY, June 22

border league division 1

Hawick A 96 - 55 St Ronan’s

Kelso A 75 - 98 Earlston

Melrose 84 - 65 Jedburgh

Selkirk 72 - 108 Abbotsford A

Waverley A 95 - 79 Wilton A

P W d L F a pts

Melrose 9 7 0 2 738 628 14

Hawick A 9 7 0 2 756 683 14

Waverley A 9 6 0 3 784 684 12

Earlston 9 6 0 3 725 670 12

Jedburgh 9 5 0 4 744 701 10

Abbotsford A 9 4 0 5 778 702 8

Wilton A 8 4 0 4 676 656 8

Kelso A 9 4 0 5 709 770 8

St Ronan’s 9 1 0 8 620 795 2

Selkirk 8 0 0 8 505 746 0

Fixtures: Monday, June 29 (7pm): Waverley A v Jedburgh. Wednesday, July 1 (7pm): Abbotsford A v Waverley A; Earlston v Melrose; Jedburgh v St Ronan’s.

WEDNESDAY, June 17

border league division 2

Ancrum 89 - 68 Gala A

Ettrick Forest 88 - 83 Buccleuch

Newtown 10 - 0 Lauder

Monday, June 22

border league division 2

Newtown 84 - 83 Gala A

P W d L F a pts

Ancrum 8 7 0 1 785 504 14

Ettrick Forest 8 7 0 1 689 578 14

Gala A 8 4 0 4 638 609 8

Newtown 8 4 0 4 504 619 8

Peebles 7 3 0 4 544 546 6

Lauder 7 2 0 5 440 478 4

Buccleuch 7 2 0 5 503 619 4

Stow 7 1 0 6 477 626 2

Fixtures: Wednesday, July 1 (7pm): Ancrum v Newtown; Gala A v Lauder; Peebles v Ettrick Forest; Stow v BuccleuchFriday, July 3 (7pm) Ettrick Forest v Melrose.

WEDNESDAY, June 17

border b league

Gala B 0 - 10 Wilton B

Kelso B 64 - 61 Abbotsford B

Waverley B 71 - 50 Hawick B

P W d L F a pts

Kelso B 7 5 0 2 378 352 10

Wilton B 6 4 0 2 265 238 8

Waverley B 6 4 0 2 306 292 8

Hawick B 5 3 0 2 257 260 6

Abbotsford B 6 2 0 4 307 311 4

Gala B 6 0 0 6 0 60 0

Fixtures: Monday, June 29 (7pm): Abbotsford B v Gala B. Wednesday, July 1 (7pm): Waverley B v Wilton B.