Factfile: Gary Anderson

0
Have your say

AKA: The Flying Scotsman

Born: December 22 1970

Walk on Music: Jump Around by House of Pain

Gary was born in Eyemouth and now lives in Rooks Bridge, Somerset where he runs the Wellington Arms, a local pub.

Gary made his breakthrough winning the 2001 Welsh Open and qualifying for the following year’s Lakeside Championship.

He won both the International Darts League and World Darts Trophy titles in 2007. It was a significant achievement as he succeeded against fields comprising the top players and world champions from both the rival organisations, the PDC and BDO.

Gary joined the PDC in February 2009 making his debut on the Pro Tour the following month. He has quickly made his mark, reaching successive finals in Nuland, Holland in Players Championships - losing on both days to Taylor - and hitting a nine darter in an event in Derby.

Gary is perhaps best known for beating Taylor in the final of the World Darts Trophy in 2007, and reaching the final of the PDC World Championship in 2011.

He has automatically qualified for the 2011 premier league after rising to number four in the world after his performances in recent tournaments.

Gary is renowned for his heavy scoring in the game and has been touted as a future World Champion.