Betty, Kyle and Jimmy to the fore as Selkirk club hosts historic replay

The winning Scots army, from left: Doug Anderson, Ina Morris, Elizabeth Normand (hiding), Bosco Hazard, Betty Wylie, Jimmy Stillie and Eileen Bilby.
The winning Scots army, from left: Doug Anderson, Ina Morris, Elizabeth Normand (hiding), Bosco Hazard, Betty Wylie, Jimmy Stillie and Eileen Bilby.
0
Have your say

The field of battle lay sodden with morning dew and the sky was laden with thunderous clouds as the archers readied themselves with longbow, bracer and arrows.

This was not the historic bloody conflict of 502 years ago, but a rather more friendly sortie between the archers of Scotland and England, hosted by Ettrick Forest Archers at Thirladean.

And the threat of rain manifested itself in a couple of mere showers – the thunderstorm thankfully holding bay until the evening, by which time Scotland had been proven the confident winners of the Flodden 500 trophy by a good margin.

Leading the Scottish charge for the ladies was Betty Wylie with 51 hits for a fantastic score of 143, including no less than five clouts. Bronze medals for first and second rounds were taken by fellow Scots Ina Morris and Elizabeth Normand. Ina also won the shoot-off by ends at 120yds.

In the junior ranks, Scotland were led to victory by brother and sister act Kyle and Logan Fairbairn. Kyle, who moves up to the seniors next year, won with 37, 92, 2; while Logan took the bronze for the first round.

In the 180yd gents’ competition, recently-crowned Scottish Champion, Selkirk’s Jimmy Stillie had a great second round to win with a score of 40, 81, 1. First and second round winners were Green Hollow’s Bosco Hazard and Doug Anderson, while Kilwinning’s Ned O’Neil, who got into the best ends shoot-off thanks to five best ends in the last six, won said shoot-off.

One English archer did actually get into the prizes – Christine Menanin taking the spot prize for scoring most ones.

Flodden clout – results

Ladies’ double clout round results: 1, S* Betty Wyllie 51, 143, 5; 2, S* Ina Morris 45, 129, 2; 3, S* Elizabeth Normand 47, 122, 2; 4, E Elizabeth Arrowsmith 39, 102, 2; 5, S Eileen Bilby 36, 102, 3; 6, S Ev Craig 39, 92, 1; 7, E Elaine Smith 35, 90, 0; 8, E Helen Horsley 25, 69, 0; 9, E Christine Menanin 29, 58, 0; 10, S Liz Rogers 25, 57, 0; 11, S Kerry Holmes 17, 37, 0.

Juniors’ double clout round results: 1, S Kyle Fairbairn 37, 92, 2; 2, S Logan Fairbairn 7, 16, 0.

Gentlemen’s double clout round results: 1, S Jim Stillie 40, 81, 1; 2, S* Bosco Hazard 34, 80, 2; 3, S Doug Anderson 26, 65, 1; 4, S* Terry Dakin 26, 64, 2; 5, S* Ned O’Neil 26, 64, 0; 6, S Kevin Janiak 23, 56, 1; 7, E Alan Johnstone 28, 52, 0; 8, S Alex Blake 25, 48, 0; 9, S Jim Craig 16, 38, 1; 10, S* Trevor Austin 15 , 33, 0; 11, S Alan Lyndsay 18, 31, 0; 12, S Jim Bilby 11, 26, 0; 13, S Jason Fairbairn 12, 25, 0; 14, S William Good 13, 22, 0; 15 E John Morris 5, 10, 0; 16, E James Sharp 5, 9, 0.

S – Scotland.

E – England.

* – those who took part in the best ends shoot-off.