Factfile: Phil Taylor

AKA: The Power

Born: August 13 1960

Walk on Music: The Power by Snap

Phil was born in Stoke on Trent and after leaving school at the age of 16 went into a career of making ceramic toilet roll handles.

He began to practise full time and enter low level tournaments after receiving sponsorship to the tune of 10,000 from 1980s darts legend Eric Bristow on the condition that the money was repaid.

By 1990 he had qualified to play in the World Championships for the first time where he met Bristow in the final and beat him six sets to one to claim the first of his world titles at odds of 25/1.

As well as holding 15 world titles Phil has won 10 World Matchplays, eight World Grand Prix, five Las Vegas Desert Classics, four UK Opens, five Premier Leagues, one World Series of Darts titles and three Grand Slam of Darts titles.

Phil’s three-darts average per match records are higher than anyone else in the history of the game.

He has also achieved more televised nine-dart finishes than anyone and the most overall in major events.

On May 24 2010, in the final of the PDC Premier League, Phil became the first player in professional darts to hit two nine dart finishes in a single match.