Peebles High takes the athletics honours

Scottish Borders Secondary Schools Athletics Championships. Tweedbank. Winners Peebles High School.
Scottish Borders Secondary Schools Athletics Championships. Tweedbank. Winners Peebles High School.
0
Have your say

some superb individual performances made for a great day at the Border Secondary Schools Athletics Championships at Tweebank on Monday.

Seven records were broken in total, the final one being Chris O’Hare’s 2007 1,500m record. A former pupil of Peebles High School, Chris is set to compete in Olympic trials tomorrow (see page 27) and was on hand to present all the medals.

The overall championship was won by Peebles HS. Galashiels Academy were runners-up with Berwickshire in third.

RESULTS – S1 girls’ javelin: 1, Laura Davies (GA); 2, Rhiannon Flatman (BHS); 3, Tara Aitchison (KHS). 13.33 metres.

S2 girls’ javelin: 1, Kerri Dow (PHS); 2, Alana Flatman (BHS); 3, Lucy Martin (GA). 20.07 metres.

S3 girls’ javelin: 1, Eilidh McColm (SHS); 2, Tara Harvey (BHS); 3, Fiona Hamilton (HHS). 17.31 metres.

Senior girls’ javelin: 1, Jo Pettitt (PHS); 2, Claire Hill (KHS); 3, Emily Newlands (SHS). 22.24 metres.

S1 boys’ javelin: 1, Murray Young (PHS); 2, Lachlan McDonald (SHS); 3, Kyle Ramsbottom. 26.25 metres.

S2 boys’ javelin: 1, Cinneadh Allison (GA); 2, Buster Davidson (PHS); 3, Fraser Kerr (KHS). 27.34 metres.

S3 boys’ javelin: 1, Callum Munro (PHS); 2, Ewan Graham (GA); 3, Nicholas Feather (BHS). 32.54 metres.

Senior boys’ javelin: 1, Ross Graham (HHS); 2, Liam Scott (GA); 3, Sam Cuthers (KHS). 35.68 metres.

S1 girls’ long jump: 1, Jenny Wright (SHS); 2, Eleanor Gracie (BHS); 3, Anna Forsyth (PHS). 4.14 metres.

S2 girls’ long jump: 1, Anna Miller (PHS); 2, Sophie Aitchison (KHS); 3, Joannna Mitchell (BHS). 4.12 metres.

S3 girls’ long jump: 1, Neve McLean (PHS); 2, Sara Lunn (BHS); 3, Morven Cawthorn (SHS). 4.13 metres.

Senior girls’ long jump: 1, Demi Yorke (GA); 2, Sophie Collins (PHS); 3, Carly Noble (HHS). 4.28 metres.

S1 boys’ long jump: 1, Freddie Rooke (BHS); 2, Henry Clarkson (SHS); 3, Jack Cowan (JGS). 5.45 metres, NR.

S2 boys’ long jump: 1, Martin Jeffrey (GA); 2, Caleb Derrick (EHS); 3, Logan Wooley (HHS). 4.75 metres.

S3 boys’ long jump: 1, Darcy Graham (HHS); 2, Graham Bain (PHS); 3, Cory McLean (KHS). 5.26 metres.

Senior boys’ long jump: 1, Cameron Grieve (JGS); 2, Daniel Chapman (KHS); 3, Fabian Hointza (GA). 5.72 metres.

S1 girls’ high jump: 1, Zoe Phlug (SHS); 2, Harriet Miller (PHS); 3, Rhona Gowans (GA). 1.25 metres.

S2 girls’ high jump: 1, Joanne Mitchell (BHS); 2, Lucy Younger (KHS); 3= Chloe Thomson (HHA), Jenna Douglas (JGS). 1.35 metres.

S3 girls’ high jump: 1, Neve McLean (PHS); 2, Zara Lunn (BHS); 3, Anna French (GA). 1.44 metres.

Senior girls’ high jump: 1, Robyn Jerdan (KHS); 2, Skye Shiell (SHS); 3, Charlotte Dunn (GA). 1.48 metres.

S1 boys’ high jump: 1, Freddie Rooke (BHS); 2, Grant Goodfellow (EHS); 3, Rory Dempster (SHS). 1.45 metres.

S2 boys’ high jump: 1, Kieran Beck (HHS); 2= Aiden Turner (GA), Jack Paxton (KHS), Andrew Hastings (SHS). 1.40 metres.

S3 boys’ high jump: 1, Craig Glendinning (HHS); 2, Richie Wilson (BHS); 3= Callum Young (JGS), Jamie Shiel (GA). 1.50 metres.

Senior boys’ high jump: 1, Jordan Charters (PHS); 2, Charlie Wilson (GA); 3, Kyle Stillie (SHS). 1.85 metres, NR.

S1 girls’ shot: 1, Tamsin Parker (JGS); 2, Emma Bruce (EHS); 3, Zoe Phlug. 7.26 metres.

S2 girls’ shot: 1, Alana Flatman (BHS); 2, Phoebe Millar (EHS); 3, Alison Basak (GA). 7.14 metres.

S3 girls’ shot: 1, Mhairi Jackson (PHS); 2, Lisa Thomson (HHS); 3, Caroline Duff (JGS). 7.88 metres.

Senior girls’ shot: 1, Jo Pettitt (PHS); 2, Alex Cassie (KHS); 3, Maddie Arlett (SHS). 8.71 metres.

S1 boys’ shot: 1, Stuart Turner (PHS); 2, Kyle Ramsbottom (BHS); 3, Lachlan McDonald (SHS). 9.42 metres.

S2 boys’ shot: 1, Craig Mullins (PHS); 2, Fraser Kerr (KHS); 3, Kyle Brunton (HHS). 10.69 metres.

S3 boys’ shot: 1, Ben Hodges (GA); 2, Robbie McLean (HHS); 3, William Napier (PHS). 10.44 metres.

Senior boys’ shot: 1, Gary Robertson (GA); 2, Connor Spence (EHS); 3, Ross Graham (HHS). 11.33 metres.

S1 girls’ discus: 1, Eleanor Gracie (BHS); 2, Alissia Laidlaw (HHS); 3, Charlotte Hope (PHS). 14.34 metres.

S2 girls’ discus: 1, Kerri Dow (PHS); 2, Rachel Jack (HHS); 3, Jessica Newman (KHS). 17.78 metres.

S3 girls’ discus: 1, Lisa Thomson (HHS); 2, Eva Thomson (KHS); 3, Samantha Crawford (GA). 19.80 metres.

Senior girls’ discus: 1, Emily Newlands (SHS); 2, Hannah Crick (PHS); Claire Hill (KHS). 18.73 metres.

S1 boys’ discus: 1, Nik Stingle (KHS); 2, Roddy Guiney (PHS); Nicky Molfino (GA). 21.38 metres.

S2 boys’ discus: 1, Ellrol Robson (GA); 2, Daniel Conyers (BHS); 3, Craig Mullins (PHS). 25.96 metres.

S3 boys’ discus: 1, Patrick Anderson (BHS); 2, Moshin Aziz (SHS); 3, Grant Paxton (JGS). 25.63 metres.

Senior boys’ discus: 1, Liam Scott (GA); 2, Jordan Hislop (HHS); 3, Jamie Hynd (JGS). 29.25 metres.

S1 girls’ 100m: 1, Katie Browne (BHS); 2, Emily Dagg (EHS); 3, Rhona Gowans (GA). 13.02 seconds.

S2 girls’ 100m: 1, Hannah McRae (GA); 2, Jessica Newman (KHS); 3, Fiona Haig (JGS). 13.45 seconds.

S3 girls’ 100m: 1, Meghan Shiel (HHA); 2, Esme Pringle (PHS); 3, Elise Matthew (KHS). 13.28 seconds.

Senior girls’ 100m: 1, Demi Yorke (GA); 2, Emily Newlands (SHS); 3, Rebecca Caswell (EHS). 12.98 seconds.

S1 boys’ 100m: 1, Freddie Rooke (BHS); 2, Ben Steven (EHS); 3, Nik Stingle (KHS). 11.78 seconds.

S2 boys’ 100m: 1, Craig Smith (JGS); 2, Aiden Turner (GA); 3, Cameron Thrall (PHS). 12.25 seconds.

S3 boys’ 100m: 1, Michael Birtwhistle (GA); 2, Daniel Madden (PHS); 3, Johnson Rodger (EHS). 12.45 seconds.

Senior boys’ 100m: 1, Jordan Charters (PHS); 2, Scott Richardson (JGS); 3, Ryan Elliot (HHS). 11.28 seconds.

S1 girls’ 22m: 1, Katie Brown (BHS); 2, Emily Dagg (EHS); 3, Iona Kellett (SHS). 27.45 seconds.

S2 girls’ 200m: 1, Bethany Wardhaugh (EHS); Hannah McRae (GA); Jessica Newman (KHS). 27.58 seconds.

S3 girls’ 200m: 1, Jazmine Tomlinson (JGS); 2, Meghan Shiell (HHS); 3, Marie Henderson (EHS). 27.32 metres.

Senior girls’ 200m: 1, Demi Yorke (GA); 2, Sophie Collins (PHS); 3, Holly McKay (JGS). 27.87 seconds.

S1 boys’ 200m: 1, Gregor Graham (JGS); 2, Hugh Robinson (EHS); 3, Murray Young (PHS). 26.70 seconds.

S2 boys’ 200m: 1, Craig Smith (JGS); 2, Joseph Chipaku (HHS); 3, Aiden Turner (GA). 24.85 seconds.

S3 boys’ 200m: 1, Chris Grieve (PHS); 2, Darcy Graham (HHS); 3, David Cockburn (GA). 25.23 seconds.

Senior boys’ 200m: 1, Charlie Wilson (GA); 2, Jordan Charters (PHS); Luke Foulden (BHS) 23.41 seconds.

S1 girls’ 300m: 1, Rhona Gowans (GA); 2, Lily Kay (EHS); 3, Maris Cawthorn (SHS). 48.35 seconds.

S2 girls’ 300m: 1, Abbie Hood (GA); 2, Anna Miller (PHS); 3, Katie Anderson (SHS). 49.80 seconds.

S3 girls’ 300m: 1, Marie Henderson (EHS); 2, Poppy Marples (PHS); 3, Sinead Handley (GA). 44.05 seconds.

Senior girls’ 300m: 1, Sophie Collins (PHS); 2, Kerry Sandilands (EHS); Skye Shiell (SHS). 44 seconds.

S1 boys’ 300m: 1, Rory Dempster (SHS); 2, Callum Watson (BHS); 3, Murray Young (PHS). 43.38 seconds.

S2 boys’ 400m: 1, Jason McIntosh (KHS); 2, Joe Agnew (EHS); 3, Colin Duncan (GA). 60.20 seconds.

S3 boys’ 400m: 1, Ewan Graham (GA); 2, Daniel Madden (PHS); Ewan Runciman (EHS). 54.20 seconds.

Senior boys’ 400m: 1, Ewan Pettigrew (KHS); 2, Kyle Potts (HHS); 3, Callum Hunter (GA). 54.53 seconds.

S1 girls’ 800m: 1, Zoe Phlug (SHS); 2, Lindsey Young (KHS); 3, Morgan Turner (GA). 2 minutes 39.65 seconds.

S2 girls’ 800m: 1, Niamh Shaw (PHS); 2, Joanna Mitchell (BHS); 3, Jo Arres (SHS). 2 minutes 39.36 seconds.

S3 girls’ 800m: 1, Scarlet Yates (JGS); 2, Morven Cawthorn (SHS); 3, Lucy Ingles (EHS). 2 minutes 37.19 seconds.

Senior girls’ 800m: 1, Carri Sandilands (EHS); 2, Karen Maxwell (JGS); Kitty Lambton (PHS). 2 minutes 31.75 seconds.

S1 boys’ 800m: 1, Callum Watson (BHS); 2, Murray Rose (KHS); 3, Fraser Easson (SHS). 2 minutes 29.46 seconds.

S2 boys’ 800m: 1, Thomas Otton (GA); 2, Kobe Stevens (PHS); 3, Joe Agnew (EHS). 2 minutes 18.65 seconds.

S3 boys’ 800m: 1, Ewan Graham (GA); 2, Dominic O’Hare (PHS); 3, Matthew Barlanski (EHS). 2 minutes 12.75 seconds.

Senior boys’ 800m: 1, Andrew Thomson (JGS); 2, Rowan Marr (SHS); 3, Cameron Balfour (GA). 2 minutes 06.24 seconds.

Open girls’ 1500m: 1, Erin King (BHS); 2, Laura Davies (GA); 3, Eilidh Steele (JGS). 6 minutes 17 seconds.

Open boys’ 1500m: 1, Adam Craig (EHS); 2, Rowan Marr (SHS); 3, Jacob Adkin (PHS). 4 minutes 15.14 seconds, NR.

S1 girls’ 4x100m relay: 1, BHS; 2, EHS; 3, SHS. 58.91 seconds.

S2 girls’ 4x100m relay: 1, GA; 2, KHS; 3, PHS.

S3 girls’ 4x100m relay: 1, PHS; 2, JGS; 3, HHS. 55.86 seconds.

Senior girls’ 4x100m relay: 1, PHS; 2, EHS; 3, JGS. 55.45 seconds.

S1 boys’ 4x100m relay: 1, BHS; 2, EHS; 3, KHS. 53.65 seconds, NR.

S2 boys’ 4x100m relay: 1, GA; 2, HHS; 3, PHS. 51.85 seconds.

S3 boys’ 4x100m relay: 1, PHS; 2, GA; 3, HHS. 49.42 seconds.

Senior boys’ 4x100m relay: 1, PHS; 2, GA; 3, JGS. 47.24 seconds.