BEST team going swimmingly at National Championships

Amy Richardson,  right, after winning bronze in the 12 years 100m butterfly at the Scottish National Age Group Championsips held in Aberdeen.
Amy Richardson, right, after winning bronze in the 12 years 100m butterfly at the Scottish National Age Group Championsips held in Aberdeen.
0
Have your say

Borders Elite Swim Team (BEST) have once again been punching above their weight, this time at the National Age Group Championships at the Aberdeen Sports Village Aquatics Centre.

Competing against more than 60 teams from all over Scotland BEST placed 10th on the team points score winning six gold, eight silver and two bronze medals in total.

Kirsty Armstrong, 14 years, Kelso ASC, won four gold (100m butterfly, 100m breaststroke, 200m individual medley, 400m individual medley), one silver (200m butterfly) and placed ninth in her remaining swim, the 50m freestyle.

Recently selected to the Scottish Team for the 2014 UK School Games, Ryan Brown, 16, Kelso ASC, won two gold (200m butterfly, 400m individual medley), one silver (100m butterfly) and one bronze (200m backstroke). Brown broke the East District Junior & Age Group Records in the 200m butterfly. He narrowly missed the podium on two occasions placing fourth in the 200m individual medley and the 800m freestyle.

2014 Commonwealth Games team member, Lucy Hope, 17 years, Kelso ASC, won five silver medals (50m, 100m & 200m freestyle and 100m & 200m backstroke). Hope equalled the Scottish Age Group Record in the 50m freestyle.

Amy Richardson, 12 years, Kelso ASC, won her first medals at Scottish national club level. She claimed silver in the 200m butterfly and bronze in the 100m butterfly recording British Age Group qualifying times in both events.

Toby Douglas, 15 years, Duns ASC, made finals in five events placing fourth in the 400m freestyle, fifth in the 200m freestyle, sixth in the 50m freestyle, ninth in the 200m individual medley and 10th in the 100m freestyle.

Lindsay Jack, 12 years, Hawick & Teviotdale ASC, placed fifth in the 100m butterfly and 10th in the 200m butterfly;

Ellenor Gracey, 14 years, Duns ASC placed sixth in the final of the 50m freestyle.

Eilidh Jaffray, 12 years, Hawick & Teviotdale ASC, placed 7th in her first ever Scottish National final in the 200m breaststroke;

Lizi Clelland, 15 years, Kelso ASC, placed 10th in the 400m freestyle with a well-deserved PB;

The following were also members of the BEST team competing in individual and/or relay events: Maili Brown, Abbie Crossan, Finlay Dewar, Kacper Dluzak, Robyn Flockhart, Sarah Frizzel, Bethany Hamilton, Jodie Pyman, Catherine Soeder and Gregor Swinney.

Head Coach of Duns ASC, Neil Tait, one of the coaches working with the team at the meet said: “The swimmers have been working really well in training, improving their race skills, and this was reflected in their race-day performances.

“The team’s medal haul was substantial and their PB rate was excellent. Those team members contesting their first ever national finals dealt with huge pressure in extremely impressive style as did our seasoned campaigners.”