Dale wins ESCA Championship

0
Have your say

GALA

ON a miserable night, a field of 29 riders took to the road for the club’s John Fairbairn Memorial 25-mile Open, along with the coveted East of Scotland Cycling Association Championship.

Craig Dale from Bicycleworks.com won the ESCA Championship, Kelso Wheelers’ Kenny Darling took the ESCA Vets Champion, while fellow Kelso member Andrea Pogson, took the ESCA ladies crown.

Club rider Ray Capiteaux, taking part in only her second 25-mile TT rode an impressive 1 hour, 7 minutes and 32 seconds personal best, a massive 12 minutes off her previous fastest time.

Thanks go to The Pipers Cafe for the venue and hot drinks, time keepers, commissionaire, marshals and first aid.

The Border Trophy returns on Monday, June 18, the first heat taking place at Kelso, then the return leg two days later at Galashiels.

Entries are now being taken details at www.galacc.co.uk.

Next week there is a double race event. Monday sees a 10-mile TT at Abbotsford, and on Wednesday a 25-mile TT along the A7 takes place. Sign on from 6.30pm, race starts at 7pm.

Results: 1, J. Kennedy 54 minutes 47 seconds; 2, G. Murdoch 55.14; 3, C. Dale 57.07; 4, K. Darling 57.19; 5, D. Miller 58.15; 6, D. Sharkey 58.17; 7, E. Minty 58.29; 8, R. Laidlaw 58.44; 9, J. Logan 58.47; 10, D. Walker 59.18; 11, A. Scott 59.27; 12, J. Smith 1.00.15; 13, D. Johnston 1.00.50; 14, D Kirkham 1.01.26; 15, P. Gareze 1.01.29; 16, I. Pearson 1.01.32; 17, G. Jones 1.02.36; 18, I. McKenzie 1.02.40; 19, B. Lindsay 1.03.17; 20, J. Buchannan 1.05.14; 21, B. Hamilton 1.05.31; 22, A. Pogson 1.05.47; 23, B. Lowes 1.06.30; 24 J. Stark 1.06.59; 25, O. Mcquire 1.07.26; 26, R. Capiteaux 1.07.32; 27, Madeleine Robinson 1.10.00; 28, A. Dawson 1.13.28; 29, B. Watson 1.18.14.

KELSO WHEELERS

A 20-mile time trial was held on the St Boswells course in near perfect conditions and three riders – Simon Gaunt, Rob Ure and Mike Burgher – recorded personal best times, but it was Kenny Darling who was back to his winning ways.

Results: 1, K. Darling 45 minutes 14 seconds; 2, M. Burgher 46.08; 3, D. Walker 46.59; 4, J. Smith 47.00; 5, D. Burgher 47.00; 6, Rob Ure 48.42; 7, I. McKenzie 48.46; 8, S. Gaunt 50.37; 9, D. Richardson 50.46; 10, R. Connell 51.09; 11, A. Pogson 51.27; 12, C. Stevenson 52.02; 13, K. Wilson 52.08; 14, G. Ford 56.57; 15, I. Fairly 57.13; 16, A. Ker 60.20.

Next week is the 12-mile Club Championship on the Orange Lane course – sign in at Woodside Park no later than 6.30pm.

PEEBLES

FOLLOWING low temperatures the previous week, the riders were able to get the summer gear out as they enjoyed a very warm night on the Stobo-Dreve-Stobo circuit.

Colin Fergus was first home and in the process recorded two back-to-back wins.

Thanks go to the timekeepers and marshals.

Results: 1, C. Fergus 34 minutes 50 seconds; 2, C. Magowan 35.39; 3, C. Gray 36.15; 4, K. Chalmers 36.45; 5, S. MacNeil 37.00; 6, J. Law 37.42; 7, R. MacPherson 37.56; 8, K. Davidson 38.14; 9, A. Isherwood 38.37; 10, G. Watt 40.08; 11, B. Beattie 40.29; 12, D. Weatherston 40.50; 13, R. Berry 41.41; 14, S. Gray 41.46; 15, E. Baxter 42.53; 16, J. Skwarski 43.12; 17, F. Gillies 43.28; 18, J. Douglas 43.47; 19, B. Hindley 44.08; 20, C. Jardine 47.00.