Borders pool pair go potty in Malta

editorial image
0
Have your say

Two Borders Pool League players have been representing their country at the European Championships in Malta.

Scott Bowers (Waverley Bar, Hawick) played in the senior events, gaining his 50th cap, while Kieran Riddell (Reivers, Galashiels) made his debut for the C team.

Riddell produced some fine pool to beat Sasha Gauci (Malta) in the singles prelim round before going down to classy Northern Ireland player Jimmy Moore. Bowers, pictured, reached the last 32 before being ousted by his old foe, Shane Robinson (England), in a pulsating match.

He told TheSouthern: “To reach 50 caps was a great achievement, but I played my best pool for years and the opposition (three World and five European champions) was unbelievably tough. Kieran had a brilliant week and played well. Malta is an intimidating cauldron to play in for an international debut.”

Both Borders players recorded decent stats in the team events.

Sports digest

Athletics

Berwickshire

Berwickshire High School is the venue tomorrow for the first Berwickshire Cross Country Championships for P5-7 pupils from 10am to noon.

Nine primary schools will be taking part and it is anticipated that more than 180 children will be competing in 2km races.

Gala Harriers

Results from the National Cross Country at Callendar House, Falkirk.

Under-13 boys: Jamie Logan (14th overall in 13 minutes 24 seconds); Andrew Hogg (13.37); Corri Campbell (13.46); Mark Purves (19.11) – ninth team placing overall.

Under-13 girls: Susannah Godfrey-Faussett (5th overall in 14.07) Rhiannon Fagan (14.39); Elena Heger (17.38).

Under-15 boys and girls: Calum Tharme (15.58); Katie Rourke (18.22); Joanna Mitchell (18.35).

Under-17 boys: Jason McIntosh (16th overall in 24.57); Broc Drury (25.37); Thomas Otton (26.03); Gavin Bryson (26.41) – 6th team placing overall. James Mercer (28.33).

Senior Women: Jenny Forbes (33.15); Fiona Dalgleish (33.39); Kate Jenkins (34.44); Anya Campbell (36.14) – 10th team placing overall. Gillian Duncan (36.34); Fiona Shepherd (37.20); Joeleen McKean (38.10); Dawn Grant (38.18); Anne Weir (40.30); Arlene Botha (40.43); Eileen Nicol.

Senior Men: Fergus Johnson (45.03); Graeme Murdoch (45.40); Colin McCall (47.55) – 15th team placing overall.

Moorfoot

Results from the National Cross Country at Callendar House, Falkirk.

Under-13 boys: Craig Angus (14.43).

Under-13 girls: Beth Hobbs (10th overall in 14.38); Mairi Wallace (15th overall in 14.53).

Under-15 girls: Zaynah Aziz (13th overall in 16.28); Fiona Grant (17.35).

Under-17 women: Naimh Shaw (21.27).

Under-17 men: Kobe Stevens (26.14); Sam MacNeil (26.54); Ben Hindley (31.38).

Under-20 women: Sophie Collins (20.12).

Senior women: Scout Adkin (31.59).

(All results can be found on the scottishathletics website).

Curling

Border Ice Rink

The Agrii Border League moves on to a very close finish in both sections, with Coldstream and Earlston on 12 points, the Rhymers with a game in hand.

Duns, also with a game in hand, are on 11, with Glendale shadowing on 10 points.

Section two finds the table headed by Kelso and Roxburghe, both on 10 points and both with two games in hand, while Ayton Castle are also on 10 points with one game in hand which is against Kelso, so there is still everything to play for over the coming three weeks.

In the Dickinson competition, apologies are due to Ayton Castle CC for mis-reporting last week that Duns had beaten them in the opening round.

Following last Wednesday’s quarter-finals, Coldstream had both rinks in contention, accompanied by Ayton Castle and Foulden 1. In the semis Ayton Castle came through in a close game, while Foulden had a less close game against their Coldstream opponents. At the end a battle royal took place, ending with Coldstream winning 5-4, this being the Streamers’ second successive victory.

In the Auld Yins League, Logan Forrest’s lead looks a bit shaky, while, with a win to his credit, Michael Aitchison is still holding up the entire table.

Chirnside Invitation Bonspiel will take place tomorrow evening at 5.15pm.

The long-running Corstorphine Friendly will not be held this season as the Edinburgh club doesn’t seem to be as friendly as in days of yore.

More curling on pages 80 and 83.

Football

Gala Fairydean Rovers

Gala Fairydean Rovers are inviting applications for the position of manager for the club’s reserve team

next season. Kev Matheson and Colin Riddle have indicated they are stepping down from running Gala Fairydean Rovers Amateurs at the end of this season due to business and family commitments.

The pair have done a tremendous job of steadying the ship this season in the Border Amateur A Division after all the upheaval in the summer when many of the playing squad moved up to the Lowland League team.

That leaves a vacancy for a new manager to come in and challenge for honours, as well as providing a conveyor belt of players for the first team.

A club spokesman said: ”Come and join our ambitious project and become a vital cog in the club.

“Applicants must be over 18 years old, must be able to motivate players and have good communication skills.

“You must possess good tactical and technical awareness and be willing to commit your time to help develop and push players towards the first team.”

Applications should be submitted to club secretary Graeme McIver by emailing graememciver@btinternet.com or in writing to c/o Gala Fairydean Rovers FC, Nether Road, Galashiels TD1 3HE before March 21.

Hawick Legion Rovers

Kelso Thistle 5

Hawick Legion Rovers 3

Thistle were the first to do the business in this free-scoring Border Amateur League Division C encounter when sailing into the lead near the quarter-hour mark.

After the Tweedsiders had slotted away a second, Chay Caldwell was just off target with a good effort for the Rovers.

Kelso went further in front before half-time and early in the second period Thistle demonstrated further sting by notching a fourth.

Rovers then showed what they had to offer when Jamie Dalgleish found the net with a perfectly-struck free kick.

Kelso, however, soon restored their four-goal lead.

A young Rovers outfit still had something to offer, though, and Caldwell got amongst the goals with a cracking shot on the volley.

The livewire Caldwell was not quite finished and in the closing minutes beat the Thistle keeper with a curling drive.

For Rovers, schoolboy goalkeeper Ronan Alexander had an impressive debut, pulling off some fine saves.

Golf

Galashiels

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors Winter League: winner, G. Ford nett 36.

Melrose

Belhaven Winter League: 1, M. W. Gillie 2 up; 2, D. Page 1up.

Selkirk

Three-man Texas Scramble: 1=, J. Cockburn, T. Welsh, R.J.Wilson and J. Coyle, M. Thomson, A.Webster nett 28.9.

This weekend there will be the usual Winter Woollies competition and there will be golf balls for those with the skill or luck to hole out in two. New members are welcome to join in the fun.

Torwoodlee

Weekend Individual Stableford: 1, R. Semple 39 points; 2, A. Grierson 37; 3, R. Hastings 36.

This weekend’s competition is an individual Stableford – League to Dubai qualfier on Saturday or Sunday, March 1 or 2. £3 members.

Midweek 8 Hole: 1, G. Fraser 21 points. This week’s competition takes place today and tomorrow around the bottom half of the course. £2 entry for members, £5 for visitors, including soup.

The Woll
The club’s AGM is tonight (Thursday) at 7pm in the Hazelknowe suite, Bar 19, Woll Restaurant.

Rugby

Selkirk Youth Club

Playing their first Border Cup game of the season, the Youth Club posted a convincing 59-17 away win against Berwick Colts last weekend.

Sam MacKay (2), Donald Nichol (2), Lewis Martin (2), Philip Anderson (2), Alan Rutter and Jack Elliot all touched down for the young Souters, while Darren Knox kicked three conversions and a penalty goal.

Snooker

Borders

Results from the Jean Yule Cup: Hawick Conservative Club A 2 Hawick Burns Club A 4; St Boswells 2 Jedburgh Legion 4; Kelso Legion 3 Hawick Conservative Club B 3; Innerleithen P Selkirk A P. Free Week: Selkirk B and Hawick Burns Club B.

Tommy Douglas Storage Border Snooker League fixtures (tonight): Selkirk A v Hawick Conservative Club A; Kelso Legion v Innerleithen; Hawick Burns Club A v Hawick Burns Club B; Jedburgh Legion v Selkirk B; Hawick Conservative Club B v St Boswells.

League standings after 15 weeks: 1, Hawick Conservative Club A 76; 2, Selkirk A 57; 3, Hawick Burns Club A 56; 4, Kelso Legion 55; 5, Hawick Burns Club B 50; 6, Jedburgh Legion 47; 7, Selkirk B 33; 8, Hawick Conservative Club B 30; 9, St Boswells 28; 10, Innerleithen 18.

This weekend’s big event is the Hawick Burns Club-sponsored Borders Snooker Pairs Semis and Final Day at Hawick Burns Club on Sunday, March 2 – noon for 12.30pm start (strict dress code applies).

Squash

Galashiels

Club night friendlies: D. Sharratt 2 R. Kohler 0; I. Chalmers 2 I. Ross 0; A. Rocha 1 M. Sillies 1; D. Burnie 2 S. Walker 0; D. Sharratt 2 A. Ross 0; A. Gill 2 M. Sillies 0; D. Sharratt 2 A. Rocha 0.