Golf

0
Have your say

GALASHIELS

TWENTY TWO teams took part in a new format on Saturday for the 9-hole pairs competition.

Each team nominated a player to play the front or back nine and the combined scores created a completed scorecard.

The scoring was remarkably high but the pairings of Kenny Simpson and Pete Dalgliesh together with Dave Bryson and Graham Forsyth both broke seventy.

Others fell by the wayside as early as the third when a combination of the tricky format and an awkward lie near a Ford Fiesta proved too much for Davie Whitehead.

Results: 1=, K. Simpson and P. Dalgliesh 75 (6.5) 68.5, D Bryson and G Forsyth 75 (6.5) 68.5; 3, D. Carruthers and A. Spalding 82 (12) 70.

John Scott (plumbing & heating) Seniors Championship Qualifier: A league winner, R. Horsburgh nett 33; B league winner, R. Gerrard nett 34

HAWICK

Ladies Medal: 1, S. Trimby 107 (29) 78; 2, F. Robson 100 (19) 81. Scratch: L. Douglas 94.

JEDBURGH

April Medal: 1, J. Nagle 78 (10) 68; 2, C. Redpath 87 (18) 69; 3, E. Redpath 71 (2) 69. Scratch: G. Hughes 75.

KELSO

War Blinded Trophy: 1, K. Wilson 85 (19) 66; 2, D. Hirst 80 (14) 66; 3, R. Hastie 81 (14) 67. Scratch: I. Ford: 69.

Watford Spring Stroke: 1, R. Ainslie 82 (17) 65; 2 equal: I. Scott 81 (12) 69, G. Fairgrieve 73 (4) 69, D. Jack 79 (10) 69.

LILLIARDSEDGE

April Medal: 1, I. Nichol 78 (13) 65; 2, G. Cairns 82 (16) 66; 3, R. McEwan 86 (19) 67.

MELROSE

Spar Competition Round 1: 1, C. Creamer 41 points; 2, W. Wallace 39; 3, M. Lackie 38.

MINTO

Ladies Salver No 1 (Silver Division): Handicap, L. Moore 85 (13) 72. Scratch: C. Thom 91. Bronze Division: Handicap, A. Paterson 92 (24) 68. Scratch: I. Henderson 99.

Gents April Medal: 1, T. Glendinning 77 (14) 63; 2, J. Rae 83 (16) 67 (BIH); 3, A. Craggs 84 (17) 67.

Gents Old Course Cup: 1, P. Brooks 81 (13) 68 BIH; 2, I. Learmonth 75 (7) 68; 3, B. I. Hartop 77 (8) 69.

Ladies Old Course Cup: Winner, V. Fairbairn 96 (27) 69.

Gents Famous Grouse Foursomes: 1, B. Howden & W. D. Howden; 2, J. Rae & B. Elliot; 3, P. Gibb & M. Laidlaw.

ST BOSWELLS

Ladies Club Trophy: 1, C. Wylie 100 (28) 72; 2, S. Braithwaite 96 (23) 73; 3, R. Thorburn 102 (23) 79.

Gents Stableford: 1, K. Watson (14) 39 points; 2, K. Baillie (19) 38; 3, G. Donald (23) 38.

TORWOODLEE

J. C. Hall Trophy: 1, G. Dickinson 74 (9) 65; 2, A. Bertram 74 (6) 68; 3, S. Fairburn 70 (0) 70.

Torwoodlee Golf Club is holding a charity Texas scramble in aid of Guide Dogs for the Blind and UNICEF on Sunday.

Teams of four golfers will compete for a variety of prizes – the big prize being a four-ball at Archerfield Golf Course in East Lothian. There will be nearest the hole prizes, a raffle and lots of fun during the day.

There are a few tee-off times left so anyone wishing to enter should phone Ian Thomson on 07946 330 866 or Anoop Chadha on 07718 323 934 for an entry form and the rules. There are also a few sponsorship opportunities available if any local business is interested.

For more information on the club see www.torwoodleegolfclub.co.uk