Classy ride earns Jenny Champion status

0
Have your say

The Ettrick Forest Riders Association’s annual show took place in John Swan’s Auction Mart field and with 80 horses entered over the 13 classes, everyone was kept busy.

Apart from one heavy shower the weather was perfect and the going good.

The show was run in conjunction with the Scottish Connemara Group which also had a great entry.

The main qualifier class was the Courier/BHS Scotland Working Hunter class judged by Mrs Di Walton and Miss G Shiell. Three horses jumped clear round the course designed by Evelyn Anderson and the winner was Paula Whitson riding her own Ganton Royale, who stood reserve to the winning Novice, Charlie, ridden by Jenny Reid.

Results

Class 1: 1, Oscar (Eildon Sibbald); 2, Scapa Bay (Jennifer Warwick); 3, Crannanaghbeg 100 (Emma Thomson).

Class 2 A: 1, Kirtle Sound (Liz Young); 2, Minty (Victoria Walton); 3, Falcon Craig (Fiona Steel).

Class 2B: 1, Charlie (Fiona Mercer); 2, Touch of Clover (Lynne Samuel); 3, Millie (Lorna Pate).

Class 3: 1, Charlie (Fiona Mercer): 2, The Full Monty (Lucy Soeder); 3=, Shannah Star (Gilly McKeane) and Touch of Clover.

Class 4: 1, Fine China (Fiona Busby); 2, Bellindene Franklyn (Jenny Christie); 3, Come C (Alison Buchanan).

Class 5: 1, Mylo (Jill King): 2, Cragsyde Sapphire (Sam Anderson); 3, Uist of Torlundy (Elma Maclaren).

Class 6: 1, Mylo.

Class 7 (Nursery Showjumping): 1, Evie (Clive Storey); 2, Wally (Katie Farnsworth); 3, Kipper (Stephen Runciman).

Class 8 (Novice Showjumping): 1, Dusty (Clive Storey); 2, Billy (Clive Storey); 3, Gransha Lad (Jo Swanston).

Class 9 (Intermediate Showjumping): 1, Finnisk Warrior (Ann Paxton); 2, Caloosahatcee River (Nikki McRobbie); 3, The Full Monty.

Class 10 (Open Showjumping): 1, The Full Monty; 2, Fernhill Smoothie (Dawn Edgar); 3, Finnisk Warrior.

Class 11 (Nursery Working Hunter): 1, Fairynuff (Katie Farnsworth): 2, Oscar; 3, Evie.

Class 12 (Novice Working Hunter): 1, Charlie; 2, Mickey (Ailsa McLung): 3, Poppet (Jenni Heard).

Class 13 (Open BHS Qualifier): 1, Ganton Royale; 2, Fernhill Smoothie; 3, Finnisk Warrior.

Organisers thank all who helped to set up and run the day and make it a great success.